मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और मालदीव के बीच खेल तथा युवा मामलों में सहयोग पर समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
16 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को भारत गणराज्य के युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्रालय तथा मालदीव गणराज्य के युवा, खेल और सामुदायिक सशक्तीकरण मंत्रालय के बीच खेल तथा युवा मामलों में सहयोग के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए गए समझौता ज्ञापन से अवगत कराया गया। समझौता ज्ञापन पर नवंबर, 2020 में हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।
उद्देश्यः
भारत और मालदीव के बीच खेल तथा युवा मामलों के क्षेत्र में द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों से खेल विज्ञान, खेल औषधि, कोचिंग तकनीक, युवा महोत्सव तथा कैंपसों में भागीदारी के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान और विशेषज्ञता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी और परिणामस्वरूप अंतर्राष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंट में हमारे खिलाड़ियों का प्रदर्शन बेहतर होगा तथा भारत और मालदीव के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंध मजबूत होंगे।
लाभः
खेल और युवा मामलों में मालदीव के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के लाभ समान रूप से सभी खिलाड़ियों को मिलेगा, भले ही वे किसी जाति, पंथ, क्षेत्र, धर्म और लिंग के हों।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Maldives on Cooperation in Sports and Youth Affairs
16 MAR 2021 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports of the Republic of India and the Ministry of Youth, Sports and Community Empowerment of the Republic of Maldives for cooperation in Sports and Youth Affairs. The MoU was signed on November, 2020.
Objectives
Bilateral exchange programmes in the field of sports and youth affairs between India and Maldives will help in expanding knowledge and expertise in the area of sports science, sports medicine, coaching techniques, participation in youth festivals and camps which would result in improvement in performance of our sportspersons in international tournaments and strengthening of bilateral relations between India and Maldives.
Benefits
Benefits arising from bilateral cooperation in the field of sports and youth affairs with Maldives would be equally applicable to all sportspersons irrespective or their caste, creed, region, religion and gender.