Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Harsh Vardhan chairs 23rd meeting of Group of Ministers (GOM) on COVID-19
“India has flattened its COVID19 graph- 146 districts have no new cases since last 7 days, 18 districts since 14 days, 6 districts since 21 days and 21 districts since the last 28 days”
India has earned Trust of the Global community by supplying indigenously made vaccines at this crucial hour- Dr Harsh Vardhan
28 JAN 2021 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare chaired the 23rd meeting of the high-level Group of Ministers (GoM) on COVID-19 by a video-conference, here today. He was joined by Dr S. Jaishankar, Minister of External Affairs, Sh. Hardeep S. Puri, Minister of Civil Aviation, Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey, Minister of State, Health & Family Welfare and Sh. Nityanand Rai, Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs and Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Minister of State for Ports, Shipping and Waterways, & Chemical and Fertilizers.
Dr. Vinod K Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog was present virtually.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan began the meeting by reminding everyone that the Group of Ministers constituted for management of COVID has been operational now for over a year: “The first case was reported on 30th January last year, and the first meeting of the GOM constituted for COVID19 met on 3rd February 2020. With the ‘Whole of Government’ and ‘Whole-of-society’ approach envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji, India has successfully contained the pandemic. Less than 12,000 cases were reported in the last 24 hours and the Active Caseload has reduced to just 1.73 lakhs.”
Detailing the achievements, he continued, “146 districts have no new cases since last 7 days, 18 districts since the last 14 days, 6 districts since 21 days and 21 districts since the last 28 days. This has been achieved with pro-active testing of which more than 19.5 crore have been conducted so far. The current testing capacity rests at 12 lakhs per day.”
He added that out of the total active cases, a meagre 0.46% are on ventilators, 2.20% are in ICU and just 3.02% are on oxygen support. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that 165 cases of UK Variant have been reported so far. They are kept under supervised quarantine and surveillance.
The Union Health Minister proudly mentioned that India has supported other countries with supply of the COVID19 vaccine during such global public health crisis, and trained the personnel of several countries in vaccine administration. “By being a “mitra” to the global community, India has earned global trust by supplying indigenously made vaccines at this crucial hour”, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr. Sujeet K Singh, Director (NCDC) presented a detailed report on the current and future scenario of COVID-19 in India drawing comparison with the trajectory of the confirmed cases and growth rates of COVID-19 in other countries of the world. India has reported 7 Day Growth Rate of 0.90%, lowest amongst the world, he stated.
He presented a granular analysis of the trajectory of the pandemic in India pointing out critical parameters like day-wise confirmed new cases with growth rate %, recovery rate, case positivity rate, trend of active cases, concentration of cases in particular districts and other trends like fatality, and spread of new UK variant cases across different states in India. India’s Case Fatality Ratio is showing a declining trend from 3.4% in mid-June 2020 to the current rate of 1.4% due to effective clinical management. He also informed that Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu has the highest recovery rate of 99.79% followed by Arunachal Pradesh (99.58%) and Odisha (99.07%) while Kerala has recovery rate of 91.61% because of its present high active caseload. He informed that Mumbai, Thiruvananthapuram, Ernakulam, Kottayam and Kozhikode remain the top 5 districts reporting highest number of active cases currently. Maharashtra and Kerala are contributing 70% of the active caseload of the country at the moment. He advised caution in the coming months based on the nature of transmission being witnessed in other countries and because of the mutant strain of the virus being reported throughout the world.
Through a detailed presentation, Dr. Vinod K Paul, NITI Aayog and Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary apprised the GoM on the progress of development of vaccines in the country and the Vaccination Drive which was launched by the Prime Minister on 16th Jan 2021.
The Union Health Secretary showcased the logistics of the vaccination exercise and the gains made so far; 112.4 lakh doses of vaccines were distributed to States/UTs within 3 days (from 12th to 14th Jan 2021) prior to the start of the exercise; another additional 115.6 lakh doses to States/UTs were completed on 20th Jan 2021; 69,000 Programme Managers, 2.5 lakh vaccinators & 4.4 lakh other team members are trained so far; 93,76,030 health care workers and 53,94,098 frontline workers are now registered on the Co-WIN portal. He also updated on the communication strategies employed in co-ordination with the States and UTs to counter misinformation and rumour mongering.
Dr. Paul informed that India currently stands 6th in providing Vaccination coverage and will soon move to the 3rd place in the next few days; 16 AEFI hospitalizations out of 23 lakh vaccinations so far translate to just 0.0007% with no case of severe/serious AEFI or death due to vaccination reported so far. He also apprised the GoM on how India’s daily new cases trajectory compare favourably to the rest of the world.
The GoM discussed issues regarding balancing domestic requirements vis-à-vis requests from other countries for Indian vaccines. Ms. S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals, and Head of the Sub-group within NEGVAC formed for these issues, apprised the GoM on the actions taken in this regard.
Shri Pradeep Singh Kharola, Secretary (Civil Aviation), Dr. Guruprasad Mohapatra, Secretary (DPIIT), Dr. Balram Bhargava, Secretary (Health Research) & DG (ICMR), Shri Dammu Ravi, Addl. Secretary (MEA), Shri Govind Mohan, Addl. Secretary (Home Affairs), Smt. Neerja Sekhar, Addl. Secretary (Information and Broadcasting), Shri Amit Yadav, DG, Foreign Trade (DGFT), Dr. Sunil Kumar, DGHS and other senior government officials participated through video conference.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠীর ২৩তম বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করলেন ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিরুদ্ধে ভারতের লড়াইয়ে সাফল্যের রেখাচিত্র আরও সুবিন্যস্ত – ১৪৬টি জেলায় গত ৭ দিনে, ১৮টি জেলায় গত ১৪ দিনে, ৬টি জেলায় গত ২১ দিনে এবং ২১টি জেলায় গত ২৮ দিনে নতুন করে আক্রান্তের খবর নেই
28 JAN 2021 12:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন আজ এখানে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত উচ্চ পর্যায়ের মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠীর ২৩তম বৈঠকে পৌরহিত্য করেছেন। এই বৈঠকে বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডাঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর, অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরী, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে, স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই এবং বন্দর তথা জাহাজ পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনসুখ মান্ডভিয়া যোগ দেন।
নীতি আয়োগের স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সদস্য ডঃ বিনোদ কে পল ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে বৈঠকে যোগ দেন।
ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন বৈঠকে উপস্থিত সকলকে স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে বলেন, কোভিড সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ ও মোকাবিলার জন্য গঠিত এই মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠীর কার্যকালের মেয়াদ প্রায় ১ বছর পূর্ণ হতে চলেছে। দেশে গত বছরের ৩০শে জানুয়ারি প্রথম করোনায় আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ঘটেছিল। এরপরই, সেই বছরেরই তেসরা ফেব্রুয়ারি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত এই মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠী গঠিত হয়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সরকারিভাবে এবং সামাজিকভাবে করোনা সঙ্কট মোকাবিলার যে পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছিলেন, ভারত তাতে সফল হয়েছে। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ১২ হাজারের কম এবং সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা কমে হয়েছে কেবল ১ লক্ষ ৭৩ হাজার।
করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে সাফল্যের বিষয়ে আরও বলতে গিয়ে ডাঃ হর্ষবর্ধন জানান, দেশে গত ৭ দিনে ১৪৬টি জেলায়, গত ১৪ দিনে ১৮টি জেলায়, গত ২১ দিনে ৬টি জেলায় এবং গত ২৮ দিনে ২১টি জেলায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের কোনও খবর নেই। নমুনা পরীক্ষার ক্ষেত্রে অতিসক্রিয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের ফলেই এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত দেশে ১৯ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষেরও বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। দেশে এখন দৈনিক ১২ লক্ষ নমুনা পরীক্ষা হচ্ছে।
তিনি আরও বলেন, দেশে এখন সুস্পষ্টভাবে মোট করোনায় আক্রান্তের কেবল ০.৪৬ শতাংশ রোগী ভেন্টিলেটরে, ২.২০ শতাংশ রোগী আইসিইউ-তে এবং ৩.০২ শতাংশ রোগী অক্সিজেন সাপোর্টে রয়েছেন। দেশে এখনও পর্যন্ত ব্রিটেনে ছড়িয়ে পড়া নতুন প্রজাতির ভাইরাসে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১৬৫। এদের সকলকেই কোয়ারেন্টাইন ও নজরদারিতে রাখা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রী গর্বের সঙ্গে জানান, ভারত বিশ্বব্যাপী স্বাস্থ্য সঙ্কটের সময় অন্যান্য দেশকেও কোভিড-১৯ টিকা সরবরাহ করেছে। এমনকি, একাধিক দেশের স্বাস্থ্য কর্মীদের টিকাকরণ এবং টিকাকরণ অভিযান পরিচালনার ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হয়েছে। আন্তর্জাতিক মহলে ‘মিত্র’ হয়ে উঠে ভারত স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে জটিল এই সময়ে সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে উদ্ভাবিত টিকা সরবরাহ করে সমগ্র বিশ্বের আস্থা অর্জন করেছে।
এনসিডিসি-র অধিকর্তা ডঃ সুজিত কে সিং ভারতে কোভিড-১৯ এর বর্তমান ও ভবিষ্যৎ পরিস্থিতি সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত বিবরণ পেশ করেন। তিনি জানান, দেশে এখন করোনা সংক্রমণ বৃদ্ধির হার কেবল ০.৯০ শতাংশ, যা বিশ্বে অন্যতম সর্বনিম্ন। উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের ফলে ভারতে করোনাজনিত কারণে মৃত্যু হার গত বছরের জুন মাসের মাঝামাঝি সময়ে ৩.৪ শতাংশ থেকে হ্রাস পেয়ে এখন ১.৪ শতাংশ হয়েছে। তিনি আরও জানান, কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল দাদরা ও নগর হাভেলী এবং দমন ও দিউ-তে সুস্থতার হার সর্বাধিক ৯৯.৭৯ শতাংশ। অরুণাচল প্রদেশে আরোগ্য লাভের হার ৯৯.৫৮ শতাংশ এবং ওডিশায় ৯৯.০৭ শতাংশ। তবে, সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা তুলনামূলক বেশি হওয়ার দরুণ কেরলে সুস্থতার হার ৯১.৬১ শতাংশ। দেশে ৫টি জেলায় – মুম্বাই, তিরুবনন্তপুরম, এর্নাকুলাম, কোট্টায়ম এবং কোজিকোরে বর্তমানে সর্বাধিক সংখ্যায় সুস্পষ্টভাবে আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তি রয়েছেন। বর্তমানে দেশে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের ৭০ শতাংশই মহারাষ্ট্র ও কেরলে। অন্যান্য দেশগুলিতে সংক্রমণের যে গতি-প্রকৃতি দেখা গেছে, তার ওপর ভিত্তিতে করে ডঃ সিং আগামী মাসগুলিতে আরও বেশি সতর্ক থাকার পরামর্শ দেন। তিনি বলেন, সারা বিশ্ব জুড়েই নতুন প্রজাতির করোনা ভাইরাসে সংক্রমণের খবর পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
নীতি আয়োগের সদস্য ডঃ বিনোদ কে পল এবং কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিব শ্রী রাজেশ ভূষণ দেশে টিকা উদ্ভাবনে অগ্রগতি ও টিকাকরণ অভিযানের সাফল্য সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠীকে বিশদে অবহিত করেন।
স্বাস্থ্য সচিব জানান, গত ১২-১৪ই জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত তিনদিনে টিকাকরণ অভিযান শুরুর আগে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ১ কোটি ১২ লক্ষের বেশি ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। গত ২০শে জানুয়ারি আরও অতিরিক্ত ১ কোটি ১৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি ডোজ সরবরাহ করা হয়েছে। তিনি জানান, এখনও পর্যন্ত ৬৯ হাজার প্রোগ্রাম ম্যানেজার, ২.৫ লক্ষ টিকা দাতা এবং ৪.৪ লক্ষ টিকাকরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত দলের সদস্যদের প্রশিক্ষিত করা হয়েছে। কো-উইন পোর্টালে ৯৩ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজারেরও বেশি স্বাস্থ্য কর্মী এবং ৫৩ লক্ষ ৯৪ হাজারেরও বেশি করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রভাগে থাকা কর্মীরা নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
ডঃ পল আরও জানান, টিকাকরণের দিক থেকে ভারত বর্তমানে ষষ্ঠ স্থানে রয়েছে এবং খুব শীঘ্রই তৃতীয় স্থানে উঠে আসবে। তিনি মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠীকে জানান, অবশিষ্ট বিশ্বের তুলনায় দেশে কিভাবে দৈনিক-ভিত্তিতে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ কমে আসছে।
মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠী টিকার দেশীয় চাহিদা নিয়ে আলোচনার পাশাপাশি, অন্যান্য দেশের কাছ থেকে আসা টিকা সরবরাহের অনুরোধ নিয়েও পর্যালোচনা করেন। ফার্মাসিউটিকাল দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী এস অপর্ণা এ বিষয়টি নিয়ে মন্ত্রী গোষ্ঠীকে অবহিত করেন।
আজকের বৈঠকে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহণ সচিব শ্রী প্রদীপ সিং খারোলা, আইসিএমআর – এর মহানির্দেশক ডঃ বলরাম ভার্গব, বিদেশ মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী দাম্মু রবি, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব শ্রী নিরজা শেখর প্রমুখ।