Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks ahead of the Budget Session in Parliament
29 JAN 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The first session of this decade is commencing today. This decade is very important for the bright future of India. And, therefore, a golden opportunityhas come before the nation to fulfill the dreams seen by the freedom fighters fast. There should be proper utilization of this decade and, therefore, there should be discussions andpresentation of different views for meaningful results keeping in mind this entire decade. These are the expectations of the country.
I am sure that the hope and expectation with which the people of the country have sent all of us to Parliament, we will not shy away from contributing to fulfill the aspirations of the people, by making full use of this sacred place of Parliament and following all the propriety of democracy. I have full faith that all the MPs will make this session more productive.
This is also a budget session. Perhaps, for the first time in the history of India it has happened that our Finance Minister had to present four-five mini budgets as separate packages in 2020. That is, the series of mini budgets continued in a way in 2020. And I am confident that this budget will also be seen as a part of the series of those four-five budgets.
Once again, I along with all the MPs of both the Houses are committed and will strive to further the message of the Hon’ble President under his guidance.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
সংসদের বাজেট অধিবেশনের আগে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বক্তব্য
29 JAN 2021 11:12AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৯শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
নমস্কার বন্ধুরা,
এই দশকের প্রথম অধিবেশন আজ থেকে শুরু হল। ভারতের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের জন্য এই দশক অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। এই দশককে যথাযথভাবে ব্যবহার করতে হবে আর তাই নানা মতের বিভিন্ন আলোচনা ও উপস্থাপনার মধ্য দিয়ে অর্থবহ ফলাফল যাতে পাওয়া যায় সেই বিষয়টি গোটা দশক ধরে মনে রাখতে হবে। এগুলিই দেশ প্রত্যাশা করে।
আমি নিশ্চিত দেশের কোটি কোটি জনসাধারণ যে আশা ও আকাঙ্ক্ষা নিয়ে আমাদের সবাইকে এই সংসদে পাঠিয়েছে, আমরা তাদের চাহিদা পূরণে পিছিয়ে আসবো না। সংসদের এই পবিত্র স্থানটিকে আমরা সম্পূর্ণ ভাবে ব্যবহার করব এবং সব রকমের গণতান্ত্রিক রীতিনীতি মেনে চলবো। আমাদের সব সংসদ অধিবেশনটিকে আরও কার্যকর করে তুলবেন সেই আস্থা আমার রয়েছে ।
এবারের অধিবেশন বাজেট অধিবেশনও। ভারতের ইতিহাসের সম্ভবত এই প্রথম আমাদের অর্থমন্ত্রী ২০২০ সালে আলাদা আলাদা প্যাকেজ হিসেবে চার থেকে পাঁচটি ছোট ছোট বাজেট পেশ করেছেন। ২০২০ সাল জুড়ে যে ছোট ছোট বাজেট পেশ করা হয়েছিল, আমি নিশ্চিত যে এবারের বাজেট ওই চার পাঁচটি ছোট ছোট বাজেটের পরবর্তী অংশ হবে।
পরিশেষে বলি আমি সংসদের উভয় কক্ষের সাংসদদের সঙ্গে মাননীয় রাষ্ট্রপতির বার্তায় দেখানো পথ অনুসরণ করে এগিয়ে যাব এবং এই বিষয়ে আমরা অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।
অনেক অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.