Ministry of Steel
Boosting Steel Production in Light of Covid-19 Lockdown
03 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The measures taken by the Government to boost steel production in light of the COVID-19 lockdown are as following:-
Ministry of Steel has held several rounds of consultations during the lockdown period with various stakeholders including industry associations and leaders of domestic steel industry to address their issues by taking up the same with the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central Government and State Governments. Ministry of Steel also notified a nodal officer in the Ministry to receive representations from the steel industry on issues arising out of lock down for speedy redressal. Guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs from time to time have facilitated speedy resumption of steel production. The Ministry of Steel has also organized the following Webinars with relevant stakeholders to enhance the overall demand for steel in the country:
1. Oil and Gas Sector, 16th June, 2020.
2. Ispati Irada, Enhancing Steel Usage, 30th June, 2020.
3. Housing and Civil Aviation Sector, 18th August, 2020.
4. Agriculture, Rural Development, Dairying and Food Processing Sectors, 20thOctober 2020.
Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy, has been suitably amended vide notification dated 31st December, 2020, in order to align it to the revised Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017. The minimum value addition has been enhanced from 15% to 20% and the policy is now applicable to all procurement above Rupees 5 lakhs and includes EPC contracts among other changes.
The details of month wise crude steel production during the period March-December, 2020 are as under:
Month
Crude Steel Production
(in million tonnes)
Mar.-20
8.09
Apr.-20
3.29
May.-20
6.26
Jun.-20
7.71
Jul.-20
8.69
Aug.-20
9.10
Sep.-20*
8.89
Oct.-20*
9.54
Nov.-20*
9.45
Dec.-20*
9.80
Source: Joint Plant Committee; *provisional
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ
03 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਾਅ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ/ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਦੌਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਤੇਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਵਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਚਾਲੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਸਟੀਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਟੀਲ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ:
ੳ. ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ, 16 ਜੂਨ, 2020
ਅ. ਇਸਪਾਤ ਇਰਾਡਾ, ਇਸਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, 30 ਜੂਨ, 2020
ੲ. ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਖੇਤਰ, 18 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020
ਸ. ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ, 20 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2020
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਤ ਲੋਹਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ (ਡੀਐੱਮਆਈਐਂਡਐੱਸਪੀ) ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ 31 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੀ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਚਿੱਤ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਖਰੀਦ (ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ) ਆਦੇਸ਼ 2017 ਨੂੰ ਸੋਧਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ 15 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 20 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਨੀਤੀ ਹੁਣ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਈਪੀਸੀ ਕੰਟਰੈਕਟ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਮਾਰਚ-ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕੱਚੇ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦਾ ਵਿਵਰਣ ਨਿਮਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਮਹੀਨਾ
ਕੱਚਾ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ)
ਮਾਰਚ-20
8.09
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ -20
3.29
ਮਈ -20
6.26
ਜੂਨ -20
7.71
ਜੁਲਾਈ -20
8.69
ਅਗਸਤ -20
9.10
ਸਤੰਬਰ -20*
8.89
ਅਕਤੂਬਰ -20*
9.54
ਨਵੰਬਰ -20*
9.45
ਦਸੰਬਰ -20*
9.80
ਸਰੋਤ: ਸਯੁੰਕਤ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ; *ਪ੍ਰੋਵਿਜਨਲ
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਸਪਾਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ
ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।