Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives on Cooperation in Sports and Youth Affairs
16 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Community Empowerment of the Republic of Maldives for cooperation in Sports and Youth Affairs. The MoU was signed on November, 2020.
Objectives
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports and youth affairs between India and Maldives will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques, participation in youth festivals and camps which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Maldives.
Benefits
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports and youth affairs with Maldives would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective or their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଓ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ଓ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏମଓୟୁକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ଅନୁମୋଦନ
16 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତ ଓ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର (ଏମଓୟୁ) ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟକୁ ଅବଗତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ଏମଓୟୁ ଭାରତର ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପର ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଓ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନଭେମ୍ବର 2020ରେ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
ଭାରତ ଓ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଓ ଯୁବବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଫଳରେ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ବିଜ୍ଞାନ, କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଔଷଧ, ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ କୌଶଳ, ଯୁବ ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଏବଂ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ। ଏହା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଆମର କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତ ମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା ସହିତ ଭାରତ ଓ ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବ।
ଲାଭ
ମାଳଦ୍ୱୀପ ସହିତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା ଓ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଜାତି, ଧର୍ମ, ବର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ନିର୍ବିଶେଷରେ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ରୀଡ଼ାବିତମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ଭାବେ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ।