Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Ms. Kamala Harris on assumption of office
21 JAN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Ms. Kamala Harris on assumption of office as Vice President of the United States of America.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said "Congratulations to @KamalaHarris on being sworn-in as @VP. It is a historic occasion. Looking forward to interacting with her to make India-USA relations more robust. The India-USA partnership is beneficial for our planet."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കമലാ ഹാരിസിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ അഭിനന്ദനം
21 JAN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അമേരിക്കൻ വൈസ് പ്രെസിഡന്റായി സ്ഥാനമേറ്റ കമലാ ഹാരിസിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു.
" അമേരിക്കൻ വൈസ് പ്രെസിഡന്റായി സത്യപ്രതിജ്ഞ ചെയ്ത കമലാ ഹാരിസിന് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ . ഇതൊരു ചരിത്ര മുഹൂർത്തമാണ്. ഇന്ത്യ അമേരിക്ക ബന്ധങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ കരുത്തുറ്റതാക്കുന്നതിനു അവരുമായി ആശയവിനിമയം നടത്തുന്നത് ഉറ്റു നോക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഇന്ത്യ അമേരിക്ക സഖ്യം ലോകത്തിനു ഗുണപ്രദമാണ്. "