अर्थ मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात महत्त्वाकांक्षी भारतासाठी समावेशक विकासाचा भाग असलेल्या शेतकरी कल्याण, ग्रामीण भारत, कृषी आणि संबंधित क्षेत्रांसाठी 9 उपाययोजनांचा प्रस्ताव
स्वामित्व योजना आता सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसाठी लागू
01 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2021
कृषी क्षेत्राचे पाठबळ वाढविण्यासाठी ठोस पावले उचलत केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत वर्ष 2021- 22 साठीचा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना महत्त्वाकांक्षी भारतासाठी समावेशक विकासाचा भाग असलेल्या कृषी क्षेत्रासाठी 9 उपाययोजनांची घोषणा केली.
स्वामित्व योजना:
सीतारामन यांनी स्वामित्व योजनेचा लाभ देशातील सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्याचा प्रस्ताव मांडला.
गावांमधील मालमत्तेच्या मालकीहक्काच्या संदर्भात पारदर्शकता आणण्याच्या हेतूने, या वर्षी काही काळापूर्वीच, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी स्वामित्व योजनेची सुरुवात केली. या योजनेअंतर्गत, गावातील मालमत्ताधारकांना त्यांच्या मालकीहक्काच्या नोंदणीचे पत्र दिले जात आहे. आतापर्यंत, देशातील 1,241 गावांमधील 1 लाख 80 हजार मालमत्ता धारकांना अशी पत्रे देण्यात आली आहेत.
येत्या आर्थिक वर्षात 16 लाख 50 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या कृषीकर्जाचे लक्ष्य या अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्तावित आहे.
ग्रामीण भागातील पायाभूत सुविधा विकास निधीमध्ये 33% वाढ सुचविण्यात आली आहे.
सूक्ष्म सिंचन निधी दुप्पट करण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवण्यात आला आहे.
सीतारामन यांनी अर्थसंकल्पात सूक्ष्म सिंचन निधी दुप्पट करण्याचा प्रस्ताव सुचविला आहे, यात नाबार्ड तर्फे दिल्या जाणाऱ्या 5 हजार कोटी रुपयांच्या निधीसोबतच आता आणखी 5 हजार कोटी रुपयांचा निधी देण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
ऑपरेशन हिरवाई योजना – ‘टॉप्स’ मध्ये आणखी 22 नाशिवंत उत्पादनांचा समावेश
कृषी आणि संबंधित उत्पादनांचे मूल्य वर्धन करण्यासाठी सीतारामन यांनी ऑपरेशन हिरवाई योजनेची व्याप्ती वाढविण्याचा प्रस्ताव ठेवला आहे. या योजनेत सध्या ‘टॉप्स’ म्हणजे टोमॅटो, कांदा आणि बटाटा यांचा अंतर्भाव केलेला आहे, ह्या योजनेत आता आणखी 22 नाशिवंत उत्पादनांचा समावेश करण्याची सूचना अर्थमंत्र्यांनी केली आहे.
ई-नाम उपक्रमात 1 कोटी 68 लाख शेतकऱ्यांनी नोंदणी केली असून आतापर्यंत या द्वारे 1 लाख 14 हजार कोटी रुपयांची उलाढाल झाली आहे. कृषी उत्पादनांच्या खरेदी प्रक्रियेत पारदर्शकता आणि स्पर्धात्मक वातावरण आणण्यासाठी आणखी 1000 मंडया ई-नाम उपक्रमात जोडण्याचा प्रस्ताव अर्थमंत्र्यांनी ठेवला आहे.
बाजार समित्यांमधील पायाभूत सुविधा वाढविण्यासाठी या समित्यांना कृषी पायाभूत निधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा प्रस्ताव देखील त्यांनी मांडला आहे.
गेली अनेक वर्षे, सरकार शेतकऱ्यांच्या कल्याणाप्रती वचनबद्ध आहे याचा पुनरुच्चार करत, सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले की शेतकऱ्यांकडून खरेदी केल्या जाणाऱ्या गहू, तांदूळ तसेच डाळी यांच्या प्रमाणात सातत्याने वाढ होत आहे असे सांगितले. अन्नधान्यांच्या किमान आधारभूत मूल्यांच्या पद्धतीत मोठा बदल झाला असून सर्व प्रकारच्या अन्नधान्यांच्या उत्पादन खर्चाच्या किमान दीड पट किंमत शेतकऱ्यांना मिळावी याची निश्चिती सरकार करून घेत आहे.
सीतारामन यांनी यावेळी अन्नधान्य खरेदी आणि शेतकऱ्यांना दिली गेलेली रक्कम यांचा तपशील सादर केला. गहू खरेदी केल्यानंतर 2013-14 मध्ये शेतकऱ्यांना एकूण 33,874 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले. तर 2019-20 मध्ये 62,802 कोटी आणि 2020-2021 मध्ये ही रक्कम आणखी वाढून शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या शेतमालाचे एकूण 75,060 कोटी रुपये देण्यात आले. यातील लाभार्थी शेतकऱ्यांची संख्या 2019-20 मध्ये 35 लाख 57 हजार होती तर 2020-21 मध्ये 43 लाख 36 हजार शेतकऱ्यांना या योजनेचा लाभ मिळाला.
शेतकऱ्यांचा तांदूळ खरेदी केल्यावर 2013-14 मध्ये सरकारने त्यांना 63 हजार 928 कोटी रुपये दिले, 2019-20 मध्ये ही रक्कम वाढून 1 लाख 41 हजार 930 कोटी इतकी झाली.
कापूस उत्पादकांना कापूस खरेदीपोटी सरकारने 2013-14 मध्ये 90 कोटी दिले होते तर यात घसघशीत वाढ होऊन 27 जानेवारी 2021 च्या आकडेवारीनुसार यावर्षी कापूस उत्पादक शेतकऱ्यांना सरकारने कापूस खरेदीनंतर 25 हजार 974 कोटी अदा केले आहेत.
शेतकऱ्यांना सरकारकडून दिल्या गेलेल्या रकमेचा तुलनात्मक तपशील खाली दिला आहे.
(रक्कम कोटी रुपयांमध्ये)
2013-14 2019-20 2020-21
Wheat Rs 33,874 Rs 62,802 Rs 75,060
Rice Rs 63,928 Rs 1,41,930 Rs 172,752
Pulses Rs 236 Rs 8,285 Rs 10,530

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister proposes 9 measures for Agriculture and Allied Sectors, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural India as part of inclusive development for aspirational India
SWAMITVA scheme to extend to all States/UTs
Agricultural Credit Target enhanced to Rs 16.5 Lakh Crore in fy22
33% increase Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
Micro Irrigation fund doubled
Operation Green Scheme – ‘tops’ to include 22 more perishable products
1,000 more Mandis to be integrated with e-NAM
APMCS to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
More investment in 5 major fishing Harbours proposed
Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a slew of steps to support the Agriculture Sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced 9 measures for Agriculture Sector as part of inclusive development for aspirational India while presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament here today.
SWAMITVA Scheme
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to extend SWAMITVA Scheme to all States/UTs. Earlier this year, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched SWAMITVA Scheme to bring transparency in property ownership in villages. Under the Scheme, a record of rights is being given to property owners in villages. Up till now, about 1.80 lakh property-owners in 1,241 villages have been provided cards.
Agricultural credit target enhanced to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22
To provide adequate credit to our farmers, the Finance Minister enhanced the agricultural credit target to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22. Smt. Sitharaman further said that the Government will focus on ensuring increased credit flows to animal husbandry, dairy, and fisheries.
33% increase Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
The Finance Minister also announced the enhanced the allocation to the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund from Rs 30,000 crore to Rs 40,000 crore.
Micro Irrigation Fund doubled
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to double Micro Irrigation Fund, started with a corpus of Rs 5,000 crore under NABARD, by augmenting it by another Rs 5,000 crore.
Operation Green Scheme – ‘TOPS’ to include 22 more perishable products
To boost value addition in agriculture and allied products and their exports, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to increase the scope of ‘Operation Green Scheme’ that is presently applicable to tomatoes, onions, and potatoes (TOPS), to be enlarged to include 22 perishable products.
1,000 more mandis to be integrated with e-NAM
The Finance Minister said that around 1.68 crore farmers are registered and Rs 1.14 lakh crore of trade value has been carried out through e-NAMs. Keeping in view the transparency and competitiveness that e-NAM has brought into the agricultural market, the Finance Minister proposed to integrate 1,000 more mandis with e-NAM to bring transparency and competitiveness.
APMCs to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Finance Minister proposed to make available the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund to APMCs for augmenting their infrastructure facilities.
To develop 5 major fishing harbours proposed
Smt. Sitharaman proposed substantial investments in the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres. The Finance Minister said that to start with, 5 major fishing harbours – Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradip, and Petuaghat – will be developed as hubs of economic activity. Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to develop inland fishing harbours and fish-landing centres along the banks of rivers and waterways.
Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu
Recognising the potential in Seaweed farming. the Finance Minister said that it is an emerging sector with potential to transform the lives of coastal communities – it will provide large scale employment and additional incomes. To promote seaweed cultivation, Smt. Sitharaman proposed a Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu.
Reiterating the commitment of the Government to the welfare of farmers over the years, Smt. Sitharaman said that there is a steady increase the procurement of wheat, rice, pulses from farmers. The Finance Minister said that the Minimum Support Price (MSP) regime has undergone a sea change to ensure price that is at least 1.5 times the cost of production across all commodities.
Providing details of procurement and amount paid to farmers over the years, Smt. Sitharaman said that in case of wheat, the total amount paid to farmers in 2013-2014 was Rs 33,874 crore. In 2019-2020 it was Rs 62,802 crore, and even better, in 2020-2021, this amount, paid to farmers, was Rs 75,060 crore. The number of wheat growing farmers that were benefitted increased in 2020-21 to 43.36 lakh as compared to 35.57 lakh in 2019-20.
For paddy, the amount paid in 2013-14 was Rs 63,928 crore. In 2019-2020 this increased Rs 1,41,930 crore. Even better, in 2020-2021, this is further estimated to increase to Rs 172,752 crore. The farmers benefitted increased from 1.24 crore in 2019-20 to 1.54 crore in 2020-21. In the same vein, in case of pulses, the amount paid in 2013-2014 was Rs 236 crore. In 2019-20 it increased Rs 8,285 crore. Now, in 2020-2021, it is at Rs 10,530 crore, a more than 40 times increase from 2013-14.
The receipts to cotton farmers have seen a stupendous increase from Rs 90 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 25,974 crore (as on 27th January 2021).
A comparison of payment to farmers has substantially increased shown as under:
(Rs in crore)
2013-14
2019-20
2020-21
Wheat
Rs 33,874
Rs 62,802
Rs 75,060
Rice
Rs 63,928
Rs 1,41,930
Rs 172,752
Pulses
Rs 236
Rs 8,285
Rs 10,530