Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues its streak of low daily new cases with 16,504 positives recorded in the last 24 hours
At 99.5 lakhs, India clocks highest global Cumulative Recoveries
One crore tests conducted in the last 11 days
04 JAN 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated approach, the daily new cases in India are on a sustained decline. 16,504 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours.
The decline in daily cases has ensured a consistent fall in the Active Caseload. India’s active caseload has fallen to 2,43,953 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to merely 2.36% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 3,267cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India’s total cumulative tests have crossed 17.5 Cr (17,56,35,761). 7,35,978 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,299 labs across the country.
One crore tests were conducted in the last 11 days. Higher testing has led to further decline in the cumulative positivity rate (5.89%).
With the rising recoveries and decline in daily new cases, India’s cumulative recoveries are moving closer to 1 Crore. The total recovered cases are nearing 99.5 lakhs (99,46,867) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.19%.
19,557cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
76.76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,668 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 2,064 new recoveries. West Bengal recorded another 1,432 daily recoveries.
83.90% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 4,600 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,282 new cases while West Bengal reported 896 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 77.57% of the 214 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
16.35% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 35 deaths. West Bengal and Kerala follow with 26 and 25 new deaths, respectively.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৬,৫০৫জন নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰে ভাৰতে দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখিছে
৯৯.৫লাখেৰে ভাৰতৰ বিশ্বজনীন আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা সৰ্বাধিক হৈছে
বিগত ১১ দিনত ১লাখ টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে
04 JAN 2021 10:50AM by PIB Guwahati
বহনক্ষম, সক্ৰিয় আৰু পৰীক্ষণমূলক দৃষ্টিভংগীৰে ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অক্ষুণ্ণ আছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশৰ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ তালিকাত ১৬,৭০৪জন লোক যোগ হৈছে৷
দৈনিক নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাও হ্ৰাস কৰিছে৷ আজি ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২,৪৩,৯৫৩জন হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ২.৩৬ হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাতে নতুন আক্ৰান্ততকৈ ৩,২৬৭জন লোক অধিক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ভাৰত মুঠ নমূনা পৰীক্ষাৰ সংখ্যা ১৭,৫৬,৭৬১টা হৈছে বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭,৩৫,৯৭৮টা নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷
ভাৰতত মুঠ পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ২,২৯৯টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বিগত ১১ দিনত ১ কোটি নমূনা পৰীক্ষা কৰা হৈছে৷ উচ্চ হাৰৰ পৰীক্ষণে পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰো হ্ৰাস কৰিছে৷
দৈনিক আক্ৰান্ততকৈ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধিয়ে ভাৰতত আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১ কোটি হৈছে৷ আজিলৈকে ৯৯,৪৬,৮৬৭জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৯৬.১৯% হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৯,৫৫৭জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
আৰোগ্য ৰোগী ৭৬.৭৬%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
ইয়াৰে কেৰালাৰ সৰ্বাধিক৪,৬৬৮জনৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ক্ৰমে ২,০৬৪ আৰু ১,৪৩২জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
ইফালে, নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৮৩.৯০% লোক ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ৷
ইয়াৰে কেৰালাত সৰ্বাধিক ৪,৬০০ আৰু মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ৩,২৮২ আৰু পশ্চিমবংগত ৮৯৬জন আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত মৃত্যু হোৱা ২১৪জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ ৭৭.৫৭% ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৩৫জনৰ বিপৰীতে পশ্চিমবংগ আৰু কেৰালাত ক্ৰমে ২৬ আৰু ২৫জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷