Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
High Level Committee for Distribution and Administration of COVID-19 Vaccines
02 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
A National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has been establishe, which provides guidance on all aspects of COVID-19 vaccination including prioritization of population groups, procurement and inventory management, vaccine selection, vaccine delivery and tracking mechanism etc.
NEGVAC is chaired by Member (Health), NITI Aayog and co-chaired by Secretary (H&FW). NEGVAC has representation of Secretaries from Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Expenditure, Dept. of Biotechnology, Dept. of Health Research, Dept. of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, representative from five State Governments and technical experts.
NEGVAC has prioritized Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers during the initial phase of COVID-19 vaccination followed by prioritized population groups of persons aged 50 years and above, and those aged less than 50 years with comorbidities. The vaccination of Health Care Workers is going on.
During the first phase of COVID-19 vaccination, the vaccine is being provided by the Central Government, free of cost to States and UTs for vaccination of Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh. Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
COVID-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ ల పంపిణీ మరియు నిర్వహణకొరకు ఉన్నత స్థాయి కమిటీ
02 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
COVID-19 (NEGVAC) కోసం వ్యాక్సిన్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేషన్ పై జాతీయ నిపుణుల బృందం స్థాపించబడింది, ఇది COVID-19 టీకా యొక్క అన్ని అంశాలపై మార్గదర్శకాలను అందిస్తుంది, ఇందులో జనాభా సమూహాల ప్రాధాన్యత, సేకరణ మరియు జాబితా నిర్వహణ, టీకా ఎంపిక, వ్యాక్సిన్ డెలివరీ మరియు ట్రాకింగ్ మెకానిజం మొదలైనవి ఉన్నాయి.
ఎన్ ఈజివిఎసి మెంబర్ (హెల్త్), నీతి ఆయోగ్ మరియు సెక్రటరీ (హెచ్ అండ్ ఎఫ్ డబ్ల్యు) యొక్క సహ-అధ్యక్షత వహిస్తారు. ఎన్ ఈజివిఎసి కి విదేశాంగ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్స్ పెయిండెంట్, డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ఆఫ్ బయోటెక్నాలజీ, డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ఆఫ్ హెల్త్ రీసెర్చ్, డిపార్ట్ మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ, ఐదు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల నుంచి ప్రతినిధులు మరియు సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల కు ప్రాతినిధ్యం ఉంది.
COVID-19 టీకా యొక్క ప్రారంభ దశలో ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కార్మికులు మరియు ఫ్రంట్ వర్కర్ లకు ప్రాధాన్యత నిచ్చింది, దీని తరువాత 50 సంవత్సరాలు మరియు అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్న వ్యక్తుల యొక్క ప్రాధాన్యతకలిగిన జనాభా గ్రూపులు, మరియు 50 సంవత్సరాల కంటే తక్కువ వయస్సు ఉన్న వారు కోమోర్బిడిటీలతో ఉన్నారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కార్మికుల వ్యాక్సినేషన్ జరుగుతోంది.
COVID-19 టీకా యొక్క మొదటి దశలో, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ కార్మికులు మరియు ఫ్రంట్ లైన్ కార్మికులకు టీకాలు వేయడానికి ఈ టీకాను కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఉచితంగా రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు యుటిలకు అందిస్తోంది.
ఈ విషయాన్ని రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖ (ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ) మంత్రి అశ్వినీ కుమార్ చౌబే ఇవాళ రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో పేర్కొన్నారు.