Ministry of Finance
Online Schooling has taken off in a big way during COVID-19 pandemic: Economic Survey 2020-21
Percentage of school students owning a smartphone increased from 36.5% in 2018 to 61.8% in 2020 in Rural India
29 JAN 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 presented by the Union Minster for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today states that online schooling took off in a big way during the COVID-19 pandemic. Quoting the Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2020 Wave-1 (Rural), released in October 2020, the Survey states that the percentage of enrolled children from government and private schools owning a smartphone increased enormously from 36.5 per cent in 2018 to 61.8 per cent in 2020 in rural India. The Survey recommends that if utilized well, the resultant reduction in the digital divide between rural and urban, gender, age and income groups is likely to reduce inequalities in educational outcomes.
To facilitate learning during COVID-19 pandemic, the Government is implementing several initiatives to make education accessible to children. An important initiative in this direction is PM eVIDYA which is a comprehensive initiative to unify all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode and equitable access to education for students and teachers. Around 92 courses have started and 1.5 crore students are enrolled under Swayam MOOCs which are online courses relating to NIOS. To mitigate the effect of COVID-19, Rs. 818.17 crore is allotted to States/UTs to promote online learning through digital initiatives and Rs.267.86 crore for online teacher training under Samagra Shiksha Scheme. PRAGYATA guidelines on digital education have been developed with a focus on online/blended/digital education for students who are presently at home due to closure of schools. The MANODARPAN initiative for psychological support has been included in Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The Economic Survey 2020-21 observes that India will have the highest population of young people in the world over the next decade. So, our ability to provide high-quality educational opportunities to them will determine the future of our country (National Education Policy, 2020). As per U-DISE 2018-19, the physical infrastructure of more than 9.72 lakh government elementary schools has improved significantly. Out of these, 90.2 per cent have girls’ toilet, 93.7 per cent have boys’ toilet, 95.9 per cent have provision of drinking water facility, 82.1 per cent have wash (drinking water, toilet and hand wash) facility, 84.2 per cent have medical check-up facility, 20.7 per cent have computer and 67.4 per cent have electricity Connection and 74.2 per cent have ramps among other essential services.
The Survey states that India has attained a literacy level of almost 96 per cent at the elementary school level. As per National Sample Survey (NSS), the literacy rate of persons of age 7 years and above at the All India level stood at 77.7 per cent. Female literacy remained below national average among social groups of SC, ST, OBC, including religious groups of Hinduism and Islam.
To provide quality education in schools and institutions of the government in affordable and competitive manner, the government announced the new National Education Policy, 2020 replacing the 34 year old National Policy on Education, 1986. The new policy aims to pave the way for transformational reforms in school and higher education systems in the country. It aims to provide all students, irrespective of their place of residence, quality education system with special focus on the marginalised, disadvantaged and underrepresented groups. Some of the other programs and schemes for school education during 2020-21 include Samagra Shiksha, Enhancing Capacity Building of Teachers, Focus on Digital Education, strengthening school infrastructure, focus on girl education, focus on Inclusion, focus on sports and physical education and focus on regional balance.
Skill Development:
The Economic Survey 2020-21 states that only 2.4 per cent of the workforce of age 15-59 years have received formal vocational / technical training and another 8.9 per cent of the workforce received training through informal sources. Out of the 8.9 per cent workforce who received non-formal training, the largest chunk is contributed by on-the-job training (3.3 per cent), followed by self-learning (2.5 per cent) and hereditary sources (2.1 per cent) and other sources (1 per cent).
Among those who received formal training, the most opted training course is IT-ITeS among both males and females, followed by electrical-power and electronics, mechanical engineering- strategic manufacturing, automotive, office and business-related work for males while the other preferred courses of females were textiles handloom- apparels, office & business-related work, healthcare & life sciences and work related to childcare-nutrition-pre-school & crèche.
The Government has taken several policy reforms for skill development recently. The Unified Skill Regulator- National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) was operationalized. For the first time, the Awarding and Assessment Bodies’ Guidelines were notified in October, 2020 for more credible certifications and assessments. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 was rolled out in 2020-21 with a tentative target to skill 8 lakh candidates including migrants. The grading of ITIs has been undertaken to improve their quality and transparency. Integration of Vocational Education and Training (VET) in general education has received a big fillip with the NEP, 2020 envisioning giving 50 percent of school and higher education candidates exposure to VET over the next 5 years.

وزارت خزانہ
کووڈ-19وباءکے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر آن لائن تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی:اقتصادی جائزہ 21-2020
دیہی بھارت میں اسکولی طلباء کے پاس اسمارٹ فون کی تعداد 2008 ءمیں 36.5 فیصد کے مقابلے میں 2020ء میں بڑھ کر 61.8 فیصد ہوگئی
29 JAN 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں اقتصادہ جائزہ 21-2020ء پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران بڑے پیمانے پر آن لائن تعلیم کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2020ء میں شائع سالانہ تعلیمی صورتحال رپورٹ (اے ایس ای آر)2020ء مرحلہ -1(دیہی)کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ دیہی بھارت میں سرکاری اور نجی اسکولوں میں اندراج یافتہ طلباء کے پاس اسمارٹ فون کی تعداد میں زبردست اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔ 2018ء میں 36.5فیصد طلباء کے پاس ہی اسمارٹ فون تھے، وہیں 2020ء میں 61.8 فیصد طلباء کے پاس اسمارٹ فون موجود تھے۔ جائزے میں صلاح دی گئی ہے کہ مناسب استعمال کیا گیا تو شہری اور دیہی ، صنفی، عمر اور آمدنی سے متعلق گروپوں کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل تفریق اور تعلیمی نتائج میں فرق ختم ہوگا۔
کووڈ-19وباء کے دوران ، بچوں کو تعلیم کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کےلئے حکومت نے متعدد مثبت اقداما ت کئے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں ایک اہم پہل پی ایم –ای وِدیا کی شروعات ہے، اس سے برابری کا موقع حاصل ہوتا ہے۔نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف اوپن اسکولنگ(این آئی او ایس)سے متعلق سویم موک(ایم او او سی ایس) کے تحت تقریباً 92 آن لائن کورسیز شروع کئے گئے ہیں اور 1.5 کروڑ طلباء نے اپنا اندراج کرایا ہے۔ کووڈ-19 کا اثر ختم کرنے کےلئے ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ڈیجیٹل ذریعے سے آن لائن تعلیم دینے کےلئے 818.17کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے۔سمگر سکشا اسکیم کے تحت اساتذہ کو آن لائن ٹیچرز ٹریننگ دینے کےلئے 267.86کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ کووڈ کی وباء کے سبب اسکول بند ہونے کی وجہ سے طلباء کو گھر پر ہی آن لائن تعلیم دینے کےلئے ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے بارے میں پرگیتا(پی آر اے جی وائی اے ٹی اے) رہنما ہدایات جاری کئے گئے ہیں۔ آتم نر بھر بھارت ابھیان میں نفسیاتی تعاون کے لئے مَنودرپن پہل شروع کی گئی ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ 21-2020ء کے مطابق، بھارت میں اگلی دہائی تک دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کی تعداد ہوگی۔اس لئے ملک کا مستقبل تیار کرنے کے مقصد سے ان نوجوانوں کےلئے اعلیٰ معیار والی تعلیم کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔(قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020)یو ڈی آئی ایس ای 19-2018ء کے مطابق 9.72لاکھ سرکاری پرائمری اسکولوں کے فیزیکل ڈھانچے میں غیر معمولی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 90.2 اسکولوں میں لڑکیوں کے لئے بیت الخلاء اور 93.7 فیصد اسکولوں میں لڑکوں کےلئے بیت الخلاء کا نظم ہے۔ 95.9 فیصد اسکولوں میں پینے کے پانی کی سہولت ہے۔82.1 فیصد اسکولوں میں پینے، بیت الخلاء اور ہاتھ دھونے کے پانی دستیاب ہے۔ 84.2 فیصد اسکولوں میں طبی جانچ کی سہولت موجود ہے۔ 20.7 فیصد اسکولوں میں کمپیوٹر اور 67.4 فیصد اسکولوں میں بجلی کا کنکشن اور 74.2 فیصد اسکولوں میں ریمپ کی سہولت کے ساتھ دیگر سہولتیں بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
جائزے کے مطابق بھارت میں پرائمری اسکول کی سطح پر 96 فیصد شرح خواندگی حاصل کرلی ہے۔ نیشنل سیمپل سروے(این ایس ایس)کے مطابق ملک گیر سطح پر سات سال اور اس سے زیادہ عمر کے لوگوں میں خواندگی کی شرح 77.7 فیصد ہے۔ ہندو اور مسلم برادریوں کی خواتین سمیت درج فہرست ذات ، درج فہرست قبائل، دیگر پسماندہ طبقات کی خواتین کی شرح خواندگی قومی اوسط سے کم ہے۔
سرکاری اسکولوں اور اداروں میں مسابقتی طریقے سے معیاری اور کفایتی تعلیم دستیاب کرانے کےلئے حکومت نے 34سال پرانی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی -1986 کی جگہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا اعلان کیا۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی کا مقصد ملک میں اسکولی اور اعلیٰ تعلیمی نظام میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے والی اصلاحات کی راہ روشن کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ملک کے کسی بھی حصے میں رہنے والے سبھی طلباء کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا ہے۔ غریب اور کمزور طبقے کے حاشیے پر پڑے طلباء پر اس میں خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ 21-2020ء کے دوران اسکولی تعلیم کے لئے اسکیموں اور پروگراموں میں سمگر شکشا ، اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی ، ڈیجیٹل تعلیم پر توجہ دینا، اسکول کے ڈھانچے کو مضبوطی عطا کرنا ، لڑکیوں کی تعلیم پر توجہ دینا، شمولیت پر توجہ، کھیل اور جسمانی تعلیم اور علاقائی برابری پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔
فروغ ہنرمندی
اقتصادی جائزہ 21-2020ء کے مطابق 15 سے 59 سال کی عمر کے ورکروں میں سے صرف 2.4 فیصد لوگوں نے ہی پیشہ ورانہ؍تکنیکی ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے اور 8.9 فیصد دیگر لوگوں نے غیر رسمی طریقے سے تعلیم حاصل کیا ہے۔ اِن 8.9 فیصد ورکروں میں سے 3.3 فیصد نے کام کے دوران ٹریننگ حاصل کی ، 2.5 فیصد لوگوں نے سیلف ٹریننگ اور 2.1 فیصد لوگوں نے خاندانی اور ایک فیصد لوگوں نے دیگر ذرائع سے ٹریننگ حاصل کی۔
جن لوگوں نے رسمی طریقے سے ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے، ان میں زیادہ تر خواتین اور مردوں نے آئی ٹی –آئی ٹی ای ایس کی ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کے بعد مردوں میں الیکٹریکل –پاور اور الیکٹرونکس، میکنیکل انجینئرنگ –اسٹریٹیجک مینوفیکچرنگ ، آٹو موٹیو، دفتر اور پیشے سے متعلق کورسیز منتخب کئے۔ خواتین نے ٹیکسٹائلز ہینڈلومز –اپیرلز، آفس اور بزنس سے متعلق کام ،حفظان صحت اور لائف سائنس کے ساتھ ساتھ بچوں کی غذائیت اور پری-اسکول کریچ سے متعلق ٹریننگ حاصل کی ہے۔
حکومت نے حال ہی میں فروغ ہنر مندی کے لئے کئی پالیسی جاتی اصلاحات کئے ہیں۔ یونیفائیڈ اسکل ریگولیٹر-نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی)نے کام کرنا شروع کردیا ہے۔ اکتوبر 2020ء میں زیادہ قابل اعتبار طریقے سے سرٹیفکیٹ دینے کےلئے رہنماہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ 21-2020ء میں پردھان منتری کوشل وِکاس یوجنا3.0 کی شروعات کی گئی۔ اس کا مقصد مہاجر مزدوروں سمیت 8 لاکھ لوگوں کو ٹریننگ دینا ہے۔ صنعتی تربیتی اداروں کے معیار میں سدھار اور شفافیت کے لئے گریڈنگ کے نظام کی شروعات کی گئی ہے۔ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020ء میں پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم اور ٹریننگ کے رسمی تعلیم کے ساتھ اتحاد کی ستائش کی گئی ہے۔ اس میں آئندہ 5 سال میں 50 فیصد اسکول اور اعلیٰ تعلیم میں طلبا ء کو پیشہ ورانہ تعلیم کا موقع فراہم کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔