ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఔత్సాహిక భారతదేశ సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధిలో భాగంగా వ్యవసాయ, అనుబంధ రంగాలు, రైతు సంక్షేమం మరియు గ్రామీణ భారతదేశంకోసం 9 చర్యలను ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు
అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలకు విస్తరించడానికి SWAMITVA పథకం
వ్యవసాయ పరపతి లక్ష్యాన్ని రూ.16.5 లక్షల కోట్లకు పెంచాల్సి ఉంది.
గ్రామీణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధి 33 శాతం పెరిగింది
మైక్రో ఇరిగేషన్ ఫండ్ రెట్టింపు అయ్యింది
ఆపరేషన్ గ్రీన్ స్కీమ్ - మరో 22 పాడైపోయే ఉత్పత్తులను చేర్చడానికి ‘టాప్స్’
ఇంకా 1,000 మంది మండిలను ఇ-నామ్‌తో అనుసంధానించాలి
వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధిని పొందడం కొరకు ఎ.పి.ఎమ్.సి.ఎస్.
5 ప్రధాన ఫిషింగ్ హార్బర్స్‌లో ఎక్కువ పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టాలని ప్రతిపాదనతమిళనాడులో మల్టీపర్పస్ సీవీడ్ పార్క్ ఏర్పాటు
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ‌మే ఆధారంగా నివ‌సిస్తున్న‌ రైతుల సంక్షేమానికి ప్రభుత్వం కట్టుబడి ఉందని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక మంత్రి తెలిపారు. పంట‌ల‌కు క‌నీస మ‌ద్ధ‌తు ధ‌ర (ఎంఎస్‌పీ) అందించే విష‌య‌మై ఇటీవ‌ల కాలంలో గ‌ణనీయ‌మైన మార్పులు వ‌చ్చిన విష‌యం తెలిసిందే. దేశఃలో వ్య‌వ‌సాయోత్ప‌త్తుల ఎంఎస్‌పీ వ్య‌యం కంటే కనీసం 1.5 రెట్లు మేర‌ అధికంగా ఉండేలా చ‌ర్య‌లు తీసుకోవ‌డ‌మైంది. వ్య‌వ‌సాయోత్ప‌త్తుల సేక‌ర‌ణ కూడా స్థిర వేగంతో పెరుగుతూ వ‌స్తోంది. దీంతో మ‌న‌ రైతులకు చెల్లింపులు కూడా గణనీయంగా పెరిగాయి. గోధుమల సేక‌ర‌ణ విష‌యమే తీసు‌కుంటే 2013-2014లో ఈ రైతులకు చెల్లించిన మొత్తం రూ.33,874 కోట్లు. 2019-2020 వ‌చ్చేస‌రికి ఇది రూ.62,802 కోట్ల‌కు చేరింది. 2020-2021లో ఇది మ‌రింత మెరుగుప‌డి రైతులకు చెల్లించిన మొత్తం రూ.75,060 కోట్ల‌కు చేరుకుంది. 2019-20లో 35.57 లక్షలతో పోలిస్తే 2020-21లో లబ్ధి పొందిన గోధుమల రైతుల సంఖ్య 43.36 లక్షలకు పెరిగింది. వరి పంట‌ విష‌యానికి వ‌స్తే .. ఈ పంట వేసిన రైతుల‌కు 2013-14లో చెల్లించిన మొత్తం రూ.63,928 కోట్లుగా ఉంది. 2019-2020లో ఇది దాదాపు రూ.1,41,930 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. 2020-2021లో ఇది మరింతగా పెరిగి రూ.172,752 కోట్ల‌కు చేరింది. రైతుల ప్రయోజనం 2019-20లో 1.24 కోట్ల నుండి 2020-21లో 1.54 కోట్లకు పెరిగింది. అదే పంథాలో, పప్పు ధాన్యాల విషయానికి వ‌స్తే.. 2013-2014లో చెల్లించిన మొత్తం రూ.236 కోట్ల నుంచి 2019-20 నాటికి రూ.8,285 కోట్ల‌కు చేరింది. ఇప్పుడు, తాజాగా 2020-2021లో ఇది రూ.10,530 కోట్లుగా నిలిచింది. 2013-14తో పోలిస్తే ఇది దాదాపు 40 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ. పత్తి రైతులకు చెల్లింపులు 2013-14లో రూ.90 కోట్లుగా ఉండ‌గా ఇది ప్ర‌స్తుతం (2021 జనవరి 27 నాటికి) గ‌ణ‌నీయంగా పెరిగి రూ.25,974కోట్ల‌కు చేరుకుంది.
ఈ సంవత్సరం ఆరంభంలో గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి స్వామిత్వా పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించారు. దీని కింద గ్రామాల్లోని ఆస్తి యజమానులకు రికార్డు హక్కులివ్వ‌నున్నారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు దాదాపు 1,241 గ్రామాల్లో సుమారు 1.80 లక్షల మంది ఆస్తి యజమానులకు కార్డులు అందించారు.
2021- 2022 ఆర్థిక సంవ‌త్స‌ర‌ మధ్యకాలంలో దీనిని అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు/ కేంద్ర‌పాలిత ప్రాంతాల‌ను కవర్ చేయడానికి వీలుగా విస్తరించాలని ఆర్థిక మంత్రి ప్రతిపాదించారు. మన రైతులకు తగిన రుణ స‌దుపాయాన్ని అందుబాటులో ఉంచేందుకు గాను , ప్రభుత్వం వ్యవసాయ రుణ లక్ష్యాన్ని
2022 ఆర్థిక సంవ‌త్స‌రానికి రూ.16.5 లక్షల కోట్లుగా నిర్ధారించింది. దీనికి తోడు కేంద్రం గ్రామీణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి నిధికి కేటాయింపుల‌ను రూ.30,000 కోట్ల నుంచి రూ.40,000 కోట్ల‌కు పెంచింది. నాబార్డ్ కింద రూ.5 వేల కోట్ల కార్పస్‌తో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన మైక్రో ఇరిగేషన్ ఫండ్‌ను రెట్టింపు చేయాల‌ని నిర్ణ‌యించారు. వ్యవసాయం, అనుబంధ ఉత్పత్తులు మరియు వాటి ఎగుమతుల్లో విలువ పెరుగుదలను పెంచేలా ఒక కీల‌క‌ ప్రకటన చేయ‌డ‌మైంది.
ప్రస్తుతం టమోటాలు, ఉల్లిపాయలు, బంగాళాదుంపలకు వర్తింప చేస్తున్న‌ ‘ఆపరేషన్ గ్రీన్ స్కీమ్’ పరిధిని మ‌రో 22 త్వ‌ర‌గా పాడైపోయే స్వ‌భావం క‌లిగిన ఉత్పత్తులకూ వ‌ర్తింపజేసేలా విస్తరించబడ‌నుంది. ఈ-నామ్‌లో సుమారు 1.68 కోట్ల మంది రైతులు నమోదు అయ్యారు, రూ.1.14 లక్షల కోట్ల మేర వాణిజ్యం జ‌రుగ‌నుంది. వ్యవసాయ మార్కెట్లోకి ఈ-నామ్ తెచ్చిన పారదర్శకత మరియు పోటీతత్వాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని.. మరో 1,000 మండిలు ఈ-నామ్‌తో అనుసంధానం చేస్తాం. వ్యవసాయ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల నిధులు ఏపీఎంసీలకు వారి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన నిమిత్తం అందుబాటులో ఉంచబడతాయి.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister proposes 9 measures for Agriculture and Allied Sectors, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural India as part of inclusive development for aspirational India
SWAMITVA scheme to extend to all States/UTs
Agricultural Credit Target enhanced to Rs 16.5 Lakh Crore in fy22
33% increase Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
Micro Irrigation fund doubled
Operation Green Scheme – ‘tops’ to include 22 more perishable products
1,000 more Mandis to be integrated with e-NAM
APMCS to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
More investment in 5 major fishing Harbours proposed
Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a slew of steps to support the Agriculture Sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced 9 measures for Agriculture Sector as part of inclusive development for aspirational India while presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament here today.
SWAMITVA Scheme
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to extend SWAMITVA Scheme to all States/UTs. Earlier this year, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched SWAMITVA Scheme to bring transparency in property ownership in villages. Under the Scheme, a record of rights is being given to property owners in villages. Up till now, about 1.80 lakh property-owners in 1,241 villages have been provided cards.
Agricultural credit target enhanced to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22
To provide adequate credit to our farmers, the Finance Minister enhanced the agricultural credit target to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22. Smt. Sitharaman further said that the Government will focus on ensuring increased credit flows to animal husbandry, dairy, and fisheries.
33% increase Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
The Finance Minister also announced the enhanced the allocation to the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund from Rs 30,000 crore to Rs 40,000 crore.
Micro Irrigation Fund doubled
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to double Micro Irrigation Fund, started with a corpus of Rs 5,000 crore under NABARD, by augmenting it by another Rs 5,000 crore.
Operation Green Scheme – ‘TOPS’ to include 22 more perishable products
To boost value addition in agriculture and allied products and their exports, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to increase the scope of ‘Operation Green Scheme’ that is presently applicable to tomatoes, onions, and potatoes (TOPS), to be enlarged to include 22 perishable products.
1,000 more mandis to be integrated with e-NAM
The Finance Minister said that around 1.68 crore farmers are registered and Rs 1.14 lakh crore of trade value has been carried out through e-NAMs. Keeping in view the transparency and competitiveness that e-NAM has brought into the agricultural market, the Finance Minister proposed to integrate 1,000 more mandis with e-NAM to bring transparency and competitiveness.
APMCs to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Finance Minister proposed to make available the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund to APMCs for augmenting their infrastructure facilities.
To develop 5 major fishing harbours proposed
Smt. Sitharaman proposed substantial investments in the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres. The Finance Minister said that to start with, 5 major fishing harbours – Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradip, and Petuaghat – will be developed as hubs of economic activity. Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to develop inland fishing harbours and fish-landing centres along the banks of rivers and waterways.
Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu
Recognising the potential in Seaweed farming. the Finance Minister said that it is an emerging sector with potential to transform the lives of coastal communities – it will provide large scale employment and additional incomes. To promote seaweed cultivation, Smt. Sitharaman proposed a Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu.
Reiterating the commitment of the Government to the welfare of farmers over the years, Smt. Sitharaman said that there is a steady increase the procurement of wheat, rice, pulses from farmers. The Finance Minister said that the Minimum Support Price (MSP) regime has undergone a sea change to ensure price that is at least 1.5 times the cost of production across all commodities.
Providing details of procurement and amount paid to farmers over the years, Smt. Sitharaman said that in case of wheat, the total amount paid to farmers in 2013-2014 was Rs 33,874 crore. In 2019-2020 it was Rs 62,802 crore, and even better, in 2020-2021, this amount, paid to farmers, was Rs 75,060 crore. The number of wheat growing farmers that were benefitted increased in 2020-21 to 43.36 lakh as compared to 35.57 lakh in 2019-20.
For paddy, the amount paid in 2013-14 was Rs 63,928 crore. In 2019-2020 this increased Rs 1,41,930 crore. Even better, in 2020-2021, this is further estimated to increase to Rs 172,752 crore. The farmers benefitted increased from 1.24 crore in 2019-20 to 1.54 crore in 2020-21. In the same vein, in case of pulses, the amount paid in 2013-2014 was Rs 236 crore. In 2019-20 it increased Rs 8,285 crore. Now, in 2020-2021, it is at Rs 10,530 crore, a more than 40 times increase from 2013-14.
The receipts to cotton farmers have seen a stupendous increase from Rs 90 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 25,974 crore (as on 27th January 2021).
A comparison of payment to farmers has substantially increased shown as under:
(Rs in crore)
2013-14
2019-20
2020-21
Wheat
Rs 33,874
Rs 62,802
Rs 75,060
Rice
Rs 63,928
Rs 1,41,930
Rs 172,752
Pulses
Rs 236
Rs 8,285
Rs 10,530