Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9.43 Crores with over 36 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
10 States show an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases
Just 5 States contribute 73% of Active Caseload
09 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9.43 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,43,34,262 vaccine doses have been administered through 14,28,500 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,74,511 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,49,151 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 98,10,164 FLWs (1stdose), 45,43,954 FLWs (2nddose), 3,75,68,0331st dose beneficiaries and 13,61,3672nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,61,03,814 (1st dose) and 5,23,268(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,74,511
54,49,151
98,10,164
45,43,954
2,61,03,814
5,23,268
3,75,68,033
13,61,367
9,43,34,262
Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 36 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-83 of the vaccination drive (8thApril, 2021), 36,91,511 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 32,85,004 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 49,416 sessions for 1st dose and 4,06,507 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 8th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
5,792
28,897
41,462
1,26,651
21,67,078
51,231
10,70,672
1,99,728
32,85,004
4,06,507
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India continues to remain at the top with an average of 37,94,328 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,31,968 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 83.29% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 56,286. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,652 while Uttar Pradesh reported 8,474 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below shows the trend of daily positivity and daily tests conducted being in India.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,79,608. It now comprises 7.50% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 69,289 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradeshand Kerala cumulatively account for 73.24% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 53.84% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,19,13,292 today. The National Recovery Rate is 91.22%.
61,899 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
780 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 92.82% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (376). Chhattisgarh follows with 94 daily deaths.
TwelveStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Odisha, Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Mizoram,Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୯.୪୩ କୋଟିକୁ ଟପିଯାଇଛି
୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛି
ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୩% ମାତ୍ର ୫ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ
09 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆଜି ୯.୪୩ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଯାଇଛି ।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧ ଦେଶରେ ୧୪,୨୮,୫୦୦ ସେସନରେ ମୋଟ ୯,୪୩,୩୪,୨୬୨ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିଛି, ୮୯,୭୪,୫୧୧ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୫୪,୪୯,୧୫୧ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୯୮,୧୦,୧୬୪ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୪୫,୪୩,୯୫୪ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍, ୬୦ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୩,୭୫,୬୮,୦୩୩୧ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍, ୧୩,୬୧,୩୬୭୨ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪୫ରୁ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୨,୬୧,୦୩,୮୧୪ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଓ ୫,୨୩,୨୬୮ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ।
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,74,511
54,49,151
98,10,164
45,43,954
2,61,03,814
5,23,268
3,75,68,033
13,61,367
9,43,34,262
ଦେଶରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣର ୬୦% ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୩୬ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଟିକାକରଣ ଅଭିଯାନର ୮୩ତମ ଦିବସ (୮ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୩୬,୯୧,୫୧୧ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ୪୯,୪୧୬ ସେସନରେ ୩୨,୮୫,୦୦୪ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୪,୦୬,୫୦୭ ଜଣଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
Date: 8th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
5,792
28,897
41,462
1,26,651
21,67,078
51,231
10,70,672
1,99,728
32,85,004
4,06,507
ଦୈନିକ ଟିକାକରଣ ହିସାବରେ ହାରାହାରି ୩୭,୯୪,୩୨୮ ଟିକା ଦେଇ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲାରେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧,୩୧,୯୬୮ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, କେରଳ, ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଆଦି ୧୦ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କୋଭିଡ-୧୦ ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି । ନୂଆ ମାମଲାରୁ ୮୩.୨୯% ଦଶଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୬,୨୮୬ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୧୦,୬୫୨ ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ୮୪୭୪ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ସୂଚିତ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଉପରମୁହାଁ ରହିଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫରେ ଭାରତରେ ହେଉଥିବା ଦୈନିକ ପଜିଟିଭିଟି ଓ ଟେଷ୍ଟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ ଅଛି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୯,୭୯,୬୦୮ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ଏହା ୭.୫୦% । ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୬୯,୨୮୯ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇଛି ।
ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୩.୨୪% ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ; ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ରହିଛି । ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୫୩.୮୪% କେବଳ ରହିଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧,୧୯,୧୩,୨୯୨ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୧.୨୨% ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୬୧,୮୯୯ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୭୮୦ ଜଣ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନୂଆ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୯୨.୮୨% ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ୧୦ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୩୭୬ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ରେ ୯୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତୁ୍ୟ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଲି, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ସିକିମ, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ।