Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by the Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, COP26 President-designate
16 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, President-designate of the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. COP refers to the decision-making body of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), the 26th session of which will be hosted by the UK in November 2021 in Glasgow.
The Prime Minister and Mr. Alok Sharma discussed India-UK collaboration on climate change issues in the run up to COP26. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to the Paris Agreement and to work constructively for successful outcome at COP26. Mr. Sharma warmly recalled Prime Minister’s address at the Climate Ambition Summit in December, 2020
The Prime Minister also expressed his commitment to work with Mr. Boris Johnson Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to further strengthen India-UK ties.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन के अध्यक्ष सांसद आलोक शर्मा ने आज मुलाकात की
16 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी से 26वें संयुक्त राष्ट्र जलवायु परिवर्तन सम्मेलन कॉप-26 के नवनिर्वाचित अध्यक्ष आलोक शर्मा ने आज मुलाकात की।
यह सम्मेलन जलवायु परिवर्तन पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र फ्रेमवर्क कन्वेंशन (यूएनएफसीसीसी) के निर्णय लेने वाले निकाय को संदर्भित करता है। इस सम्मलेन का 26वां सत्र नवंबर 2021 में ग्लासगो में ब्रिटेन द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमत्री और श्री आलोक शर्मा ने कॉप-26 तक की अवधि में जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों पर भारत-ब्रिटेन सहयोग पर चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने पेरिस समझौते के तहत और कॉप-26 से मिलने वाले परिणाम के लिए रचनात्मक रूप से काम करने में भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। श्री शर्मा ने दिसंबर, 2020 में महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन को गर्मजोशी से याद किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने भारत-ब्रिटेन संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए ब्रिटेन के प्रधानमंत्री श्री बोरिस जॉनसन के साथ काम करने की प्रतिबद्धता भी व्यक्त की।