Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks ahead of the Budget Session in Parliament
29 JAN 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The first session of this decade is commencing today. This decade is very important for the bright future of India. And, therefore, a golden opportunityhas come before the nation to fulfill the dreams seen by the freedom fighters fast. There should be proper utilization of this decade and, therefore, there should be discussions andpresentation of different views for meaningful results keeping in mind this entire decade. These are the expectations of the country.
I am sure that the hope and expectation with which the people of the country have sent all of us to Parliament, we will not shy away from contributing to fulfill the aspirations of the people, by making full use of this sacred place of Parliament and following all the propriety of democracy. I have full faith that all the MPs will make this session more productive.
This is also a budget session. Perhaps, for the first time in the history of India it has happened that our Finance Minister had to present four-five mini budgets as separate packages in 2020. That is, the series of mini budgets continued in a way in 2020. And I am confident that this budget will also be seen as a part of the series of those four-five budgets.
Once again, I along with all the MPs of both the Houses are committed and will strive to further the message of the Hon’ble President under his guidance.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پارلیمنٹ کے بجٹ اجلاس سے پہلے وزیراعظم مودی کے تبصرے کا متن
29 JAN 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار ساتھیو!
آج اس دہائی کے پہلے اجلاس کا آغاز ہورہا ہے۔ بھارت کے درخشاں مستقبل کے لیے یہ دہائی بہت ہی اہمیت کی حامل ہے اور اس لیے آغاز ہی سے آزادی کے دیوانوں نے جو خواب دیکھے تھے، ان خوابوں کو، ان عزائم کو تیزی سے شرمندہ تعبیر کرنے کا یہ سنہری موقع اب ملک کے پاس آیا ہے۔ اس دہائی کا بھرپور استعمال ہو اور اس لیے اس اجلاس میں پوری دہائی کو ملحوظ رکھتے ہوئے بحثیں ہوں۔ ہر طرح کے خیالات پیش کیے جائیں اور اعلی سطح کے غورفکر سے اعلی قسم کا امرت حاصل ہو۔ یہ ملک کی امیدیں ہیں۔
مجھے امید ہے کہ جس امیدا ور توقع کے ساتھ ملک کے کروڑوں افراد نے ہم سب کو ایوان میں بھیجا ہے، ہم ایوان کے اس مقدس مقام کا پوار استعمال کرتے ہوئے جمہوریت کی تمام روایات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے عوام کی امنگوں کی تکمیل کے لیے اپنی کوششوں میں پیچھے نہیں رہیں گے۔ یہ مجھے پورا یقین ہے۔ تمام ارکارن پارلیمان اس اجلاس کو اور بہتر بنائیں گے، اس بات کا مجھے مکمل یقین ہے۔
یہ بجٹ کا بھی اجلاس ہے۔ ویسے شاید بھارت کی تاریخ میں پہلی بار ایسا ہوا ہے کہ ایک نہیں، ہمیں وزیر خزانہ کے الگ الگ پیکیج کی صورت میں چار پانچ منی بجٹ دینے پڑے۔ یعنی 2020 میں ایک طرح سے مسلسل منی بجٹ کا سلسلہ جاری رہا۔ لہذا یہ بجٹ بھی ان چار پانچ بجٹوں کے سلسلے میں ہی دیکھا جائے گا۔ مجھے اس بات کا پورا یقین ہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر آج عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ کی رہنمائی میں دونوں ایوانوں کےتمام ارکان پارلیمان مل کر ان کے پیغام کو آگے بڑھانے کےلیے عہد بستہ اور کوشاں ہیں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ