Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) extends validity of Vehicular documents like DLs, RCs, Permits etc till 31st March 2021
MoRTH issues advisory; asks States/UTs to implement advisory issued in letter & spirit
27 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has extended the validity of vehicular documents like DLs, RCs, Permits etc till 31st Mach 2021 in the light of need to prevent spread of Covid -19. Ministry has today issued a directory to the States and Union Territory administrations in the regard.
MoRTH had earlier issued advisories dated 30th March, 2020, 9th June, 2020 and 24th Aug 2020 regarding extension of validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 31st December 2020.
The advisory says, “Taking into consideration the need to prevent the spread of COVID-19 , it is further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents may be treated to be valid till 31st March 2021. This covers all documents whose validity has expired since 1st Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st March 2021.”
It adds, “Enforcement authorities are advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of March 2021. This will help out citizens in availing transport related services, while maintaining social distancing.”
All the States and Union Territories, Union Ministry said, are requested to implement this advisory in letter and spirit
so that the citizens, the transporters and various other organizations which are operating under this difficult time during Covid Pandemic may not get harassed or face difficulties.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سڑکوں کی نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت سڑکوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت(ایم او آرٹی ایچ) نے گاڑیوں سے متعلق دستایوزات مثلاً ڈی ایل ایس، آر سی ایس، پرمٹ وغیرہ کی مجازی مدت کو 31 مارچ2021 تک بڑھایا۔
ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے ایڈوائزری جاری کی: ریاستوں/مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کو جاری کردہ ایڈوائزری پر نیک نیتی کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کی ہدایت
27 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی27 دسمبر: سڑکوں کے نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی مرکزی وزارت نے ڈی ایل ایس ، آر سی ایس پرمٹ جیسے گاڑیوں کے دستایوزات کی مجازی مدت کو 31 مارچ 2021 تک کے لئے بڑھایا دیا ہے۔ کووڈ19 کی روک تھام کی ضرورت کو دیکھتے ہوئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت نے اس سلسلے میں آج ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کے لئے یہ ہدایات جاری کی ہیں۔
سڑکوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے اس سے پہلے 30 مارچ 2020 ،9 جون 2020 اور 24 اگست 2020 کو ایڈوائزری جاری کرکے موٹروہیکل ایکٹ 1988 اور سنٹرل موٹروہیکل رولر 1989 سےمتعلق دستاویزات کی مجازی مدت میں توسیع کی تھی۔ اس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ فٹنس، پرمٹ(تمام طرح کے)، لائسنس، رجسٹریشن اور دیگر کسی بھی متعلقہ دستاویزات کو 31 دسمبر 2020 تک جائز سمجھا جائے گا۔
ایڈوائزری میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘ کووڈ19 کی روک تھام کی ضرورت کے پیش نظر مزید ہدایت دی جاتی ہے کہ مذکورہ دستاویزات کو 31 مارچ 2021 تک مجاز سمجھا جائے۔ ان میں وہ تمام دستاویزات شامل ہیں جن کی منظوری کی مدت یکم فروری 2020 سے ختم ہوچکی ہے’’۔
اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ ‘‘قانون کا نفاذ کرنے والے عہدہ داروں کو ہدایت دی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس طرح کے تمام دستاویزات کو 31 مارچ 2020 تک مجاز سمجھیں ۔ اس سے شہریوں کو ٹرانسپورٹ سے متعلق خدمات سے سماجی دوری کے ساتھ فائدہ اٹھانے میں مدد ملے گی’’۔
مرکزی وزارت نے کہا ہے کہ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں سے درخواست کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ اس ایڈوائزری پر پوری طرح سے عمل کریں تاکہ کووڈ19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے درپیش مشکل وقت میں کام کرنے والے ٹرانسپورٹروں اور دیگر تنظیموں کو ہراسانی کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے اور انہیں کوئی پریشانی نہ ہو۔