PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ বুলেটিন
03 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Guwahati
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
১৮ দিনতে ৪০লাখ লোকক ক’ভিড টিকাকৰণ কৰা ক্ষিপ্ৰতম দেশত পৰিণত ভাৰত; মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ১.৫%লৈ নিম্নগামী; ১৪খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু তথ্য পোৱা নাই
বিশ্ব মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতে ইয়াৰ যুঁজৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত ৰাখি বৃহৎ সাফল্য অৰ্জন কৰিছে৷ এক উল্লেখযোগ্য সফলতা হিচাপে ভাৰতে অতি কম সময়তে ৪০লাখ লোকক ক’ভিড টিকাকৰণ কৰা বিশ্বৰ ক্ষিপ্ৰতম দেশত পৰিণত হৈছে৷ ভাৰতে ১৮ দিনতে এই কৃতিত্ব অৰ্জন কৰিছে৷ ২০২১ৰ ১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈকে জনসাধাৰণক টিকাকৰণ কৰাৰ দিশত ভাৰত বিশ্বৰ শীৰ্ষ পাঁচখন দেশৰ শাৰীত আছে৷ ভাৰতে টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ গতি সদায়েই বৃদ্ধি কৰি আহিছে৷ অন্যান্য দিশতো ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজে সদায় সফলতা লাভ কৰিছে৷ ১৪খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত এজনো ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু তথ্য পোৱা নাই৷ সেই ৰাজ্যসমূহ হৈছে- অসম, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ, দমন আৰু দিউ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলী, অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশ, ত্ৰিপুৰা, মিজোৰাম, নাগালেণ্ড, লাক্ষাদ্বীপ, লাডাখ(কে.শা.অ) ছিকিম, মনিপুৰ, পুডুচেৰী, গোৱা আৰু ওড়িশা৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,৬০,০৫৭জনলৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ বিপৰীতে দেশৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ১.৪৯%লৈ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১১,০৩৯জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে একে সময়তে ১৪,২২৫গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ফলত ২৪ ঘণ্টাতে ৩,২৯৬জন ৰোগী হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ দেশৰ মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,০৪,৬২,৬৩১জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ আৰোগ্য হাৰ বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক ৯৭.০৮%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ ৩১খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৫,০০০তকৈ কম ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত সাপ্তাহিক পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড় হাৰ ১.৯১%তকৈ কম৷ কেৰালা(১২%) আৰু চত্তীশগড়(৭%)ত এই হাৰ সৰ্বাধিক৷ ৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ পুৱা ৮বজালৈকে দেশজোৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত ৪১,৩৮,৯১৮গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩,৮৪৫টা পৰ্বত ১,৮৮,৭৬২গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ এতিয়ালৈকে ৭৬,৫৭৬টা পৰ্ব সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷ নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ ৮৫.৬২%ই ৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৭৪৭গৰাকী ৰোগী নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৪,০১১ আৰু তামিলনাডুত ৫২১গৰাকী ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৮৩.০১%ই ৬খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৫,৭১৬গৰাকীৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ১,৯২৭ আৰু তামিননাডুত ৫১০গৰাকী লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১১০জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ নতুনকৈ মৃত্যু হোৱা ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ৬৬.৩৬% ৫খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৩০জনৰ বিপৰীতে কেৰালাত ১৬জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1694677
ক’ভিড ১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে কেৰালা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ দল প্ৰেৰণ কেন্দ্ৰৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ক’ভিড ১৯ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ বাবে কেৰালা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰশাসনক সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷ যিসময়ত প্ৰায় সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ক’ভিড-১৯ত নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ লগতে মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পাইছে, একে সময়ত কেৰালা আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এই অধিক হাৰ হোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ দেশৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭০শতাংশই এই দুখন ৰাজ্যৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1694325
ক’ভিড-১৯ক লৈ ২৩সংখ্যক মন্ত্ৰী গোটৰ বৈঠকত অধ্যক্ষতা ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনৰ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে ভিডিঅ’-কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত উচ্চ-স্তৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী গোটৰ ২৩ সংখ্যক বৈঠকৰ অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে। ইয়াত ভাগ লয় বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ডঃ এছ. জয়শংকৰ, অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰী হৰদ্বীপ সিং পুৰী, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবে আৰু গৃহ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী নিত্যানন্দ ৰায় আৰু বন্দৰ, জাহাজ পৰিবহণ আৰু জলপথ আৰু ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী মনসুখ মান্দাবিয়াই। নিটি আয়োগৰ সদস্য (স্বাস্থ্য) ডাঃ বিনোদ কুমাৰ পাল ভাৰ্চুৱেলী উপস্থিত থাকে।বৈঠকখনি আৰম্ভ কৰিয়েই ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে সকলোকে মনত পেলাই দিয়ে যে ক’ভিডৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ অৰ্থে গঠিত এই মন্ত্ৰী গোটে এবছৰে দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিলেঃ “যোৱা বৰ্ষৰ ৩০ জানুৱাৰীত প্ৰথমটো ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছিল আৰু ২০২০ ৰ ৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ অৰ্থে গঠিত মন্ত্ৰী গোটৰ প্ৰথমখনি বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীয়ে আৰোপ কৰা ‘সমগ্ৰ চৰকাৰ’ আৰু ‘সমগ্ৰ সমাজ’ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে, ভাৰতে সফলতাৰে মহামাৰীটো প্ৰতিৰোধ কৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১২,০০০ ত কৈয়ো কম ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে আৰু সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড হ্ৰাস হৈ মাত্ৰ ১.৭৩ লাখ হৈ পৰিছে।” সফলতাসমূহৰ সৱিশেষ উল্লেখেৰে, তেওঁ কয়, “যোৱা ৭ দিন ধৰি ১৪৬ জিলা, ১৪ দিন ধৰি ১৮ জিলা, ২১ দিন ধৰি ৬ জিলা আৰু ২৮ দিন ধৰি ২১ জিলাত নতুন ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হোৱা নাই। অতিশয়-সক্ৰিয় টেষ্টিঙৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিতে এই সফলতা লাভ কৰা হৈছে যাৰ পৰিমাণ অদ্যপি ১৯.৫ কোটিৰো অধিক। বৰ্তমান টেষ্টিং সামৰ্থ্য হৈছে প্ৰতি দিনে ১২ লাখ।” তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ভিতৰত, ০.৪৬% ভেন্টিলেটৰ, ২.২০% আইচিইউ আৰু মাত্ৰ ৩.০২% অক্সিজেন চাপ’ৰ্টত আছে। ডাঃ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে উল্লেখ কৰে যে এতিয়ালৈকে যুক্তৰাজ্য ভেৰিয়েন্টৰ ১৬৫ টা ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁলোক তদাৰকী কৰা কোৱাৰেন্টাইন আৰু নিৰীক্ষণৰ অধীনত আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692876
২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত ব্যয় ১৩৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীক ধন্যবাদ জনালে ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্য খণ্ডত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্রদানকে ধৰি ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ আৰু যক্ষ্মাৰ দৰে ৰোগ নির্মূল আৰু ১২টা সংক্রামক ৰোগৰ বিৰুদ্ধে শিশুসকলক টিকাকৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডত ব্যয় ১৩৭ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদী আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় বিত্তমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতাৰমনক বিশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনাইছে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে। স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ২০২১ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনি খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ ২.৩৭ গুণ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। ৰোগ প্রতিৰোধমূলক নিৰাময় স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনাকে ধৰি স্বাস্থ্যকৰ কল্যাণ প্রকল্পত মোট ২,২৩,৮৪৬ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত চৰকাৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য লাভ কৰিছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1694035
ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পলিঅ’ প্ৰতিষেধন অভিযানৰ শেহতীয়া তথ্য
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ১৬ জানুৱাৰী, ২০২১ত আৰম্ভ কৰা দেশজোৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণ অভিযান সফলতাৰে চলি আছে৷ কালি সন্ধিয়া ৭বজালৈকে দেশত মুঠ ৪১,২০,৭৪১গৰাকী লোকক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694569
কভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে ভেণ্টিলেটৰ ক্ৰয়
কভিড নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিছনৰ অধীনত ২০১৯-২০ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ ১১১৩.২১ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে। কভিড-১৯ জৰুৰীকালীন সঁহাৰি আৰু স্বাস্থ্য ব্যৱস্থাপনা প্ৰস্তুতি পেকেজৰ অধীনত ২০২০-২১ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ ৬৩০৯.৯০ কোটি টকা মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694442
ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ বিতৰণ আৰু টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কমিটি
ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছে। এই গোটে ক’ভিড-১৯ভেকচিনৰ সকলো দিশ তত্ত্বাৱধান কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটক অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য(স্বাস্থ্য)ই। একেদৰে, স্বাস্থ্য তথা পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব গোটৰ সহঃঅধ্যক্ষ নিযুক্ত হৈছে। বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, ব্যয় বিভাগ, বায়’টেকনল’জী বিভাগ, স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা বিভাগ, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ বিভাগ, ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিকছ আৰু ইনফ’ৰমেচন টেকন’লজী মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞৰে এই গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছে। ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে গঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটে টিকাকৰণৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী আৰু ফ্ৰ’ণ্টলাইন কৰ্মীৰ টিকাকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছত ক্ৰমে বয়স ভিত্তিক শ্ৰেণীবিভাজনৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিব। সম্প্ৰতি স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীক টিকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে।
.অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694439
এনবিচিএফডিচিৰ টাৰ্গেট গ্ৰুপৰ স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীৰ বাবে ক’ভিড টিকাকৰণৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ কাৰ্যসূচী
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণী বিত্ত আৰু উন্নয়ন নিগমে (এনবিচিএফডিচি) ইয়াৰ নাৰ্ছ, মেডিকেল আৰু নাৰ্ছিং শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ লগতে ফাৰ্মাচীষ্টসকলক ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাকৰণৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মেচাৰ্চ এপ’ল’ মেডস্কিল প্ৰাইভেট লিমিটেডৰ সৈতে এক বুজাবুজি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ অধীনত বিহাৰ, দিল্লী, তেলেংগানা, তামিলনাডু আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশৰ আগ্ৰহী ১,০০০ প্ৰশিক্ষাৰ্থীক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694468
৩১.০২.২০২১ত ‘মন কী বাত’ৰ ২০সংখ্যক সংস্কৰণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবেhttps://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693672
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট-২০২০-২১ উত্থাপনৰ পাছৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693971
ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বেঞ্জামিন নেতান্যাহুৰ সৈতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বাৰ্তালাপ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ইজৰাইলৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বেঞ্জামিন নেতান্যাহুৰ সৈতে টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপত মিলিত হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২১ চনৰ ২৯ জানুৱাৰীত নতুন দিল্লীৰ ইজৰাইলৰ দূতাবাসৰ ওচৰত হোৱা সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী আক্ৰমণৰ তীব্ৰ নিন্দা কৰে। তেওঁ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নেতান্যাহুক আশ্বাস দিয়ে যে ভাৰতে ইজৰাইলৰ কূটনীতিবিদসকল আৰু দূতাবাস চৌহদৰ সুৰক্ষাক সৰ্বাধিক গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে, আৰু অপৰাধীসকলক বিচাৰিবলৈ আৰু শাস্তি দিবলৈ সকলোধৰণৰ চেষ্টা কৰা হ’ব। এই সন্দৰ্ভত ভাৰত আৰু ইজৰাইলৰ নিৰাপত্তা সংস্থাসমূহে ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে কাম কৰাত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ইজনে সিজনক নিজ নিজ দেশত কভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে আৰু এই অঞ্চলত অধিক সহযোগিতাৰ সম্ভাৱনাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1694154
২০২১-২২ ৰ বাজেটৰ সাৰাংশ
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত ও কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে সংসদত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট, ২০২১-২২ দাখিল কৰে। এয়া হৈছে অপ্ৰত্যাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সংকটৰ মাজতে এই নতুন দশকৰ প্ৰথমখনি বাজেট আৰু প্ৰথমখনি ডিজিটেল বাজেট। আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থে দৃষ্টি প্ৰোথিত কৰি, তেওঁ কয়, এয়া হৈছে স্ব সামৰ্থ্য আৰু দক্ষতাক লৈ পূৰ্ণ বিশ্বাসী ১৩০ কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ অভিব্যক্তি। তেওঁ কয় যে বাজেটৰ প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰথম, কৃষকৰ আয় দুগুণ, শক্তিশালী আন্তঃগাঁথনি, সুস্থ ভাৰত, সু-শাসন, যুৱ সমাজৰ অৰ্থে সুযোগ, সকলোৰে বাবে শিক্ষা, নাৰী সবলীকৰণ আৰু সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন তথা আনসমূহৰ বাবে সংকল্পৰাজিক সুদৃঢ় কৰি তুলিব। তদুপৰি, স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ পূৰ্তিৰ শুভলগনত ২০২২ ৰ আমৰুট মহোৎসৱত মূৰ্ত হ’বলগীয়া ২০১৫-১৬ ৰ বাজেটৰ ১৩ টি অংগীকাৰৰৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ-ৰূপায়ণৰ পথটিত আগৱাই যোৱাৰ ৰূপৰেখা অংকন কৰা হৈছে এই বাজেটখনিৰ জৰিয়তে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1693908
ভাৰতৰ ২০২১-২২ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ দিশত বৰ্ধিত গুৰুত্বই বিশ্ব মহামাৰীক গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে লোৱাটোকে সূচাইছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে সংসদত ২০২১-২২ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট দাখিল কৰে, য’ত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আৰোগ্যৰ দিশত বৰ্ধিত গুৰুত্বই বিশ্ব মহামাৰীক গুৰুত্বসহকাৰে লোৱাটোকে সূচাইছে৷ এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে ভাৰতৰ যুঁজক কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সময়োপযোগী, পৰ্যায়ভিত্তিক আৰু সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ এই বাজেটত স্বাস্থ্যখণ্ডত ২,২৩,৮৪৬ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টন দিয়া হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1693906
ভাৰতীয় কৃষি খণ্ডত ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পিছতো ৩.৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধিৰ দৰৰ সৈতে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থব্যৱস্থাৰ উত্তৰণ হৈছে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত তথা ঔদ্যোগিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমমে আজি সংসদত আৰ্থিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১ উত্থাপন কৰি কয় যে ভাৰতীয় কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ফলত বলৱৎ কৰা লকডাউনৰ সময়তো নিজৰ উপযোগীতা তথা নমনীয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে৷ আৰ্থিক সমীক্ষা অনুসৰি কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰ আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় গতিবিধিয়ে বৰ্ষ ২০২০-২১ (প্ৰথম অগ্ৰীম অনুমান)ৰ সময়ছোৱাত স্থিৰ মূল্যত ৩.৪ শতাংশৰ বৃদ্ধি প্ৰদৰ্শিত কৰিছে৷ মুখ্য গাণনিক বিষয়াৰ দ্বাৰা ২৯ মে’ ২০২০ তাৰিখে উত্থাপন কৰা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আয় সম্বন্ধীয় সংখ্যাৰ আধাৰত আৰ্থিক সমীক্ষা অনুসৰি ২০১৯-২০ চনত দেশত জিবিএত কৃষি আৰু সম্বন্ধীয় গতিবিধিসমূহৰ অৱদান ১৭.৮ শতাংশ হৈছে৷
মহামাৰী তথা অৰ্থনৈতিক গৱেষণাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ক'ভিড-১৯ৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া, বিশেষকৈ স্পেনিছ ফ্লুৰ সৈতে সম্পৰ্কীয়ঃ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা
বিপদগ্ৰস্ত এটা জীৱন ৰক্ষা কৰাটো ধৰ্মৰ উৎস'', মহাভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষাই মহামাৰীৰ পৰা ভাৰতৰ নীতিৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া ব্যাখ্যা কৰি কয় যে, জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকাৰ মাজৰ বাণিজ্য সংকট ক’ভিড-১৯ৰে সৃষ্টি হোৱা সংকটত সন্নিৱিষ্ট আছিল। কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত তথা কৰ্পৰেট বিষয়ৰ মন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি সংসদত সমীক্ষা উপস্থাপন কৰে। নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কোৱা অনুসৰি ক’ভিড মহামাৰীয়ে ২০২০ত এবাৰতে এটা যুগৰ বৈশ্বিক সংকট বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে, য'ত ৯০ শতাংশ দেশে প্ৰত্যাশা কৰে যে জিডিপিত সংকোচনৰ মুখামুখি হোৱাৰ আশা আৰু ভাৰতৰ চেষ্টা হ'ল যে নিজৰ ইচ্ছাৰে জীৱন আৰু জীৱিকা ৰক্ষা কৰা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693227
ক’ভিড-১৯ লকডাউনৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত তীখাৰ উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধিত উদ্গনি
তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ সমস্যাৱলীক লৈ লকডাউনৰ সময়ছোৱাত ঘৰুৱা তীখা উদ্যোগৰ উদ্যোগ সংঘ আৰু নেতৃবৰ্গৰ সৈতে কেইবালানি আলোচনাত মিলিত হয়৷ তীখা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সমন্বয়ৰক্ষী মন্ত্ৰালয় হিচাপে কাম কৰি এই সমস্যাসমূহ ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে সমাধান কৰাৰ লগতে দেশত তীখাৰ উৎপাদন আৰু চাহিদা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1694742
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ব্যাপক হাৰত অনলাইন শিক্ষা প্ৰদান কৰা হয়ঃ অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে সংসদত অৰ্থনৈতিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১ দাখিল কৰি কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ব্যাপক স্তৰত অনলাইন শিক্ষাই উদগণি লাভ কৰে। অক্টোবৰ, ২০২০ত প্ৰকাশিত বাৰ্ষিক শিক্ষা স্থিতি ৰিপ'ৰ্ট (এএছইআৰ)-২০২০ চৰণ-১ (গ্ৰামীণ)ৰ উল্লেখ কৰি সমীক্ষাত কোৱা হৈছে যে গ্ৰামীণ ভাৰতত চৰকাৰী আৰু প্ৰাইভেট স্কুলত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত বিদ্যাৰ্থীৰ ওচৰত স্মাৰ্ট ফোনৰ সংখ্যাত ব্যাপক বৃদ্ধি নথিভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ২০১৮ত ৩৬.৫% বিদ্যাৰ্থীৰ ওচৰত হে স্মাৰ্ট ফোন আছিল, সেয়া ২০২০ত ৬১.৮% বিদ্যাৰ্থীৰ ওচৰত স্মাৰ্ট ফোন আছিল। সমীক্ষাত পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হয় যে উচিত ব্যৱহাৰ যদি কৰা হৈছে তেন্তে চহৰীয়া আৰু গ্ৰামীণ, লৈংগিক, বয়স আৰু উপাৰ্জন সমূহৰ মাজত ডিজিটেল ভেদভাব আৰু শৈক্ষিক পৰিণামত পাৰ্থক্য সমাপ্ত হ'ব।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693215
ভাৰতস্থিত বিজ্ঞানৰ সৈতে জড়িত কূটনীতিবিদ আৰু বিদেশ অভিযানৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ এছটিআইপিৰ আকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা
বিশ্বৰ প্ৰায় ২০খন দেশৰ বিজ্ঞানৰ সৈতে জড়িত কূটনীতিবিদ আৰু ভাৰতস্থিত বিদেশী অভিযানৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন নীতিৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে এক ঘুৰণীয়া মেজৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়৷ এই বৈঠকত ভাৰতৰ পৰৱৰ্তী বিজ্ঞান নীতিৰ আকাৰ দিয়াৰ বাবে সৰ্বোত্তম দিশৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1693802
সমগ্ৰ দেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পলিঅ' প্ৰতিষেধক অভিযান আৰম্ভ
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰামনাথ কোবিন্দে ৩০ জানুৱাৰী ২০২১ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ভৱনত পাঁচ বছৰৰ তলৰ শিশুক পলিঅ'ৰ খোৰাক প্ৰদান কৰি ২০২১ৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পলিঅ' মুক্ত কৰণ দিৱস আৰম্ভ কৰে। আজি পলিঅ' ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষেধক অভিযান, যাক ''পলিঅ' ৰবিবাৰ'' বুলিও জনা যায়। আজিৰ দিনটোৰ প্ৰভিজনেল ৰিপ'ৰ্ট অনুসৰি, সমগ্ৰ দেশতে পাঁচ বছৰৰ তলৰ প্ৰায় ৮৯ লাখ শিশুক (প্ৰভিজনেল ডাটা অনুসৰি) পলিঅ'ৰ খোৰাক দিয়া হয়। প্ৰায় ৭ লাখ বুথত টীকাকৰণ কৰা হয় য'ত প্ৰায় ১২ লাখ ভেকচিনেটৰ আৰু ১.৮ লাখ ছুপাৰভাইজৰ নিয়োজিত আছিল। বুথৰ এই কাৰ্যৰ পিছতে পৰৱৰ্তী দুইৰ পৰা পাঁচ দিন ধৰি ঘৰে ঘৰে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰা হ'ব (মপ-আপ ৰাউণ্ডছ) যাতে বুথত টীকাকৰণ নকৰাকৈ ৰৈ যোৱা শিশুসকলক চিনাক্ত কৰি টীকাকৰণ কৰা হয়। বাছ আস্থান, ৰে'ল ষ্টেচন, বিমান বন্দৰ আৰু ফেৰী ক্ৰছিংসমূহতো ভেকচিনেচন গোট নিযুক্ত কৰা হৈছে যাতে জীৱন ৰক্ষক পলিঅ'ৰ খোৰাক প্ৰতিটো শিশুক দিয়াটো নিশ্চিত কৰা হয়। মহামাৰী কোভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সকলো ধৰণৰ সুৰক্ষামূলক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে, যেনে বুথত অধিক লোকৰ সমাবেশ ৰোধ কৰা, ২ মিটাৰৰ শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা, মাস্ক পৰিধান কৰা, হাত ধোৱা আৰু সুচল ব্যৱস্থাৰ মাজত পলিঅ'ৰ খোৰাক প্ৰদান কৰা।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে :https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1693751
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনাই কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ২০২১-২২ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটে অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব বুলি কয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীক কৃতজ্ঞতা জনোৱাৰ লগতে ২০২১-২২ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটে অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰিব বুলি কয়৷ অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত চলিত বৰ্ষৰ বাজেট প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো এক জটিল কাম বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1694256
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট
- কেৰালাঃ কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কেৰালাৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰিস্থিতি মুল্যায়ন কৰাৰ বাবে এক বিশেষ টীম প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷ এই টীমে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিৰোধমুলক ব্যৱস্থা শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য বিভাগৰ সৈতে কাম কৰিব৷ দেশৰ বাকী ৰাজ্যসমূহত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে কেৰালাত বৃদ্ধিহে পাইছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত ৫,৭১৬জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ ইফালে, ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ২লাখতকৈ অধিক স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীক ক’ভিড ভেকচিন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
- তামিলনাডুঃ জনস্বাস্থ্য আৰু প্ৰতিৰোধী ঔষধ বিভাগে কয় যে ১৬ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ হোৱা টিকাকৰণ অভিযানৰ অধীনত এতিয়ালৈকে ১,২০,৪৬৭জনক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ ৰাজ্যখনত আজিলৈকে ৯,৪০,১৭০জন লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ৯,২২,০০৪জন আৰোগ্য, ১২,২২৩জনৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে বৰ্তমান ৫,৯২৪জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনত দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ ক’ভিড টিকাকৰণ আজিৰে পৰা আৰম্ভ হৈছে৷ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ত পঞ্চায়ত, পৌৰ নিগম আৰু ৰাজহ বিভাগৰ কৰ্মীসকলক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হ’ব৷ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত ৮৯,০০০ক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,১৯৭জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৯.০৬শতাংশ৷
- তেলেংগানাঃ তেলেংগানা চৰকাৰে যিসকল স্বাস্থ্য কৰ্মীয়ে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰিও ভয় কৰি টিকা লোৱা নাই তেওঁলোকক লৈ এক পৰামৰ্শদান ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে৷ অপপ্ৰচাৰৰ বাবেই এই ভয় কৰা বুলি সদৰি কৰিছে ৰাজ্যিক স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত এই সপ্তাহত আৰক্ষী পৰ্যায়ত পঞ্চায়ত, পৌৰ নিগম আৰু ৰাজহ বিভাগৰ কৰ্মীসকলক টিকাকৰণ আৰম্ভ কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ২,০০৮জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- অসমঃ মঙলবাৰে অসমত ৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৩৭জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত ২,১৭,১৬১জন লোকৰ বিপৰীতে ২,১৪,,২৮৫জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৪৪৬জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ মঙলবাৰে ৰাজ্যখন নতুন দুজন আক্ৰান্তসহ মুঠ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১২,১০১জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়৷ ইয়াৰে ১১,৮১০জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
- ছিকিমঃ মঙলবাৰে ৫জন আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৮৫জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ মঙলবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৯২৭জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ একে সময়তে ৪,০১১জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১৯,৩৬,৩০৫জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিড পৰিস্থিতি মোকাবিলা কৰাৰ বাবে এক উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় দল প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে৷
- গুজৰাটঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৰাজ্যখনত ২৮৫জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৩,২০৩জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰায় ৯০শতাংশ বিছনা খালী হৈছে৷ ইফালে, ক’ভিডৰ টিকাকৰণো চলি আছে৷ কালি ৪০,৫৫০জন অগ্ৰমী ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৰাজ্যখনত ৩,৯২,৪৫৪জনক টিকাকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
- মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ মধ্যপ্ৰদেশত এতিয়ালৈকে ২,৪৯,০০০তকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ কালি ১৬খন জিলাত এজনো লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা নাই৷ ক’ভিড পজিটিভিৰ হাৰ ১.১%৷
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজ্যখনত কালি ৮৭জন নতুন আক্ৰান্ত আৰু ২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৭৯৮ জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- চত্তীশগড়ঃ মঙলবাৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ৩৩০জন নতুন আক্ৰান্ত আৰু ৫জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যুৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷ মুঠ ৩,০৬,০১৯জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ৪,১৭৩জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- গোৱাঃ মঙলবাৰে গোৱাৰ ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৭.১৩%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ৭৬৮জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ কালি ১০৬জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷

PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
03 FEB 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India becomes the fastest country to reach 4 million COVID19 vaccination mark in 18 days; Active Caseload dips below 1.5% of the Total Cases,14 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours
In a significant achievement, India has become the fastest country in the world to reach the 4 million COVID19 vaccination mark. The country has achieved this feat in 18 days. As on 1st February, 2021, India was among the top five countries in terms of number of COVID19 vaccine doses administered to people. India continues to undertake its vaccination drive at a fast pace. 14 States/UTs have not reported any deaths in the last 24 hours. These states are A&N Islands, D&D & D&N, Arunachal Pradesh, Tripura, Mizoram, Nagaland, Lakshadweep, Ladakh (UT), Sikkim, Manipur, Puducherry, Goa, Odisha and Assam. The country’s active cases have declined further to 1,60,057 in the last 24 hours. The Active Caseload of the country has fallen below 1.5% (1.49% presently) of the total cases. 11,039 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours in the country, the lowest in seven months. 14,225 new recoveries were registered in the same period. It has led to a net decline of 3,296 cases from the total active caseload. The total recovered cases are 1,04,62,631. The National Recovery rate (97.08%) continues to be one of the highest globally. The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 1,03,02,574. 31States and UTs have less than 5,000 active cases. 8 States and UTs have weekly positivity rate higher than the national average (1.91%). Kerala has the highest weekly positivity rate of 12%, followed by Chhattisgarh with 7%.As on 3rd February, 2021, till 8 AM, more than 41 lakh (41,38,918) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise. In the last 24 hours, 1,88,762 healthcare workers were vaccinated across 3,845 sessions. 76,576 sessions have been conducted so far. 85.62% of the newly recovered cases are recorded in 8 States/UTs. Kerala has contributed the highest number to the newly recovered cases (5,747), followed by Maharashtra(4,011) and Tamil Nadu (521). 83.01% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs. Kerala has reported the highest daily new cases at 5,716. It is followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu with 1,927and 510 new cases each respectively. 110 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Five States/UTs account for 66.36%of these. Maharashtra reported maximum casualties with 30 new fatalities. It is followed by Kerala with 16 new daily deaths.
For details :
Centre rushes High Level teams to Kerala and Maharashtra for supporting the States in public health interventions for COVID19 management
Union Ministry of Health & Family Welfare has decided to depute two high-level multi-disciplinary teams to Kerala and Maharashtra to collaborate with the State Health Authorities in instituting public health measures for COVID-19 management. At a time when almost all States/Union Territories are showing a declining trend in number of cases and deaths due to COVID-19, Kerala and Maharashtra continue to report large number of cases. At present, these two States alone are contributing to almost 70% active COVID-19 cases in the country. The Central team to Maharashtra comprises of experts drawn from National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) and Dr. RML Hospital, New Delhi. The Kerala team shall comprise of senior official from Ministry of Health & Family Welfare along with experts from Regional Office of Health & Family Welfare, Thiruvananthapuram and Lady Hardinge Medical College, New Delhi.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan chairs 23rd meeting of Group of Ministers on COVID-19
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 23rd meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, on 28th January. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare and Sh. Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, & Chemical and Fertilizers. Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was present virtually. In his address, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said with the ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole-of-society’ approach envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has successfully contained the pandemic. Less than 12,000 cases were reported in the last 24 hours and the Active Caseload has reduced to just 1.73 lakhs.” Detailing the achievements, he continued, “146 districts have no new cases since last 7 days, 18 districts since the last 14 days, 6 districts since 21 days and 21 districts since the last 28 days. This has been achieved with pro-active testing of which more than 19.5 crore have been conducted so far. The current testing capacity rests at 12 lakhs per day.” Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that 165 cases of UK Variant have been reported so far. They are kept under supervised quarantine and surveillance.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan thanks Prime Minister Sh. Narendra Modi for 137% increase in Health Outlay of Union Budget 2021-22
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare expressed his deep gratitude and profusely thanked Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for moving health and well being to the centre stage of India’s governance as the country battles COVID and is also targeting to eliminate diseases like TB and immunize India’s children against twelve communicable diseases. The Minister said, “Investment on Health Infrastructure in Budget 2021 has increased 2.37 times or 137%. The focus on strengthening three areas - Preventive health, curative health and well-being with Total Allocation to Health Sector being Rs 2,23,846 Crore will be of immense help to the country at this critical juncture.” He stated that the Government has once again under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji fulfilled the commitment of not only providing relief in the times of COVID-19 but has also turned the crisis into an opportunity for further growth and development.Speaking on COVID and other communicable diseases and their prevention through vaccination, he noted, “The COVID-19 vaccination drive was inaugurated by Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji on 16th January and is presently being given to Health Care Workers and the Frontline Workers; others along the priority pyramid will be given the vaccine in coming times.
For details :
Update on COVID-19 Vaccination & National Polio Immunization Drive
The countrywide COVID-19 vaccination program was conducted successfully on the eighteenth yesterday. The Prime Minister launched the countrywide COVID 19 Vaccination drive on 16th Jan 2021. The cumulative number of healthcare workers vaccinated against COVID19 has crossed 41 lakhs . A total of 41,20,741beneficiaries (till 7 pm yesterday) vaccinated through 76,516 sessions, as per the provisional report. 3,785 sessions were held till 7 pm yesterday. Two states, Gujarat and West Bengal, initiated vaccination of frontline workers today. 19,902 frontline workers have been vaccinated till 7 pm yesterday, as per the provisional report. Overall, 1,70,585 beneficiaries were vaccinated.
For details :
Purchase of Ventilators for COVID-19
During the Financial Year 2019-20, Rs.1113.21 crore was released to the State/Union Territory Administration under National Health Mission towards management and containment of Covid 19 pandemic. During the Financial Year 2020-21, Rs. 6309.90 crore was released to the States/UTs under the Covid 19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Package, a Central Sector Scheme.
For details :
High Level Committee for Distribution and Administration of COVID-19 Vaccines
A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has been established, which provides guidance on all aspects of COVID-19 vaccination including prioritization of population groups, procurement and inventory management, vaccine selection, vaccine delivery and tracking mechanism etc. NEGVAC is chaired by Member (Health), NITI Aayog and co-chaired by Secretary (H&FW). NEGVAC has representation of Secretaries from Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Expenditure, Dept. of Biotechnology, Dept. of Health Research, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, representative from five State Governments and technical experts.
For details :
COVID Vaccination Administration Training Programme for health care workers belonging to target group of NBCFDC
The National Backward Classes Finance and Development Corporation (NBCFDC) has signed an MOU with M/s. Apollo Medskills Pvt Ltd. for providing COVID Vaccination Administration training programme (as per guidelines of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare) to Nurses, Medical & Nursing students and Pharmacist belonging to the target group of National Backward Classes Finance and Development (NBCFDC) on a co-funding basis. The programme has been sanctioned with the aim of Up-Skilling the competency level of the health care-workers as well contributing to the national programme of Vaccination under progress.The Corporation has sanctioned training programme for 1000 trainees in the state of Bihar, Delhi, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Uttar Pradesh, which are expected to be commenced in due course.
For details :
English rendering of PM’s address in the 20th Episode of ‘Mann Ki Baat 2.0’ on 31.01.2021
English rendering of Prime Minister’s Statement after the Union Budget 2021-22
PM speaks to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi spoke to His Excellency Benjamin Netanyahu, Prime Minister of Israel on telephone yesterday. Prime Minister conveyed his strong condemnation of the terror attack near the Israeli Embassy in New Delhi on 29 January 2021. He assured Prime Minister Netanyahu that India accords the highest importance to the safety and security of Israeli diplomats and premises, and would deploy all its resources to find and punish the perpetrators. The two leaders also briefed each other about the progress of the fight against COVID-19 pandemic in their respective countries, and discussed possibilities of further collaboration in this area.
For details :
Summary of the Budget 2021-22
The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament today, which is the first budget of this new decade and also a digital one in the backdrop of unprecedented COVID-19 crisis. Laying a vision for AatmaNirbhar Bharat, she said this is an expression of 130 crore Indians who have full confidence in their capabilities and skills. She said that Budget proposals will further strengthen the Sankalp of Nation First, Doubling Farmer’s Income, Strong Infrastructure, Healthy India, Good Governance, Opportunities for youth, Education for All, Women Empowerment, and Inclusive Development among others. Additionally, also on the path to fast-implementation are the 13 promises of Budget 2015-16-which were to materialize during the AmrutMahotsav of 2022, on the 75th year of our Independence. They too resonate with this vision of AatmaNirbharta, she added.The Budget proposals for 2021-22 rest on 6 pillars: Health and Wellbeing; Physical & Financial Capital, and Infrastructure; Inclusive Development for Aspirational India; Reinvigorating Human Capital; Innovation and R&D; Minimum Government and Maximum Governance
For details :
Sharp Focus on Health & Wellbeing in India’s 2021-22 Budget Reflecting Deep Imprint of Global Pandemic
The Union Budget 2021-22 presented in Parliament today by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman clearly reflected the deep imprint the global pandemic of COVID-19 has left on the country’s public health landscape. Starting her Budget speech with narration of the country’s fight against COVID-19, and the various timely, graded and proactive measures taken by the Union Government, the Union Budget presented by the Finance Minister strongly positioned Health & Wellbeing as one of the 6 crucial pillars of AatmaNirbhar Bharat. Healthy India, along with other sectors “will further strengthen the sankalp of Nation First”, she stated while presenting the Budget.Health & Wellbeing have formed the topmost priority of the Union Government during the ongoing COVID health crisis. It is the foremost of the six crucial pillars that form foundation of the Union Budget.Underscoring the significant importance of health and wellbeing for the growth and development of the country, the Budget allocation for the same has been increased to Rs 2,23,846 crore in BE 2021-22 as against this year’s BE of Rs 94,452 crore. This manifests into a sharp increase of 137 percentage. Additionally, the Budget has brought a holistic approach to health as it has focused on strengthening three areas: Preventive, Curative, and Wellbeing.
For details :
Indian Agriculture contributes to green shoots of the Indian Economy with a Growth Rate of 3.4 Per Cent Despite COVID-19 Pandemic
India’s agricultural sector has shown its resilience amid the adversities of COVID-19 induced lockdowns. The Agriculture and Allied activities clocked a growth of 3.4 per cent at constant prices during 2020-21(first advance estimate) says the Economic Survey. The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament on 29th January.The Economic Survey observes that as per the Provisional Estimates of National Income released by CSO on 29th May, 2020, the share of Agriculture and Allied Sectors in Gross Value Added (GVA) of the country at current prices is 17.8 per cent for the year 2019-20.
For details :
India’s Response to Covid-19 based on Epidemiological and Economic research, Especially those Pertaining to the Spanish FLU : Economic Survey
“Saving a life that is in jeopardy is the origin of Dharma”, the Economic Survey quotes from the epic Mahabharat while explaining the India’s policy response to the pandemic wherein the trade-offs between lives and livelihood was inherent in the crisis triggered by COVID-19. The Survey, presented in Parliament on 29thJanuary by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, says that COVID-19 pandemic engendered a once-in-a-century global crisis in 2020 where 90 per cent of countries are expected to experience a contraction in GDP per capita and India’s efforts focused on saving lives and livelihoods by its willingness to take short-term pain for long term gain. The Survey mentions the huge uncertainty regarding the indicators of Case Fatality Rate (CFR) and R0 (Reproduction Number) prevailing at the onset of pandemic and showing wide variation, along with the many cases being asymptomatic. It is amidst this uncertainty that the policies must be designed with the objective of minimizing large losses by selecting the policy that would be optimal under the worst-case scenario, the survey adds.
For details :
Boosting Steel Production in Light of Covid-19 Lockdown
Ministry of Steel has held several rounds of consultations during the lockdown period with various stakeholders including industry associations and leaders of domestic steel industry to address their issues by taking up the same with the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central Government and State Governments. Ministry of Steel also notified a nodal officer in the Ministry to receive representations from the steel industry on issues arising out of lock down for speedy redressal. Guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs from time to time have facilitated speedy resumption of steel production. The Ministry of Steel has also organized the following Webinars with relevant stakeholders to enhance the overall demand for steel in the country:
For details :
Online Schooling has taken off in a big way during COVID-19 pandemic: Economic Survey 2020-21
The Economic Survey 2020-21 presented by the Union Minster for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament on 29th January, 2021 states that online schooling took off in a big way during the COVID-19 pandemic. Quoting the Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2020 Wave-1 (Rural), released in October 2020, the Survey states that the percentage of enrolled children from government and private schools owning a smartphone increased enormously from 36.5 per cent in 2018 to 61.8 per cent in 2020 in rural India. The Survey recommends that if utilized well, the resultant reduction in the digital divide between rural and urban, gender, age and income groups is likely to reduce inequalities in educational outcomes. To facilitate learning during COVID-19 pandemic, the Government is implementing several initiatives to make education accessible to children.
For details :
Science diplomats & representatives of foreign missions in India discuss shaping of STIP
Science attaches, science diplomats and representatives of foreign missions in India from about 20 countries discussed best practices for shaping India’s upcoming science policy at the round table discussion organized for consultation on the draft Science Technology and Innovation Policy recently. “The COVID-19 pandemic provided a compelling opportunity for R&D institutions, academia, and industry to work in unison for a shared purpose ensuring synergy, collaboration, and cooperation which led to the formulation of the policy in span of six months,” said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Adviser & Head STIP Secretariat, Department of Science & Technology (DST) who was leading the consultation. He pointed out that under the upcoming policy, a proactive approach will be taken to strengthen the existing international partnerships and create new partnerships with a forward-looking international STI engagement framework and 'S&T for Diplomacy' as well as 'Diplomacy for S&T' will be promoted. The virtual consultation was attended by science attaches, diplomats, and representatives from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Denmark, European Union, France, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Norway, Portugal, Russia, British High Commission, United States of America, and others.
For details :
National Polio Immunization Drive Begins Across the Country
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind launched the National Polio Immunisation Day for 2021 by administering polio drops to children less than five years old at Rashtrapati Bhawan on 30th January 2021. As per provisional report on day one, close to 89 lakh children (as per provisional data) under five years across the country were given polio drops. Vaccinations were conducted at close to 7 lakh booths which were staffed with around 12 lakh vaccinators and 1.8 lakh supervisors.The booth activity will be followed by house-to-house surveillance (mop-up rounds) over the next two to five days to identify and vaccinate children who missed getting vaccinated at the booths. Vaccination teams have also been deployed at bus terminals, railway stations, airports and ferry crossing to vaccinate children in transit to ensure no child misses the life-saving dose. All measures have been taken to ensure safety during the times of the pandemic by maintaining COVID-19 appropriate practices, such as preventing overcrowding at booths, maintaining physical distance of 2 metres, wearing masks, washing hands and administering polio drops in well ventilated-settings.
For details :
Union Home Minister expressed gratitude to the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, describing Budget 2021-22 as promoting economic development
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has expressed his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, describing Budget 2021-22 as promoting economic development. Shri Amit Shah said that this year's budget was definitely a complex task in the backdrop of the Corona pandemic. But under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitaram has presented an all-inclusive budget which paves the way for the Prime Minister’s pledge of a self-reliant India,a $ 5 trillion economy and for farmers to double their income. The global economy is in a reset mode after the Corona pandemic and this budget will definitely help India emerge stronger in the global scenario, and in the coming yearsIndia will be the fastest growing economy in the world. The Union Home Minister said that in this difficult period, additional taxation has not been imposed on the people of the country and fiscal prudence has also been maintained.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: The Centre is to send another special team to Kerala for evaluating the COVID situation in the state. The team will associate with the state health department to strengthen the COVID-19 preventive measures. At a time when almost all states are showing a declining trend in the number of Covid cases and deaths, Kerala continue to report a large number of cases per day. The test positivity rate in the state rose to 10.8% on Tuesday when the state recorded 5,716 positive cases. The official death toll so far is 3,776. The state health department has pointed out serious laxity in the implementation of existing restrictions. The district medical officers have been asked to control the crowd in coordination with the Collectors. It has said that no further relaxations, including the reopening of educational institutions, should be allowed before a significant decline in the COVID-19 cases in the state. Meanwhile, the total number of health workers who had been administered with Covid vaccine has crossed two lakh so far.
• Tamil Nadu: Department of Public Health and Preventive medicine said it administered COVID-19 vaccines to 1,20,467 people since the commencement of the exercise from January 16. The Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board has said that 3,000 tonnes of COVID-19 medical wastes were destroyed in Tamil Nadu during 2020.
· Karnataka: As on date, Karnataka recorded 9,40,170 total cases, 12,223 deaths, 5924 Active cases and 9,22,004 discharges
· Andhra Pradesh: The second phase of COVID vaccination has been initiated in the state today. In the second phase, the vaccination will be given to the sanitation staff of the Panchayat Raj, Municipal and Revenue Departments. During the second phase of COVID vaccination process, 89,100 police personnel, 55 lakh municipal and 3,32,000 thousand revenue personnel were registered in the Cowin App. Currently 16,31,000 COVID vaccines are available in the state. Although the target was to vaccinate 3.88 lakh people in the first phase, only 89,000 people were able to be vaccinated. Health Minister Alla Nani said efforts were being made to increase the number further in the second tranche. Meanwhile, the number of active cases in the state came down to 1,197 as 147 patients recovered in the past day. The total number of recoveries was put at 8,79,651 and the recovery rate was 99.06 per cent.
· Telangana: Telangana Govt is planning to establish a counselling mechanism to address the fears of the health care workers as some of them registered for the Covid vaccine but did not take it. State Health Minister EetalaRajender said the spread of rumours, unscientific and unreliable news is responsible for such fears. The cumulative number of Covid vaccination beneficiaries (Govt and Private health care workers) now stands at 1,68,589 and it is 57 percent of the total registered health workers. No severe/serious cases of Adverse Event Following Immunization (AEFI) have been reported in the state. Due to Pulse polio immunization on 31st January, 1st and 2nd February, 2021 the Covid vaccination drive for health workers could not be carried out in the state on these days. According to Director, State Public Health Department, Covid vaccination for other 1.87 lakh registered frontline warriors like Police, Municipal and Revenue employees will begin this week. The State Health department stated that the number of UK variant Corona cases in the state reached to eight. According to the Health bulletin issued by the State Health Department today morning, the total number of Covid cases reached 2,94,924 in the state and out of which 2,91,312 have already recovered and the death toll stands at 1604. The number of active cases is 2,008 out of which 730 are in home isolation.
· Assam: In Assam, 7 new cases of COVID-19 detected and 37 patients discharged on Tuesday. Total cases rise to 2,17,161 and total discharged 214285. Active case 446.
· Nagaland: In Nagaland, 2 new cases of COVID-19 reported on Tuesday. Total cases rise to 12101. Total discharged 11810.
· Sikkim: In Sikkim, 5 people tested positive for COVID-19 and 2 recovered on Tuesday. Total cases rise to 6096, recovered 5781 and active 85 cases.
· Maharashtra: 1,927 new cases of COVOID-19 have been reported in the state of Maharashtra on Tuesday. At the same time, 4,011 patients have been also discharged; In all, 19,36,305 COVID-19 patients discharged after full recovery until today. The Recovery rate in the state is 95.37%, while the case fatality rate is 2.52%. Positivity rate stands at 13.80 percent till date. Maharashtra Health Minister Rajesh Tope said that full support will be given to the Central team deputed to Maharashtra to support the state in COVID-19 management and that the State health officials will work in coordination with the Centre.The Central team to Maharashtra comprises of experts drawn from National Centre for Disease Control (NCDC) and Dr RML Hospital, New Delhi.Mumbai’s coronavirus tally increased by 334 to reach 3,09,631. The city reported seven deaths and 455 recoveries on Tuesday.
· Gujarat: Gujarat recorded 285 new COVID-19 cases during the last 24 hours. Maximum 86 new cases have been reported from Vadodara, while Ahmedabad recorded 61 new cases. This is the second consecutive day for the state to record below 300 cases. New COVID-19 cases in Gujarat are constantly decreasing. State has recorded below 300 new cases since the last two days. Number of active cases in the state have also decreased significantly and stands at 3203. At present, total active cases in the state are 3,203. More than 90 per cent COVID-19 beds are now vacant in the state. Meanwhile, vaccination drive against the COVID-19 is continuing in the state. Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation is vaccinating front line Corona warriors for the last three days. It has also launched walk-in vaccination facilities for the remaining health care workers, who missed their scheduled date or failed to register themselves. On the other hand, Surat Municipal Corporation has started vaccination of front line Corona warriors from today. 40,550 front line corona warriors were vaccinated against the Covid-19 yesterday. According to the state health department, total 3 lakh 92 thousand 454 people have received vaccines against Covid19 in the state till now. Vaccination drive against the Covid-19 was carried out at 684 vaccination centers yesterday. Not a single instance of serious side effects was recorded till now. Meanwhile, 2 lakh 54 thousand 531 patients have been recovered in the state from Covid19 till now. The recovery rate has reached up to 97.10 percent.
· Madhya Pradesh: More than 2,49,000 patients have recovered from COVID so far in MP. 16 districts recorded no positive cases yesterday. Covid positivity rate is consistently declining in the state and now stands at 1.1%. Dr. Santosh Shukla, State Immunisation Officer informed that a Mop-up Session is being conducted today and tomorrow for health care workers who missed the vaccination in the first round.
· Deaths- 03, Recovered patients- 296, Total recovered patients- > 2,49,000, Total deaths- 3815
· Rajasthan: Rajasthan reported 87 new COVID-19 cases, 235 recoveries and 2 deaths on Tuesday. With this, the total cases have gone up to 3,17,674 and total recoveries to 3,13,108, while the death toll stands at 2768. There are 1798 active cases at present. Maximum 27 cases were reported from Jaipur on Tuesday.
· Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Tuesday reported 330 COVID-19 cases and 5 deaths, taking the infection count to 3,06,019 and the toll to 3,711. The number of recoveries reached 2,98,135 leaving the state with 4173 active cases. New Cases- 330, Recovered patients- 41, Deaths – 5, Active Cases - 4,173, Total recovered patients - 2,98,135, Total deaths- 3711, Total positive cases- 3,06,019
• Goa: Goa's COVID Recovery rate is 97.13% as on Tuesday, 2nd February 2021 with total active cases in the state at 768. No Covid deaths have been reported in the state on Tuesday. New Cases- 106, Deaths- 0, Recovered patients- 62, Active Cases – 768, Total recovered patients-52,039, Total deaths- 768, Total positive cases-53,575, Samples tested till date- 4,54,356