Ministry of Steel
Boosting Steel Production in Light of Covid-19 Lockdown
03 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
The measures taken by the Government to boost steel production in light of the COVID-19 lockdown are as following:-
Ministry of Steel has held several rounds of consultations during the lockdown period with various stakeholders including industry associations and leaders of domestic steel industry to address their issues by taking up the same with the concerned Ministries/Departments of the Central Government and State Governments. Ministry of Steel also notified a nodal officer in the Ministry to receive representations from the steel industry on issues arising out of lock down for speedy redressal. Guidelines issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs from time to time have facilitated speedy resumption of steel production. The Ministry of Steel has also organized the following Webinars with relevant stakeholders to enhance the overall demand for steel in the country:
1. Oil and Gas Sector, 16th June, 2020.
2. Ispati Irada, Enhancing Steel Usage, 30th June, 2020.
3. Housing and Civil Aviation Sector, 18th August, 2020.
4. Agriculture, Rural Development, Dairying and Food Processing Sectors, 20thOctober 2020.
Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy, has been suitably amended vide notification dated 31st December, 2020, in order to align it to the revised Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India) Order 2017. The minimum value addition has been enhanced from 15% to 20% and the policy is now applicable to all procurement above Rupees 5 lakhs and includes EPC contracts among other changes.
The details of month wise crude steel production during the period March-December, 2020 are as under:
Month
Crude Steel Production
(in million tonnes)
Mar.-20
8.09
Apr.-20
3.29
May.-20
6.26
Jun.-20
7.71
Jul.-20
8.69
Aug.-20
9.10
Sep.-20*
8.89
Oct.-20*
9.54
Nov.-20*
9.45
Dec.-20*
9.80
Source: Joint Plant Committee; *provisional
This information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کی روشنی میں اسٹیل پیداوار میں اضافہ
03 FEB 2021 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ
کووڈ-19 لاک ڈاؤن کے تناظر میں اسٹیل کی پیداوارمیں اضافے کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں۔
اسٹیل کی وزارت نے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران صنعتی انجمنوں اور گھریلو اسٹیل صنعت کے سربراہوں سمیت مختلف متعلقہ افراد سے کئی دور کے صلاح و مشورے کئے تاکہ ان کے مسائل کو مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے متعلقہ محکموں اور وزارتوں کے ساتھ اٹھایا جاسکے۔اسٹیل کی وزارت نے لاک ڈاؤن کے بڑھتے ہوئے معاملوں سے پیدا صورتحال کے تیزی سے ازالے کیلئے اسٹیل صنعت سے نمائندگیاں حاصل کرنے کیلئے /وزارت میں ایک نوڈل افسر یعنی مجاز افسر کو بھی نامزد کیا ہے۔
داخلی امو ر کی وزارت کے ذریعہ وقتاً فوقتاً جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط سے اسٹیل کی پیداوار کو پھر سے رفتار دینے میں آسانی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔اسٹیل کی وزارت نے ملک میں اسٹیل کی مجموعی مانگ کو فروغ دینے کیلئے اہمیت کے حامل متعلقہ افراد کے ساتھ درج ذیل ویبنارس بھی منعقد کئے
1۔16 جون 2020 /تیل اور گیس شعبہ ۔
2۔30 جون 2020 اسپتاتی ایراڈا/ اسٹیل استعمال کا فروغ۔
3۔18 اگست 2020 ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور شعبہ
4۔20 اکتوبر 2020 /زراعت دیہی ترقی ڈیری اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے شعبے۔
ملک میں ہی تیار کردہ لوہے اور اسٹیل اشیاء کی پالیسی (DMI&SP)میں31 دسمبر 2020 کو ترمیم کی گئی ہے تاکہ اسے نظر ثانی شدہ سرکاری خریداری کے حکم 2017 کے مطابق ڈھالا جاسکے۔کم ازکم ویلو ایڈیشن کو 15 فیصد سے بڑھا کر 20 فیصد کردیا گیا ہے اور پالیسی کا اطلاق 5 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ کی سبھی قسم کی سرکاری خریداری پر ہوگا اس میں دیگر تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ای پی ای معاہدے شامل ہیں ۔
مارچ2020 سے دسمبر 2020 کی مدت کے دوران مہینے کے حساب سے خام اسٹیل پیداوار کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
مہینہ
خام ،اسٹیل کی پیداوار ملین ٹن میں
مارچ-20
8.09
اپریل-20
3.29
مئی-20
6.26
جون-20
7.71
جولائی-20
8.69
اگست-20
9.10
*ستمبر-20
8.89
*اکتوبر-20
9.54
*نومبر-20
9.45
*دسمبر-20
9.80
وسیلہ ،مشترکہ پلانٹ کمیٹی :عبوری