ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸಂಸತ್ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಕ್ಕೆ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
29 JAN 2021 11:12AM by PIB Bengaluru
ನಮಸ್ಕಾರ ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೇ,
ಈ ದಶಕದ ಮೊದಲ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಇಂದು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಭಾರತದ ಉಜ್ವಲ ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಈ ದಶಕ ಬಹಳ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾದ್ದು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟಗಾರರು ಕಂಡ ಕನಸುಗಳನ್ನು ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ಒಂದು ಸುವರ್ಣಾವಕಾಶ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಕ್ಕೆ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ. ಈ ದಶಕವನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಈ ಇಡೀ ದಶಕವನ್ನು ಗಮನದಲ್ಲಿಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡು ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆಯಬೇಕು. ಇವೆಲ್ಲಾ ದೇಶದ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಈ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಸಂಸತ್ತನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವ ನಡವಳಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಜನರು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಮೇಲೆ ಇಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಭರವಸೆ, ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಕಾಂಕ್ಷೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ನಾವು ಹಿಂಜರಿಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ ಎಂದು ನನಗೆ ಖಾತ್ರಿಯಿದೆ. ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸದರು ಈ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಅಧಿವೇಶನವಾಗಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಭರವಸೆ ನನಗಿದೆ.
ಇದು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅಧಿವೇಶನ ಕೂಡ. ಬಹುಶಃ, ಭಾರತದ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವರು 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತ್ಯೇಕ ಪ್ಯಾಕೇಜ್ಗಳ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಲ್ಕೈದು ಮಿನಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ಗಳನ್ನು ಮಂಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅಂದರೆ ಒಂದು ರೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, 2020 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಮಿನಿ ಬಜೆಟ್ಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯೇ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಈ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಅನ್ನು ಆ ನಾಲ್ಕೈದು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಗಳ ಸರಣಿಯ ಒಂದು ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನೋಡಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ನನಗಿದೆ.
ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ, ನಾನು ಮತ್ತು ಉಭಯ ಸದನಗಳ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಂಸದರು ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ, ಅವರ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸಾಕಾರಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಬದ್ಧವಾಗಿದ್ದೇವೆ.
ತುಂಬು ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.
ಸೂಚನೆ: ಇದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದವಾಗಿದೆ.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks ahead of the Budget Session in Parliament
29 JAN 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The first session of this decade is commencing today. This decade is very important for the bright future of India. And, therefore, a golden opportunityhas come before the nation to fulfill the dreams seen by the freedom fighters fast. There should be proper utilization of this decade and, therefore, there should be discussions andpresentation of different views for meaningful results keeping in mind this entire decade. These are the expectations of the country.
I am sure that the hope and expectation with which the people of the country have sent all of us to Parliament, we will not shy away from contributing to fulfill the aspirations of the people, by making full use of this sacred place of Parliament and following all the propriety of democracy. I have full faith that all the MPs will make this session more productive.
This is also a budget session. Perhaps, for the first time in the history of India it has happened that our Finance Minister had to present four-five mini budgets as separate packages in 2020. That is, the series of mini budgets continued in a way in 2020. And I am confident that this budget will also be seen as a part of the series of those four-five budgets.
Once again, I along with all the MPs of both the Houses are committed and will strive to further the message of the Hon’ble President under his guidance.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.