Prime Minister's Office
PM to release Hindi Version of Odisha Itihaas by Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021
07 APR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ written by ‘Utkal Keshari’ Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021 at 12 noon from Ambedkar International Center, Janpath, New Delhi. The book, available in Odia and English so far, has been translated into Hindi by Shri. Shankarlal Purohit. Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab MP(LS), Cuttack will also be present on the occasion. The event marking the release of the Hindi version has been organised by Harekrushna Mahtab Foundation.
About the Author
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was a notable figure in the Indian Independence Movement. He also served as Chief Minister of Odisha from 1946 to 1950 and from 1956 to 1961. He wrote the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ in Ahmednagar Fort Jail, where he was imprisoned for more than two years during 1942-1945.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
டாக்டர்.ஹரேகிருஷ்ண மஹ்தப் எழுதிய ஒடிசா இதிகாசத்தின் இந்தி பதிப்பு: பிரதமர் ஏப்ரல் 9ம் தேதி வெளியிடுகிறார்
07 APR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
‘உத்கல் கேசரி’ டாக்டர்.ஹரேகிருஷ்ண மஹ்தப் எழுதிய ஒடிசா இதிகாசத்தின் இந்தி பதிப்பை, புதுதில்லி, ஜன்பத், அம்பேத்கர் சர்வதேச மையத்தில் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, இம்மாதம் (2021 ஏப்ரல்) 9ம் தேதி மதியம் 12 மணிக்கு வெளியிடுகிறார். இந்தப் புத்தகம், இதுவரை ஒடியாவிலும், ஆங்கிலத்திலத்திலும் மட்டுமே கிடைத்தது. இதை திரு சங்கர்லால் புரோகித் என்பவர் இந்தியில் மொழிபெயர்த்துள்ளார். மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், கட்டாக் மக்களவைத் தொகுதி உறுப்பினர் திரு பர்த்ருஹரி மஹ்தப் ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். இந்தி பதிப்பு வெளியிடும் நிகழ்ச்சியை ஹரேகிருஷ்ண மஹ்தப் அறக்கட்டளை நடத்துகிறது.
ஆசிரியரைப் பற்றி
இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட இயக்கத்தில் டாக்டர். ஹரேகிருஷ்ண மஹ்தப் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நபராக இருந்தார். இவர் கடந்த 1946ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 1950ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலும், 1956ம் ஆண்டு முதல் 1961ம் ஆண்டு வரையிலும், ஒடிசா முதல்வராகப் பணியாற்றினார். இவர் ‘ஒடிசா இதிகாசம்’ என்ற புத்தகத்தை, 1942 முதல் 1945ம் ஆண்டு வரையில், அகமத்நகர் கோட்டை சிறையில் இருந்தபோது எழுதினார்.