Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload stands at 1.46 lakh today; Daily recoveries more than the daily new cases in the last 24 hours
India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.21 crore
24 FEB 2021 11:13AM by PIB Delhi
India has been containing the country’s Active Caseload under 1.50 lakh. The active cases are 1,46,907 today. The present active caseload now consists of 1.33% of India’s total Positive Cases.
13,742 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 14,037 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours. It has led to a net decline of 399 cases in the total active caseload.
The table below shows the change in active cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra reported maximum positive changes with an addition of 298 cases whereas Kerala has recorded maximum negative change with subtraction of 803 cases.
In last one week, 12 states have reported more than 100 average daily new cases. These are Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Telangana, Delhi and Haryana. Two States, Kerala and Maharashtra both report more than 4,000 average daily new cases in past one week.
As on 24thFebruary, 2021, the vaccination coverage was 1,21,65,598 through 2,54,356 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 64,98,300 HCWs (1st dose), 13,98,400 HCWs (2nd dose) and 42,68,898 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&NIslands
5,565
2,018
7,583
2
AndhraPradesh
4,45,327
1,11,483
5,56,810
3
ArunachalPradesh
22,419
5,497
27,916
4
Assam
1,75,185
15,189
1,90,374
5
Bihar
5,32,936
59,521
5,92,457
6
Chandigarh
15,766
1,237
17,003
7
Chhattisgarh
3,58,080
30,946
3,89,026
8
Dadra&NagarHaveli
5,028
261
5,289
9
Daman&Diu
1,808
254
2,062
10
Delhi
3,34,333
24,762
3,59,095
11
Goa
15,804
1,280
17,084
12
Gujarat
8,26,583
78,471
9,05,054
13
Haryana
2,15,743
53,110
2,68,853
14
HimachalPradesh
97,607
12,672
1,10,279
15
Jammu&Kashmir
2,17,910
10,285
2,28,195
16
Jharkhand
2,67,556
14,578
2,82,134
17
Karnataka
5,69,416
1,57,944
7,27,360
18
Kerala
4,14,509
62,299
4,76,808
19
Ladakh
7,368
611
7,979
20
Lakshadweep
2,343
621
2,964
21
MadhyaPradesh
6,44,431
32,529
6,76,960
22
Maharashtra
9,48,539
80,824
10,29,363
23
Manipur
43,507
1,894
45,401
24
Meghalaya
28,190
1,200
29,390
25
Mizoram
17,315
3,490
20,805
26
Nagaland
24,985
4,819
29,804
27
Odisha
4,47,176
1,30,470
5,77,646
28
Puducherry
9,431
1,019
10,450
29
Punjab
1,33,718
23,867
1,57,585
30
Rajasthan
7,83,205
94,838
8,78,043
31
Sikkim
14,721
973
15,694
32
TamilNadu
3,59,063
41,337
4,00,400
33
Telangana
2,81,382
1,06,167
3,87,549
34
Tripura
85,789
16,349
1,02,138
35
UttarPradesh
11,40,754
86,021
12,26,775
36
Uttarakhand
1,36,058
11,242
1,47,300
37
WestBengal
7,20,569
81,108
8,01,677
38
Miscellaneous
4,17,079
37,214
4,54,293
Total
1,07,67,198
13,98,400
1,21,65,598
On Day-39 of the vaccination drive (23rdFebruary, 2021), 4,20,046 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 2,79,823 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 9,479 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,40,223 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Out of total 1,21,65,598 vaccine doses, 1,07,67,198 (HCWs and FLWs) have received 1st dose of vaccine and total 13,98,400 HCWs have received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
12 States/UTs have administered more than 75% of the registered HCWs. These are Bihar, Tripura, Odisha, Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Lakshadweep, Madhya Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Jharkhand, Himachal Pradesh, UP and Rajasthan.
10 States/UTs have vaccinated more than 60% of registered FLWs. These are D&N, Rajasthan, Lakshadweep, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,07,26,702 today. The Recovery Rate is 97.25% today. The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,579,795 today.
86.26% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,869 newly recovered cases.4,823 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 453 in Tamil Nadu.
86.15% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,218. It is followed by Kerala with4,034 while Tamil Nadu reported 442 new cases.
104 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Five States account for 81.73%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). Kerala reported 14 deaths and Punjab reported 10 deaths.
19 States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Haryana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Jharkhand, Chandigarh, Assam, Lakshadweep, Himachal Pradesh, Ladakh, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura, Meghalaya, A&N Islands, Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, D&D and D&N.
Thirteen states have reported 1 to 5 deaths; 2 states have reported 6 to 10 deaths; 1 state has reported 10 to 20 deaths and 1 state has reported more than 20 deaths.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୧.୪୬ ଲକ୍ଷ
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ଟିକାକରଣ ୧.୨୧ କୋଟିକୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି
24 FEB 2021 11:13AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୧.୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷରେ ସୀମିତ ରହିଛି । ଆଜି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ୧,୪୬,୯୦୭ । ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୧.୩୩% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୩,୭୪୨ କରୋନା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ୧୪,୦୩୭ ଜଣ କରୋନାରୁ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ସିଧାସଳଖ ୩୯୯ ହ୍ରାସ ହୋଇଛି ।
ନିମ୍ନରେ ଥିବା ଟେବୁଲ ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକୁ ସୂଚାଉଛି । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହୋଇ ୨୯୮ ଯୋଗ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ସର୍ବାଧିବ ନକରାତ୍ମକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ହୋଇ ୮୦୩ ବିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବିଗତ ଏକ ସପ୍ତାହ ଧରି ୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଶହେ ଉପରେ ରହୁଛି । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗ, ତେଲଙ୍ଗାନା, ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏବଂ ହରିଆନା । ବିଗତ ଏକ ସପ୍ତାହ ଧରି କେରଳ ଓ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଦୈନିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ୪ ହଜାର ଉପରେ ରହୁଛି ।
୨୦୨୧ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨୪ ତାରିଖ ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୨,୫୪,୩୫୬ ସେସନରେ ୧,୨୧,୬୫,୫୯୮ ଜଣଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ୬୪,୯୮୩୦୦ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍), ୧୩,୯୮,୪୦୦ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୪୨,୬୮,୮୯୮ ଜଣ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍) ।
ଯେଉଁ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ନେବାର ୨୮ ଦିନ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକାକରଣ ୨୦୨୧ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୧୩ରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି । ୨୦୨୧ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨ତାରିଖରୁ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କ ଟିକାକରଣ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି ।
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1stDose
2ndDose
Total Doses
1
A&NIslands
5,565
2,018
7,583
2
AndhraPradesh
4,45,327
1,11,483
5,56,810
3
ArunachalPradesh
22,419
5,497
27,916
4
Assam
1,75,185
15,189
1,90,374
5
Bihar
5,32,936
59,521
5,92,457
6
Chandigarh
15,766
1,237
17,003
7
Chhattisgarh
3,58,080
30,946
3,89,026
8
Dadra&NagarHaveli
5,028
261
5,289
9
Daman&Diu
1,808
254
2,062
10
Delhi
3,34,333
24,762
3,59,095
11
Goa
15,804
1,280
17,084
12
Gujarat
8,26,583
78,471
9,05,054
13
Haryana
2,15,743
53,110
2,68,853
14
HimachalPradesh
97,607
12,672
1,10,279
15
Jammu&Kashmir
2,17,910
10,285
2,28,195
16
Jharkhand
2,67,556
14,578
2,82,134
17
Karnataka
5,69,416
1,57,944
7,27,360
18
Kerala
4,14,509
62,299
4,76,808
19
Ladakh
7,368
611
7,979
20
Lakshadweep
2,343
621
2,964
21
MadhyaPradesh
6,44,431
32,529
6,76,960
22
Maharashtra
9,48,539
80,824
10,29,363
23
Manipur
43,507
1,894
45,401
24
Meghalaya
28,190
1,200
29,390
25
Mizoram
17,315
3,490
20,805
26
Nagaland
24,985
4,819
29,804
27
Odisha
4,47,176
1,30,470
5,77,646
28
Puducherry
9,431
1,019
10,450
29
Punjab
1,33,718
23,867
1,57,585
30
Rajasthan
7,83,205
94,838
8,78,043
31
Sikkim
14,721
973
15,694
32
TamilNadu
3,59,063
41,337
4,00,400
33
Telangana
2,81,382
1,06,167
3,87,549
34
Tripura
85,789
16,349
1,02,138
35
UttarPradesh
11,40,754
86,021
12,26,775
36
Uttarakhand
1,36,058
11,242
1,47,300
37
WestBengal
7,20,569
81,108
8,01,677
38
Miscellaneous
4,17,079
37,214
4,54,293
Total
1,07,67,198
13,98,400
1,21,65,598
ଟିକାକରଣର ୩୯ ତମ ଦିବସରେ (୨୩ ଫେବୃୟାରୀ ୨୦୨୧) ୪,୨୦,୦୪୬ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ୯୪୭୯ ସେସନରେ ୨,୭୯,୮୨୩ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧,୪୦,୨୨୩ ଏଚଜିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ମୋଟ ୧,୨୧,୬୫,୫୯୮ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୧,୦୭,୬୭,୧୯୮ (ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ) ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ଏବଂ ୧୩,୯୮,୪୦୦ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
୧୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପଂଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଥିବା ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୭୫%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଟିକା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏସୁବ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ବିହାର, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ର୍ରଦେଶ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ।
୧୦ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ ମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୬୦%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏସବୁ ହେଲା ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳି, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ।
ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କରୋନାରୁ ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି ରହିଛି ୧,୦୭,୨୬,୭୦୨ । ଆଜି ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ରହିଛି ୯୭.୨୫% । ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ କ୍ରମେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି ଏବଂ ଆଜି ଏହା ରହିଛି ୧୦,୫୭୯,୭୯୫ ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୬.୨୬% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ୬ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫,୮୬୯ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୪୮୨୩ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ୪୫୩ ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ନୂଆ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୬.୧୫% ଆସିଛନ୍ତି ୬ ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଦୈନିକ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ୬୨୧୮ ଜଣ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୪୦୩୪ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ୪୪୨ ଜଣ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ୧୦୪ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମ଼ୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଥିରୁ ୮୧.୭୩% ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ୫ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ । ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୧ ଜଣଙ୍କର ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କେରଳରେ ୧୪ ଓ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୧୦ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।
୧୯ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୌଣସି କରୋନା ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଗୁଜରାଟ, ହରିଆନା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଆସାମ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମଣିପୁର, ମିଜୋରାମ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ମେଘାଳୟ, ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପ, ସିକିମ, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ, ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗର ହାବେଳି ଏବଂ ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ।
୧୩ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୧ରୁ ୫ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ୨ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୬ରୁ ୧୦ ଜଣ, ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୧୦ରୁ ୨୦ ଏବଂ ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ୨୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି ।