Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues its streak of low daily new cases with 16,504 positives recorded in the last 24 hours
At 99.5 lakhs, India clocks highest global Cumulative Recoveries
One crore tests conducted in the last 11 days
04 JAN 2021 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
With a sustained, pro-active and calibrated approach, the daily new cases in India are on a sustained decline. 16,504 new cases were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours.
The decline in daily cases has ensured a consistent fall in the Active Caseload. India’s active caseload has fallen to 2,43,953 today. The share of Active Cases in the total Positive Cases has further compressed to merely 2.36% of the cumulative caseload.
A net decline of 3,267cases has been recorded in the total active cases in last 24 hours.
India’s total cumulative tests have crossed 17.5 Cr (17,56,35,761). 7,35,978 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
India’s testing infrastructure has seen a significant boost with 2,299 labs across the country.
One crore tests were conducted in the last 11 days. Higher testing has led to further decline in the cumulative positivity rate (5.89%).
With the rising recoveries and decline in daily new cases, India’s cumulative recoveries are moving closer to 1 Crore. The total recovered cases are nearing 99.5 lakhs (99,46,867) today which translates to a Recovery Rate of 96.19%.
19,557cases have recovered in the last 24 hours.
76.76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 4,668 recoveries. Maharashtra follows with 2,064 new recoveries. West Bengal recorded another 1,432 daily recoveries.
83.90% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the maximum daily new cases numbering 4,600 in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra recorded 3,282 new cases while West Bengal reported 896 new cases yesterday.
Ten States/UTs account for 77.57% of the 214 case fatalities reported in the past 24 hours.
16.35% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 35 deaths. West Bengal and Kerala follow with 26 and 25 new deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 11 நாட்களில் ஒரு கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகள்
04 JAN 2021 10:50AM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த 11 நாட்களில் மட்டும் ஒரு கோடி கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகளை மேற்கொண்டு இந்தியா சாதனை படைத்துள்ளது. அதிக அளவிலான பரிசோதனைகளால் உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட கொவிட் நோயாளிகளின் மொத்த விகிதம் 5.89 விழுக்காடாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில் இதுவரை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட கொவிட் பரிசோதனைகளின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 17.5 கோடியைக் (17,56,35,761) கடந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் மட்டும் 7,35,978 மாதிரிகள் பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையாலும், தொடர்ச்சியான நடவடிக்கைகளாலும் இந்தியாவில் அன்றாடம் பதிவாகும் கொவிட் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை சரிந்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 16,504 புதிய நோயாளிகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
உறுதி செய்யப்பட்ட கொவிட் நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, தற்போது 2,43,953 ஆகக் குறைந்துள்ளது. நமது நாட்டில், கொவிட்-19 தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒரு கோடியை நெருங்குகிறது. குணமடைவோர் விகிதம் 96.19 விழுக்காட்டை எட்டியுள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 19,557 நோயாளிகள் தொற்றிலிருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
அன்றாடம் குணமடைவோர் எண்ணிக்கையில் கேரளா (4,668) முதலிடத்திலும், அதற்கு அடுத்து மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் (2,064) இரண்டாமிடத்திலும், மேற்கு வங்காளம் (1,432) மூன்றாம் இடத்திலும் உள்ளன.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 4,600 புதிய நோயாளிகள் கேரள மாநிலத்தில் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் கொவிட் தொற்றால் 214 பேர் மரணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இதில் 77.57 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்களையும், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களையும் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் ஆவர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை பார்க்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1685922