Ministry of Finance
Online Schooling has taken off in a big way during COVID-19 pandemic: Economic Survey 2020-21
Percentage of school students owning a smartphone increased from 36.5% in 2018 to 61.8% in 2020 in Rural India
29 JAN 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Economic Survey 2020-21 presented by the Union Minster for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today states that online schooling took off in a big way during the COVID-19 pandemic. Quoting the Annual Status of Education Report (ASER) 2020 Wave-1 (Rural), released in October 2020, the Survey states that the percentage of enrolled children from government and private schools owning a smartphone increased enormously from 36.5 per cent in 2018 to 61.8 per cent in 2020 in rural India. The Survey recommends that if utilized well, the resultant reduction in the digital divide between rural and urban, gender, age and income groups is likely to reduce inequalities in educational outcomes.
To facilitate learning during COVID-19 pandemic, the Government is implementing several initiatives to make education accessible to children. An important initiative in this direction is PM eVIDYA which is a comprehensive initiative to unify all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode and equitable access to education for students and teachers. Around 92 courses have started and 1.5 crore students are enrolled under Swayam MOOCs which are online courses relating to NIOS. To mitigate the effect of COVID-19, Rs. 818.17 crore is allotted to States/UTs to promote online learning through digital initiatives and Rs.267.86 crore for online teacher training under Samagra Shiksha Scheme. PRAGYATA guidelines on digital education have been developed with a focus on online/blended/digital education for students who are presently at home due to closure of schools. The MANODARPAN initiative for psychological support has been included in Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyan.
The Economic Survey 2020-21 observes that India will have the highest population of young people in the world over the next decade. So, our ability to provide high-quality educational opportunities to them will determine the future of our country (National Education Policy, 2020). As per U-DISE 2018-19, the physical infrastructure of more than 9.72 lakh government elementary schools has improved significantly. Out of these, 90.2 per cent have girls’ toilet, 93.7 per cent have boys’ toilet, 95.9 per cent have provision of drinking water facility, 82.1 per cent have wash (drinking water, toilet and hand wash) facility, 84.2 per cent have medical check-up facility, 20.7 per cent have computer and 67.4 per cent have electricity Connection and 74.2 per cent have ramps among other essential services.
The Survey states that India has attained a literacy level of almost 96 per cent at the elementary school level. As per National Sample Survey (NSS), the literacy rate of persons of age 7 years and above at the All India level stood at 77.7 per cent. Female literacy remained below national average among social groups of SC, ST, OBC, including religious groups of Hinduism and Islam.
To provide quality education in schools and institutions of the government in affordable and competitive manner, the government announced the new National Education Policy, 2020 replacing the 34 year old National Policy on Education, 1986. The new policy aims to pave the way for transformational reforms in school and higher education systems in the country. It aims to provide all students, irrespective of their place of residence, quality education system with special focus on the marginalised, disadvantaged and underrepresented groups. Some of the other programs and schemes for school education during 2020-21 include Samagra Shiksha, Enhancing Capacity Building of Teachers, Focus on Digital Education, strengthening school infrastructure, focus on girl education, focus on Inclusion, focus on sports and physical education and focus on regional balance.
Skill Development:
The Economic Survey 2020-21 states that only 2.4 per cent of the workforce of age 15-59 years have received formal vocational / technical training and another 8.9 per cent of the workforce received training through informal sources. Out of the 8.9 per cent workforce who received non-formal training, the largest chunk is contributed by on-the-job training (3.3 per cent), followed by self-learning (2.5 per cent) and hereditary sources (2.1 per cent) and other sources (1 per cent).
Among those who received formal training, the most opted training course is IT-ITeS among both males and females, followed by electrical-power and electronics, mechanical engineering- strategic manufacturing, automotive, office and business-related work for males while the other preferred courses of females were textiles handloom- apparels, office & business-related work, healthcare & life sciences and work related to childcare-nutrition-pre-school & crèche.
The Government has taken several policy reforms for skill development recently. The Unified Skill Regulator- National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) was operationalized. For the first time, the Awarding and Assessment Bodies’ Guidelines were notified in October, 2020 for more credible certifications and assessments. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana 3.0 was rolled out in 2020-21 with a tentative target to skill 8 lakh candidates including migrants. The grading of ITIs has been undertaken to improve their quality and transparency. Integration of Vocational Education and Training (VET) in general education has received a big fillip with the NEP, 2020 envisioning giving 50 percent of school and higher education candidates exposure to VET over the next 5 years.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बड़े स्तर पर ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रदान की गई: आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21
ग्रामीण भारत में स्कूली विद्यार्थियों के पास स्मार्ट फोन की संख्या 2018 में 36.5 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 2020 में बढ़कर 61.8 प्रतिशत हुई
29 JAN 2021 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 पेश करते हुए कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान व्यापक स्तर पर ऑनलाइन शिक्षा को बढ़ावा मिला है। अक्टूबर, 2020 में प्रकाशित वार्षिक शिक्षा स्थिति रिपोर्ट (एएसईआर)-2020 चरण-1 (ग्रामीण) का उल्‍लेख करते हुए समीक्षा में कहा गया है कि ग्रामीण भारत में सरकारी और प्राइवेट स्कूलों में नामांकित विद्यार्थियों के पास स्मार्ट फोन की संख्या में भारी वृद्धि दर्ज की गई है। 2018 में 36.5 प्रतिशत विद्यार्थियों के पास ही स्मार्ट फोन थे, वहीं 2020 में 61.8 प्रतिशत विद्यार्थियों के पास स्मार्ट फोन मौजूद थे। समीक्षा में सलाह दी गई है कि उचित उपयोग किया गया तो शहरी और ग्रामीण, लैंगिक, उम्र और आय समूहों के बीच डिजिटल भेदभाव और शैक्षिक परिणाम में अंतर समाप्त होगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, बच्चों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिये सरकार ने कई सकारात्मक पहल की हैं। इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल पीएम-ईविद्या की शुरुआत है। इससे विद्यार्थियों और अध्यापकों के लिये डिजिटल/ऑनलाइन/ऑन एयर शिक्षा के लिये बहु-आयामी और बराबरी का अवसर प्राप्त होता है। राष्ट्रीय मुक्त विद्यालय संस्थान – एनआईओएस) से सम्बंधित स्वयं मूक (एमओओसीअएस) के तहत लगभग 92 ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किये गये हैं और 1.5 करोड़ विद्यार्थियों ने अपना नामांकन कराया है। कोविड-19 का प्रभाव समाप्त करने के लिये राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को डिजिटल माध्यम से ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिये 818.17 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किये गये। समग्र शिक्षा योजना के तहत शिक्षकों को ऑनलाइन अध्यापक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिये 267.86 करोड़ रुपये जारी किये गये हैं। कोविड महामारी के कारण स्कूल बंद होने की वजह से विद्यार्थियों को घर पर ही ऑनलाइन शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिये डिजिटल शिक्षा पर प्रज्ञता (पीआरएअजीवाईएटीए) दिशा निर्देश तैयार किये गये हैं। आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता के लिये मनोदर्पण पहल शुरू की गई है।
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 के अनुसार, भारत में अगले दशक तक विश्व में सर्वाधिक युवाओं की जनसंख्या होगी। इसलिये देश का भविष्य तैयार करने के लिये इन युवाओं के लिये उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली शिक्षा प्रदान करने की क्षमता विकसित करना है (राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, 2020)। यू-डीआईएसई 2018-19 के अनुसार 9.72 लाख सरकारी प्राथमिक विद्यालयों के भौतिक ढांचे में अभूतपूर्व परिवर्तन आया है। इनमें से 90.2 प्रतिशत विद्यालयो में बालिकाओं के लिये शौचालय और 93.7 प्रतिशत विद्यालयों में बालकों के लिये शौचालय की व्यवस्था है। 95.9 प्रतिशत स्‍कूलों में पीने के पानी की सुविधा है। 82.1 प्रतिशत विद्यालयों में पीने, शौचालय और हाथ धोने के लिये पानी उपलब्ध है। 84.2 प्रतिशत स्कूलों में चिकित्सा जांच की सुविधा मौजूद है। 20.7 प्रतिशत स्कूलों में कम्प्यूटर और 67.4 प्रतिशत में बिजली का कनेक्शन और 74.2 प्रतिशत स्कूलों में रैम्प की सुविधा के साथ साथ अन्य सुविधाएं भी उपलब्ध हैं।
समीक्षा के अनुसार, भारत ने प्राथमिक स्कूल स्तर पर 96 प्रतिशत साक्षरता दर हासिल कर ली है। राष्ट्रीय प्रतिदर्श सर्वेक्षण (एनएसएस) के अनुसार, अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर सात वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के लोगों में साक्षरता दर 77.7 प्रतिशत है। हिंदू और मुस्लिम वर्ग की महिलाओं सहित अनुसूचित जाति, जनजाति, अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग की महिलाओं की साक्षरता दर राष्ट्रीय औसत से कम है।
सरकारी स्कूलों और संस्थानों में प्रतियोगी तरीके से गुणवत्तापूर्ण और किफायती शिक्षा उपलब्ध कराने के लिये सरकार ने 34 वर्ष पुरानी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-1986 की जगह राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 की घोषणा की। नई शिक्षा नीति का उद्देश्य देश में स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा प्रणाली में बड़े परिवर्तनकारी सुधारों का मार्ग प्रशस्त करना है। इसका उद्देश्य देश के किसी भी हिस्से में रहने वाले सभी विद्यार्थियों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा प्रदान करना है। ग़रीब और कमज़ोर वर्ग के हाशिये पर मौजूद विद्यार्थियों पर इस में मुख्य ध्यान दिया गया है। 2020-21 के दौरान, स्कूली शिक्षा के लिये योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों में समग्र शिक्षा, शिक्षकों का क्षमता निर्माण, डिजिटल शिक्षा पर ध्यान देना, विद्यालय के ढांचे को मज़बूती प्रदान करना, बालिका शिक्षा पर ध्यान देना, समावेश पर ध्यान, खेल और शारीरिक शिक्षा और क्षेत्रीय समानता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।
कौशल शिक्षा
आर्थिक समीक्षा 2020-21 के अनुसार, 15 से 59 वर्ष की उम्र के कामगारों में से केवल 2.4 प्रतिशत लोगों ने ही व्यावसायिक/तकनीकी प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है और 8.9 प्रतिशत अन्य लोगों ने अनौपचारिक रूप से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है। इन 8.9 प्रतिशत कामगारों में से 3.3 प्रतिशत ने कार्य के दौरान प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया, 2.5 प्रतिशत लोगों ने स्व-प्रशिक्षण और 2.1 प्रतिशत लोगों ने वंशानुगत तथा एक प्रतिशत लोगों ने अन्य स्रोतों से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया।
जिन लोगों ने औपचारिक रूप से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है उनमें से अधिकतर महिलाओं और पुरुषों ने आईटी-आईटीआईएस का प्रशिक्षण ग्रहण किया है। इसके बाद पुरुषों में इलेक्ट्रिकल-ऊर्जा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, मैकेनिकल इंजीनियरिंग, रणनीतिक उत्पादन, ऑटो, कार्यालय और व्यवसाय से सम्बंधित पाठ्यक्रम चुनें। महिलाओं में वस्त्र, हैंडलूम-परिधान, कार्यालय और व्यवसाय से सम्बंधित कार्य स्वास्थ्य सेवा और जीवन विज्ञान के साथ-साथ बच्चों के पोषण और प्री-स्कूल क्रैच से सम्बंधित प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किया है।
सरकार ने हाल ही में कौशल विकास के लिये कई योजनागत सुधार किये हैं। संयुक्त कौशल नियामक-राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण परिषद ने कार्य करना शुरू कर दिया है। अक्टूबर 2020 में पहली बार अधिक विश्वसनीय रूप से प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करने के लिये दिशा निर्देश जारी किये गये। 2020-21 में प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना के तीसरे चरण की शुरुआत की गई। इसका उद्देश्य प्रवासी कामगारों सहित 8 लाख लोगों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना है। औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और पारदर्शिता के लिये ग्रेडिंग व्यवस्था की शुरुआत की गई है। नई शिक्षा नीति- 2020 में व्यावसायिक शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण के औपचारिक शिक्षा के साथ एकीकरण की सराहना हुई है। इसमें अगले पांच वर्षों में 50 प्रतिशत स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा में विद्यार्थियों को व्यावसायिक शिक्षा का अवसर प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य है।