நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளுக்கு 9 வகையான அறிவிப்புகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளார் நிதியமைச்சர்
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னுதாரண இந்தியாவுக்கான உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை அடையும் நோக்கில் வேளாண் மற்றும் அது சார்ந்த துறைகளுக்கு மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 9 வகையான அறிவிப்புகளை வெளியிட்டுள்ளார்.
• நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் வேளாண் துறைக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் கடனின் அளவு ரூ.16.5 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு அதிகரிக்கப்பு:
விவசாயிகளுக்கு போதிய அளவு வேளாண் கடன் வழங்கும் வகையில், நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.16.5 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு கடன் வழங்கும் அளவு அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது. மேலும் கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, பால் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் மீன் வளர்ப்பு போன்ற வேளாண் சார்ந்த துறைகளுக்கும் இத்தகைய கடனை வழங்க அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது.
• ஊரக கட்டமைப்பு வளர்ச்சிக்கான நிதி 33% அதிகரிப்பு:
ஊரக வளர்ச்சி மேம்பாட்டு நிதி ரூ.30,000 கோடியிலிருந்து ரூ.40,000 கோடியாக அதிகரிக்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.
• நுண்பாசனத் திட்ட நிதி இரு மடங்காக அதிகரிப்பு:
வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சிக்கான தேசிய வங்கியின் (நபார்டு) கீழ் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் நுண்பாசனத் திட்டத்திற்கான நிதி தற்போது ரூ.5,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், கூடுதலாக ரூ.5,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்படுவதாக அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார்.
• இ-நாம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1000 மண்டிகள் இணைக்கப்படும்:
இ-நாம் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 1.68 கோடி விவசாயிகள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும், ரூ.1.14 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு இந்த இ-நாம் மூலம் வணிகம் நடைபெறுவதாகவும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார். மேலும் இந்தத் திட்டம் வெளிப்படையாகவும், போட்டித்தன்மையுடனும் இருக்க 1000 மண்டிகள் இ-நாம்-வுடன் இணைக்கப்படுவதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
• 5 முக்கிய மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும்:
மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் மையங்களை நவீன அளவில் மேம்படுத்த போதிய முதலீடுகள் செய்யப்படும் என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், 5 பெரிய மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்றார். குறிப்பாக சென்னை, கொச்சி, விசாகப்பட்டினம், பாரதீப் மற்றும் பெட்டாகட் ஆகிய துறைமுகங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான மையங்களாக உருமாற்றப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் ஆறுகள், குளங்கள் மற்றும் நீர்நிலைகள் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு மீன்பிடி துறைமுகங்கள் மற்றும் மையங்கள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
• தமிழகத்தில் பல்வகை பயன்பாட்டுக்கான கடற்பாசி பூங்கா அமைக்கப்படும்:
கடற்பாசியின் மதிப்பை அங்கீகரிக்கும் வகையிலும், கடலோரவாழ் மக்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையிலும், வளர்ந்து வரும் துறையாக கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்பு திகழ்கிறது. அந்த வகையில், கடற்பாசி வளர்ப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில் தமிழகத்தில் பல்வகை பயன்பாட்டுக்கான கடற்பாசி பூங்கா அமைக்கப்படும் என்றும், இதன் மூலம் பெரிய அளவில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாகுவதோடு கூடுதல் வருவாயை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
இந்நிலையில், கடந்த ஆண்டுகளில், விவசாயிகளின் நலனைப் பாதுகாப்பதே இந்த அரசின் முக்கிய நோக்கமாக இருந்துள்ளது எனவும், இந்த நோக்கம் தொடரும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். மேலும் அரிசி, கோதுமை, பயிர் வகைகள் போன்றவற்றின் உற்பத்தி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதாகவும் இதன் காரணமாக விவசாயிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலை உற்பத்திச் செலவை விட ஒன்றரை மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1693891

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister proposes 9 measures for Agriculture and Allied Sectors, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural India as part of inclusive development for aspirational India
SWAMITVA scheme to extend to all States/UTs
Agricultural Credit Target enhanced to Rs 16.5 Lakh Crore in fy22
33% increase Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
Micro Irrigation fund doubled
Operation Green Scheme – ‘tops’ to include 22 more perishable products
1,000 more Mandis to be integrated with e-NAM
APMCS to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
More investment in 5 major fishing Harbours proposed
Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a slew of steps to support the Agriculture Sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced 9 measures for Agriculture Sector as part of inclusive development for aspirational India while presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament here today.
SWAMITVA Scheme
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to extend SWAMITVA Scheme to all States/UTs. Earlier this year, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched SWAMITVA Scheme to bring transparency in property ownership in villages. Under the Scheme, a record of rights is being given to property owners in villages. Up till now, about 1.80 lakh property-owners in 1,241 villages have been provided cards.
Agricultural credit target enhanced to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22
To provide adequate credit to our farmers, the Finance Minister enhanced the agricultural credit target to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22. Smt. Sitharaman further said that the Government will focus on ensuring increased credit flows to animal husbandry, dairy, and fisheries.
33% increase Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
The Finance Minister also announced the enhanced the allocation to the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund from Rs 30,000 crore to Rs 40,000 crore.
Micro Irrigation Fund doubled
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to double Micro Irrigation Fund, started with a corpus of Rs 5,000 crore under NABARD, by augmenting it by another Rs 5,000 crore.
Operation Green Scheme – ‘TOPS’ to include 22 more perishable products
To boost value addition in agriculture and allied products and their exports, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to increase the scope of ‘Operation Green Scheme’ that is presently applicable to tomatoes, onions, and potatoes (TOPS), to be enlarged to include 22 perishable products.
1,000 more mandis to be integrated with e-NAM
The Finance Minister said that around 1.68 crore farmers are registered and Rs 1.14 lakh crore of trade value has been carried out through e-NAMs. Keeping in view the transparency and competitiveness that e-NAM has brought into the agricultural market, the Finance Minister proposed to integrate 1,000 more mandis with e-NAM to bring transparency and competitiveness.
APMCs to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Finance Minister proposed to make available the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund to APMCs for augmenting their infrastructure facilities.
To develop 5 major fishing harbours proposed
Smt. Sitharaman proposed substantial investments in the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres. The Finance Minister said that to start with, 5 major fishing harbours – Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradip, and Petuaghat – will be developed as hubs of economic activity. Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to develop inland fishing harbours and fish-landing centres along the banks of rivers and waterways.
Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu
Recognising the potential in Seaweed farming. the Finance Minister said that it is an emerging sector with potential to transform the lives of coastal communities – it will provide large scale employment and additional incomes. To promote seaweed cultivation, Smt. Sitharaman proposed a Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu.
Reiterating the commitment of the Government to the welfare of farmers over the years, Smt. Sitharaman said that there is a steady increase the procurement of wheat, rice, pulses from farmers. The Finance Minister said that the Minimum Support Price (MSP) regime has undergone a sea change to ensure price that is at least 1.5 times the cost of production across all commodities.
Providing details of procurement and amount paid to farmers over the years, Smt. Sitharaman said that in case of wheat, the total amount paid to farmers in 2013-2014 was Rs 33,874 crore. In 2019-2020 it was Rs 62,802 crore, and even better, in 2020-2021, this amount, paid to farmers, was Rs 75,060 crore. The number of wheat growing farmers that were benefitted increased in 2020-21 to 43.36 lakh as compared to 35.57 lakh in 2019-20.
For paddy, the amount paid in 2013-14 was Rs 63,928 crore. In 2019-2020 this increased Rs 1,41,930 crore. Even better, in 2020-2021, this is further estimated to increase to Rs 172,752 crore. The farmers benefitted increased from 1.24 crore in 2019-20 to 1.54 crore in 2020-21. In the same vein, in case of pulses, the amount paid in 2013-2014 was Rs 236 crore. In 2019-20 it increased Rs 8,285 crore. Now, in 2020-2021, it is at Rs 10,530 crore, a more than 40 times increase from 2013-14.
The receipts to cotton farmers have seen a stupendous increase from Rs 90 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 25,974 crore (as on 27th January 2021).
A comparison of payment to farmers has substantially increased shown as under:
(Rs in crore)
2013-14
2019-20
2020-21
Wheat
Rs 33,874
Rs 62,802
Rs 75,060
Rice
Rs 63,928
Rs 1,41,930
Rs 172,752
Pulses
Rs 236
Rs 8,285
Rs 10,530