Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
In a landmark stride, India’s Recovery Rate crosses 96%, one of the highest in the World
Active Cases further slide to 2.57 lakhs
Total Recoveries exceed the Active cases by more than 96 lakh
Total 25 cases of UK mutant virus sequenced
31 DEC 2020 10:54AM by PIB Delhi
India has crossed a significant milestone in its fight against COVID.
National Recovery rate has crossed 96% (96.04%) today, one of the highest globally. The exponential rise in the recoveries has led to the improvement in the Recovery Rate.
The total recovered cases have crossed 98.6 lakhs (98,60,280), the highest globally. The gap between active cases and recovered cases is continuously increasing and stands at 96,02,624.
In another achievement, the active cases have drastically declined to 2.57 lakh. The total positive cases of the country are 2,57,656 and now comprise merely 2.51%of the total cases.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day and the sustained fall in the mortality rate, India’s steady trend of registering dipping active cases continues. 21,822 new confirmed cases recorded in the last 24 hours in the country whereas 26,139 new recoveries were registered in the same period. It has led to a net decline of 4,616 cases from the total active caseload.
77.99% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,707 newly recovered cases. 4,913 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 1,588 in Chhattisgarh.
79.87% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala has reportedthe highest daily new cases at 6,268. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,537 new cases.
299 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 80.60%of these.
Maharashtra reported maximum casualties with 90 new fatalities. Kerala and West Bengal both follow with 28daily deaths.
The consortium of 10 Government labs i.e. INSACOG has so far found a total of 25 cases of mutant UK virus after genome sequencing. Four new cases were found by NIV, Pune and one new case was sequenced in IGIB, Delhi. All 25 persons are in physical isolation in health facilities.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കോവിഡ് 19 രോഗ മുക്തി നിരക്ക് 96% എന്ന പുതിയ ഉയരത്തിൽ.
31 DEC 2020 10:54AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് 19 ന് എതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ മറ്റൊരു നാഴികക്കല്ല് പിന്നിട്ടു.ദേശീയതലത്തിലെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 96%(96.04) പിന്നിട്ടു. ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ തന്നെ ഏറ്റവും ഉയർന്ന രോഗ മുക്തി നിരക്കുകളിൽ ഒന്നാണിത്.ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 98.6 ലക്ഷമായി (98,60,280) ഉയർന്നു.രോഗമുക്തരുടെയും ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും എണ്ണം തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 96,02,624 ആണ്.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞു ഇന്ന് 2.57ലക്ഷമായി.
2,57,656 പേരാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.51% ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 21,822 പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഇതേകാലയളവിൽ 26,139 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 77.99 % വും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 5707 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ.
മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 4913 പേരും ചത്തീസ്ഗഡിൽ 1588 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 79.87% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 6268പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 3537 പേര്‍ക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 299 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 80.60% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്-90 പേർ. പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിലും കേരളത്തിലും 28 പേർ വീതം മരിച്ചു.
യുകെയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പുതിയ കൊറോണ വൈറസിന്റെ വകഭേദം,10 ഗവൺമെന്റ് ലാബുകളുടെ കൂട്ടായ്മയായ INSACOG, നടത്തിയ ജീനോം സീക്വൻസിംഗ് പരിശോധനയിലൂടെ 25 പേരിൽ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഇവരെല്ലാവരും ആരോഗ്യ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ പ്രത്യേക നിരീക്ഷണത്തിലാണ്.