Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives on Cooperation in Sports and Youth Affairs
16 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Community Empowerment of the Republic of Maldives for cooperation in Sports and Youth Affairs. The MoU was signed on November, 2020.
Objectives
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports and youth affairs between India and Maldives will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques, participation in youth festivals and camps which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Maldives.
Benefits
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports and youth affairs with Maldives would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective or their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.

മന്ത്രിസഭ
കായിക യുവജനകാര്യ വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ സഹകരണം സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും മാലിദ്വീപും തമ്മിലുള്ള ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി
16 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, മാർച്ച് 16, 2021
കായിക യുവജനകാര്യ വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയും മാലിദ്വീപും തമ്മിൽ 2020 നവംബറിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി അധ്യക്ഷനായ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
കായിക യുവജനകാര്യ വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൈമാറ്റ പരിപാടികളിലൂടെ കായിക ശാസ്ത്രം, പരിശീലന സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകൾ, കായിക വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം എന്നിവയിലെ അറിവും വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും വർധിപ്പിക്കാനും, യുവജനോത്സവങ്ങൾ, ക്യാമ്പുകൾ എന്നിവയിലെ മികച്ച പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനും
ധാരണാപത്രം വഴിതുറക്കും.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര മത്സരവേദികളിൽ നമ്മുടെ കായിക താരങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും, ഇന്ത്യ-മാലിദ്വീപ് ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധം ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് കാരണമാകും.