Ministry of Finance
Indian Agriculture contributes to green shoots of the Indian Economy with a Growth Rate of 3.4 Per Cent Despite COVID-19 Pandemic
Recent Agricultural reforms a remedy, not a Malady says Economic Survey
29 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Delhi
India’s agricultural sector has shown its resilience amid the adversities of COVID-19 induced lockdowns. The Agriculture and Allied activities clocked a growth of 3.4 per cent at constant prices during 2020-21(first advance estimate) says the Economic Survey.The Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman presented the Economic Survey 2020-21 in Parliament today.
The Economic Survey observes that as per the Provisional Estimates of National Income released by CSO on 29th May, 2020, the share of Agriculture and Allied Sectors in Gross Value Added (GVA) of the country at current prices is 17.8 per cent for the year 2019-20.
Record Foodgrain Production
According to the Economic Survey in the Agriculture year 2019-20 (as per Fourth Advance Estimates), total food grain production in the country is estimated at record 296.65 million tonnes which is higher by 11.44 million tonnes than the production of food grain of 285.21 million tonnes achieved during 2018-19.
Agricultural Exports
The Ecnomic Survey notes that in 2019-20, India’s agricultural and allied exports amounted to approximately Rs. 252 thousand crores. The major export destinations were USA, Saudi Arabia, Iran, Nepal and Bangladesh. The top agriculture and related products exported from India were marine products, basmati rice, buffalo meat, spices, non-basmati rice, cotton raw, oil meals, sugar, castor oil and tea. While India occupies a leading position in global trade of aforementioned agri-products, its total agri-export basket accounts for a little over 2.5 per cent of world agri-trade.
Minimum Support Price
The Economic Survey says that “The Union Budget for 2018-19 had announced that MSPs would be kept at the level of 1.5 times of the cost of production. On the basis of the above-mentioned principle, Government recently increased the MSPs for all mandated kharif and rabi crops for 2020-21season.”
Agricultural Reforms
On recent agricultural reforms the Economic Survey says “The three agricultural reform legislations are designed and intended primarily for the benefit of small and marginal farmers which constitute around 85 per cent of the total number of farmers and are the biggest sufferer of the regressive APMC regulated market regime. The newly introduced farm laws herald a new era of market freedom which can go a long way in the improvement of farmer welfare in India.”
Aatma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan
The Economic Survey observes that the major announcements for agriculture and food management under the Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan have been Rs. 1 lakh crores Agriculture infrastructure fund; Rs. 10,000 crores scheme for Formalisation of Micro Food Enterprises (MFE); Rs. 20,000 crores for fisherman through Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY); National Animal Disease Control Programme; Animal Husbandry Infrastructure Development Fund- Rs. 15,000 crores; Reforms in Essential Commodities Act, Agriculture Marketing and Agriculture Produce Pricing and Quality Assurance; PM Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana; One Nation One Ration Card.
Agricultural Credit
The Economic Survey notes “Given the large proportion of resource constrained small and marginal farmers in India, timely availability of adequate credit is fundamental for the success of farming activities.” The agricultural credit flow target for the year 2019-20 was fixed at ₹13,50,000 crores and against this target the achievement was ₹13,92,469.81 crores. The agriculture credit flow target for 2020-21 has been fixed at ₹15,00,000 crores and till 30th November, 2020 a sum of ₹ 9,73,517.80 crores was disbursed. The Economic Survey notes that the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund announced as a part of Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan will further boost credit flow to the agriculture sector.
According to the Economic Survey, consequent upon budget announcement on inclusion of livestock sector in Kisan Credit Card in February 2020, 1.5 crores dairy farmers of milk cooperatives and milk producer companies’ were targeted to provide Kisan Credit Cards (KCC) as part of Prime Minister’s Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package. As of mid January 2021, a total of 44,673 Kisan Credit Cards (KCCs) have been issued to fishers and fish farmers and an additional 4.04 lakh applications from fishers and fish farmers are with the banks at various stages of issuance.
Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
The Survey observes that Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) is a milestone initiative to provide a comprehensive risk solution at the lowest uniform premium across the country for farmers. The PMFBY covers over 5.5 crore farmer applications year on year. As on 12th January, 2021, claims worth Rs. 90,000 crores have already been paid out under the Scheme. Aadhar seeding has helped in speedy claim settlement directly into the farmers’ accounts. Even during COVID-19 lock down period nearly 70 lakh farmers benefitted and claims worth Rs. 8741.30 crores were transferred to the beneficiaries.
PM-KISAN
The Economic Survey says “An amount of `18000 crore have been deposited directly in the bank account of 9 crore farmer families of the country in December, 2020 in the 7th installment of financial benefit under the PM-KISAN scheme.”
Livestock Sector
Regarding Livestock Sector the Economic Survey says “The livestock sector grew at CAGR of 8.24 per cent during 2014-15 to 2018-19. As per the estimates of National Accounts Statistics (NAS) 2020 for sector wise Gross Value Added of Agriculture and allied sector, the contribution of livestock in total agriculture and allied sector GVA (at Constant Prices) has increased from 24.32 per cent (2014-15) to 28.63 per cent (2018-19). Livestock sector contributed 4.19 per cent of total GVA in 2018-19.”
Fisheries
The Economic Survey notes that Fish production in India has reached an all-time high of 14.16 million metric tons during 2019-20. Further, the Gross Value Added (GVA) by the Fisheries sector to the national economy stood at ₹2,12,915 crores constituting 1.24 per cent of the total national GVA and 7.28 per cent of the agricultural GVA.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
The Economic Survey describes that “During the Financial Year 2020-21, allocation of foodgrains has been done through two channels- under National Food Security Act (NFSA) and Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme. At present NFSA is being implemented in all the 36 States/UTs and they are receiving monthly allocation of foodgrains under NFSA. Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package as part of the economic response to COVID -19, Government of India launched the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) scheme for additional allocation of foodgrains from the Central Pool at the rate of 5 kg per person per month free of cost for all the beneficiaries covered under Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS) (i.e.,beneficiaries under Antyodaya Anna Yojana & Priority Households).” Under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, 80.96 crores beneficiaries were provided additional foodgrains, i.e. above the NFSA mandated requirements, of 5 kg per person per month free of cost till November, 2020. Over 200 LMT of foodgrains were provided amounting to a fiscal outgo of over Rs. 75000 Crores. Also, under Atma Nirbhar Bharat Package, 5 kg per person per month was distributed for four months (May to August) to benefit approximately 8 crores migrants who are not covered under NFSA or state ration card entailing subsidy of Rs. 3109 crores approximately.
Food Processing Industries
The Economic Survey notes that during the last 5 years ending 2018-19, Food Processing Industries (FPI) sector has been growing at an Average Annual Growth Rate (AAGR) of around 9.99 per cent as compared to around 3.12 per cent in Agriculture and 8.25 per cent in Manufacturing at 2011-12 prices.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕೃಷಿ ವಲಯ ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಗೆ ಶೇ 3.4 ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಕೃಷಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು ಪರಿಹಾರ, ಆದರೆ ವ್ಯಾದಿ ಅಲ್ಲ: ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ
29 JAN 2021 3:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ಪ್ರೇರಿತ ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ನಡುವೆಯೂ ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರ ತನ್ನ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಸ್ಥಾಪಕತ್ವವನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಶೇ 3.4 ರಷ್ಟು ಸ್ಥಿರ ದರಗಳ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯನ್ನು 2020-21 [ಮೊದಲ ಮುಂಗಡ ಅಂದಾಜು] ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಮೀ್ಕ್ಷೆ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಪೋರೇಟ್ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನಲ್ಲಿ 2020-21 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಆರ್ಥೀಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮಂಡಿಸಿದರು.
2020, ಮೇ 29 ರಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆದಾಯ ತಾತ್ಕಾಲಿಕ ಅಂದಾಜು ವರದಿ ಸಿಎಸ್ಒನಿಂದ ಬಿಡುಗಡೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಮೌಲ್ಯ ವರ್ಧನೆ [ಜಿವಿಎ] ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ದರ 2019 – 20 ರ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 17.8 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ.
ದಾಖಲೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ
2019-20 ನೇ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ [ ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಮುಂಗಡ ಅಂದಾಜು] ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ದೇಶದ ಆಹಾರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಅಂದಾಜು 296.65 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ನಷ್ಟಿದ್ದು, ಇದು ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ ಶೇ 11.4 ರಷ್ಟು ಅತ್ಯಧಿಕ. 2018-19 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ 285.21 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ನಷ್ಟಿತ್ತು.
ಕೃಷಿ ರಫ್ತು
2019-20 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ರಫ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟು 252 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಮೆರಿಕ, ಸೌದಿ ಅರೆಬಿಯಾ, ಇರಾನ್, ನೇಪಾಳ ಮತ್ತು ಬಾಂಗ್ಲಾದೇಶ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ರಫ್ತು ಮಾಡುವ ತಾಣಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿ ಸಾಗರ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು, ಬಾಸ್ಮತಿ ಅಕ್ಕಿ, ಎಮ್ಮೆ ಮಾಂಸ, ಮಸಾಲೆ ಪದಾರ್ಥಗಳು, ಬಾಸ್ಮತಿಯಲ್ಲದ ಅಕ್ಕಿ, ಕಚ್ಚಾ ಹತ್ತಿ, ಎಣ್ಣೆ, ಸಕ್ಕರೆ, ಎಳ್ಳೆಣ್ಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಚಹಾ ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿದೆ. ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮುಂಚೂಣಿ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಆಕ್ರಮಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದು, ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ದೇಶದ ಕೃಷಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 2.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಭಾರತದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ
2018-19 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ತನ್ನ ಬಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕೃಷಿ ವೆಚ್ಚದ 1.5 ರಷ್ಟು ಅಂದರೆ ಒಂದೂವರೆ ಪಟ್ಟು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಬೆಲೆ ನಿಗದಿ ಮಾಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಇದೇ ಆಧಾರದ ತತ್ವಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ 2020-21 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನ ಮುಂಗಾರು ಮತ್ತು ಹಿಂಗಾರು ಋತುಮಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಲೆಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಕೃಷಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ತನ್ನ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ “ ಮೂರು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕೃಷಿ ಸುಧಾರಣಾ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳಿಂದ ದೇಶದ ಶೇ 85 ರಷ್ಟು ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವಲಯದ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ತೊಂದರೆಗೆ ಒಳಗಾಗುವವರು ಎಪಿಎಂಸಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಹೊಂದಿರುವವರು “ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ. ಹೊಸ ಕೃಷಿ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಯುಗ ಆಋಂಭವಾಗಲಿದ್ದು, ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆ ಕಂಡು ಬರಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಅಭಿಯಾನ
ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನಡಿ ಘೋಷಿಸಲಾದ ಒಂದು ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿಧಿ, ಸೂಕ್ಷ್ಮ ಆಹಾರ ಉದ್ಯಮ ವಲಯದ ಸ್ಥಾಪನಗಾಗಿ 10,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ [ಎಂಎಫ್ಇ], ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ಸ್ಯ ಸಂಪದ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ [ಪಿಎಂ.ಎಂ..ಎಸ್.ವೈ] ಮೀನುಗಾರರಿಗಾಗಿ 20 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಪಶುಸಂಗೋಪನೆ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿಯಡಿ ಪ್ರಾಣಿಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರೋಗ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 15,000 ಸಾವಿರ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ, ಅಗತ್ಯ ವಸ್ತುಗಳ ಕಾಯ್ದೆಯಡಿ ಸುಧಾರಣೆಗಳು, ಕೃಷಿ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನ ದರ ಮತ್ತು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟ ಖಾತರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ, ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಒಂದು ದೇಶ – ಒಂದು ಪಡಿತರ ಚೀಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಅನುಕೂಲಗಳನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಪಟ್ಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಲ
ದೇಶದ ಸಣ್ಣ ಮತ್ತು ಮಧ್ಯಮ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದ ಕೃಷಿಕರಿಗೆ ಸಕಾಲಕ್ಕೆ ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳು ದೊರೆಯುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲವನ್ನು ನಿಗದಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2019-20 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಾಲ 13,50,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, 13,92,469,81 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. 2020-21 ನೇ ಸಾಲಿಗೆ 15,00,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಸಾಲ ನೀಡುವ ಗುರಿ ಹೊಂದಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2020ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 9,73,517.80 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಸಾಲ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮೂಲ ಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಧಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯದ ಹರಿವು ಸುಗಮವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ.
ಬಜೆಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಘೋಷಣೆ ಜೊತೆಜೊತೆಗೆ ಜಾನುವಾರುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಹ ಈ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಗೆ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2020, ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾಲು ಒಕ್ಕೂಟ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಲು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರಿಗೆ 1,5 ಕೋಟಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರಿಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿತ್ತು. ಬಳಿಕ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಆತ್ಮನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ನ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರಿಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ ಒದಗಿಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ ಮಧ್ಯಭಾಗದ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಒಟ್ಟು 44,673 ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಕ್ರಿಡಿಟ್ ಕಾರ್ಡ್ [ಕೆಸಿಸಿ] ಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ 4.04 ಲಕ್ಷ ಅರ್ಜಿಗಳು ಮೀನುಗಾರರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರರ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಂದ ಬಂದಿದ್ದು, ಇವು ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ವರದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಫಸಲ್ ಬಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಫಸಲ್ ಬಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆ [ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಫ್.ಬಿ.ವೈ] ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮೈಲುಗಲ್ಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸಮಗ್ರವಾಗಿ ಕೃಷಿಕರಿಗೆ ಅಪಾಯದಿಂದ ಪರಿಹಾರ ದೊರಕಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಪಿ.ಎಂ.ಎಫ್..ಬಿ.ವೈನಲ್ಲಿ 5.5 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರತಿವರ್ಷ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ದೊರೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. 2021 ರ ಜನವರಿ 12 ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ 90,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆಧಾರ್ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ರೈತರ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಜೋಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಕ್ಲೈಮ್ ಗಳು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಇತ್ಯರ್ಥವಾಗುತ್ತಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನೇರವಾಗಿ ಹಣ ಪಾವತಿಯಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಾಕ್ ಡೌನ್ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿಯೂ ಸಹ 70 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೈತರಿಗೆ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಿಂದ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದ್ದು, 8741.30 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳ ಖಾತೆಗೆ ಜಮಾ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಮೂದಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪಿಎಂ ಕಿಸಾನ್
2020ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ 9 ಕೋಟಿ ರೈತರಿಗೆ 7 ನೇ ಕಂತಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಪಿಎಂ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 18,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೇರವಾಗಿ ರೈತರ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕ್ ಖಾತೆಗಳಿಗೆ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ವರದಿ ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಜಾನುವಾರು ವಲಯ
2014-15 ರಿಂದ 2018-19 ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾನುವಾರು ವಲಯ ಸಿ.ಎ.ಜಿ.ಆರ್ ಶೇ 8.24 ರಷ್ಟು ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ದಾಖಲಿಸಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಂಕಿ ಅಂಶಗಳ ಮಾಹಿತಿ [ಎನ್.ಎ.ಎಸ್.] ನಡಿ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವಲಯವಾರು ನಿವ್ವಳ ಅಂದಾಜುಗಳನ್ನು ದಾಖಲಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಜಿವಿಎ [ಸ್ಥಿರ ದರಗಳು] ದರಗಳು 24.32 [2014-15] ರಿಂದ ಶೇ 26.63 [2018-19] ರಷ್ಟು ಏರಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಜಿವಿಎಗೆ 2018-19 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿವಿಎ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ಶೇ 4.19 ರಷ್ಟಿದೆ.
ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ
ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೀನು ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ 2019-20 ರಲ್ಲಿ 14.16 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಟನ್ ನಷ್ಟು ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಸರ್ವಕಾಲಿಕ ದಾಖಲೆ ನಿರ್ಮಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ಒಟ್ಟು ನಿವ್ವಳ ಆದಾಯ 2,12,915 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಆಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದರಿಂದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವಿಜಿಎಗೆ ಶೇ 1.24 ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿ ಜಿವಿಎಗೆ 7.28 ರಷ್ಟು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾ ಣ್ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆ
2020-21 ನೇ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಅನ್ನಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಜೂರು ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ ದೇಶದ 36 ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಂಕಷ್ಟ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆಯನ್ನು ಜಾರಿಗೊಳಿಸಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಪಡಿತರ ಪೂರೈಕೆ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯಡಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 5 ಕೆ..ಜಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗರೀಬ್ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ್ ಅನ್ನ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 80.96 ಕೋಟಿ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿಯಾಗಿ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2020 ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ ಅಂತ್ಯದೊಳಗೆ ಎನ್.ಎಫ್.ಎಸ್.ಎ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬರಿಗೆ ತಲಾ ಐದು ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ ವಿತರಿಸುವುದು ಕಡ್ಡಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು 75,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೊತ್ತದಲ್ಲಿ 200 ಲಕ್ಷ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್ ಟನ್ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಆತ್ಮ ನಿರ್ಭರ್ ಭಾರತ್ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ ನಡಿ ನಾಲ್ಕು ತಿಂಗಳ ಕಾಲ [ಮೇನಿಂದ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ ವರೆಗೆ] ಪ್ರತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಗೆ ತಲಾ 5 ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಎನ್.ಎಫ್..ಎಸ್.ಎನಡಿ ಅಥವಾ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಪಡಿತರ ಚೀಟಿಗಳ ಮೂಲ ಸುಮಾರು 8 ಕೋಟಿ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ 3,109 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಆಹಾರ ಧಾನ್ಯ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ತನ್ನ ವರದಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.
ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ
2018-19 ಕ್ಕೆ ಕೊನೆಗೊಂಡ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಹಾರ ಸಂಸ್ಕರಣೆ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆ [ಎಫ್..ಪಿ.ಐ] ವಲಯವಾರು ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಸರಾಸರಿ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆ ದರ [ಎಎಜಿಆರ್] 9.99 ರಷ್ಟು ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧಿಸಿದೆ. 2011-12 ರಲ್ಲಿನ ದರಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 3.12 ರಷ್ಟು ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಶೇ 8.25 ರಷ್ಟು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷಾ ವರದಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ.