Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Government gears up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine
2,360 Training of Trainers sessions held; more than 7,000 district trainees trained
Dry Run for vaccine administration in 4 States next week
25 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country. As the vaccine administrators will play an important role in the vaccination process, training of trainers and those who shall administer the vaccine has been taken up across various States.
To strengthen the capacity of our human resource for COVID-19 vaccine introduction and roll-out, detailed training modules have been developed for different categories of vaccine handlers and administrators including medical officers, vaccinators, alternate vaccinators, cold chain handlers, supervisors, data managers, ASHA coordinators and all others involved in the implementation process at different levels. The training includes all operational aspects of training like organization of vaccination sessions, use of Co-WIN IT platform for management of the entire vaccination process, deployment of HR Cold chain preparedness, Management of adverse events, communications and intersectoral coordination, biomedical waste management, infection prevention protocols etc.
2,360 participants were trained during national level Training of Trainers which comprised state immunization officers, cold chain officers, IEC officials, development partners etc. As on date, the State level trainings had been completed in all States/UTs with participation of more than 7000 district level trainees, except Lakshadweep which will conduct it soon (29th Dec). Cascading down, 681 districts (49,604 trainees) have completed the training of Medical Officers on operational guidelines. Vaccination team trainings have been completed in 1399 out of 17831 blocks/ planning units. It is on going in the other blocks.
To facilitate redressal of queries on COVID-19 vaccination and Co-WIN portal related queries, national 1075 and state 104 Helpline capacity has also been strengthened to address queries beyond their routine support.
As a step to prep up for administration of COVID-19 vaccine, and to assess the readiness of the planned activities, a dry run has been planned in four states to start with, viz. Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Punjab considering the geographical locations. Each State will plan it in two districts and preferably in different (five) session type settings e.g. district hospital, CHC/PHC, urban site, private health facility, rural outreach etc. This will exercise enable end-to-end mobilisation and testing of COVID-19 vaccination process (except the vaccine) and check the usage of Co-WIN in field environment, the linkages between planning, implementation and reporting mechanisms and identify challenges and guide way forward prior to actual implementation including improvements that may be required in the envisaged process. This will also provide a hands-on experience to programme managers at various levels. This two-day activity is planned on 28th & 29th December 2020, and will include activities from the necessary data entries in Co-WIN to vaccine receipt & allocation to deployment of team members, mock drill of session sites with test beneficiaries to reporting and evening meeting. This will also include testing for cold storage and transportation arrangements for COVID19 vaccine, management of crowd at the session sites with proper physical distancing.
An important focus of the dry run will be on management of any possible adverse events following immunisation (AEFI). In addition, adherence and management of infection control practices at the session site, to prevent disease transmission. The mock drill will include concurrent monitoring and review at the block and district levels, and preparation of feedback to be shared with the State and Union Health Ministry.
Detailed checklist has been prepared by the Union health Ministry and shared with the four States to guide them in the dry run.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has recommended three prioritised population groups including Healthcare Workers (HCWs) (about 1 crore), Frontline Workers (FLWs) (about 2 crore), and Prioritized Age Group (about 27 crore). As vaccines are temperature sensitive and need to be stored in specific temperature, the present cold chain system consisting of 85,634 equipments for storage of vaccine at about 28,947 cold chain points across the country will be used for the cold chain administration. The current cold chain is capable of storing additional quantity of Covid-19 vaccine required for the first 3 Crore prioritised population i.e Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட் 19 தடுப்பூசி வெளியிடுவதற்கான பணிகளை முடுக்கிவிட்டுள்ளது மத்திய அரசு : 4 மாநிலங்களில் அடுத்த வாரம் ஒத்திகை
25 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் -19 தடுப்பூசிகளை வெளியிடுவதற்கான பணிகளை மத்திய அரசு தீவிரப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணியில் ஈடுபடுபவர்கள் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் பயிற்சி பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி அறிமுகம் மற்றும் வெளியிடுவதற்கான, நமது மனித வளத்தின் திறனை வலுப்படுத்த, மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகள், தடுப்பூசி போடுபவர்கள், மாற்றுப் பணியாளர்கள், குளிர்ப் பதனக்கிடங்குகளை கையாளுபவர்கள், மேற்பார்வையாளர்கள், தரவு மேலாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகை தடுப்பூசி கையாளுபவர்கள், ஆஷா ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாகிகளுக்கு விரிவான பயிற்சித் தொகுப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தடுப்பூசி போடும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்துதல், முழு தடுப்பூசி செயல்முறையை நிர்வகிப்பதற்கான தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப தளத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், பணியாளர்களை நியமித்தல், குளிர்ப் பதனக் கிடங்குகளின் தயார் நிலை, பாதகமான நிகழ்வுகளின் மேலாண்மை, தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு, உயிரி மருத்துவக் கழிவு மேலாண்மை, தொற்றுத் தடுப்பு நெறிமுறைகள் போன்ற பயிற்சிகள் அளிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
தேசிய அளவிலான பயிற்சியில், மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் 2,360 பேர் பயிற்சி பெற்றுள்ளனர். தற்போது வரை, அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மாநில அளவிலான பயிற்சிகள் முடிவடைந்துள்ளன. இவற்றில் மாவட்ட அளவில் 7,000க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கு பெற்றுள்ளனர். லட்சத்தீவில் இந்த பயிற்சி டிசம்பர் 29ஆம் தேதி நடக்கிறது. 681 மாவட்டங்கள் (49,604 பயிற்சியாளர்கள்) செயல்பாட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் மருத்துவ அதிகாரிகளின் பயிற்சியை முடித்துள்ளன. 17,831 வட்டாரங்களில் 1399 வட்டாரங்களில், தடுப்பூசி போடும் குழுவினருக்கான பயிற்சிகள் முடிவடைந்துள்ளன. மற்ற வட்டாரங்களில் பயிற்சிகள் நடந்து வருகின்றன.
கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி மற்றும் கோ-வின் இணையதளம் தொடர்பான சந்தேகங்களைத் தீர்க்க வசதியாக, தேசிய அளவில் 1075 மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் 104 உதவி எண்களும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடுவதற்கான தயார் நிலை நடவடிக்கையாக, ஆந்திரா, அசாம், குஜராத், பஞ்சாப் ஆகிய மாநிலங்கங்ளில் ஒத்திகை மேற்கொள்ளத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும், இரண்டு மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள அரசுத்துறை மற்றும் தனியார் துறை மருத்துவமனைகளில் இந்த ஒத்திகை மேற்கொள்ளத் திட்டமிடப்படும். இது கோவிட்-19 தடுப்பூசி போடும் முறையைப் பரிசோதிக்க உதவும். இது நிகழ்ச்சி ஏற்பாடு செய்பவர்களுக்கு, நல்ல அனுபவத்தையும் வழங்கும். டிசம்பர் 28 மற்றும் 29ஆம் தேதிகளில் இந்த ஒத்திகை மேற்கொள்ளத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1683529&RegID=3&LID=1