وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے وارانسی میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے بارے میں علاقائی عوامی نمائندوں اور افسروں سے بات چیت کی
انتطامیہ کو زیادہ سے زیادہ حساسیت کے ساتھ وارانسی کے عوام کی ہر ممکن مدد کرنی چاہیے: وزیراعظم
’’دو گز کی دوری، ماسک ہے ضروری‘‘ پر عمل کرنا اور انتظامیہ کو 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے تمام لوگوں کے ویکسی نیشن کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے: وزیراعظم
وزیراعظم نے ٹریکنگ، ٹریسنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ پر پھر سے زور دیا؛ پہلی لہر کے طرح دوسری لہر سے جنگ کے لئے بھی یہ اہم ہے
کووڈ کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے حکومت اور معاشرے دونوں کا تعاون ضروری ہے: وزیراعظم
18 APR 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 اپریل 2021، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ وارانسی ضلع میں کووڈ۔ 19 کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لیا۔میٹنگ کے دوران وزیراعظم نے کورونا کی روک تھام اور کورونا سے متاثرہ مریضوں کے مناسب علاج کے لئے ٹیسٹنگ، بستروں، ادویات، ویکسین اور افرادی قوت وغیرہ کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے افسروں کی ہدایت کی کہ وہ عوام کو تیزی کے ساتھ ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرائیں۔
بات چیت کے دوران وزیراعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سبھی ’’دو گز کی دوری اور ماسک ہے ضروری ‘‘ پر عمل کرنا چاہیے۔ ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ انتظامیہ کو 45 سال سے زیادہ عمر والے ہر ایک شخص کو اس سلسلے میں بیدار کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے انتظامیہ سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ حساسیت کے ساتھ وارانسی کے عوام کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرائیں۔
وزیراعظم نے ملک کے تمام ڈاکٹروں اور طبی اسٹاف کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور کہا کہ اس مشکل وقت میں بھی وہ ایمانداری کے ساتھ اپنی ڈیوٹی پوری کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں گزشتہ سال کے تجربات سے سیکھنا چاہیے اور ہوشیاری کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنا چاہیے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ وارانسی کا نمائندہ ہونے کے ناطے وہ عوام سے مسلسل فیڈ بیک بھی حاصل کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 5، 6 برسوں میں وارانسی میں میڈیکل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور جدید کاری نے کورونا سے لڑنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی وارانسی میں بستروں، آئی سی یو اور آکسیجن کی دستیابی میں بھی اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مریضوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد کے پیش نظر تمام سطحوں پر کوششوں میں اضافے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وارانسی انتظامیہ کو تمام شعبوں میں اسی طرح کام کی رفتار میں تیزی لانی چاہیے جو تیزی اس نے ’کاشی کووڈ رسپانس سینٹر‘ قائم کرنے میں دکھائی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ’ٹیسٹ، ٹریک اور ٹریٹ‘ پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ پہلی لہر کی طرح وائرس کے مقابلے میں جیتنے کے لئے وہی حکمت عملی اختیار کرنی ہوگی۔ انہوں نے جلد از جلد رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے اور متاثرہ لوگوں کی جانچ رپورٹ فراہم کرانے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے انتظامیہ کو یہ ہدایت بھی دی کہ وہ ایک حساس طریقے سے ہوم آئسولیشن میں رہنے والے مریضوں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کے بارے میں تمام ذمہ داریاں پوری کریں۔
وزیراعظم نے حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنے کے لئے وارانسی کی رضا کار تنظیموں کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ان کی مزید حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے۔انہوں نے صورتحال کے پیش نظر مزید ن نگرانی اور احتیاط پر پھر سے زور دیا۔
وارانسی کے عوامی نمائندوں اور افسروں نے وزیراعظم کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ کووڈ سے بچاؤ اور اس کے علاج کی تیاریوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ اس سلسلے میں وزیراعظم کو رابطوں کا پتہ لگانے کے لئے قائم کئے گئے کنٹرول روم ، ہوم آئسولیشن کے لئے قائم کئے گئے کمانڈ اور کنٹرول سینٹروں ، وقف فون لائن ایمبولینسوں ، کنٹرول رومز سے ٹیلی میڈیسن کے انتظام، شہری علاقوں وغیرہ میں اضافی ریپڈ رسپانس ٹیموں کی تعنیاتی کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ وزیراعظم کو بتایا گیا کہ اب تک کورونا سے بچاؤ کے لئے 198383 لوگوں کو پہلی خوراک دی جاچکی ہے اور 35014 لوگوں کو ویکسین کی دونوں خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں۔
اس ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے دوران ایل ایل سی اور ورانسی کے کووڈ انچارج جناب اے کے شرما، زونل ہیڈ جناب دیپک اگروال ، پولیس کمشنر جناب اے ستیش گنیش ، ضلع کلکٹر جناب کوشل راج شرما، میونسپل کمشنر جناب گورنگ راٹھی، چیف میڈیکل آفیسر ڈاکٹر این پی سنگھ، ڈائرکٹر آئی ایم ایس بی ایچ یو پروفیسر بی آر متل ، ریاستی وزرا جناب نیل کنٹھ تیواری اور جناب رویندر جیسوال ، روہنیا کے لیجس لیٹر جناب سریندر نارائن سنگھ، ایم ایل سی جناب اشوک دھون اور جناب لکشمن اچاریہ بھی موجود تھے۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister interacts with regional public representatives and officials on Covid-19 in Varanasi
Administration should extend all possible help to the people of Varanasi with utmost sensitivity: PM
Adherence to "Distance of two yards, mask is essential" and the administration should ensure vaccination of all people above 45 years: PM
The Prime Minister re-emphasized on tracking, tracing and testing. As in the first wave, it is also important to fight the second wave
Cooperation of both government and society is essential to prevent Covid infection: PM
18 APR 2021 1:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today reviewed the status of Covid-19 in Varanasi district through video conferencing. During the meeting, the Prime Minister took stock of testing, availability of beds, medicines, vaccines and manpower etc. for prevention of Corona and proper treatment of Corona infected patients. He directed the officers to provide all possible assistance to the public expeditiously.
During the discussion, the Prime Minister emphasized that everybody should follow the "distance of two yards and mask is essential". Stressing the importance of the vaccination campaign, the Prime Minister said that the administration should make everyone above the age of 45 aware of this. He also asked the administration to extend all possible assistance to the people of Varanasi with utmost sensitivity.
The Prime Minister thanked all the doctors and medical staff of the country and said that even in this hour of crisis, they are doing their duty sincerely. He said that we have to learn from last year's experiences and move forward cautiously.
The Prime Minister said that as a representative of Varanasi, he is also taking constant feedback from the general public. He said the expansion and modernization of medical infrastructure in Varanasi in the last 5-6 years has helped in fighting Corona. Simultaneously, the availability of beds, ICU and oxygen in Varanasi is being augmented. The Prime Minister also emphasized the need to increase efforts at all levels in view of the stress due to the increased number of patients. He said that the Varanasi administration should step up the pace of work in all the fields in the same way it has rapidly set up the 'Kashi Covid Response Centre'.
The Prime Minister emphasized on "Test, Track and Treat" and said that like the first wave, the same strategy has to be adopted to win over viruses. He also emphasized on providing contract tracing and test reports of infected persons at the earliest. He also directed the administration to discharge all responsibilities towards the patients and their families living in home isolation in a sensitive manner.
The Prime Minister praised the voluntary organisations of Varanasi for working closely with the Government and said they should be further encouraged. He again emphasized on greater vigilance and caution in view of the situation.
The public representatives and officials of Varanasi region informed the Prime Minister about the preparations for prevention and treatment of Covid, through video conferencing. In this regard, the Prime Minister was briefed on the issues of control rooms set up for contact tracing, command and control centres set up for home isolation, dedicated phone line ambulances, provision of telemedicine from control rooms, deployment of additional rapid response teams in urban areas etc. The Prime Minister was informed that so far 19,8,383 persons have received the first dose and 35,014 persons have received both the doses of vaccination to prevent Covid.
During this video conferencing, M.L.C and Covid in-charge of Varanasi Shri A.K. Sharma, zonal head Shri Deepak Agarwal, Police Commissioner Shri A.Satish Ganesh, district collector Shri Kaushal Raj Sharma, Municipal Commissioner Shri Gaurang Rathi, Chief Medical Officer Dr. N.P. Singh, Director IMS BHU Prof. B.R. Mittal, State Ministers Shri Neelkanth Tiwari and Shri Ravindra Jaiswal, Legislator from Rohaniya Shri Surendra Narayan Singh, MLCs Shri Ashok Dhawan and Shri Lakshman Acharya were also present.