Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload below 1.5 lakh; stands at 1.47 lakh today
India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.17 crore
Daily Fatalities below 100; No new COVID Fatality reported in 21 States/UTs in the last 24 hours
23 FEB 2021 11:38AM by PIB Delhi
The country’s Active Caseload has fallen below 1.50 lakh. It stands at 1,47,306 today. The present active caseload now consists of 1.34% of India’s total Positive Cases.
10,584 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 13,255 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours. It has led to a net decline of 2,749 cases in the total active caseload.
India’s daily Positivity Rate remains below 3%.
India has recorded a steady decline in the number of daily new deaths.78 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Also, twenty one States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Madhya Pradesh, Assam, Rajasthan, Haryana, J&K, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh, Goa, Himachal Pradesh, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Manipur, Sikkim, Tripura, Ladakh, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, A&N Islands, D&D and D&N.
As on 22nd February, 2021, the vaccination coverage was 1,17,45,552 through 2,44,877 sessions, as per the provisional report till 8 am today. These include 64,51,251 HCWs (1st dose), 12,58,177 HCWs (2nd dose) and 40,36,124 FLWs (1st dose).
The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
5,442
1,870
7,312
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,27,444
1,02,376
5,29,820
3
Arunachal Pradesh
21,318
5,332
26,650
4
Assam
1,65,110
13,992
1,79,102
5
Bihar
5,26,159
56,791
5,82,950
6
Chandigarh
14,198
1,089
15,287
7
Chhattisgarh
3,50,716
28,186
3,78,902
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5,019
252
5,271
9
Daman & Diu
1,767
254
2,021
10
Delhi
3,15,841
22,788
3,38,629
11
Goa
15,542
1,269
16,811
12
Gujarat
8,24,119
73,547
8,97,666
13
Haryana
2,13,802
41,811
2,55,613
14
Himachal Pradesh
96,278
12,412
1,08,690
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,10,544
9,315
2,19,859
16
Jharkhand
2,61,339
13,394
2,74,733
17
Karnataka
5,53,888
1,40,076
6,93,964
18
Kerala
4,05,697
56,232
4,61,929
19
Ladakh
6,610
610
7,220
20
Lakshadweep
2,333
591
2,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,43,277
32,124
6,75,401
22
Maharashtra
9,16,977
68,978
9,85,955
23
Manipur
41,799
1,798
43,597
24
Meghalaya
25,998
960
26,958
25
Mizoram
15,749
3,052
18,801
26
Nagaland
23,391
4,418
27,809
27
Odisha
4,43,401
1,22,741
5,66,142
28
Puducherry
9,356
981
10,337
29
Punjab
1,27,528
20,538
1,48,066
30
Rajasthan
7,82,710
62,183
8,44,893
31
Sikkim
13,384
775
14,159
32
Tamil Nadu
3,49,527
36,073
3,85,600
33
Telangana
2,81,365
1,05,936
3,87,301
34
Tripura
84,254
15,066
99,320
35
Uttar Pradesh
11,40,754
86,021
12,26,775
36
Uttarakhand
1,33,636
9,682
1,43,318
37
West Bengal
6,73,939
69,651
7,43,590
38
Miscellaneous
3,57,164
35,013
3,92,177
Total
1,04,87,375
12,58,177
1,17,45,552
On Day-38 of the vaccination drive (22ndFebruary, 2021), 6,28,696 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 3,38,373 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 12,560 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 2,90,323 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
Out of total 1,17,45,552 vaccine doses, 1,04,87,375 (HCWs and FLWs) have received 1st dose of vaccine and total 12,58,177 HCWs have received the 2nd dose of vaccine.
51.66% of the total vaccine doses are concentrated in 7 States. Uttar Pradesh alone accounts for 10.4% (12,26,775 doses).
61.15% of the second vaccine doses are concentrated in 8 States. Karnataka alone accounts for 11.13% (1,40,076 doses).
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1.07 Cr (1,07,12,665) today. The Recovery Rate is 97.22% today. The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,565,359 today.
86.56% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.
Kerala has reported maximum number of single daily recoveries with 5,037 newly recovered cases. 5,035 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 461 in Tamil Nadu.
84% of the new cases are from 6 States.
Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,210. It is followed by Kerala with 2,212 while Tamil Nadu reported 449 new cases.
Six States account for 84.62% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (18). Kerala reported 16 deaths and Punjab reported 15 deaths.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतामध्ये सक्रिय रूग्णसंख्या दीड लाखांपेक्षा कमी
23 FEB 2021 2:38PM by PIB Mumbai
देशामध्ये कोरोनाची सक्रिय रूग्णसंख्या दीड लाखांपेक्षा कमी आहे. आज देशात 1,47,306 कोरोनाचे सक्रीय रूग्ण आहेत. एकूण रूग्णसंख्येच्या प्रमाणापैकी सक्रिय रूग्णसंख्येचे प्रमाण 1.34 टक्के आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये देशात 10,584 नवीन रूग्णांची नोंद झाली आहे. तर गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये 13,255 रूग्ण या आजारातून बरे झाल्याची नोंद आहे. यामुळे एकूण सक्रिय रूग्णांमध्ये 2,749 प्रकरणांची घट झाली आहे.
भारतामध्ये कोरोना होण्याचा दैनिक दर 3 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी आहे.
कोविड-19मुळे होणा-या दैनंदिन मृत्यूदरामध्ये सातत्याने घट नोंदवली जात आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये देशामध्ये 78 जणांचा या आजाराने मृत्यू झाल्याची नोंद आहे.
दि. 22 फेब्रुवारी, 2021 पर्यंत (लसीकरण मोहिमेच्या 38व्या दिवशी) 2,44,877 सत्रांच्या माध्यमातून 1,17,45,552 जणांना कोविडविरोधी लस देण्यात आली आहे, अशी माहिती आज सकाळी 8.00 वाजता तयार करण्यात आलेल्या हंगामी अहवालामध्ये नोंदविण्यात आली आहे. भारतामध्ये या आजारामधून आत्तापर्यंत 1.07 कोटी (1,07,12,665) रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. रूग्ण बरे होण्याचा आजचा दर 97.22 टक्के आहे. सक्रिय रूग्णसंख्या आणि बरे होणा-या रूग्णांची संख्या यांच्यामध्ये तफावत वाढत असून आज दोन्ही संख्येत 1,05,65,359 इतके अंतर आहे.
S.
No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1st Dose
2nd Dose
Total Doses
1
A & N Islands
5,442
1,870
7,312
2
Andhra Pradesh
4,27,444
1,02,376
5,29,820
3
Arunachal Pradesh
21,318
5,332
26,650
4
Assam
1,65,110
13,992
1,79,102
5
Bihar
5,26,159
56,791
5,82,950
6
Chandigarh
14,198
1,089
15,287
7
Chhattisgarh
3,50,716
28,186
3,78,902
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
5,019
252
5,271
9
Daman & Diu
1,767
254
2,021
10
Delhi
3,15,841
22,788
3,38,629
11
Goa
15,542
1,269
16,811
12
Gujarat
8,24,119
73,547
8,97,666
13
Haryana
2,13,802
41,811
2,55,613
14
Himachal Pradesh
96,278
12,412
1,08,690
15
Jammu & Kashmir
2,10,544
9,315
2,19,859
16
Jharkhand
2,61,339
13,394
2,74,733
17
Karnataka
5,53,888
1,40,076
6,93,964
18
Kerala
4,05,697
56,232
4,61,929
19
Ladakh
6,610
610
7,220
20
Lakshadweep
2,333
591
2,924
21
Madhya Pradesh
6,43,277
32,124
6,75,401
22
Maharashtra
9,16,977
68,978
9,85,955
23
Manipur
41,799
1,798
43,597
24
Meghalaya
25,998
960
26,958
25
Mizoram
15,749
3,052
18,801
26
Nagaland
23,391
4,418
27,809
27
Odisha
4,43,401
1,22,741
5,66,142
28
Puducherry
9,356
981
10,337
29
Punjab
1,27,528
20,538
1,48,066
30
Rajasthan
7,82,710
62,183
8,44,893
31
Sikkim
13,384
775
14,159
32
Tamil Nadu
3,49,527
36,073
3,85,600
33
Telangana
2,81,365
1,05,936
3,87,301
34
Tripura
84,254
15,066
99,320
35
Uttar Pradesh
11,40,754
86,021
12,26,775
36
Uttarakhand
1,33,636
9,682
1,43,318
37
West Bengal
6,73,939
69,651
7,43,590
38
Miscellaneous
3,57,164
35,013
3,92,177
Total
1,04,87,375
12,58,177
1,17,45,552
कोरोना आजारातून पूर्ण बरे झालेल्या रूग्णांपैकी 86.56 टक्के रूग्ण सहा राज्यांमधले आहेत.
केरळमध्ये एका दिवसात सर्वात जास्त रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात एका दिवसात 5,035 रूग्ण बरे झाल्याची नोंद आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांमध्ये केरळमधले 5,037 रूग्ण बरे झाले तर तामिळनाडूमधले 461रूग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
नवीन केरोनाबाधित रूग्णांपैकी 84 टक्के रूग्ण सहा राज्यांमध्ये आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात सातत्याने नवीन रूग्ण जास्त संख्येने आढळत आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात एका दिवसात 5,210 नवीन रूग्ण आढळले. त्याखालोखाल केरळमध्ये 2,212 रूग्ण सापडले तर तामिळनाडूमध्ये एका दिवसात 449 जणांना कोरोनाची बाधा झाली.
कोरोना या आजारामुळे निधन झालेल्या रूग्णांपैकी 84.62 टक्के रूग्ण सहा राज्यांतले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक म्हणजे 18 जणांचे या आजाराने निधन झाले, त्याखालोखाल केरळमधल्या 16 जणांचा मृत्यू झाला आणि पंजाबमधल्या 15 जणांना या आजारामुळे प्राण गमवावे लागले.