Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9.43 Crores with over 36 Lakh doses given in the last 24 hours
10 States show an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases
Just 5 States contribute 73% of Active Caseload
09 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9.43 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,43,34,262 vaccine doses have been administered through 14,28,500 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,74,511 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,49,151 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 98,10,164 FLWs (1stdose), 45,43,954 FLWs (2nddose), 3,75,68,0331st dose beneficiaries and 13,61,3672nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,61,03,814 (1st dose) and 5,23,268(2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60.
HCWs
FLWs
Age Group 45-60 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,74,511
54,49,151
98,10,164
45,43,954
2,61,03,814
5,23,268
3,75,68,033
13,61,367
9,43,34,262
Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Over 36 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-83 of the vaccination drive (8thApril, 2021), 36,91,511 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 32,85,004 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 49,416 sessions for 1st dose and 4,06,507 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 8th April,2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over 60 years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
5,792
28,897
41,462
1,26,651
21,67,078
51,231
10,70,672
1,99,728
32,85,004
4,06,507
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India continues to remain at the top with an average of 37,94,328 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,31,968 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and Rajasthan have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 83.29% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 56,286. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,652 while Uttar Pradesh reported 8,474 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below shows the trend of daily positivity and daily tests conducted being in India.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,79,608. It now comprises 7.50% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 69,289 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
The five states of Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradeshand Kerala cumulatively account for 73.24% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for 53.84% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,19,13,292 today. The National Recovery Rate is 91.22%.
61,899 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
780 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 92.82% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (376). Chhattisgarh follows with 94 daily deaths.
TwelveStates/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Rajasthan, Odisha, Puducherry, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Sikkim, Mizoram,Lakshadweep, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
पिछले 24 घंटों में टीके की 36 लाख से अधिक खुराक दिए जाने के साथ टीका लगवाने वाले लोगों की कुल संख्या 9.43 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई
10 राज्यों में दैनिक नए मामलों का ग्राफ तेजी से ऊपर की ओर बढ़ रहा
कोरोना के कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 73 प्रतिशत सिर्फ 5 राज्यों से ही आए
09 APR 2021 12:07PM by PIB Delhi
आज देशभर में कोविड-19 के टीके की खुराक दिए जाने की कुल संख्या 9.43 करोड़ से अधिक हो गई है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अंतरिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, 14,28,500 सत्रों के माध्यम से कुल 9,43,34,262 टीके की खुराकें दी गई हैं। इनमें89,74,511 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों ने टीके की पहली खुराक और54,49,151 स्वास्थ्य कर्मियों ने टीके की दूसरी खुराक, 98,10,164अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ताओं ने टीके की पहली खुराक, 45,43,954 अग्रिम मोर्च के कार्यकर्ताओं ने टीके की दूसरी खुराक, 60 वर्ष से अधिक उम्र वाले 3,75,68,033 लाभार्थियों ने टीके की पहली खुराक और 13,61,367 लाभार्थियों ने टीके की दूसरी खुराक और 45 से 60 वर्ष की उम्र के 2,61,03,814 लाभार्थियों ने टीके की पहली खुराक और 5,23,268 लाभार्थियों ने टीके की दूसरी खुराक ली।
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता
45 से 60 वर्ष का आयु समूह
60 वर्ष से अधिक
कुल
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
89,74,511
54,49,151
98,10,164
45,43,954
2,61,03,814
5,23,268
3,75,68,033
13,61,367
9,43,34,262
देश में अब तक कुल टीके की 60 प्रतिशत खुराकें 8 राज्यों में दी गई हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे के दौरान 36 लाख से अधिक टीके की खुराकें दी गई।
टीकाकरण मुहिम के 83वें दिन (08 अप्रैल 2021) को 36,91,511 टीके की खुराकें दी गई। 49,416 सत्रों के माध्यम से 32,85,004 लाभार्थियों ने पहली खुराक और 4,06,507 लाभार्थियों ने दूसरी खुराक ली।
दिनांक- 8 अप्रैल 2021
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
अग्रिम मोर्च के कार्यकर्ता
45 से 60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु
कुल उपलब्धि
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
पहली खुराक
दूसरी खुराक
5,792
28,897
41,462
1,26,651
21,67,078
51,231
10,70,672
1,99,728
32,85,004
4,06,507
वैश्विक स्तर पर दैनिक खुराकों की संख्या के संदर्भ में, भारत प्रतिदिन औसत 37,94,328 टीके की खुराक दिए जाने के साथ शीर्ष पर बना हुआ।
भारत में दैनिक नये मामलों का बढ़नाजारी है। पिछले 24 घंटे में 1,31,968 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए।
दस राज्यों- महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, कर्नाटक, केरल, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, गुजरात और राजस्थान- में कोविड-19 के दैनिक नये मामलों में वृद्धि दिखाई दे रही है। नये मामलों का 83.29 प्रतिशतइन्हीं दस राज्यों में ही है।
महाराष्ट्र में सबसे अधिक 56,286 दैनिक नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं। इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ में 10,652 जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश में 8,474 नये मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
बारह राज्यों में दैनिक नये मामलों का ग्राफ ऊपर की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
नीचे दिए गए ग्राफ में भारत में दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर और दैनिक परीक्षणों के रुख को दर्शाया गया है।
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों की कुल संख्या 9,79,608 तक पहुंच गई है। यह देश में कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का अब 7.50 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या मेंसे69,289 मामलेकम हुए।
भारत में कुल सक्रिय मामलों का कुल 73.24 प्रतिशत पांच राज्यों महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगढ़, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश और केरल में है। देश में कुल सक्रिय मामलों का 53.84 प्रतिशत अकेले महाराष्ट्र से है।
भारत में आज तक कुल स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या 1,19,13,292 है।राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर रिकवरी दर 91.22 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 61,899 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 780 मौतें दर्ज की गई।
कुल नई मौतों में से 92.82 प्रतिशत मौतें दस राज्यों में हुई है। सबसे अधिक मृत्यु (376) महाराष्ट्र में दर्ज की गई। इसके बाद छत्तीसगढ़ में 94 दैनिक मृत्यु दर्ज की गई।
बारह राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से कोई मृत्यु दर्ज नहीं की गई। इनमें राजस्थान, ओडिशा, पुडुचेरी, लद्दाख (केन्द्र शासित), दमन एवं दीव एवं दादरा नगर हवेली, नगालैंड, त्रिपुरा, सिक्कम, मिजोरम, लक्षद्वीप, अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह और अरुणाचल प्रदेश शामिल है।