Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) extends validity of Vehicular documents like DLs, RCs, Permits etc till 31st March 2021
MoRTH issues advisory; asks States/UTs to implement advisory issued in letter & spirit
27 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has extended the validity of vehicular documents like DLs, RCs, Permits etc till 31st Mach 2021 in the light of need to prevent spread of Covid -19. Ministry has today issued a directory to the States and Union Territory administrations in the regard.
MoRTH had earlier issued advisories dated 30th March, 2020, 9th June, 2020 and 24th Aug 2020 regarding extension of validity of documents related to Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. It was advised that the validity of Fitness, Permit (all types), License, Registration or any other concerned document(s) may be treated to be valid till 31st December 2020.
The advisory says, “Taking into consideration the need to prevent the spread of COVID-19 , it is further advised that the validity of all of the above referred documents may be treated to be valid till 31st March 2021. This covers all documents whose validity has expired since 1st Feb, 2020 or would expire by 31st March 2021.”
It adds, “Enforcement authorities are advised to treat such documents valid till 31st of March 2021. This will help out citizens in availing transport related services, while maintaining social distancing.”
All the States and Union Territories, Union Ministry said, are requested to implement this advisory in letter and spirit
so that the citizens, the transporters and various other organizations which are operating under this difficult time during Covid Pandemic may not get harassed or face difficulties.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ডিএল, আৰচি, পাৰ্মিট ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে যানবাহনৰ নথিৰ ম্যাদ ৩১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১ লৈ বৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoRTH)ৰ নিৰ্দেশিকা জাৰি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
জাৰি কৰা নিৰ্দেশিকা ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক আহ্বান
27 DEC 2020 2:55PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিহত কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয় (MoRTH) এ ডিএল, আৰচি, পাৰ্মিট ইত্যাদিৰ দৰে যানবাহনৰ নথিৰ ম্যাদ ৩১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১ লৈ বৃদ্ধি ঘটাইছে। এই সংক্ৰান্তত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে আজি ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ প্ৰশাসনলৈ নিৰ্দেশিকা জাৰি কৰে।
মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পূৰ্বে যান বাহন আইন, ১৯৮৮ আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় যান বাহন বিধি, ১৯৮৯ ৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় নথিসমূহৰ বৈধতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ৩০ মাৰ্চ, ২০২০, ৯ জুন, ২০২০ আৰু ২৪ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ তাৰিখে নিৰ্দেশিকা জাৰি কৰিছিল। শেহতীয়া নিৰ্দেশিকাত ৩১ ডিচেম্বৰ, ২০২০ লৈ ফিটনেছ, পাৰ্মিট (সকলো ধৰণৰ), লাইচেন্স, পঞ্জীয়ন বা আন কোনো সংশ্লিষ্ট নথি (সমূহ)ৰ বৈধতা বৈধ বুলি ধৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ প্ৰদান কৰা হয়।
নিৰ্দেশিকাটোত কয়, “ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ প্ৰতিৰোধৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা অনুধাৱন কৰি, পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে যে ৩১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১ লৈ ওপৰত উল্লেখিত নথিসমূহক বৈধ বুলি গণ্য কৰিব লাগে। ই ১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২০ বা ৩১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১ ত ম্যাদ উকলা/উকলিবলগীয়া সকলো নথিকে সামৰি লৈছে।”
ইয়াত লগতে কয়, “বলবৎকাৰী কৰ্তৃপক্ষসমূহক ৩১ মাৰ্চ, ২০২১ পৰ্যন্ত এনে নথিসমূহক বৈধ বুলি গণ্য কৰিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। এই ব্যৱস্থাই নাগৰিকক সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি পৰিবহণ সম্পৰ্কীয় সেৱাসমূহ লাভ কৰাত সহায় আগবঢ়াব।”
সেয়ে সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক মন্ত্ৰালয়ে এই নিৰ্দেশিকা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত জটিল পৰিস্থিতিৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা নাগৰিক, পৰিবহণকাৰী আৰু ভিন্ন আন সংস্থাসমূহে অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া নহ’ব।