ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
16 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾ, ਖੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁਦਾਇਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ‘ਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ਉਦੇਸ਼:
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਖੇਡ ਔਸ਼ਧੀ, ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ, ਯੂਥ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਸਮਾਨ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਭਲੇ ਹੀ ਉਹ ਕਿਸੇ ਜਾਤ, ਪੰਥ, ਖੇਤਰ, ਧਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਹੋਣ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives on Cooperation in Sports and Youth Affairs
16 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Community Empowerment of the Republic of Maldives for cooperation in Sports and Youth Affairs. The MoU was signed on November, 2020.
Objectives
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports and youth affairs between India and Maldives will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques, participation in youth festivals and camps which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Maldives.
Benefits
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports and youth affairs with Maldives would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective or their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.