Prime Minister's Office
PM to release Hindi Version of Odisha Itihaas by Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021
07 APR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ written by ‘Utkal Keshari’ Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021 at 12 noon from Ambedkar International Center, Janpath, New Delhi. The book, available in Odia and English so far, has been translated into Hindi by Shri. Shankarlal Purohit. Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab MP(LS), Cuttack will also be present on the occasion. The event marking the release of the Hindi version has been organised by Harekrushna Mahtab Foundation.
About the Author
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was a notable figure in the Indian Independence Movement. He also served as Chief Minister of Odisha from 1946 to 1950 and from 1956 to 1961. He wrote the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ in Ahmednagar Fort Jail, where he was imprisoned for more than two years during 1942-1945.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ডঃ হরেকৃষ্ণ মাহতাবের ওডিশা ইতিহাসের হিন্দি সংস্করণটি প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৯ই এপ্রিল প্রকাশ করবেন
07 APR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৭ই এপ্রিল, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৯ই এপ্রিল বেলা ১২টার সময় নতুনদিল্লির জনপথে আম্বেদকর ইন্টারন্যাশনাল সেন্টারে ‘উৎকল কেশরী’ ডঃ হরেকৃষ্ণ মাহতাবের ‘ওডিশা ইতিহাসে’র হিন্দি সংস্করণটি প্রকাশ করবেন । এতদিন এই বইটির ওডিয়া ও ইংরেজি সংস্করণ পাওয়া যেত। শ্রী শঙ্করলাল পুরোহিত বইটির হিন্দি অনুবাদ করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান ও লোকসভার কটক কেন্দ্রের সাংসদ শ্রী ভর্তৃহরি মাহতাব উপস্থিত থাকবেন। হিন্দি ভাষায় সংস্করণ প্রকাশের এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজক হরেকৃষ্ণ মাহতাব ফাউন্ডেশন।
লেখক পরিচিতি-
ভারতের স্বাধীনতা আন্দোলনের পরিচিত নাম ডঃ হরেকৃষ্ণ মাহতাব। তিনি ১৯৪৬ থেকে ১৯৫০ এবং ১৯৫৬ থেকে ১৯৬১ পর্যন্ত ওডিশার মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন। ১৯৪২ থেকে ১৯৪৫ সালে আহমেদনগর দুর্গ জেলে বন্দী থাকার সময় তিনি ‘ওডিশা ইতিহাস’ বইটি লিখেছিলেন।