Ministry of Finance
Online Schooling has taken off in a big way during COVID-19 pandemic: Economic Survey 2020-21
Percentage of school students owning a smartphone increased from 36.5% in 2018 to 61.8% in 2020 in Rural India
29 JAN 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 presented by the Union Minster for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today states that online schooling took off in a big way during the COVID-19 pandemic. Quoting the Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2020 Wave-1 (Rural), released in October 2020, the Survey states that the percentage of enrolled children from government and private schools owning a smartphone increased enormously from 36.5 per cent in 2018 to 61.8 per cent in 2020 in rural India. The Survey recommends that if utilized well, the resultant reduction in the digital divide between rural and urban, gender, age and income groups is likely to reduce inequalities in educational outcomes.
To facilitate learning during COVID-19 pandemic, the Government is implementing several initiatives to make education accessible to children. An important initiative in this direction is PM eVIDYA which is a comprehensive initiative to unify all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode and equitable access to education for students and teachers. Around 92 courses have started and 1.5 crore students are enrolled under Swayam MOOCs which are online courses relating to NIOS. To mitigate the effect of COVID-19, Rs. 818.17 crore is allotted to States/UTs to promote online learning through digital initiatives and Rs.267.86 crore for online teacher training under Samagra Shiksha Scheme. PRAGYATA guidelines on digital education have been developed with a focus on online/blended/digital education for students who are presently at home due to closure of schools. The MANODARPAN initiative for psychological support has been included in Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The Economic Survey 2020-21 observes that India will have the highest population of young people in the world over the next decade. So, our ability to provide high-quality educational opportunities to them will determine the future of our country (National Education Policy, 2020). As per U-DISE 2018-19, the physical infrastructure of more than 9.72 lakh government elementary schools has improved significantly. Out of these, 90.2 per cent have girls’ toilet, 93.7 per cent have boys’ toilet, 95.9 per cent have provision of drinking water facility, 82.1 per cent have wash (drinking water, toilet and hand wash) facility, 84.2 per cent have medical check-up facility, 20.7 per cent have computer and 67.4 per cent have electricity Connection and 74.2 per cent have ramps among other essential services.
The Survey states that India has attained a literacy level of almost 96 per cent at the elementary school level. As per National Sample Survey (NSS), the literacy rate of persons of age 7 years and above at the All India level stood at 77.7 per cent. Female literacy remained below national average among social groups of SC, ST, OBC, including religious groups of Hinduism and Islam.
To provide quality education in schools and institutions of the government in affordable and competitive manner, the government announced the new National Education Policy, 2020 replacing the 34 year old National Policy on Education, 1986. The new policy aims to pave the way for transformational reforms in school and higher education systems in the country. It aims to provide all students, irrespective of their place of residence, quality education system with special focus on the marginalised, disadvantaged and underrepresented groups. Some of the other programs and schemes for school education during 2020-21 include Samagra Shiksha, Enhancing Capacity Building of Teachers, Focus on Digital Education, strengthening school infrastructure, focus on girl education, focus on Inclusion, focus on sports and physical education and focus on regional balance.
Skill Development:
The Economic Survey 2020-21 states that only 2.4 per cent of the workforce of age 15-59 years have received formal vocational / technical training and another 8.9 per cent of the workforce received training through informal sources. Out of the 8.9 per cent workforce who received non-formal training, the largest chunk is contributed by on-the-job training (3.3 per cent), followed by self-learning (2.5 per cent) and hereditary sources (2.1 per cent) and other sources (1 per cent).
Among those who received formal training, the most opted training course is IT-ITeS among both males and females, followed by electrical-power and electronics, mechanical engineering- strategic manufacturing, automotive, office and business-related work for males while the other preferred courses of females were textiles handloom- apparels, office & business-related work, healthcare & life sciences and work related to childcare-nutrition-pre-school & crèche.
The Government has taken several policy reforms for skill development recently. The Unified Skill Regulator- National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) was operationalized. For the first time, the Awarding and Assessment Bodies’ Guidelines were notified in October, 2020 for more credible certifications and assessments. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 was rolled out in 2020-21 with a tentative target to skill 8 lakh candidates including migrants. The grading of ITIs has been undertaken to improve their quality and transparency. Integration of Vocational Education and Training (VET) in general education has received a big fillip with the NEP, 2020 envisioning giving 50 percent of school and higher education candidates exposure to VET over the next 5 years.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে বিদ্যালয়ে অনলাইন পঠনপাঠন ব্যবস্থাপনা একটি বিরাট পথ দেখিয়েছে : আর্থিক সমীক্ষা ২০২০-২১
29 JAN 2021 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ সংসদে ২০২০-২১ অর্থ বর্ষের আর্থিক সমীক্ষা পেশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতিতে বিদ্যালয়ে অনলাইন পঠনপাঠন ব্যবস্থাপনা একটি বিরাট পথ দেখিয়েছে। গত বছর অক্টোবরে প্রকাশিত বার্ষিক শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার প্রতিবেদন (এএসইআর) ২০২০ ওয়েব-১ (গ্রামীণ) উল্লেখ করে শ্রীমতি সীতারমন সমীক্ষায় জানিয়েছেন গ্রামীণ ভারতে সরকারি এবং বেসরকারী বিদ্যালয়ে নাম নথিভুক্ত শিশুদের নিজের স্মার্ট ফোন ব্যবহারের হার ২০১৮ সালে ৩৬.৫ শতাংশ থেকে বেড়ে ৬১.৮ শতাংশ হয়েছে। সমীক্ষায় প্রস্তাব দেওয়া হয়েছে যে যদি এই হারে এগোন যায় তাহলে গ্রাম এবং শহর, লিঙ্গ, বয়স ও আয়ভুক্ত শ্রেণীর মধ্যে ডিজিটাল বিভাজন দূর করা সম্ভব হবে এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে বৈষম্য হ্রাস পাবে।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী পরিস্থিতি থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে সরকার দেশের সকল শিশুদের শিক্ষার সুযোগ করে দিতে একাধিক কার্যকরী পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে পিএম ই-বিদ্যা কার্যক্রম গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে শিক্ষার্থী এবং শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের বহুপাক্ষিক ব্যবস্থাপনা ন্যায়সঙ্গত শিক্ষা প্রদান সম্ভবপর হয়েছে। স্বয়ম এমওওসি-র আওতায় ৯২টি পাঠক্রম চালু করা হয়েছে এবং ১.৫ কোটি ছাত্রছাত্রী নাম নথিভুক্ত করেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী প্রভাব ডিজিটাল ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে অনলাইন শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় সমস্যা দূরীকরণে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে ৮১৮.১৭ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে এবং সমগ্র শিক্ষা প্রকল্পের আওতায় অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে শিক্ষকদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ২৬৭.৮৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানে মানসিক সহায়তা প্রদানের জন্য ‘মান দর্পণ’ উদ্যোগকে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
২০২০-২১ আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে পরবর্তী দশকে বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারতে তরুণদের সংখ্যা সবচেয়ে বেশি হতে চলেছে। ২০১৮-১৯এর ইউ-ডিআইএসই অনুযায়ী ৯.৭২ লক্ষ সরকারি প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয়ে পরিকাঠামগত উন্নতিসাধন করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৯০.০২ শতাংশ মেয়েদের শৌচালয়, ৯৩.৭ শতাংশ ছেলেদের শৌচালয়, ৯৫.৯ শতাংশ পানীয় জলের সুবিধা, ৮৪.২ শতাংশ চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থার সুবিধা, ২০.৭ শতাংশ কম্পিউটার, ৬৭.৪ শতাংশ বিদ্যুৎ সংযোগের কাজ সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
এই সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে যে ভারতে প্রাথমিক বিদ্যালয় স্তরে স্বাক্ষরতার হার প্রায় ৯৬ শতাংশ। জাতীয় নমুনা সমীক্ষা অনুযায়ী ৭ বছর এবং তার বেশি বয়সী ব্যক্তিদের ক্ষেত্রে সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে স্বাক্ষরতার হার ৭৭.৭ শতাংশে দাঁড়িয়েছে। সরকারি বিদ্যালয় এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানে সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে, প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ভিত্তিতে সমান শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানের জন্য সরকার নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ কথা ঘোষণা করেছে। ১৯৮৬র পুরনো জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির বদল করা হয়েছে। নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিতে দেশের বিদ্যালয় এবং উচ্চশিক্ষা ব্যবস্থায় আমূল সংস্কারের পথ প্রশস্ত করা হয়েছে। প্রান্তিক, সুবিধাহীন গোষ্ঠী মানুষেরা যাতে সমান শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে পারেন তার ওপরও জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। সমগ্র শিক্ষা, শিক্ষকদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি বিষয় সহ একাধিক কর্মসূচি ২০২০-২১ বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাপনার মধ্যে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষের আর্থিক সমীক্ষায় বলা হয়েছে ১৫-৫৯ বছর বয়সী কর্মীদের মধ্যে মাত্র ২.৪ শতাংশ কর্মীদেরই একমাত্র প্রাথমিক বৃত্তিমূলক/প্রযুক্তিগত প্রশিক্ষণ রয়েছে। ৮.৯ শতাংশ শ্রমজীবী সুনির্দিষ্ট মাধ্যম থেকে প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহণ করেছেন। আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহণকারীর মধ্যে বেশিরভাগই ছেলে অথবা মেয়ে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি বা তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ নিয়েছেন। এর পাশাপাশি বৈদ্যুতিক, মেকানিক্যাল ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, কৌশলগত উৎপাদন কার্যালয় ও বাণিজ্য সংক্রান্ত কাজ, স্বাস্থ্যসেবা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্রে প্রশিক্ষণও নিয়েছেন অনেকে।
সরকার সম্প্রতি দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে একাধিক নীতি সংস্কার করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনা ৩.০এর আওতায় ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষে পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক সহ ৮ লক্ষ প্রার্থীর দক্ষতা উন্নয়নে লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। আইটিআই-এর মানোন্নয়নের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে। আগামী ৫ বছরে বিদ্যালয় এবং উচ্চশিক্ষার ৫০ শতাংশ শিক্ষার্থীকে বৃত্তিমূলক শিক্ষার সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদানে লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। নতুন শিক্ষানীতি ২০২০-তে পেশাগত শিক্ষা ও আনুষ্ঠানিক শিক্ষার সঙ্গে প্রশিক্ষণের বিষয়টিকে সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে।