Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by the Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, COP26 President-designate
16 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, President-designate of the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. COP refers to the decision-making body of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), the 26th session of which will be hosted by the UK in November 2021 in Glasgow.
The Prime Minister and Mr. Alok Sharma discussed India-UK collaboration on climate change issues in the run up to COP26. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to the Paris Agreement and to work constructively for successful outcome at COP26. Mr. Sharma warmly recalled Prime Minister’s address at the Climate Ambition Summit in December, 2020
The Prime Minister also expressed his commitment to work with Mr. Boris Johnson Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to further strengthen India-UK ties.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
COP ২৬ ৰ মনোনীত সভাপতি আলোক শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সাক্ষাৎ
16 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন সংক্ৰান্তীয় ২৬তম সন্মিলন COP ২৬ ৰ মনোনীত সভাপতি শ্ৰী আলোক শৰ্মাৰ সৈতে আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন সংক্ৰান্তীয় সংগঠন ইউনাইটেড নেশ্যনছ ফ্ৰেমৱৰ্ক কনভেনশ্যন অন ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ (UNFCCC) – ৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণকাৰী সংস্থা হিচাপে COP ক চিহ্নিত কৰা হয়। COP ৰ ২৬তম অধিৱেশন এইবছৰ নৱেম্বৰ মাহত ব্ৰিটেইনৰ গ্লাছগ’ চহৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
COP ২৬- ত জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন সংক্ৰান্তীয় বিভিন্ন বিষয়ক লৈ ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু শ্ৰী শৰ্মাই আলোচনা কৰে। পেৰিছ চুক্তিৰ বিষয়েও ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি পুনৰ উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, COP ২৬ ক সফল কৰি তুলিবলৈ গঠনমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব। ২০০০ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জলবায়ু সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ প্ৰসঙ্গটোও শ্ৰী শৰ্মাই উল্লেখ কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰিটেইনৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্কক আৰু দৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে ব্ৰিটিছ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বৰিচ জনছনৰ সৈতেও একত্ৰিত হৈ কাম কৰাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।