Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Landmark peak in India's Covid19 trajectory- Daily new cases drop to 18,732 after 6 months
Active Caseload slips to 2.78 Lakh after 170 days
27 DEC 2020 10:53AM by PIB Delhi
India has scaled a significant peak in the fight against the global pandemic.
Daily new caseload dropped below 19,000 after 6 months. 18,732 were added to the national tally in the last 24 hours. The new added cases were 18,653 on 1st July, 2020.
India’s total Active Caseload has fallen to 2.78 lakh (2,78,690) today. This is the lowest after 170 days. The total active cases were 2,76,682 on 10th July, 2020.
The country has reported a trend of sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 2.74% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
21,430 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 2,977 from the total active caseload.
The total recovered cases stand at 97,61,538. The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, is nearing 95 lakhs and presently stands at 94,82,848.
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 95.82% today. This difference is continuously growing as the recoveries outpace the daily new cases.
72.37% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Kerala has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 3,782 newly recovered cases. 1,861 people recovered in West Bengal followed by 1,764 in Chhattisgarh.
76.52% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 3,527. It is followed by Maharashtra with 2,854 new cases.
279 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 75.27% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (60). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 33 and 23 daily deaths, respectively.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
170 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு நாட்டில் கொரோனா பாதிப்பு 2.78 இலட்சமாகக் குறைவு
27 DEC 2020 10:53AM by PIB Chennai
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் இந்தியா மற்றொரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது.
ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குப் பிறகு நாளொன்றின் பாதிப்பு 19000-க்கும் கீழ் குறைந்து, கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில்18,732 ஆகப் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கடந்த ஜூலை 1-ஆம் தேதி 18,653 பேருக்கு ஒரே நாளில் பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டிருந்தது.
170 நாட்களுக்குப் பிறகு இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய்த் தொற்றுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2.78 இலட்சமாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது (2,78,690). நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் இது 2.74 சதவீதமாகும். கடந்த ஜூலை 10-ஆம் தேதி சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,76,682 ஆக இருந்தது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 21,430 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். நாட்டில் மொத்தம் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 97,61,538 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் குணமடைந்தோரின் வீதம் 95.82 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. குணமடைந்தோர், சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் ஆகியோருக்கான இடைவெளி தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து 95 இலட்சத்தை நெருங்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது (94,82,848). குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 72.37 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக கேரளாவில் 3,782 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 1,861 பேரும், சத்தீஸ்கரில் 1,764 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
நாட்டில் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட புதிய பாதிப்பில் 76.52 சதவீதம், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து கேரளாவில் அதிகபட்சமாக 3,527 பேரும், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 2,854 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 1,253 பேரும் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 279 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இதில் 75.27 சதவீதத்தினர், 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 60 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 33 பேரும், தில்லியில் 23 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்தச் செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1683953