Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Ms. Kamala Harris on assumption of office
21 JAN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Ms. Kamala Harris on assumption of office as Vice President of the United States of America.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said "Congratulations to @KamalaHarris on being sworn-in as @VP. It is a historic occasion. Looking forward to interacting with her to make India-USA relations more robust. The India-USA partnership is beneficial for our planet."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने कमला हैरिस को पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी
21 JAN 2021 9:18AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कमला हैरिस को अमरीका के उपराष्ट्रपति का पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई दी है।
एक ट्वीट संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “कमला हैरिस को अमरीका के उपराष्ट्रपति का पदभार ग्रहण करने पर बधाई। यह एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। सुश्री हैरिस से मिलकर भारत और अमरीका के संबंधो को और मजबूत बनाने की उम्मीद करता हूं। भारत और अमरीका की साझेदारी दुनिया के लिए लाभप्रद होगी”।