Prime Minister's Office
Call on Prime Minister by the Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, COP26 President-designate
16 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Rt Hon Alok Sharma MP, President-designate of the 26th UN Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) called on Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today. COP refers to the decision-making body of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), the 26th session of which will be hosted by the UK in November 2021 in Glasgow.
The Prime Minister and Mr. Alok Sharma discussed India-UK collaboration on climate change issues in the run up to COP26. The Prime Minister reiterated India’s commitment to the Paris Agreement and to work constructively for successful outcome at COP26. Mr. Sharma warmly recalled Prime Minister’s address at the Climate Ambition Summit in December, 2020
The Prime Minister also expressed his commitment to work with Mr. Boris Johnson Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to further strengthen India-UK ties.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সিওপি ২৬ এর মনোনীত সভাপতি অলোক শর্মার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সাক্ষাৎ
16 FEB 2021 7:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাষ্ট্রসংঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত ২৬তম সম্মেলন সিওপি ২৬ –এর মনোনীত সভাপতি শ্রী অলোক শর্মার সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছেন। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত সংগঠন ইউনাইটেড নেশনস ফ্রেমওয়ার্ক কনভেনশন অন ক্লাইমেট চেঞ্জ (ইউএনএফসিসিসি) –র সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণকারী সংস্থা হিসেবে সিওপি –কে চিহ্নিত করা হয়। সিওপি –র ২৬তম অধিবেশন এবছর নভেম্বর মাসে ব্রিটেনের গ্লাসগো শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হবে।
সিওপি ২৬-এ জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন সংক্রান্ত বিভিন্ন বিষয় নিয়ে ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও শ্রী শর্মা আলোচনা করেছেন। প্যারিস চুক্তির বিষয়ে ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পুনর্ব্যক্ত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সিওপি ২৬কে সফল করে তুলতে গঠনমূলক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হবে। ২০০০ সালের ডিসেম্বরে উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জলবায়ু সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের প্রসঙ্গটি শ্রী শর্মা উল্লেখ করেছেন।
ভারত ও ব্রিটেনের মধ্যে সম্পর্ককে আরো দৃঢ় করার জন্য ব্রিটিশ প্রধানমন্ত্রী মি. বরিস জনসনের সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর অঙ্গীকারের কথা জানিয়েছেন।