Prime Minister's Office
PM to release Hindi Version of Odisha Itihaas by Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021
07 APR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ written by ‘Utkal Keshari’ Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021 at 12 noon from Ambedkar International Center, Janpath, New Delhi. The book, available in Odia and English so far, has been translated into Hindi by Shri. Shankarlal Purohit. Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab MP(LS), Cuttack will also be present on the occasion. The event marking the release of the Hindi version has been organised by Harekrushna Mahtab Foundation.
About the Author
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was a notable figure in the Indian Independence Movement. He also served as Chief Minister of Odisha from 1946 to 1950 and from 1956 to 1961. He wrote the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ in Ahmednagar Fort Jail, where he was imprisoned for more than two years during 1942-1945.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب کی تصنیف اوڈیشہ اتہاس کے ہندی ورژن کا 9/اپریل 2021 کو اجرا کریں گے
07 APR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی ‘اتکل کیشری’ ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب کی تصنیف کردہ کتاب اوڈیشہ اتہاس کے ہندی ترجمے کا 9 اپریل 2021 کو 12 بجے دوپہر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، جن پتھ، نئی دہلی سے اجرا کریں گے۔ اس کتاب کا، جو اب تک اڑیا اور انگریزی میں دستیاب ہے، جناب شنکر لال پروہت نے ہندی میں ترجمہ کیا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور جناب بھرت روہاری مہتاب ایم پی (لوک سبھا) کٹک، بھی اس موقع پر موجود رہیں گے۔ اس ہندی ترجمے سے متعلق تقریب کا انعقاد ہرے کرشنا مہتاب فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے کیا گیا ہے۔
مصنف کے بارے میں:
ڈاکٹر ہرے کرشنا مہتاب ہندوستان کے آزادی کی تحریک میں ایک نمایاں شخصیت تھے۔ انہوں نے 1946 سے 1950 تک اور 1956 سے 1961 تک اوڈیشہ کے چیف منسٹر کا عہدہ سنبھالا۔ انہوں نے اوڈیشہ اتہاس نام کی یہ کتاب احمد نگر قلعے کی جیل میں لکھی، جہاں انہیں 1942 سے 1945 تک 2 سال قید رکھا گیا تھا۔