Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload stands at 1.46 lakh today; Daily recoveries more than the daily new cases in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.21 crore
24 FEB 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India has been containing the country’s Active Caseload under 1.50 lakh. The active cases are 1,46,907 today. The present active caseload now consists of 1.33% of India’s total Positive Cases.
13,742 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 14,037 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours. It has led to a net decline of 399 cases in the total active caseload.
The table below shows the change in active cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra reported maximum positive changes with an addition of 298 cases whereas Kerala has recorded maximum negative change with subtraction of 803 cases.
In last one week, 12 states have reported more than 100 average daily new cases. These are Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Telangana, Delhi and Haryana. Two States, Kerala and Maharashtra both report more than 4,000 average daily new cases in past one week.
As on 24thFebruary, 2021, the vaccination coverage was 1,21,65,598 through 2,54,356 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 64,98,300 HCWs (1st dose), 13,98,400 HCWs (2nd dose) and 42,68,898 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&NIslands
5,565
2,018
7,583
2
AndhraPradesh
4,45,327
1,11,483
5,56,810
3
ArunachalPradesh
22,419
5,497
27,916
4
Assam
1,75,185
15,189
1,90,374
5
Bihar
5,32,936
59,521
5,92,457
6
Chandigarh
15,766
1,237
17,003
7
Chhattisgarh
3,58,080
30,946
3,89,026
8
Dadra&NagarHaveli
5,028
261
5,289
9
Daman&Diu
1,808
254
2,062
10
Delhi
3,34,333
24,762
3,59,095
11
Goa
15,804
1,280
17,084
12
Gujarat
8,26,583
78,471
9,05,054
13
Haryana
2,15,743
53,110
2,68,853
14
HimachalPradesh
97,607
12,672
1,10,279
15
Jammu&Kashmir
2,17,910
10,285
2,28,195
16
Jharkhand
2,67,556
14,578
2,82,134
17
Karnataka
5,69,416
1,57,944
7,27,360
18
Kerala
4,14,509
62,299
4,76,808
19
Ladakh
7,368
611
7,979
20
Lakshadweep
2,343
621
2,964
21
MadhyaPradesh
6,44,431
32,529
6,76,960
22
Maharashtra
9,48,539
80,824
10,29,363
23
Manipur
43,507
1,894
45,401
24
Meghalaya
28,190
1,200
29,390
25
Mizoram
17,315
3,490
20,805
26
Nagaland
24,985
4,819
29,804
27
Odisha
4,47,176
1,30,470
5,77,646
28
Puducherry
9,431
1,019
10,450
29
Punjab
1,33,718
23,867
1,57,585
30
Rajasthan
7,83,205
94,838
8,78,043
31
Sikkim
14,721
973
15,694
32
TamilNadu
3,59,063
41,337
4,00,400
33
Telangana
2,81,382
1,06,167
3,87,549
34
Tripura
85,789
16,349
1,02,138
35
UttarPradesh
11,40,754
86,021
12,26,775
36
Uttarakhand
1,36,058
11,242
1,47,300
37
WestBengal
7,20,569
81,108
8,01,677
38
Miscellaneous
4,17,079
37,214
4,54,293
Total
1,07,67,198
13,98,400
1,21,65,598
On Day-39 of the vaccination drive (23rdFebruary, 2021), 4,20,046 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 2,79,823 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 9,479 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,40,223 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Out of total 1,21,65,598 vaccine doses, 1,07,67,198 (HCWs and FLWs) have received 1st dose of vaccine and total 13,98,400 HCWs have received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
12 States/UTs have administered more than 75% of the registered HCWs. These are Bihar, Tripura, Odisha, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, UP and Rajasthan.
10 States/UTs have vaccinated more than 60% of registered FLWs. These are D&N, Rajasthan, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,07,26,702 today. The Recovery Rate is 97.25% today. The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,579,795 today.
86.26% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,869 newly recovered cases.4,823 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 453 in Tamil Nadu.
86.15% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,218. It is followed by Kerala with4,034 while Tamil Nadu reported 442 new cases.
104 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 81.73%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). Kerala reported 14 deaths and Punjab reported 10 deaths.
19 States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Haryana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Chandigarh, Assam, Lakshadweep, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, A&N Islands, Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N.
Thirteen states have reported 1 to 5 deaths; 2 states have reported 6 to 10 deaths; 1 state has reported 10 to 20 deaths and 1 state has reported more than 20 deaths.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में कोविड के सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या आज 1.46 लाख; पिछले 24 घंटों में रोजाना आने वाले नए मामलों की तुलना में रोजाना ठीक होने वाले लोगों की संख्‍या अधिक
भारत में टीकाकरण की बढ़ती कवरेज 1.21 करोड़ के पार
24 FEB 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
भारत ने देश में सक्रिय मामलों को 1.50 लाख कें अंतर्गत कर कोविड पर काबू किया है। आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या 1,46,907 वर्तमान सक्रिय मामले भारत के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.33 प्रतिशत है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में रोजाना 13,742 मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं जबकि पिछले 24 घंटों में ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की संख्‍या 14,037 है। इससे कुल सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या 399 कम हुई है।
नीचे दी गई तालिका पिछले 24 घंटों में सक्रिय मामलों में बदलाव को दर्शाती है। महाराष्‍ट्र में 298 मामलों के जुड़ने के साथ अधिकतम पॉजिटिव मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं, ज‍बकि केरल में 803 मामले कम होने के साथ अधिकतम नकारात्‍मक बदलाव दर्ज किया गया है।
पिछले एक सप्‍ताह में 12 राज्‍यों में रोजाना औसतन 100 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए। ये राज्‍य हैं महाराष्‍ट्र, केरल, तमिलनाडु, कनार्टक, पंजाब, गुजरात, मध्‍य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, पश्चिम बंगाल, तेलंगाना, दिल्‍ली और हरियाणा। दो राज्‍यों केरल और महाराष्‍ट्र में पिछले एक सप्‍ताह में औसतन रोजाना 4,000 से अधिक नए मामलों की जानकारी दी है।
24 फरवरी, 2021 को 2,54,356 सत्रों में टीकाकरण का कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक प्राप्‍त अस्‍थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 1,21,65,598 था जिसमें 64,98,300 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू (पहला टीका), 13,98,400 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू (दूसरा टीका) और 42,68,898 एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू (पहला टीका) शामिल है।
कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के दूसरे डोज की शुरुआत 13 फरवरी, 2021 को उन ला‍भार्थियों के लिए हुई जिन्‍होंने पहली डोज प्राप्‍त होने के बाद 28 दिन पूरे कर लिए हैं। एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू का टीकाकरण 2 फरवरी, 2021 को शुरू हुआ।
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य/संघ शासित प्रदेश
टीका लगाए गए लाभार्थी
पहली डोज
दूसरी डोज
कुल डोज
1
अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह
5,565
2,018
7,583
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
4,45,327
1,11,483
5,56,810
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
22,419
5,497
27,916
4
असम
1,75,185
15,189
1,90,374
5
बिहार
5,32,936
59,521
5,92,457
6
चंडीगढ़
15,766
1,237
17,003
7
छत्तीसगढ
3,58,080
30,946
3,89,026
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
5,028
261
5,289
9
दमन और दीव
1,808
254
2,062
10
दिल्ली
3,34,333
24,762
3,59,095
11
गोवा
15,804
1,280
17,084
12
गुजरात
8,26,583
78,471
9,05,054
13
हरियाणा
2,15,743
53,110
2,68,853
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
97,607
12,672
1,10,279
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
2,17,910
10,285
2,28,195
16
झारखंड
2,67,556
14,578
2,82,134
17
कर्नाटक
5,69,416
1,57,944
7,27,360
18
केरल
4,14,509
62,299
4,76,808
19
लद्दाख
7,368
611
7,979
20
लक्षद्वीप
2,343
621
2,964
21
मध्य प्रदेश
6,44,431
32,529
6,76,960
22
महाराष्ट्र
9,48,539
80,824
10,29,363
23
मणिपुर
43,507
1,894
45,401
24
मेघालय
28,190
1,200
29,390
25
मिजोरम
17,315
3,490
20,805
26
नगालैंड
24,985
4,819
29,804
27
ओडिशा
4,47,176
1,30,470
5,77,646
28
पुदुचेरी
9,431
1,019
10,450
29
पंजाब
1,33,718
23,867
1,57,585
30
राजस्थान
7,83,205
94,838
8,78,043
31
सिक्किम
14,721
973
15,694
32
तमिलनाडु
3,59,063
41,337
4,00,400
33
तेलंगाना
2,81,382
1,06,167
3,87,549
34
त्रिपुरा
85,789
16,349
1,02,138
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
11,40,754
86,021
12,26,775
36
उत्तराखंड
1,36,058
11,242
1,47,300
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
7,20,569
81,108
8,01,677
38
विविध
4,17,079
37,214
4,54,293
कुल
1,07,67,198
13,98,400
1,21,65,598
टीकाकरण अभियान के 39वें दिन (23 फरवरी, 2021) 4,20,046 टीके लगाए गए। इनमें से पहली डोज (एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू और एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू) के लिए 9,479 सत्र में 2,79,823 लाभार्थियों को टीके लगाए गए और 1,40,223 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू ने टीके की दूसरी डोज प्राप्‍त की।
कुल 1,21,65,598 टीकों में से 1,07,67,198 (एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू और एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू) ने टीके की पहली डोज प्राप्‍त की और कुल 13,98,400 एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू ने टीके की दूसरी डोज प्राप्‍त की।
12 राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने पंजीकृत एचसीडब्‍ल्‍यू के 75 प्रतिशत से अधिक टीके लगाए हैं। इनमें बिहार, त्रिपुरा, ओडिशा, गुजरात, छत्तीसगढ़, लक्षद्वीप, उत्तरांखड, झारखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्‍थान शामिल है।
10 राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में पंजीकृत एफएलडब्‍ल्‍यू का 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक टीके लगाए हैं। दादरा और नगर हवेली, राजस्‍थान, लक्षद्वीप, गुजरात, मध्‍य प्रदेश, त्रिपुरा, ओडिशा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और छत्तीसगढ़।
भारत में मरीजों की ठीक होने की संख्‍या आज 1,07,26,702 है। ठीक होने वाले मरीजों की दर आज 97.25 प्रतिशत है। कुल ठीक होने वाले मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर बढ़ रहा है और यह आज 10,579,795 है।
स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले 86.26 प्रतिशत नए मामले 6 राज्‍यों में केन्द्रित हैं।
महाराष्ट्र ने एक दिन में स्‍वस्‍थ होने वाले 5,869 नए मामलों की जानकारी दी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में केरल में 4,823 लोग, इसके बाद तमिलनाडु में 453 मरीज ठीक हो गए।
नए मामलों में से 86.15 प्रतिशत 6 राज्यों के हैं।
महाराष्ट्र में रोजाना सबसे अधिक 6,218 नए मामले सामने आ रहे हैं। इसके बाद केरल में 4,034 जबकि तमिलनाडु ने 442 नए मामले दर्ज किए हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 104 मौतें दर्ज की गईं।
इन मौतों में 81.73 प्रतिशत पांच राज्‍यों में केन्द्रित है। महाराष्‍ट्र में सबसे अधिक 51 मौतें हुईं। केरल में 14 और पंजाब में 10 लोगों की मौत की खबर है।
19 राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने पिछले 24 घंटों में कोविड-19 से किसी की मौत की सूचना नहीं दी है। ये हैं गुजरात, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, ओडिशा, झारखंड, चंडीगढ़, असम, लक्षद्वीप, हिमाचल प्रदेश, लद्दाख, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा, मेघालय, अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह, सिक्किम, नगालैंड, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, दमन और दीव और दादरा और नगर हवेली।
तेरह राज्यों में 1 से 5 मौतें हुई हैं; 2 राज्यों में 6 से 10 मौतें हुई हैं; 1 राज्य में 10 से 20 मौतें और 1 राज्य में 20 से अधिक मौतें हुई हैं।