স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিলে কেবিনেট সচিবে
১১খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতি ‘উদ্বেগজনক’
বিশেষকৈ শোচনীয় হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, পাঞ্জাৱ আৰু চত্তিশগড়ৰ পৰিস্থিতি
সংক্ৰমণৰোধৰ বাবে পৰীক্ষণৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি, কঠোৰ আৱদ্ধকৰণ, সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ আহোতাসকলৰ তত্কালীন অনুসৰণ তথা ‘ক’ভিড-উপযুক্ত আচৰণ বিধি’ৰ বলবত্কৰণৰ দৰে পাঁচোটা ব্যৱস্থাৰ অন্যতম হৈছে প্ৰতিষেধক
02 APR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Guwahati
দেশৰ ১১খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত দুটা সপ্তাহ ধৰি দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা ক’ভিডৰ পুনৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ লগতে আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ পৰিসংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্য তথা অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিব, আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু স্বাস্থ্য-সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কেবিনেট-সচিবগৰাকীয়ে এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ পৰ্যালোচনা সভাত মিলিত হয়। পৰ্যালোচনা সভাখনত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰিব খোজা বিভিন্ন কৌশল, সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰবন্ধন আদিৰ বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনা কৰা হয়। সভাত অন্যান্যসকলৰ লগতে ‘নীতি আয়োগ’ৰ স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সদস্যগৰাকী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব, কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিব(তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ), ‘আইচিএমআৰ’-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু ‘এনচিডিচি’-ৰ সঞ্চালকগৰাকীয়েও অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
যোৱা পষেকটোত ঘটা দেশৰ ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ অৱনতিত উদ্বিগ্নতা প্ৰকাশ কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে উল্লখ কৰি কয় যে ২০২১চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ ৬.৮%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু এই হাৰে ২০২০চনৰ জুন মাহৰ ৫.৫%ৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে। শেহতীয়া সময়ছোৱাত দেশত দৈনিক মৃত্যু হোৱা ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰো ৫.৫%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০২০চনত ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰে শীৰ্ষাৰোহণ কৰাৰ মুহূৰ্ততহে দেশত দৈনিক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তৰ পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ৯৭,০০০ হৈছিল যদিও শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতিত দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দিন দিয়েকৰ ভিতৰতে ৮১,০০০লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে।
সভাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ শেহতীয়া ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতিৰ এক বিস্তৃত বিশ্লেষণ দাঙি ধৰাৰ বিপৰীতে তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে ‘ক’ভিড-উপযুক্ত আচৰণ বিধি’ বলবত্কৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰভাৱশালী প্ৰচাৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰসংগিকতা আৰু এই সন্দৰ্ভত গ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্যব্যৱস্থাৰ বিস্তৃত বিৱৰণ দাঙি ধৰে। ক’ভিডৰ বংশাণুক্ৰমিক বিশ্লেষণ তথা অনুক্ৰম যুগুতাব পৰাকৈ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ সংক্ৰমণৰ ধাৰা, ক’ভিডৰ ৰূপান্তৰণ তথা মহামাৰীবিজ্ঞান সম্পৰ্কীয় বিস্তৃত তথ্য আগবঢ়াবলৈ সকলো ৰাজ্যকে আগভাগ লোৱাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে ড০ ভি কে পালে। ক’ভিডে শেচনীয় কৰা দেশৰ ১১খন ৰাজ্যত যথোচিত ভাবে আৱদ্ধকৰণ কৰ্যক্ৰম আগ নবঢ়াৰ কথাটো উনুকিয়াই দিয়ে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে। তেওঁ সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যকেইখনৰ মুখ্য সচিব আৰু আৰক্ষী সঞ্চালক প্ৰধানসকলক এই ক্ষেত্ৰত যাৱতীয় ব্যৱস্থা কঠোৰ ভাবে বলবত্ কৰাৰ দিহা কৰাৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
সংক্ৰমণ আৰু মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ পৰিসংখ্যাৰে দেশৰ ১১খন ৰাজ্যৰ শেহতীয়া পৰিস্থিতি ‘উদ্বেগজনক’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰা হৈছে। ৩১মাৰ্চ পৰ্যন্ত যোৱা ১৪দিনত দেশত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাসকলৰ ৯০% আৰু মৃত্যু হোৱাসকলৰ ৯০.৫%ই এইকেইখন ৰাজ্যৰ বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰা হৈছে। এই হাৰে যোৱাটো বছৰত মহামাৰীয়ে শীৰ্ষাৰোহণ কৰা সময়ৰ পৰিসংখ্যা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে বুলিও নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে।
পৰিস্থিতিৰ বিস্তৃত পৰ্যালোচনাৰ অন্তত কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে মহামাৰীক নিৰস্ত্ৰ কৰাৰ বাবে আৱদ্ধকৰণ আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ লগতে ব্যাপক টীকাকৰণ তথা ‘ক’ভিড-উপযুক্ত আচৰণ বিধি’ কঠোৰ ভাবে বলবত্কৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। ইফালে, তলত উল্লেখ কৰা বিধি ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ বিশেষ ভাবে ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হয়:
• সংক্ৰমণৰ হাৰ ৫% অথবা তাৰ তাৰ তললৈ আনিব পাৰকৈ নমুনা পৰীক্ষণৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰা
• মুঠ পৰীক্ষণৰ ৭০%ৰ ‘আৰটি-পিচিআৰ’ পৰীক্ষণ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা
• পৰীক্ষাগাৰসমূহত নিয়মীয়া পৰ্যালোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে পৰীক্ষণৰ ফলাফল প্ৰদানৰ বাবে কৰিবলগীয়া আপেক্ষাৰ সময় হ্ৰাস কৰা
• নতুনকৈ সংক্ৰমিত ঘন জনবসতি পূৰ্ণ অঞ্চলত ‘ৰেপিড এণ্টিজেন’ পৰীক্ষা সণ্টালনী হাৰত সম্পন্ন কৰা
• লক্ষণযুক্ত সকলো ‘আৰএটি নিগেটিভ’ ব্যক্তিৰ ‘আৰটি-পিচিআৰ’ পৰীক্ষণ বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা
• সংক্ৰমিত ব্যক্তিক প্ৰভাৱশালী আৰু তাত্ক্ষণিক ভাবে আনুষ্ঠানিক আচুতীয়াকৰণ কক্ষত আৱদ্ধ কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা। ঘৰতে আৱদ্ধকৰণত থকাসকলৰ নিয়মীয়া নিৰীক্ষণ নিশ্চিত কৰা। এনে ব্যক্তিক প্ৰয়োজনত চিকিত্সালয়লৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰা
• আক্ৰান্তৰ সংস্পৰ্শলৈ অহা ২৫ৰ পৰা ৩০গৰাকী ব্যক্তিৰ অনুসন্ধান নিশ্চিত কৰা। ৭২ঘণ্টাৰ ভিতৰত তেওঁলোকৰ আচুতীয়াকৰণ নিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু পৰৱৰ্তি পৰীক্ষণ তথা যাৱতীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰা
• সংক্ৰমণৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা বিঘ্নিত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ‘কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট জ’ন’-ক্ষুদ্ৰ ‘কণ্টেইনমেণ্ট জ’ন’ স্থাপন কৰা।
সেইদৰে, পৰিস্থিতি প্ৰশমিত কৰাৰ বাবে আক্ৰান্তৰ চিকিত্সালয়লৈ আহোতে হোৱা বিলম্ব আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চিকিত্সালয় প্ৰবন্ধন বিধি নিৰ্দেশনা’ অবজ্ঞাৰ দৰে কথাবোৰ নোহোৱা কৰাৰ বাবে চিকিত্সালয় ভিত্তিক মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ পৰীক্ষাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, যথোচিত ৰণ-কৌশল যুগুতোৱাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে।
দিনৌ হোৱা মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ চৰকাৰী আৰু ব্যক্তিগত উভয় খণ্ডৰ স্বাস্থ্য-সম্পদসমূহৰ সা-সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসমূহক যাৱতীয় ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হয়। সেই অনুসৰি:
• আচুতীয়াকৰণ কক্ষৰ বিচনা, অক্সিজেন-সংযুক্ত বিচনা, ভেণ্টিলেটৰ-আইচিইউ কক্ষৰ বিচনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি কৰা
• পৰ্যাপ্ত পৰিমাণে অক্সিজেনৰ যোগান ধৰিব পৰাকৈ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা
• এম্বুলেন্স সেৱা শক্তিশালী কৰা আৰু এনে সেৱা বিচৰাসকলৰ প্ৰতি তত্কালীন সঁহাৰিৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পৰাকৈ সষ্টম কৰা
• কৰ্তব্যৰত কৰ্মচাৰীৰ সংখ্যা পৰ্যাপ্ত কৰিব পৰাকৈ ঠিকাভিত্তিক কৰ্মীৰ মকৰল কৰা
• নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘এইমছ’ অথবা ৰাজ্যৰ ‘ক’ৰ টীম’ৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগৰ জৰিয়তে নিয়মীয়া ‘টেলি-পৰামৰ্শ দান’ৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা
• ‘ক’ভিড-উপযুক্ত আচৰণ বিধি’ৰ কঠোৰ বলবত্কৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা
• বিভিন্ন প্ৰচাৰ মাধ্যম, মঞ্চৰ জৰিয়তে ‘দৱাই ভী, কড়াই ভী’-ৰ দৰে বাৰ্তা বহুল প্ৰচাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা
সেইদৰে টীকাকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো ৰাজ্যসমূহক নিম্নোল্লিখিত ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ গ্ৰহণৰ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়া হয় :
• যোগ্যতা সম্পন্ন স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মী, আগশাৰীত থাকি কাম কৰা কৰ্মীসকল তথা বয়সসীমাৰ অন্তভুক্ত ব্যক্তিসকলক সময়-নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত পৰিকল্পনাৰ আধাৰত ১০০% টীকাকৰণৰ দিহা কৰা
• পৰ্যাপ্ত প্ৰতিষেধক নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য্ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰে সমন্বয় সাধন কৰা।
• সকলো ‘কল্ড চেইন পয়ণ্ট’ৰ পৰা প্ৰতিষেধকৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কীয় তথ্যৰ পৰ্যালোচনা অব্যাহত ৰখা
ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতি চম্ভলাৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজন হোৱা সকলো ধৰণৰ সহায়-সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব পৰাকৈ ৰাজ্য প্ৰশাসনক জড়িত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ মুখ্য সচিবসকলক বিশেষ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণৰ বাবে কেবিনেট সচিবগৰাকীয়ে গোঁহাৰি জনায়। এই কাৰ্যত ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ খনেই উবুৰি পৰা’কৈ জড়িত হোৱাতো গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary Reviews the COVID Status with all States/UTs
COVID situation in 11 States/UTs a matter of ‘Serious Concern’
Situation particularly worrying in Maharashtra, Punjab and Chhattisgarh
Vaccination is one of the 5 tools- Enhanced Testing, Strict Containment, Prompt Contact Tracing & Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour- to contain the Surge Emphasised
02 APR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a high-level review meeting with Chief Secretaries, DG Police and Health Secretaries of all States/UTs, with focus on 11 States/UTs that have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks. The meeting to review and discuss the COVID management and response strategy was attended by the Chief Secretaries, DGPs, and senior health professionals of all States/UTs along with the Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Union Home Secretary, Union Health Secretary, Union Secretary (I&B), DG ICMR, and Director of NCDC.
Taking note of the present situation due to the continuous deterioration of the COVID scenario over the fortnight, the Cabinet Secretary pointed out that the current COVID case growth rate of 6.8% in March 2021 has surpassed the previous record of 5.5% (June 2020). The country also reported 5.5% growth rate in daily COVID deaths in this period. While the country was reporting about 97,000 daily new COVID cases at the peak of the pandemic in September 2020, the country has now reached the critical figure 81,000 daily new cases of COVID.
Through a detailed and comprehensive presentation, the Union Health Secretary highlighted the current trajectory of COVID in the States/UTs while Union Secretary (I&B) showcased ways of effective Behavioural Change Communication to instill COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the populace. Dr V. K. Paul emphasized on need for States to follow a protocol for sharing clinical and epidemiological data for more detailed study of mutant strain of virus for genome sequencing. The Union Home Secretary pointed out that the 11 States and UTs that are showing a surge in daily COVID cases have not shown commensurate increase in enforcement of containment activities. He urged the Chief Secretaries and DGs (Police) of the States/UTs for taking appropriate strict action in this regard.
11 States/UTs were categorised as “States of grave concern” on account of their high and rising daily case and higher daily deaths. These have contributed 90% of COVID cases (as on 31st March) and 90.5% of deaths (as on 31st March) in last 14 days, and have crossed/or close to crossing their early reported peaks during last year. It was pointed out the situation was particularly worrying in Maharashtra. They were advised to take up immediate and high effective measures to ensure containment of Active Cases and Daily Deaths through adherence of the standard Clinical Management Protocol shared earlier with all States and UTs.
Another worrisome aspect pointed out was that Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities along with peri-urban areas have recorded the recent high ruses in COVID cases; the spread of infection from these areas to the rural areas with weak health infrastructure would overwhelm the local administration was also highlighted.
After detailed and comprehensive review of the measures taken by the States/UTs, the Cabinet Secretary reiterated the necessity of meticulous and hard work regarding stringent enforcement of containment and surveillance measures, in conjunction with ramping up vaccination and strict enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The States were specifically asked to:
• Increase testing continuously to ensure that positivity comes down to 5% or less than 5%
• Focus on ensuring RT-PCR tests comprise 70% of total tests
• Reduce waiting time of test results with regular review with testing labs
• Use Rapid Antigen Tests (RAT) as screening test in densely populated areas and where fresh clusters are emerging.
• All symptomatic RAT negatives to be mandatorily subjected to RT-PCR tests.
• Ensure effective and prompt isolation of those infected in institutional facilities (Covid Care Centres). Ensure that patients isolated at home are to be monitored daily. Isolated infected persons to be transferred immediately to health facilities, if required.
• Ensure that 25 to 30 such close contacts to be traced for each infected person. Tracing of close contacts and their isolation to be done in 72 hours. Subsequent testing and follow up of all close contacts to be carried out.
• Setting up of Containment Zones/ Micro Containment Zones to break the chain of transmission.
States were also asked to examine Case Fatality Rate hospital-wise, devise appropriate strategy and mitigate concerns regarding late admission in hospitals and non-adherence to National Clinical Management Protocol. The need to formulate District Action Plans with a focus on mapping of cases, reviewing of ward/block wise indicators, 24*7 Emergency Operations Center, Incident Command System (Area Specific Rapid Response Team and Timely Sharing of information was stressed upon.
In order to minimize the daily fatalities, the States were advised on strengthening of public and private healthcare resources. They were specifically asked to:
• Increase the number of isolation beds, oxygen beds, ventilators/ICU beds as per requirement.
• Plan for adequate oxygen supply.
• Strengthen ambulance service and reduce response time and refusal rate with regular monitoring by local administration.
• Ensure adequate number of contractual staff and optimum rostering of duties.
• Plan regular tele-consultation of ICU doctors at the districts with AIIMS, New Delhi Core Team or State Core Team. Tele-consultation is being conducted by AIIMS, New Delhi twice a week on Tuesdays and Fridays.
• Strict enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) was reiterated. The following was underscored for immediate compliance by States/UTs:
• Use of Police Act, Disaster Management Act and other legal/administrative provisions for imposing penalties on defaulters.
• Use of local officials, political, cultural, sports, religious influencers to disseminate information proper wearing of masks and maintaining physical distance.
• Focus on markets, fair/melas, social and religious congregation that could become super spreader events.
• Awareness to be enhanced that CAB is equally important as vaccination, and this needs to be followed even after vaccination.
• The message of ‘Dawai Bhi, Kadai Bhi’ to be effectively and profusely spread through multi-media and multilateral platforms.
In order to saturate vaccination for priority age groups in districting reporting surge in daily COVID cases, the States and UTs were advised for the following:
• Time-bound plan of 100% vaccination of eligible Health Care Workers, Front Line Workers and eligible age groups, to be made.
• Coordination with Union Health Ministry to ensure adequate vaccine doses. It was stressed that there is no shortage of vaccines with States and UTs; the Centre will continually replenish the requirement by the States and UTs.
• Daily review of consumption from each Cold Chain Point at the State level, for required re-appropriation.
The Cabinet Secretary exhorted the Chief Secretaries to galvanize the state administration and to use all resources at their disposal to tackle the recent surge of COVID cases. The need to expand the efforts to departments other than the Health Department through a “Whole of Government” approach was re-stressed at the meeting today. It was emphasised that the Centre continues to provide all resources and support to all States and UTs for public health measures and clinical management for fighting COVID19.