Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Cabinet Secretary Reviews the COVID Status with all States/UTs
COVID situation in 11 States/UTs a matter of ‘Serious Concern’
Situation particularly worrying in Maharashtra, Punjab and Chhattisgarh
Vaccination is one of the 5 tools- Enhanced Testing, Strict Containment, Prompt Contact Tracing & Enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour- to contain the Surge Emphasised
02 APR 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a high-level review meeting with Chief Secretaries, DG Police and Health Secretaries of all States/UTs, with focus on 11 States/UTs that have been reporting very high rise in daily cases and daily mortality because of COVID-19 in the last two weeks. The meeting to review and discuss the COVID management and response strategy was attended by the Chief Secretaries, DGPs, and senior health professionals of all States/UTs along with the Member (Health) NITI Aayog, Union Home Secretary, Union Health Secretary, Union Secretary (I&B), DG ICMR, and Director of NCDC.
Taking note of the present situation due to the continuous deterioration of the COVID scenario over the fortnight, the Cabinet Secretary pointed out that the current COVID case growth rate of 6.8% in March 2021 has surpassed the previous record of 5.5% (June 2020). The country also reported 5.5% growth rate in daily COVID deaths in this period. While the country was reporting about 97,000 daily new COVID cases at the peak of the pandemic in September 2020, the country has now reached the critical figure 81,000 daily new cases of COVID.
Through a detailed and comprehensive presentation, the Union Health Secretary highlighted the current trajectory of COVID in the States/UTs while Union Secretary (I&B) showcased ways of effective Behavioural Change Communication to instill COVID Appropriate Behaviour among the populace. Dr V. K. Paul emphasized on need for States to follow a protocol for sharing clinical and epidemiological data for more detailed study of mutant strain of virus for genome sequencing. The Union Home Secretary pointed out that the 11 States and UTs that are showing a surge in daily COVID cases have not shown commensurate increase in enforcement of containment activities. He urged the Chief Secretaries and DGs (Police) of the States/UTs for taking appropriate strict action in this regard.
11 States/UTs were categorised as “States of grave concern” on account of their high and rising daily case and higher daily deaths. These have contributed 90% of COVID cases (as on 31st March) and 90.5% of deaths (as on 31st March) in last 14 days, and have crossed/or close to crossing their early reported peaks during last year. It was pointed out the situation was particularly worrying in Maharashtra. They were advised to take up immediate and high effective measures to ensure containment of Active Cases and Daily Deaths through adherence of the standard Clinical Management Protocol shared earlier with all States and UTs.
Another worrisome aspect pointed out was that Tier 2 and Tier 3 cities along with peri-urban areas have recorded the recent high ruses in COVID cases; the spread of infection from these areas to the rural areas with weak health infrastructure would overwhelm the local administration was also highlighted.
After detailed and comprehensive review of the measures taken by the States/UTs, the Cabinet Secretary reiterated the necessity of meticulous and hard work regarding stringent enforcement of containment and surveillance measures, in conjunction with ramping up vaccination and strict enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour. The States were specifically asked to:
• Increase testing continuously to ensure that positivity comes down to 5% or less than 5%
• Focus on ensuring RT-PCR tests comprise 70% of total tests
• Reduce waiting time of test results with regular review with testing labs
• Use Rapid Antigen Tests (RAT) as screening test in densely populated areas and where fresh clusters are emerging.
• All symptomatic RAT negatives to be mandatorily subjected to RT-PCR tests.
• Ensure effective and prompt isolation of those infected in institutional facilities (Covid Care Centres). Ensure that patients isolated at home are to be monitored daily. Isolated infected persons to be transferred immediately to health facilities, if required.
• Ensure that 25 to 30 such close contacts to be traced for each infected person. Tracing of close contacts and their isolation to be done in 72 hours. Subsequent testing and follow up of all close contacts to be carried out.
• Setting up of Containment Zones/ Micro Containment Zones to break the chain of transmission.
States were also asked to examine Case Fatality Rate hospital-wise, devise appropriate strategy and mitigate concerns regarding late admission in hospitals and non-adherence to National Clinical Management Protocol. The need to formulate District Action Plans with a focus on mapping of cases, reviewing of ward/block wise indicators, 24*7 Emergency Operations Center, Incident Command System (Area Specific Rapid Response Team and Timely Sharing of information was stressed upon.
In order to minimize the daily fatalities, the States were advised on strengthening of public and private healthcare resources. They were specifically asked to:
• Increase the number of isolation beds, oxygen beds, ventilators/ICU beds as per requirement.
• Plan for adequate oxygen supply.
• Strengthen ambulance service and reduce response time and refusal rate with regular monitoring by local administration.
• Ensure adequate number of contractual staff and optimum rostering of duties.
• Plan regular tele-consultation of ICU doctors at the districts with AIIMS, New Delhi Core Team or State Core Team. Tele-consultation is being conducted by AIIMS, New Delhi twice a week on Tuesdays and Fridays.
• Strict enforcement of COVID Appropriate Behaviour (CAB) was reiterated. The following was underscored for immediate compliance by States/UTs:
• Use of Police Act, Disaster Management Act and other legal/administrative provisions for imposing penalties on defaulters.
• Use of local officials, political, cultural, sports, religious influencers to disseminate information proper wearing of masks and maintaining physical distance.
• Focus on markets, fair/melas, social and religious congregation that could become super spreader events.
• Awareness to be enhanced that CAB is equally important as vaccination, and this needs to be followed even after vaccination.
• The message of ‘Dawai Bhi, Kadai Bhi’ to be effectively and profusely spread through multi-media and multilateral platforms.
In order to saturate vaccination for priority age groups in districting reporting surge in daily COVID cases, the States and UTs were advised for the following:
• Time-bound plan of 100% vaccination of eligible Health Care Workers, Front Line Workers and eligible age groups, to be made.
• Coordination with Union Health Ministry to ensure adequate vaccine doses. It was stressed that there is no shortage of vaccines with States and UTs; the Centre will continually replenish the requirement by the States and UTs.
• Daily review of consumption from each Cold Chain Point at the State level, for required re-appropriation.
The Cabinet Secretary exhorted the Chief Secretaries to galvanize the state administration and to use all resources at their disposal to tackle the recent surge of COVID cases. The need to expand the efforts to departments other than the Health Department through a “Whole of Government” approach was re-stressed at the meeting today. It was emphasised that the Centre continues to provide all resources and support to all States and UTs for public health measures and clinical management for fighting COVID19.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवांकडून सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील कोविड स्थितीचा आढावा
विशेषतः महाराष्ट्र, पंजाब आणि छत्तीसगडमधील परिस्थिती चिंताजनक
02 APR 2021 8:24PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 एप्रिल 2021
कोविड संसर्गाने बाधित दैनंदिन उच्च रुग्णसंख्या आणि मृत्यूदर यामध्ये गेल्या दोन आठवड्यात खूपच जास्त प्रमाणात वाढ झालेल्या 11 राज्यांमधील तसेच इतर राज्यांमधील स्थितीचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ सचिव राजीव गौबा यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांचे मुख्य सचिव, पोलिस महासंचालक आणि आरोग्य सचिवांची बैठक आयोजित करण्यात आली. कोविड व्यवस्थापन आणि प्रतिसाद यांचा आढावा घेण्यासाठी आणि त्यावरील उपाययोजनांबाबत चर्चा करण्यासाठी आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या बैठकीला सर्व राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे मुख्य सचिव, पोलिस महासंचालक आणि वरिष्ठ आरोग्य अधिकारी तसेच नीती आयोगाचे(आरोग्य) सदस्य, केंद्रीय गृह सचिव, केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव, केंद्रीय सचिव( माहिती व प्रसारण), आयसीएमआरचे महासंचालक आणि एनसीडीसीचे संचालक उपस्थित होते. गेल्या पंधरा दिवसात सातत्याने खालावत चाललेल्या कोविड परिस्थितीची दखल घेत मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवांनी महत्त्वाच्या बाबींकडे निर्देश केले. मार्च 2021 मध्ये कोविड संसर्गाचा वृद्धीदर 6.8% झाला असून त्याने जून 2020 मधील 5.5% वृद्धीचा यापूर्वीचा उच्चांक मागे टाकल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. याच काळात देशात कोविडमुळे होणाऱ्या मृत्यूंचा दर 5.5% वाढल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. सप्टेंबर 2020 मध्ये दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्णसंख्येचा सुमारे 97,000 या उच्चांकाची नोंद झाली होती. तर आता देशात दैनंदिन रुग्णसंख्येने 81,000 चा आकडा गाठला असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर असलेले रुग्ण आणि दररोज नोंद होणारी अतिउच्च रुग्णसंख्या आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावर होणारे मृत्यू यांच्या आधारावर ही 11 राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांना “अतिशय चिंताजनक स्थिती असलेली राज्ये” या श्रेणीत समाविष्ट करण्यात आले आहे. या राज्यांनी देशातील कोविड रुग्णसंख्येत गेल्या 14 दिवसात 90%( 31 मार्च पर्यंत) आणि कोविड मृत्यूंमध्ये 90.5%( 31 मार्चपर्यंत) भर घातली आहे आणि गेल्या वर्षी नोंद झालेल्या त्यांच्या सर्वोच्च संख्येचा आकडा ओलांडला आहे. विशेषकरून महाराष्ट्रातील स्थिती अतिशय चिंताजनक असल्याकडे यावेळी निर्देश करण्यात आले. यापूर्वी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना दिलेल्या आदर्श वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन नियमावलीच्या अनुपालनाच्या माध्यमातून उपचाराधीन रुग्णसंख्या आणि दैनंदिन मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी तातडीच्या आणि प्रभावी उपाययोजना करण्याचे निर्देश त्यांना देण्यात आले.
सध्या निमशहरी भागांसह टिएर-2 आणि टिएर-3 श्रेणीच्या शहरांमध्ये कोविड रुग्णांची संख्या मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाढली असल्याची बाब देखील यावेळी अधोरेखित करण्यात आली. या भागांमधून आरोग्यविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा कमकुवत असलेल्या ग्रामीण भागांमध्ये संसर्गाचा फैलाव होऊन स्थानिक प्रशासनावर अतिरिक्त ताण निर्माण होण्याकडे देखील यावेळी लक्ष वेधण्यात आले. राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचा सविस्तर आणि सर्वसमावेशक आढावा घेतल्यानंतर अतिशय कठोर प्रतिबंध आणि देखरेखीसाठी अतिशय काळजीपूर्वक आणि विशेष प्रयत्नांनी करावयाच्या उपाययोजनांच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर देण्याचा मंत्रिमंडळ सचिवांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. त्यासोबतच लसीकरणाचा वेग वाढवण्याची आणि कोविड प्रतिबंधक आचरणाची कठोर अंमलबजावणी करण्याची सूचना त्यांनी केली.
राज्य सरकारांना खालील विशेष निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत:
• कोविड सक्रियता दर 5% किंवा त्यापेक्षा कमी करण्याची निश्चिती करण्यासाठी चाचण्यांची संख्या सतत वाढवावी.
• एकूण चाचण्यांपैकी 70% चाचण्या RT-PCR प्रकारातील असतील हे सुनिश्चित करावे
• चाचण्या करणाऱ्या प्रयोगशाळांच्या कार्यपद्धतीचा नियमित आढावा घेऊन अहवाल मिळण्यासाठीचा प्रतीक्षा कालावधी कमी करावा.
• घनदाट लोकवस्ती असलेल्या भागात आणि जिथे नव्याने जास्त प्रमाणात रुग्ण सापडत आहेत अशा भागात महत्त्वाची चाळणी चाचणी म्हणून रॅपिड अँटीजेन टेस्टचा (RAT)वापर करावा.
• कोविडची लक्षणे असणाऱ्या पण RAT चाचणी अहवाल नकारात्मक असणाऱ्या सर्व रुग्णांची RT-PCR चाचणी अनिवार्यपणे करून घ्यावी.
• संस्थात्मक सुविधा केंद्रातील (कोविड सुविधा केंद्रे) संसर्ग झालेल्या रुग्णांचे परिणामकारकरित्या आणि तत्पर विलगीकरण होईल याची खात्री करून घ्यावी. गृह विलगीकरणात असलेल्या रुग्णांचे नियमितपणे परीक्षण करावे. विलगीकरणात असलेल्या बाधित रुग्णांना, आवश्यकता असेल तर तातडीने आरोग्य सुविधा केंद्रामध्ये दाखल करावे.
• प्रत्येक बाधित रुग्णाच्या जवळच्या संपर्कात आलेल्या 25 ते 30 व्यक्तींचा शोध घ्यावा. संपर्कातील व्यक्तींचा शोध आणि त्यांचे विलगीकरण हे 72 तासांच्या कालावधीत करावे. रुग्णाच्या जवळच्या संपर्कातील सर्व व्यक्तींची कोविड चाचणी तसेच त्यानंतर लक्षणांच्या तपासणीसाठी पाठपुरावा करावा.
• संसर्गाची साखळी तोडण्यासाठी प्रतिबंधित तसेच सूक्ष्म प्रतिबंधित विभागांची उभारणी करावी.
रुग्णालय-निहाय रुग्ण मृत्यू दर तपासण्याचे, योग्य धोरण आखण्याचे आणि बाधितांना रुग्णालयांमध्ये दाखल करण्यात होणाऱ्या विलंबाबाबतच्या तसेच राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य व्यवस्थापन नियमावलीच्या पालनातील अडचणी दूर करण्याचे निर्देश देखील राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आले आहेत. रुग्णांचा शोध, वॉर्ड-ब्लॉक निहाय निर्देशकांचा आढावा, चोवीस तास आपत्कालीन कार्यान्वयन केंद्रे, घटना आदेश यंत्रणा (प्रदेश-विशिष्ट शीघ्र कृती दले) आणि माहितीचे योग्य वेळी आदानप्रदान यावर आधारित जिल्हा कृती योजना तयार करण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करण्यात आली आहे.
रोज होत असलेल्या मृत्यूंचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी, सरकारी तसेच खासगी आरोग्य सुविधांचे सशक्तीकरण करण्याचा सल्ला राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आला आहे. त्यांनी विशेषत्वाने खालील कार्ये करावयाची आहेत:
• विलगीकरण खाटा, ऑक्सिजन सुविधा असलेल्या खाटा, व्हेंटीलेटर्स तसेच आयसीयु सुविधा असलेल्या खाटांची संख्या गरजेनुसार वाढवावी.
• पुरेशा ऑक्सिजन पुरवठ्यासाठी नियोजन करावे.
• रुग्णवाहिका सेवा बळकट करावी आणि स्थानिक प्रशासनाने नियमित निरीक्षण करून रुग्णवाहिकेचा प्रतिसाद वेळ किंवा नकार देण्याचा वेळ कमी करावा
• कंत्राटी कामगार वर्गाची संख्या पुरेशी असेल याची खात्री करून घ्यावी आणि कमाल पातळीवर कामाच्या पाळ्यांची चक्रे निश्चित करावी.
• जिल्हा पातळीवरील आयसीयु डॉक्टरांचे नवी दिल्लीच्या एम्स रुग्णालयातील डॉक्टरांच्या समितीशी किंवा राज्य पातळीवरील डॉक्टरांच्या गाभा समितीशी नियमित दूर-सल्ला सत्रांचे नियोजन करावे. नवी दिल्लीच्या एम्स रुग्णालयातील डॉक्टर प्रत्येक आठवड्यात दोन वेळा, दर मंगळवारी आणि शुक्रवारी दूर-सल्ला सत्रांचे आयोजन करतात.
• कोविड संदर्भातील नियमांचा भंग करणाऱ्या व्यक्तींना दंड लावण्यासाठी पोलीस कायदा, आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायदा आणि इतर कायदेशीर तसेच प्रशासनिक तरतुदींचा वापर करावा.
• स्थानिक अधिकारी, राजकीय, सांस्कृतिक, क्रीडा, तसेच धार्मिक क्षेत्रातील प्रभावशील व्यक्तीच्या मदतीने योग्य प्रकारे मास्क वापरणे तसेच सामाजिक अंतर राखण्याच्या नियमांचे व्यवस्थित पालन करण्याबाबतची माहिती समाजात प्रसारित करावी.
• मोठ्या प्रमाणात लोक एकत्र येऊन कोविडचा वेगाने प्रसार होण्याची शक्यता वाढवतील अशा बाजार, जत्रा किंवा मेळे, सामाजिक तसेच धार्मिक कार्यक्रमांवर लक्ष ठेवावे.