Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues its streak of low daily new cases with 16,504 positives recorded in the last 24 hours
At 99.5 lakhs, India clocks highest global Cumulative Recoveries
One crore tests conducted in the last 11 days
04 JAN 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated approach, the daily new cases in India are on a sustained decline. 16,504 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours.
The decline in daily cases has ensured a consistent fall in the Active Caseload. India’s active caseload has fallen to 2,43,953 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to merely 2.36% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 3,267cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India’s total cumulative tests have crossed 17.5 Cr (17,56,35,761). 7,35,978 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,299 labs across the country.
One crore tests were conducted in the last 11 days. Higher testing has led to further decline in the cumulative positivity rate (5.89%).
With the rising recoveries and decline in daily new cases, India’s cumulative recoveries are moving closer to 1 Crore. The total recovered cases are nearing 99.5 lakhs (99,46,867) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.19%.
19,557cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
76.76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,668 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 2,064 new recoveries. West Bengal recorded another 1,432 daily recoveries.
83.90% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 4,600 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,282 new cases while West Bengal reported 896 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 77.57% of the 214 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
16.35% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 35 deaths. West Bengal and Kerala follow with 26 and 25 new deaths, respectively.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകള്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു; കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 16,504 പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകള്‍ മാത്രം
04 JAN 2021 10:50AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ പ്രതിദിന കോവിഡ് കേസുകള്‍ തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി കുറയുന്നു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 16,504 പേര്‍ മാത്രമാണ് പുതുതായി രോഗബാധിതരായത്.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം 2,43,953 ആയി. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.36 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്. നിലവില്‍ രോഗബാധിതരായവരുടെ ആകെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ ഇന്നലെ 3267 കേസുകള്‍ കുറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നടന്ന ആകെ കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകളുടെ എണ്ണം 17.5 കോടി പിന്നിട്ടു.(17,56,35,761). കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 7,35,978 സാംപിളുകള്‍ പരിശോധിച്ചു. 2299 ലാബുകളാണ് കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 11 ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ഒരു കോടി പരിശോധനകള്‍ നടത്തി. കൂടുതല്‍ പരിശോധനകള്‍ പോസിറ്റീവിറ്റി നിരക്ക് വീണ്ടും കുറച്ചു.(5.89 % ).
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 99,46,867 ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നു. 96.19% ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 19,557 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 76.76% വും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 4668 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ മുന്നില്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 2064 പേരും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 1432 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 83.90% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ - 4600 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3282 പേര്‍ക്കും പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാളില്‍ 896 പേര്‍ക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 214 പേരാണ് രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 77.57% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ മരണങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്-35 പേര്‍.(16.35 %) പശ്ചിമബംഗാളില്‍ 26 ഉം കേരളത്തില്‍ 25 പേരും മരിച്ചു.