आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
गेल्या 24 तासात लसींच्या सुमारे 30 लाख मात्रा देण्यात आल्या, देशात एकूण लसीकरण 9 कोटींच्या वर
जागतिक स्तरावर, दररोज सरासरी 34 लाखांपेक्षा जास्त मात्रा देऊन भारत आघाडीवर आहे
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Mumbai
जागतिक महामारीविरूद्ध सामूहिक आणि सहकार्यात्मक लढ्यात यावर्षी 16 जानेवारी रोजी सुरू करण्यात आलेल्या जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण मोहिमे अंतर्गत भारताने एक महत्त्वाचा टप्पा पार केला आहे. देशभरात आतापर्यंत एकूण लसीकरण मात्रांची संख्या आज 9 कोटींच्या पुढे गेली आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार आतापर्यन्त एकूण 13,77,304 सत्रांद्वारे 9,01,98,673 लसींच्या मात्रा देण्यात आल्या आहेत .
जागतिक स्तरावर दररोज दिल्या जाणाऱ्या मात्रांच्या बाबतीत भारत सरासरी 34,30,502 मात्रा देऊन अव्वल स्थानावर आहे.
भारतात दररोज नवीन रुग्णांची संख्या वाढतच आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत 1,26,789 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश, दिल्ली, मध्य प्रदेश, तामिळनाडू, गुजरात, केरळ, पंजाब या दहा राज्यांत कोविड रुग्णांच्या दैनंदिन नवीन संख्येत वाढ दिसून येत आहे. या 10 राज्यांमधील नवीन रुग्णांपैकी 84.21% रुग्ण या 10 राज्यात आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 59,907 नवीन रुग्ण आढळले आहेत. त्याखालोखाल छत्तीसगडमध्ये 10,310 आणि कर्नाटकात 6,976 नवीन रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
मार्च आणि एप्रिल 2021 च्या पहिल्या सात दिवसात राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या साप्ताहिक सकारात्मकतेच्या दराची तुलना खालील आलेखात दाखवली आहे. याच काळात राष्ट्रीय साप्ताहिक सकारात्मकता दर 6.21% वाढून 2.19% वरून 8.40% वर गेला आहे.
भारताचे एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या 9,10,319 वर पोहोचली आहे. ही संख्या देशातील एकूण बाधित रुग्णांच्या 7.04% आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णामधून 66,846 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे.
महाराष्ट्र, छत्तीसगड, कर्नाटक, उत्तर प्रदेश आणि केरळमध्ये देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 74.13% रुग्ण आहेत. देशातील एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांपैकी 55.26% रुग्ण एकट्या महाराष्ट्रात आहेत.
भारतात बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची एकूण संख्या आज 1,18,51,393 इतकी आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा राष्ट्रीय दर 91.67% आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 59,258 रुग्ण बरे झाले.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 685 मृत्यूची नोंद झाली.
नवीन मृत्यूंपैकी 87.59% मृत्यू दहा राज्यांमधील आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक 322 मृत्यू झाले आहेत . पंजाबमध्ये 62 मृत्यू झाले आहेत.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage exceeds 9 Crores with nearly 30 Lakh Vaccine doses given in the last 24 hours
Globally, India leads with an average of more than 34 Lakh doses administered per day
10 States showing an Upward Trajectory of Daily New Cases pushes National Positivity Rate from 2.19% to 8.40%
08 APR 2021 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
In its collective and collaborative fight against the global pandemic, India has crossed a landmark milestone under the world’s largest vaccination drive, which was launched on 16th Jan this year. The cumulative number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered in the country has crossed 9 Cr today.
Cumulatively, 9,01,98,673 vaccine doses have been administered through 13,77,304 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 89,68,151 HCWs who have taken the 1st dose and 54,18,084 HCWs who have taken the 2nd dose, 97,67,538 FLWs (1stdose), 44,11,609 FLWs (2nddose), 3,63,32,851 1st dose beneficiaries and 11,39,291 2nd dose beneficiaries more than 60 years old and 2,36,94,487 (1st dose) and 4,66,662 (2nd dose) beneficiaries aged 45 to 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
Over 45 years
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
89,68,151
54,18,084
97,67,538
44,11,609
2,36,94,487
4,66,662
3,63,32,851
11,39,291
9,01,98,673
Eight states account for 60% of the total doses given so far in the country.
Nearly 30 lakh vaccination doses were administered in the last 24 hours.
As on Day-82 of the vaccination drive (7th April, 2021), 29,79,292 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 26,90,031 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 38,760 sessions for 1st dose and 2,89,261 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Date: 7th April, 2021 (Day 82)
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years
Over60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
2ndDose
3,956
22,341
30,319
97,509
17,62,503
33,816
8,93,253
1,35,595
26,90,031
2,89,261
In terms of the number of daily doses administered globally, India stands at the top with an average of 34,30,502 doses administered per day.
India’s daily new cases continue to rise. 1,26,789 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours.
Ten States including Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Delhi, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat, Keralaand Punjab have shown a rise in the COVID daily new cases. 84.21% of the new cases are reported from these 10 states.
Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 59,907. It is followed by Chhattisgarh with 10,310 while Karnataka reported 6,976 new cases.
Twelve States, as shown under, are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
The graph below gives a comparison of the weekly positivity rate of States/UTs in the first seven days of March and April, 2021. The national weekly positivity rate has increased by 6.21% from 2.19% to 8.40% during this same time period.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 9,10,319. It now comprises 7.04% of the country's total Positive Cases. A net incline of 66,846 cases recorded from the total active caseload in the last 24 hours.
Maharashtra, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh and Kerala cumulatively account for 74.13% of India’s total active cases. Maharashtra alone accounts for55.26% of the total active caseload of the country.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,18,51,393 today. The national Recovery Rate is 91.67%.
59,258 recoveries were registered in the last 24 hours.
685 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Ten States account for 87.59% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (322). Punjab follows with 62 daily deaths.
Twelve States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Assam, Ladakh (UT), D&D & D&N, Nagaland, Tripura, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Manipur,Lakshadweep, Mizoram, A&N Islands and Arunachal Pradesh.