Prime Minister's Office
PM to release Hindi Version of Odisha Itihaas by Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021
07 APR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will release the Hindi translation of the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ written by ‘Utkal Keshari’ Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab on 9th April 2021 at 12 noon from Ambedkar International Center, Janpath, New Delhi. The book, available in Odia and English so far, has been translated into Hindi by Shri. Shankarlal Purohit. Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan and Shri Bhartruhari Mahtab MP(LS), Cuttack will also be present on the occasion. The event marking the release of the Hindi version has been organised by Harekrushna Mahtab Foundation.
About the Author
Dr. Harekrushna Mahtab was a notable figure in the Indian Independence Movement. He also served as Chief Minister of Odisha from 1946 to 1950 and from 1956 to 1961. He wrote the book ‘Odisha Itihaas’ in Ahmednagar Fort Jail, where he was imprisoned for more than two years during 1942-1945.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 9 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਡਾ. ਹਰੇਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਮਹਤਾਬ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀ ਕਿਤਾਬ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ
07 APR 2021 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ‘ਉਤਕਲ ਕੇਸ਼ਰੀ’ ਡਾ. ਹਰੇਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਮਹਤਾਬ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਿਖੀ ਪੁਸਤਕ ‘ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ’ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ 9 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਅੰਬੇਡਕਰ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਜਨਪਥ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਓਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਇਸ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਦਾ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਵਾਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰਲਾਲ ਪੁਰੋਹਿਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਟਕ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਰਤ੍ਰੀਹਰੀ ਮਹਤਾਬ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਹਿੰਦੀ ਸੰਸਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਹਰੇਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਮਹਤਾਬ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੇਖਕ ਬਾਰੇ—
ਡਾ. ਹਰੇਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਣ ਮਹਤਾਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਖਸੀਅਤ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 1946 ਤੋਂ 1950 ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ 1956 ਤੋਂ 1961 ਤੱਕ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਹਮਦਨਗਰ ਕਿਲਾ ਜੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ’ ਪੁਸਤਕ ਲਿਖੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1942-1945 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋ ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਜੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।