Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High Level Committee for Distribution and Administration of COVID-19 Vaccines
02 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has been establishe, which provides guidance on all aspects of COVID-19 vaccination including prioritization of population groups, procurement and inventory management, vaccine selection, vaccine delivery and tracking mechanism etc.
NEGVAC is chaired by Member (Health), NITI Aayog and co-chaired by Secretary (H&FW). NEGVAC has representation of Secretaries from Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Expenditure, Dept. of Biotechnology, Dept. of Health Research, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, representative from five State Governments and technical experts.
NEGVAC has prioritized Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers during the initial phase of COVID-19 vaccination followed by prioritized population groups of persons aged 50 years and above, and those aged less than 50 years with comorbidities. The vaccination of Health Care Workers is going on.
During the first phase of COVID-19 vaccination, the vaccine is being provided by the Central Government, free of cost to States and UTs for vaccination of Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ বিতৰণ আৰু টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে উচ্চ পৰ্যায়ৰ কমিটি
02 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছে। এই গোটে ক’ভিড-১৯ভেকচিনৰ সকলো দিশ তত্ত্বাৱধান কৰিব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটক অধ্যক্ষতা কৰিব নীতি আয়োগৰ সদস্য(স্বাস্থ্য)ই। একেদৰে, স্বাস্থ্য তথা পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সচিব গোটৰ সহঃঅধ্যক্ষ নিযুক্ত হৈছে। বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়, ব্যয় বিভাগ, বায়’টেকনল’জী বিভাগ, স্বাস্থ্য গৱেষণা বিভাগ, ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেলছ বিভাগ, ইলেক্ট্ৰ’নিকছ আৰু ইনফ’ৰমেচন টেকন’লজী মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ প্ৰতিনিধি আৰু কাৰিকৰী বিশেষজ্ঞৰে এই গোট গঠন কৰা হৈছে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ ভেকচিনৰ টিকাকৰণৰ বাবে গঠিত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ গোটে টিকাকৰণৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ত স্বাস্থ্যকৰ্মী আৰু ফ্ৰ’ণ্টলাইন কৰ্মীৰ টিকাকৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব। ইয়াৰ পিছত ক্ৰমে বয়স ভিত্তিক শ্ৰেণীবিভাজনৰ ওপৰত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিব। সম্প্ৰতি স্বাস্থ্যসেৱা কৰ্মীক টিকাকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়া চলি আছে।
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী কুমাৰ চৌবেই আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰকাশ কৰে।