Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM Modi's remarks ahead of the Budget Session in Parliament
29 JAN 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar friends,
The first session of this decade is commencing today. This decade is very important for the bright future of India. And, therefore, a golden opportunityhas come before the nation to fulfill the dreams seen by the freedom fighters fast. There should be proper utilization of this decade and, therefore, there should be discussions andpresentation of different views for meaningful results keeping in mind this entire decade. These are the expectations of the country.
I am sure that the hope and expectation with which the people of the country have sent all of us to Parliament, we will not shy away from contributing to fulfill the aspirations of the people, by making full use of this sacred place of Parliament and following all the propriety of democracy. I have full faith that all the MPs will make this session more productive.
This is also a budget session. Perhaps, for the first time in the history of India it has happened that our Finance Minister had to present four-five mini budgets as separate packages in 2020. That is, the series of mini budgets continued in a way in 2020. And I am confident that this budget will also be seen as a part of the series of those four-five budgets.
Once again, I along with all the MPs of both the Houses are committed and will strive to further the message of the Hon’ble President under his guidance.
Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के बजट सत्र से पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
29 JAN 2021 11:12AM by PIB Delhi
नमस्‍कार साथियों ,
इस दशक का आज ये पहला सत्र प्रारंभ हो रहा है। भारत के उज्‍ज्‍वल भविष्‍य के लिए ये दशक बहुत ही महत्‍वपूर्ण है। और इसलिए प्रारंभ से ही आजादी के दीवानों ने जो सपने देखे थे उन सपनों को, उन संकल्‍पों को तेज गति से सिद्ध करने का ये स्‍वर्णिम अवसर अब देश के पास आया है। इस दशक का भरपूर उपयोग हो और इसलिए इस सत्र में इस पूरे दशक को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए चर्चाएं हों, सभी प्रकार के विचारों की प्रस्‍तुति हो और उत्तम मंथन से उत्तम अमृत प्राप्‍त हो, ये देश की अपेक्षाएं हैं।
मुझे विश्‍वास है कि जिस आशा और अपेक्षा के साथ देश के कोटि-कोटि जनों ने ह‍म सबको संसद में भेजा है, हम संसद के इस पवित्र स्‍थान का भरपूर उपयोग करते हुए, लोकतंत्र की सभी मर्यादाओं का पालन करते हुए, जन-आकांक्षाओं की पूर्ति के लिए अपने योगदान में पीछे नहीं रहेंगे, ये मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है। सभी सांसद इस सत्र को और अधिक उत्तम बनाएंगे, ये मेरा पूरा विश्‍वास है।
ये बजट का भी सत्र है। वैसे शायद भारत के इतिहास में पहली बार हुआ कि 2020 में एक नहीं हमें, वित्‍तमंत्री जी को अलग-अलग पैकेज के रूप में एक प्रकार से चार-पांच मिनी बजट देने पड़े। यानी 2020, एक प्रकार से लगातार मिनी बजट का सिलसिला चलता रहा। और इसलिए ये बजट भी उन चार-पांच बजट की श्रृंखला में ही देखा जाएगा, ये मुझे पूरा विश्‍वास है।
मैं फिर एक बार आज आदरणीय राष्‍ट्रपति जी के मार्गदर्शन में दोनों सदन के सभी सांसद मिल करके उनके संदेश को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, प्रयासरत हैं ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।