Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister proposes 9 measures for Agriculture and Allied Sectors, Farmers’ Welfare and Rural India as part of inclusive development for aspirational India
SWAMITVA scheme to extend to all States/UTs
Agricultural Credit Target enhanced to Rs 16.5 Lakh Crore in fy22
33% increase Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
Micro Irrigation fund doubled
Operation Green Scheme – ‘tops’ to include 22 more perishable products
1,000 more Mandis to be integrated with e-NAM
APMCS to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
More investment in 5 major fishing Harbours proposed
Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a slew of steps to support the Agriculture Sector, Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced 9 measures for Agriculture Sector as part of inclusive development for aspirational India while presenting the Union Budget 2021-22 in Parliament here today.
SWAMITVA Scheme
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to extend SWAMITVA Scheme to all States/UTs. Earlier this year, Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had launched SWAMITVA Scheme to bring transparency in property ownership in villages. Under the Scheme, a record of rights is being given to property owners in villages. Up till now, about 1.80 lakh property-owners in 1,241 villages have been provided cards.
Agricultural credit target enhanced to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22
To provide adequate credit to our farmers, the Finance Minister enhanced the agricultural credit target to Rs 16.5 lakh crore in FY22. Smt. Sitharaman further said that the Government will focus on ensuring increased credit flows to animal husbandry, dairy, and fisheries.
33% increase Rural Infrastructure Development Fund
The Finance Minister also announced the enhanced the allocation to the Rural Infrastructure Development Fund from Rs 30,000 crore to Rs 40,000 crore.
Micro Irrigation Fund doubled
Smt. Sitharaman proposed to double Micro Irrigation Fund, started with a corpus of Rs 5,000 crore under NABARD, by augmenting it by another Rs 5,000 crore.
Operation Green Scheme – ‘TOPS’ to include 22 more perishable products
To boost value addition in agriculture and allied products and their exports, Smt. Sitharaman proposed to increase the scope of ‘Operation Green Scheme’ that is presently applicable to tomatoes, onions, and potatoes (TOPS), to be enlarged to include 22 perishable products.
1,000 more mandis to be integrated with e-NAM
The Finance Minister said that around 1.68 crore farmers are registered and Rs 1.14 lakh crore of trade value has been carried out through e-NAMs. Keeping in view the transparency and competitiveness that e-NAM has brought into the agricultural market, the Finance Minister proposed to integrate 1,000 more mandis with e-NAM to bring transparency and competitiveness.
APMCs to get access to Agriculture Infrastructure Fund
The Finance Minister proposed to make available the Agriculture Infrastructure Fund to APMCs for augmenting their infrastructure facilities.
To develop 5 major fishing harbours proposed
Smt. Sitharaman proposed substantial investments in the development of modern fishing harbours and fish landing centres. The Finance Minister said that to start with, 5 major fishing harbours – Kochi, Chennai, Visakhapatnam, Paradip, and Petuaghat – will be developed as hubs of economic activity. Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to develop inland fishing harbours and fish-landing centres along the banks of rivers and waterways.
Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu
Recognising the potential in Seaweed farming. the Finance Minister said that it is an emerging sector with potential to transform the lives of coastal communities – it will provide large scale employment and additional incomes. To promote seaweed cultivation, Smt. Sitharaman proposed a Multipurpose Seaweed Park to be established in Tamil Nadu.
Reiterating the commitment of the Government to the welfare of farmers over the years, Smt. Sitharaman said that there is a steady increase the procurement of wheat, rice, pulses from farmers. The Finance Minister said that the Minimum Support Price (MSP) regime has undergone a sea change to ensure price that is at least 1.5 times the cost of production across all commodities.
Providing details of procurement and amount paid to farmers over the years, Smt. Sitharaman said that in case of wheat, the total amount paid to farmers in 2013-2014 was Rs 33,874 crore. In 2019-2020 it was Rs 62,802 crore, and even better, in 2020-2021, this amount, paid to farmers, was Rs 75,060 crore. The number of wheat growing farmers that were benefitted increased in 2020-21 to 43.36 lakh as compared to 35.57 lakh in 2019-20.
For paddy, the amount paid in 2013-14 was Rs 63,928 crore. In 2019-2020 this increased Rs 1,41,930 crore. Even better, in 2020-2021, this is further estimated to increase to Rs 172,752 crore. The farmers benefitted increased from 1.24 crore in 2019-20 to 1.54 crore in 2020-21. In the same vein, in case of pulses, the amount paid in 2013-2014 was Rs 236 crore. In 2019-20 it increased Rs 8,285 crore. Now, in 2020-2021, it is at Rs 10,530 crore, a more than 40 times increase from 2013-14.
The receipts to cotton farmers have seen a stupendous increase from Rs 90 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 25,974 crore (as on 27th January 2021).
A comparison of payment to farmers has substantially increased shown as under:
(Rs in crore)
2013-14
2019-20
2020-21
Wheat
Rs 33,874
Rs 62,802
Rs 75,060
Rice
Rs 63,928
Rs 1,41,930
Rs 172,752
Pulses
Rs 236
Rs 8,285
Rs 10,530

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कृषि और सहायक क्षेत्रों के लिए 9 उपाय करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा, आकांक्षी भारत के समावेशी विकास के तहत किसानों और ग्रामीण भारत का कल्‍याण
स्‍वामित्‍व योजना का सभी राज्‍यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों में विस्‍तार
वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में कृषि ऋण लक्ष्‍य बढ़ाकर 16.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का लक्ष्‍य
ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा विकास कोष में 33 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी
सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई कोष दोगुना किया गया
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन योजना- खराब होने वाले 22 और उत्‍पाद ‘टॉप्‍स’ में शामिल होंगे
1,000 अन्‍य मंडियों को र्ई-नाम से जोड़ा जाएगा
एपीएमसी को कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा कोष तक पहुंच प्रदान की जाएगी
मछली पकड़ने के 5 प्रमुख केन्‍द्रों में और निवेश प्रस्‍तावित
तमिलनाडु में बहुउद्देश्‍यीय समुद्री घास पार्क स्‍थापित किया जाएगा
01 FEB 2021 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कुछ और कदम उठाते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करते हुए आकांक्षी भारत के समावेशी विकास के तहत कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए 9 उपायों की घोषणा की।
स्‍वामित्‍व योजना
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने सभी राज्‍यों/ संघ शासित प्रदेशों के लिए स्‍वामित्‍व योजना के विस्‍तार का प्रस्‍ताव रखा। इस वर्ष के शुरू में, माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने गांवों में सम्‍पत्ति के स्‍वामित्‍व में पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए स्‍वामित्‍व योजना की शुरूआत की थी। योजना के अंतर्गत गांवों में सम्‍पत्ति के मालिकों को अधिकारों का रिकॉर्ड दिया जाता है। अब तक 1,241 गांवों में करीब 1.80 लाख सम्‍पत्ति मालिकों को कार्ड प्रदान किए गए हैं।
वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में कृषि ऋण बढ़ाकर 16.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का लक्ष्‍य
अपने किसानों को पर्याप्‍त ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए, वित्‍त मंत्री ने वित्‍त वर्ष 2022 में कृषि ऋण बढ़ाकर 16.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार पशु पालन, डेयरी और मत्‍स्‍य पालन के लिए ऋण प्रवाह बढ़ाने पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करेगी।
ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा विकास कोष में 33 प्रतिशत बढ़ोतरी
वित्‍त मंत्री ने ग्रामीण बुनियादी ढांचा विकास कोष के लिए आवंटन 30,000 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 40,000 करोड़ रुपये करने की घोषणा की।
सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई कोष दोगुना किया गया
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने नाबार्ड के अंतर्गत 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि के साथ शुरू किए गए, सूक्ष्‍म सिंचाई कोष को 5,000 करोड़ रुपये और बढ़ाकर इसे दोगुना करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया।
ऑपरेशन ग्रीन योजना- खराब होने वाले 22 और उत्‍पाद टॉप्‍समें शामिल होंगे
कृषि और सहायक उत्‍पादों में मूल्‍य वर्धन और उनके निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने ऑपरेशन ग्रीन योजनाका दायरा बढ़ाकर 22 खराब होने वाले उत्‍पादों को इसमें शामिल करने का प्रस्‍ताव किया जो वर्तमान में टमाटर, प्‍याज और आलू (टॉप्‍स) पर लागू है।
1,000 मंडियों को ई-नाम से जोड़ा जाएगा
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि करीब 1.68 करोड़ किसान पंजीकृत हैं और ई-नाम के माध्‍यम से 1.14 लाख करोड़ रुपये का व्‍यापार हो रहा है। ई-नाम द्वारा कृषि बाजार में स्‍थापित पारदर्शिता और प्रतिस्‍पर्धा को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए, वित्‍त मंत्री ने पारदर्शिता और प्रतिस्‍पर्धा कायम करने के लिए 1,000 और मंडियों को ई-नाम से जोड़ने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा
एपीएमसी को कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा कोष तक पहुंच प्रदान की जाएगी
वित्‍त मंत्री ने एपीएमसी की बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं में वृद्धि के लिए उसे कृषि बुनियादी ढांचा कोष उपलब्‍ध कराने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा।
मछली पकड़ने के 5 प्रमुख केन्‍द्रों में और निवेश प्रस्‍तावित
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने मछली पकड़ने और मछली उतारने वाले केन्‍द्रों के विकास में पर्याप्‍त निवेश का प्रस्‍ताव रखा। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि मछली पकड़ने के 5 प्रमुख केन्‍द्रों – कोच्चि, चेन्‍नई, विशाखापतनम, पारादीप, और पेटुआघाट- को आर्थिक गतिविधि केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित किया जाएगा। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने अपने जल क्षेत्र में मछली पकड़ने के केन्‍द्रों तथा नदी के तटों और जलक्षेत्रों में मछली उतारने के केन्‍द्र विकसित करने का भी प्रस्‍ताव रखा।
तमिलनाडु में बहुउद्देश्‍यीय समुद्री घास पार्क स्‍थापित किया जाएगा
समुद्री घास की खेती में संभावना को पहचानते हुए, वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि यह एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है जिसमें तटवर्ती समुदायों के लोगों का जीवन बदलने की संभावना है। यह बड़े पैमाने पर रोजगार और अतिरिक्‍त आमदनी प्रदान करेगा। समुद्री घास की खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने तमिलनाडु में एक बहुउद्देश्‍यीय समुद्री घास पार्क विकसित करने का प्रस्‍ताव रखा।
पिछले कई वर्षों में किसानों के कल्‍याण की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि किसानों से गेहूं, चावल, दालें खरीदने की मात्रा में तेजी से वृद्धि हुई है। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि मूल्‍य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य (एमएसपी) जबरदस्‍त बदलाव से गुजरा है जो सभी जिंसों के लिए उत्‍पादन लागत का कम से कम 1.5 गुना है।
खरीद और पिछले कुछ वर्षों में किसानों को किए गए भुगतान का विवरण प्रदान करते हुए, श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि गेहूं के मामले में, 2013-14 में किसानों को कुल 33,874 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया। वर्ष 2019-20 में यह 62,802 करोड़ रुपये था और 2020-21 में और सुधार हुआ तथा किसानों को 75,060 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया। गेहूं पैदा करने वाले लाभान्वित किसानों की संख्‍या 2020-21 में बढ़कर 43.46 लाख हो गई जो 2019-20 में 35.57 लाख थी।
धान के लिए 2013-14 में 63,928 करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया गया। 2019-20 में यह वृद्धि 1,41,930 करोड़ रुपये थी। वर्ष 2020-21 में यह और सुधरकर 172,752 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। लाभान्वित होने वाले किसानों की संख्‍या जो 2019-20 में 1.24 करोड़ थी, 2020-21 में 1.54 करोड़ पर पहुंच गई। इसी तरह दालों के मामले में 2013-14 में 236 करोड़ रुपये की राशि का भुगतान किया गया। 2019-20 में यह बढ़कर 8,285 करोड़ रुपये हो गई। इस समय 2020-21 में यह 10,530 करोड़ रुपये है। 2013-14 के मुकाबले यह 40 गुना से अधिक वृद्धि है।
कपास के किसानों की प्राप्तियों में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी हुई । यह 2013-14 में 90 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 25,974 करोड़ रुपये (27 जनवरी 2021) पर पहुंच गई।
किसानों को भुगतान की तुलना में हुई पर्याप्‍त वृद्धि नीचे दर्शाई गई है :
(करोड़ रुपये में)
2013-14
2019-20
2020-21
गेहूं
33,874 रुपये
62,802 रुपये
75,060 रुपये
चावल
63,928 रुपये
1,41,930 रुपये
172,752 रुपये
दालें
236 रुपये
8,285 रुपये
10,530 रुपये