ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ పంపిణీకి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం సన్నద్ధం
2,360 మంది శిక్షకుల శిక్షణ జరిగింది; 7,000 మందికి పైగా జిల్లా శిక్షకులకు శిక్షణ
వచ్చే వారం 4 రాష్ట్రాల్లో వ్యాక్సిన్ వేసేందుకు ముందస్తు సన్నాహక కార్యక్రమం
25 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా కోవిడ్ 19 వ్యాక్సిన్‌ పంపిణీకి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తగు ఏర్పాట్లతో సిద్ధమవుతోంది. ఈ ప్రక్రియలో టీకా నిర్వాహకులు ఒక ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తారు కాబట్టి, శిక్షకులకు మరియు వ్యాక్సిన్‌ను అందించేవారికి శిక్షణ వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో చేపట్టారు. కోవిడ్ -19 వ్యాక్సిన్ ప్రవేశపెట్టడం కోసం, మానవ వనరుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడానికి , వైద్య అధికారులు, వ్యాక్సినేటర్లు, ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వ్యాక్సినేటర్లు, కోల్డ్ చైన్ హ్యాండ్లర్లు, పర్యవేక్షకులు, డేటా మేనేజర్లు, ఆశా సమన్వయకర్తలు మరియు వివిధ స్థాయిలలో అమలు ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొన్న ఇతరులతో సహా వివిధ రకాల టీకా హ్యాండ్లర్లు మరియు నిర్వాహకుల కోసం వివరణాత్మక శిక్షణా మాడ్యూల్స్ అభివృద్ధి చేశారు. టీకాల సెషన్ల నిర్వహణ, మొత్తం టీకా ప్రక్రియ నిర్వహణ కోసం కో-విన్ ఐటి ప్లాట్‌ఫాంను ఉపయోగించడం, హెచ్‌ఆర్ కోల్డ్ చైన్ సంసిద్ధతను అమలు చేయడం, ప్రతికూల సంఘటనల నిర్వహణ, సమాచార మార్పిడి, బయోమెడికల్ వ్యర్థ పదార్థాల నిర్వహణ వంటి శిక్షణ వస్తున్నారు.
రాష్ట్ర ఇమ్యునైజేషన్ అధికారులు, కోల్డ్ చైన్ ఆఫీసర్లు, ఐఇసి అధికారులు, అభివృద్ధి భాగస్వాములతో కూడిన జాతీయ స్థాయి శిక్షకుల శిక్షణలో 2,360 మంది శిక్షణ పొందారు. ఇప్పటి వరకు 7000 కంటే ఎక్కువ జిల్లా స్థాయి శిక్షకుల భాగస్వామ్యంతో అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు / యుటిలలో రాష్ట్ర స్థాయి శిక్షణలు పూర్తయ్యాయి. లక్షద్వీప్ త్వరలో (29 డిసెంబర్) శిక్షణ జరుగుతుంది. 681 జిల్లాలు (49,604 మంది ట్రైనీలు) కార్యాచరణ మార్గదర్శకాలపై వైద్య అధికారుల శిక్షణను పూర్తి చేసుకున్నాయి. 17831 బ్లాక్స్ / ప్లానింగ్ యూనిట్లలో 1399 లో టీకా జట్టు శిక్షణ పూర్తయింది. ఇది ఇతర బ్లాకులలో కొనసాగుతోంది.
ఈ సందర్బంగా విస్తృతంగా ఉత్పన్నమయ్యే సందేహాల పరిష్కారానికి, జాతీయ స్థాయిలో 1075, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో 104 హెల్ప్‌లైన్ నంబర్ల సామర్థ్యం మరింత బలోపేతం చేశారు.
కోవిడ్-19 వ్యాక్సిన్ వేయడం కోసంప్రణాళికాబద్ధమైన కార్యకలాపాల సంసిద్ధతను అంచనా వేయడానికి ఒక దశగా, నాలుగు రాష్ట్రాల్లో అంటే ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, గుజరాత్, పంజాబ్ డ్రై రన్ ప్రారంభించటానికి ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించారు. ప్రతి రాష్ట్రం దీనిని రెండు జిల్లాల్లో నిర్వహిస్తారు.
జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రి, సిహెచ్‌సి / పిహెచ్‌సి, అర్బన్ సైట్, ప్రైవేట్ హెల్త్ ఫెసిలిటీ, గ్రామీణ re ట్రీచ్ మొదలైనవి. ఈ కసరత్తు కోవిడ్-19 టీకా ప్రక్రియ (వ్యాక్సిన్ మినహా) ఎండ్-టు-ఎండ్ సమీకరణ మరియు పరీక్షలను ప్రారంభిస్తుంది మరియు కో-విన్ వాడకాన్ని తనిఖీ చేస్తుంది. ఫీల్డ్ ఎన్విరాన్మెంట్, ప్రణాళిక, అమలు మరియు రిపోర్టింగ్ మెకానిజమ్‌ల మధ్య అనుసంధానాలు మరియు సవాళ్లను గుర్తించడం మరియు യഥാർത്ഥ అమలుకు ముందు మార్గనిర్దేశం చేయడం the హించిన ప్రక్రియలో అవసరమయ్యే మెరుగుదలలతో సహా. ఇది వివిధ స్థాయిలలోని ప్రోగ్రామ్ నిర్వాహకులకు ఒక అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఈ రెండు రోజుల కార్యాచరణ 2020 డిసెంబర్ 28 మరియు 29 తేదీలలో ప్రణాళిక చేయబడింది, మరియు కో-విన్ లోని అవసరమైన డేటా ఎంట్రీల నుండి టీకా రసీదు & జట్టు సభ్యుల విస్తరణకు కేటాయింపు, పరీక్ష లబ్ధిదారులతో సెషన్ సైట్ల మాక్ డ్రిల్ రిపోర్టింగ్ ఉంటుంది. సమావేశం. కోవిడ్19 వ్యాక్సిన్ కోసం కోల్డ్ స్టోరేజ్ మరియు రవాణా ఏర్పాట్ల పరీక్ష, సరైన శారీరక దూరంతో సెషన్ సైట్లలో ప్రేక్షకుల నిర్వహణ కూడా ఇందులో ఉంటుంది.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Government gears up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine
2,360 Training of Trainers sessions held; more than 7,000 district trainees trained
Dry Run for vaccine administration in 4 States next week
25 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country. As the vaccine administrators will play an important role in the vaccination process, training of trainers and those who shall administer the vaccine has been taken up across various States.
To strengthen the capacity of our human resource for COVID-19 vaccine introduction and roll-out, detailed training modules have been developed for different categories of vaccine handlers and administrators including medical officers, vaccinators, alternate vaccinators, cold chain handlers, supervisors, data managers, ASHA coordinators and all others involved in the implementation process at different levels. The training includes all operational aspects of training like organization of vaccination sessions, use of Co-WIN IT platform for management of the entire vaccination process, deployment of HR Cold chain preparedness, Management of adverse events, communications and intersectoral coordination, biomedical waste management, infection prevention protocols etc.
2,360 participants were trained during national level Training of Trainers which comprised state immunization officers, cold chain officers, IEC officials, development partners etc. As on date, the State level trainings had been completed in all States/UTs with participation of more than 7000 district level trainees, except Lakshadweep which will conduct it soon (29th Dec). Cascading down, 681 districts (49,604 trainees) have completed the training of Medical Officers on operational guidelines. Vaccination team trainings have been completed in 1399 out of 17831 blocks/ planning units. It is on going in the other blocks.
To facilitate redressal of queries on COVID-19 vaccination and Co-WIN portal related queries, national 1075 and state 104 Helpline capacity has also been strengthened to address queries beyond their routine support.
As a step to prep up for administration of COVID-19 vaccine, and to assess the readiness of the planned activities, a dry run has been planned in four states to start with, viz. Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Punjab considering the geographical locations. Each State will plan it in two districts and preferably in different (five) session type settings e.g. district hospital, CHC/PHC, urban site, private health facility, rural outreach etc. This will exercise enable end-to-end mobilisation and testing of COVID-19 vaccination process (except the vaccine) and check the usage of Co-WIN in field environment, the linkages between planning, implementation and reporting mechanisms and identify challenges and guide way forward prior to actual implementation including improvements that may be required in the envisaged process. This will also provide a hands-on experience to programme managers at various levels. This two-day activity is planned on 28th & 29th December 2020, and will include activities from the necessary data entries in Co-WIN to vaccine receipt & allocation to deployment of team members, mock drill of session sites with test beneficiaries to reporting and evening meeting. This will also include testing for cold storage and transportation arrangements for COVID19 vaccine, management of crowd at the session sites with proper physical distancing.
An important focus of the dry run will be on management of any possible adverse events following immunisation (AEFI). In addition, adherence and management of infection control practices at the session site, to prevent disease transmission. The mock drill will include concurrent monitoring and review at the block and district levels, and preparation of feedback to be shared with the State and Union Health Ministry.
Detailed checklist has been prepared by the Union health Ministry and shared with the four States to guide them in the dry run.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has recommended three prioritised population groups including Healthcare Workers (HCWs) (about 1 crore), Frontline Workers (FLWs) (about 2 crore), and Prioritized Age Group (about 27 crore). As vaccines are temperature sensitive and need to be stored in specific temperature, the present cold chain system consisting of 85,634 equipments for storage of vaccine at about 28,947 cold chain points across the country will be used for the cold chain administration. The current cold chain is capable of storing additional quantity of Covid-19 vaccine required for the first 3 Crore prioritised population i.e Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers.