Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark peak in India's Covid19 trajectory- Daily new cases drop to 18,732 after 6 months
Active Caseload slips to 2.78 Lakh after 170 days
27 DEC 2020 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a significant peak in the fight against the global pandemic.
Daily new caseload dropped below 19,000 after 6 months. 18,732 were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. The new added cases were 18,653 on 1st July, 2020.
India’s total Active Caseload has fallen to 2.78 lakh (2,78,690) today. This is the lowest after 170 days. The total active cases were 2,76,682 on 10th July, 2020.
The country has reported a trend of sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 2.74% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
21,430 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 2,977 from the total active caseload.
The total recovered cases stand at 97,61,538. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, is nearing 95 lakhs and presently stands at 94,82,848.
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.82% today. This difference is continuously growing as the recoveries outpace the daily new cases.
72.37% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 3,782 newly recovered cases. 1,861 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 1,764 in Chhattisgarh.
76.52% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 3,527. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,854 new cases.
279 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.27% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (60). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 33 and 23 daily deaths, respectively.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان نے کووڈ 19 معاملوںمیں قابل ذکر کامیابی حاصل کی – 6 مہینے بعد یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں 18،732 تک کی کمی درج کی گئی
سرگرم معاملات 170 دن کے بعد 2.78 لاکھ سے کم
27 DEC 2020 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔27 دسمبر ہندوستان نے وبائی مرض کے خلاف جنگ میں ایک اہم کامیابی حاصل کر لی ہے۔
روزانہ نئے معاملات 6 ماہ کے بعد 19،000 سے نیچے آ گیا ہے۔ گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں 18،732 نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے ۔ نئے معاملے یکم جولائی 2020 کو 18،653 تھے۔
ہندوستان میں مجموعی طور پر سرگرم معاملے آج کم ہوکر 2.78 لاکھ (2،78،690) رہ گیا ہے۔ یہ تعداد 170 دن کے بعد سب سے کم ہے۔ 10 جولائی 2020 کو کل فعال معاملات 2،76،682 تھے۔
ملک میں فعال معاملات کی تعداد میں مسلسل کمی کا رجحان رہا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے موجودہ فعال معاملے ملک کے کل مثبت معاملات کا صرف 2.74 فیصد ہے۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 21،430 لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے اور اسپتال سے انہیں رخصت کیا گیا ۔ اس کی وجہ سے مجموعی طور پرسرگرم معاملوںمیں 2،977 کی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے۔
صحت یاب ہو نے والے لوگوں کی کل تعداد 97،61،538 ہے۔ صحت یاب ہوچکے معاملوں اور سرگرم معاملوں کے مابین جو فاصلہ مستقل طور پر بڑھتا جارہا ہے ، وہ 95 لاکھ کے قریب ہے اور اس وقت یہ 94،82،848 ہے۔
نئے معاملوں کے مقابلے نئی صحت یابی کی شرح بہتر ہو کر آج 95.82فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ یہ فرق مستقل طور پر بڑھتا جارہا ہے ۔
صحت یاب ہونے والے نئے معاملات میں سے 72.37فیصد 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں مرتکز ہیں۔
کیرالہ نے ایک دن میں 3،782 نئی صحت یابی کے ساتھ ایک دن میں صحت یاب ہونے کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد درج کی گئی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں 1،861 افرادصحت یاب ہوئے ہیں جبکہ چھتیس گڑھ میں یہ تعداد 1،764رہی۔
نئے معاملات میں سے 76.52فیصد 10 ریاستوں/مرکز زیر انتظام خطوں میں مرکوز ہیں۔
کیرالہ میں 3،527 کے ساتھ سب سے زیادہ نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے ۔ اس کے بعد مہاراشٹر میں 2،854 نئے معاملے درج کیے گئے ہیں۔
گذشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 279 اموات کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔
نئی اموات کے 75.27 فیصدمعاملے 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ ہلاکتیں (60) ہوئیں۔ مغربی بنگال اور دہلی میں بالترتیب 33 اور 23 روزانہ اموات ہوئی ہیں۔