Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Cases drops to less than 1.7 lakh today; now consists just 1.58% of Total Positive Cases
Over 5,70,000 vaccinations conducted for two successive days
More than 35 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
30 JAN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to less than 1.7 lakh (1,69,824) today.
The active caseload now consists of less than 1.6% (just 1.58%) of India’s total Positive Cases.
9 States/UTs have a higher weekly Positivity Rate than the national average. Kerala records highest weekly positivity rate with 12.20%, followed by Chhattisgarh with 7.30%.
27 States/UTs have weekly Positivity Rate less than the national average.
With a consistent rise in cumulative recoveries, India’s Recovery Rate has reached nearly 97% (96.98%). India’s recovery rate is one of the highest globally.
More than 1.04 cr (1,04,09,160) people have recovered so far. 14,808 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
India has also significantly scaled up its COVID19 inoculation drive.
Over 5.7 lakh people have been vaccinated successively for the last 2 days.
As on 30thJanuary, 2021, till 8:00 AM, more than 35 lakh (35,00,027) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 5,71,974 people were vaccinated across 10,809 sessions. 63,687 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
States/UTs
Beneficiaries Vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,727
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,79,038
3
Arunachal Pradesh
9,265
4
Assam
36,932
5
Bihar
1,10,396
6
Chandigarh
2,977
7
Chhattisgarh
62,529
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
607
9
Daman & Diu
333
10
Delhi
48,008
11
Goa
3,391
12
Gujarat
2,21,675
13
Haryana
1,23,935
14
Himachal Pradesh
22,918
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26,634
16
Jharkhand
33,119
17
Karnataka
3,07,891
18
Kerala
1,35,835
19
Ladakh
989
20
Lakshadweep
746
21
Madhya Pradesh
2,46,181
22
Maharashtra
2,61,320
23
Manipur
3,399
24
Meghalaya
4,200
25
Mizoram
8,497
26
Nagaland
3,973
27
Odisha
2,05,200
28
Puducherry
2,299
29
Punjab
54,988
30
Rajasthan
3,24,973
31
Sikkim
2,020
32
Tamil Nadu
97,126
33
Telangana
1,66,606
34
Tripura
27,617
35
Uttar Pradesh
4,63,793
36
Uttarakhand
25,818
37
West Bengal
2,21,994
38
Miscellaneous
50,078
Total
35,00,027
85.10% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 6,398 newly recovered cases. 2,613 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 607 in Karnataka.
13,083 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
81.95% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,268. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,771, while Tamil Nadu reported 509 new cases.
137 deaths recorded in the last 24 hours.
Seven States/UTs account for 83.94% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (56). Kerala follows with 22daily deaths and Punjab with 11.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 1.7 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി കുറഞ്ഞു
30 JAN 2021 10:52AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ജനുവരി 30,2021
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ആകെ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 1.7 ലക്ഷത്തിൽ താഴെയായി (1,69,824) കുറഞ്ഞു
9 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ ഉയർന്ന പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റീവ് നിരക്ക് ഉണ്ട്. കേരളത്തിൽ പ്രതിവാര പോസിറ്റിവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് 12.20 ശതമാനം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ 7.30 ശതമാനമാണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രോഗമുക്‌തി നിരക്ക് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കുകളിൽ ഒന്നായ ഏകദേശം 97% (96.98%) ൽ എത്തി. 1.04 കോടിയിലധികം (1,04,09,160) ആളുകൾ ഇതുവരെ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 14,808 രോഗികൾ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ച് ആശുപത്രികളിൽ നിന്നും ഡിസ്ചാർജായി.
രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 2021 ജനുവരി 30 രാവിലെ 8 മണി വരെ 35 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (35,00,027) പേർക്ക് കോവിഡ്‌ –-19 വാക്സിനേഷൻ യജ്‌ഞത്തിൽ വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 10,809 സെഷനുകളിലായി 5,71,974 പേർക്ക് വാക്സിനേഷൻ നൽകി. ഇതുവരെ 63,687 സെഷനുകൾ നടത്തി.
രോഗമുക്‌തരായവരിൽ 85.10 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. 6,398 കേസുകളുമായി കേരളത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ ഏകദിന രോഗമുക്‌തി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 2,613 പേർ മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലും 607 പേർ കർണാടകയിലും രോഗമുക്‌തരായി.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 13,083 പുതിയ പ്രതിദിന പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ടു ചെയ്‌തു.
പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 81.95 ശതമാനവും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്. ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന പ്രതിദിന( 6,268 )കേസുകൾ കേരളത്തിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്‌തു. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 2,771 കേസുകളും തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിൽ 509 കേസുകളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 137 മരണങ്ങൾ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 83.94 ശതമാനവും ഏഴ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണമുണ്ടായത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് (56). ദിവസേന 22 മരണങ്ങൾ കേരളത്തിലും പഞ്ചാബിൽ 11 മരണവും റിപ്പോർട്ടു ചെയ്‌തു.