ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97 ശതമാനത്തിനടുത്ത് , ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇത് ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കുകളിൽ ഒന്ന്
28 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ജനുവരി 28,2021
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കുകളിൽ ഒന്നായി ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 97 ശതമാനത്തിനടുത്ത് എത്തി . ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 1,03,73,606 ആയി ഉയർന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 14,301പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്. രാജ്യത്ത് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 1.75 ലക്ഷമായി കുറഞ്ഞു (1,73,740 ). ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 1.62 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്.
ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരിൽ 78 ശതമാനവും കേരളം, മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര , ഉത്തർ പ്രദേശ് , കർണാടക, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ ഇനി അഞ്ചു സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ ആണ്
2021 ജനുവരി 28 രാവിലെ 7 .30 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കുകൾ പ്രകാരം 23.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം (23,55,979) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും നടത്തിവരുന്ന വാക്സിനേഷൻ പ്രക്രിയയിലൂടെ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ 6,102 സെഷനുകളിലായി 3,26,499 പേർ വാക്സിൻ സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇതുവരെ 42,674സെഷനുകൾ നടന്നു.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 77.84% വും7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5,006 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 2,556 പേരും കർണാടകയിൽ 944 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 81.96% വും 6 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 5,659 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ2,171 പേര്‍ക്കും തമിഴ്നാട്ടിൽ 512 പേർക്കുംഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 123 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 75.61 വും 7 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്.
ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്- 32പേർ. കേരളത്തിൽ 20 പേരും പഞ്ചാബിൽ 10 പേരും മരിച്ചു.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
One of the highest globally, India’s Recovery Rate now nearly 97%
31 States/UTs with less than 5,000 Active Cases
More than 23.5 lakh beneficiaries vaccinated against COVID19
28 JAN 2021 11:02AM by PIB Delhi
With a consistent rise in cumulative recoveries, India’s Recovery Rate has reached nearly 97%. India’s recovery rate is one of the highest globally.
1,03,73,606 people have recovered. 14,301 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours.
India’s total Active Caseload has dropped to less than 1.75 lakh (1,73,740) today. The active caseload now consists of just 1.62% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Following the national trend of sustained decline in active cases, 31 States/UTs have recorded less than 5,000 Active Cases.
78% of the active cases are concentrated in five states viz. Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka and West Bengal.
As on 28th January, 2021, till 7:30 AM, more than 23.5 lakh (23,55,979) beneficiaries have received the vaccination under the countrywide COVID19 vaccination exercise.
In the last 24 hours, 3,26,499 people were vaccinated across 6,102 sessions. 42,674 sessions have been conducted so far.
S. No.
State/UT
Beneficiaries vaccinated
1
A & N Islands
2,385
2
Andhra Pradesh
1,63,727
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7,307
4
Assam
19,945
5
Bihar
89,074
6
Chandigarh
2,355
7
Chhattisgarh
51,647
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
345
9
Daman & Diu
320
10
Delhi
39,764
11
Goa
2,311
12
Gujarat
94,524
13
Haryana
1,09,782
14
Himachal Pradesh
14,054
15
Jammu & Kashmir
16,331
16
Jharkhand
24,020
17
Karnataka
2,67,811
18
Kerala
82,970
19
Ladakh
818
20
Lakshadweep
746
21
Madhya Pradesh
1,31,679
22
Maharashtra
1,79,509
23
Manipur
2,855
24
Meghalaya
3,249
25
Mizoram
6,142
26
Nagaland
3,973
27
Odisha
1,78,227
28
Puducherry
1,813
29
Punjab
44,708
30
Rajasthan
2,37,137
31
Sikkim
1,320
32
Tamil Nadu
82,039
33
Telangana
1,30,425
34
Tripura
19,698
35
Uttar Pradesh
1,23,761
36
Uttarakhand
14,690
37
West Bengal
1,58,193
38
Miscellaneous
46,325
Total
23,55,979
77.84% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 7 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,006 newly recovered cases. 2,556 people recovered in Maharashtra in the past 24 hours followed by 944 in Karnataka.
11,666 daily new cases registered in the last 24 hours.
81.96% of the new cases are from 6 States and UTs.
Kerala continues to report the highest daily new cases at 5,659. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,171, while Tamil Nadu reported 512 new cases.
123 deaths recorded in the last 24 hours.
Seven States/UTs account for 75.61% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (32). Kerala follows with 20 daily deaths and Punjab with 10.