Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by the Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, COP26 President-designate
16 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, President-designate of the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. COP refers to the decision-making body of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), the 26th session of which will be hosted by the UK in November 2021 in Glasgow.
The Prime Minister and Mr. Alok Sharma discussed India-UK collaboration on climate change issues in the run up to COP26. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to the Paris Agreement and to work constructively for successful outcome at COP26. Mr. Sharma warmly recalled Prime Minister’s address at the Climate Ambition Summit in December, 2020
The Prime Minister also expressed his commitment to work with Mr. Boris Johnson Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to further strengthen India-UK ties.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
COP26ના નિયુક્ત અધ્યક્ષ MP આદરણીય આલોક શર્માએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે મુલાકાત કરી
16 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રસંઘની 26મી પક્ષોની આબોહવા પરિવર્તન પરિષદ (COP26)ના નિયુક્ત અધ્યક્ષ MP આદરણીય આલોક શર્માએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે આજે મુલાકાત કરીને વિવિધ મુદ્દે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. COP એ સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્રસંઘ આબોહવા પરિવર્તન ફ્રેમવર્ક સંમેલન (UNFCCC)નું નિર્ણયકર્તા સંગઠન છે જેના 26મા સત્રનું આયોજન નવેમ્બર 2021માં UKના યજમાન સ્થાને ગ્લાસગોમાં થશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને શ્રી આલોક શર્માએ COP26 સુધીના સમયમાં ભારત અને UK વચ્ચે આબોહવા પરિવર્તનના વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર પારસ્પરિક સહયોગ વિશે ચર્ચા કરી હતી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પેરિસ કરાર પર ભારતની કટિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરુચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો અને COP26 પર સફળ પરિણામ માટે સર્જનાત્મક રીતે કામ કરવા પર કટિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત અને UK વચ્ચેના સંબંધો વધુ ઘનિષ્ઠ બનાવવા માટે યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી બોરીસ જ્હોન્સન સાથે કામ કરવા માટે પણ કટિબદ્ધતા વ્યક્ત કરી હતી.