റോഡ് ഗതാഗത, ഹൈവേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ്, ആർ.സി, പെർമിറ്റ് എന്നിവയുടെ കാലാവധി 2021 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചു
27 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കോവിഡ് വ്യാപനം തടയുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഉപരിതല ഗതാഗത ദേശീയപാത മന്ത്രാലയം, ഡ്രൈവിംഗ് ലൈസൻസ്, വാഹനങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ആർ.സി, പെർമിറ്റ് എന്നിവയുടെ കാലാവധി 2021 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെ ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രാലയം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകി.
മോട്ടോർ വെഹിക്കിൾ ആക്ട് 1988,കേന്ദ്ര മോട്ടോർ വെഹിക്കിൾ ചട്ടം 1989 എന്നിവ പ്രകാരം വാഹനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രേഖകളുടെ കാലാവധി കൊറോണയുടെ പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ നേരത്തെ മൂന്നുതവണയും കേന്ദ്രം ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതുപ്രകാരം ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ച കാലാവധി 2020 ഡിസംബർ 31 ന് അവസാനിക്കുന്ന പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിലാണ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ തീരുമാനം.
വാഹനങ്ങളുടെ ഫിറ്റ്നസ്, എല്ലാത്തരം പെർമിറ്റ്, ലൈസൻസ്, രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ അനുബന്ധ രേഖകൾ എന്നിവയുടെ കാലാവധി 2021 മാർച്ച് 31 വരെയാണ് ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ച് ഇരിക്കുന്നത്. 2020ഫെബ്രുവരി ഒന്ന് മുതൽ കാലാവധി അവസാനിച്ച രേഖകൾക്കാണ് പുതുതായി കാലാവധി ദീർഘിപ്പിച്ച് നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നത്. പൊതുജനങ്ങൾക്ക് യാതൊരു അസൗകര്യവും ഉണ്ടാവാതിരിക്കാൻ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളും നിർദ്ദേശം നടപ്പാക്കണമെന്ന് മന്ത്രാലയം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) extends validity of Vehicular documents like DLs, RCs, Permits etc till 31st March 2021
MoRTH issues advisory; asks States/UTs to implement advisory issued in letter & spirit
27 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has extended the validity of vehicular documents like DLs, RCs, Permits etc till 31st Mach 2021 in the light of need to prevent spread of Covid -19. Ministry has today issued a directory to the States and Union Territory administrations in the regard.
MoRTH had earlier issued advisories dated 30th March, 2020, 9th June, 2020 and 24th Aug 2020 regarding extension of validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 31st December 2020.
The advisory says, “Taking into consideration the need to prevent the spread of COVID-19 , it is further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents may be treated to be valid till 31st March 2021. This covers all documents whose validity has expired since 1st Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st March 2021.”
It adds, “Enforcement authorities are advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of March 2021. This will help out citizens in availing transport related services, while maintaining social distancing.”
All the States and Union Territories, Union Ministry said, are requested to implement this advisory in letter and spirit
so that the citizens, the transporters and various other organizations which are operating under this difficult time during Covid Pandemic may not get harassed or face difficulties.