Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Government gears up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine
2,360 Training of Trainers sessions held; more than 7,000 district trainees trained
Dry Run for vaccine administration in 4 States next week
25 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country. As the vaccine administrators will play an important role in the vaccination process, training of trainers and those who shall administer the vaccine has been taken up across various States.
To strengthen the capacity of our human resource for COVID-19 vaccine introduction and roll-out, detailed training modules have been developed for different categories of vaccine handlers and administrators including medical officers, vaccinators, alternate vaccinators, cold chain handlers, supervisors, data managers, ASHA coordinators and all others involved in the implementation process at different levels. The training includes all operational aspects of training like organization of vaccination sessions, use of Co-WIN IT platform for management of the entire vaccination process, deployment of HR Cold chain preparedness, Management of adverse events, communications and intersectoral coordination, biomedical waste management, infection prevention protocols etc.
2,360 participants were trained during national level Training of Trainers which comprised state immunization officers, cold chain officers, IEC officials, development partners etc. As on date, the State level trainings had been completed in all States/UTs with participation of more than 7000 district level trainees, except Lakshadweep which will conduct it soon (29th Dec). Cascading down, 681 districts (49,604 trainees) have completed the training of Medical Officers on operational guidelines. Vaccination team trainings have been completed in 1399 out of 17831 blocks/ planning units. It is on going in the other blocks.
To facilitate redressal of queries on COVID-19 vaccination and Co-WIN portal related queries, national 1075 and state 104 Helpline capacity has also been strengthened to address queries beyond their routine support.
As a step to prep up for administration of COVID-19 vaccine, and to assess the readiness of the planned activities, a dry run has been planned in four states to start with, viz. Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Punjab considering the geographical locations. Each State will plan it in two districts and preferably in different (five) session type settings e.g. district hospital, CHC/PHC, urban site, private health facility, rural outreach etc. This will exercise enable end-to-end mobilisation and testing of COVID-19 vaccination process (except the vaccine) and check the usage of Co-WIN in field environment, the linkages between planning, implementation and reporting mechanisms and identify challenges and guide way forward prior to actual implementation including improvements that may be required in the envisaged process. This will also provide a hands-on experience to programme managers at various levels. This two-day activity is planned on 28th & 29th December 2020, and will include activities from the necessary data entries in Co-WIN to vaccine receipt & allocation to deployment of team members, mock drill of session sites with test beneficiaries to reporting and evening meeting. This will also include testing for cold storage and transportation arrangements for COVID19 vaccine, management of crowd at the session sites with proper physical distancing.
An important focus of the dry run will be on management of any possible adverse events following immunisation (AEFI). In addition, adherence and management of infection control practices at the session site, to prevent disease transmission. The mock drill will include concurrent monitoring and review at the block and district levels, and preparation of feedback to be shared with the State and Union Health Ministry.
Detailed checklist has been prepared by the Union health Ministry and shared with the four States to guide them in the dry run.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has recommended three prioritised population groups including Healthcare Workers (HCWs) (about 1 crore), Frontline Workers (FLWs) (about 2 crore), and Prioritized Age Group (about 27 crore). As vaccines are temperature sensitive and need to be stored in specific temperature, the present cold chain system consisting of 85,634 equipments for storage of vaccine at about 28,947 cold chain points across the country will be used for the cold chain administration. The current cold chain is capable of storing additional quantity of Covid-19 vaccine required for the first 3 Crore prioritised population i.e Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ تیاری کے لئے کمربستہ
تربیت فراہم کرنے والوں کی ٹریننگ کے لئے 2360 سیشنوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا؛ ضلعی سطح پر 7000 سے زائد افراد کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی
آئندہ ہفتہ چار ریاستوں میں ٹیکہ کاری سے متعلق تیاریوں کے لئے آزمائشی مشق کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا
25 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی حکومت ملک بھر میں کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ تیاری کے لئے کمربستہ ہورہی ہے۔ چونکہ ٹیکہ کاری انجام دینے والے، ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گے، اسی سلسلے میں مختلف ریاستو میں تربیت کاروں اور ٹیکہ لگانے والوں کی ٹریننگ کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کے تعارف اور اس کی تیاری کے لئے انسانی وسائل کی اہلیت کو مضبوطی فراہم کرنے کے لئے، طبی افسران، ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والوں، ٹیکہ کاری کرنے والوں کے متبادل، کولڈ چین کے انتظام کار حضرات، نگراں حضرات، ڈاٹا منیجرس، آشا کوآرڈی نیٹرس اور مختلف سطحوں پر نفاذ کے عمل میں حصہ لینے والوں سمیت ٹیکہ انتظام کاروں کے مختلف زمروں کے لئے تفصیلی تربیتی نمونے تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس تربیتی پروگرام میں تربیت کے تمام پہلوؤں جیسے ٹیکہ کاری سیشن کی تنظیم کاری، ٹیکہ کاری کے پورے عمل کی انتظام کاری کے لئے کو۔ وِن آئی ٹی پلیٹ فارم کا استعمال، ایچ آر کولڈ چین کی تیاری، برعکس صورتحال کی انتظام کاری، رابطہ کاری اور بین شعبہ جاتی تعاون، بایو میڈیکل فضلہ انتظام کاری، چھوت سے تحفظ کا پروٹوکول، وغیرہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی سطحی تربیتی پروگرام میں 2360 شرکاء کو تربیت فراہم کی گئی جن میں ریاستی امیونائیزیشن افسران، کولڈ چین افسران، آئی ای سی افسران، ڈیولپمنٹ پارٹنرس، وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ آج کی تاریخ تک، تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ریاست کی سطح کے تربیتی پروگرام مکمل ہو چکے ہیں جن میں ضلعی سطح کے 7000 سے زائد تربیت پانے والوں نے شرکت کی ۔ صرف لکشدیپ ہی اس سے مستثنی ہے جہاں یہ تربیتی پروگرام جلد ہی (29 دسمبر کو) منعقد ہوگا۔
ترتیب وار طریقے سے، 681 اضلاع (49604 تربیت پانے والے افراد) نے آپریشنل رہنما خطوط پر طبی افسران کی تربیت مکمل کر لی ہے۔ 1781 بلاکس/ پلاننگ یونٹوں میں سے 1399 میں ٹیکہ کاری کا عمل انجام دینے والی ٹیم کی تربیت مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ دیگر بلاکس میں تربیت ابھی جاری ہے۔
کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کو۔وِن پورٹل سے متعلق سوالات کے جواب دینے کے لئے قومی 1075 اور ریاستی 104 ہیلپ لائن خدمات کو مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ روزمرہ کی خدمات کے علاوہ یہ کام بھی انجام دیا جا سکے۔
کووِڈ۔19 ویکسین کے ایڈمنسٹریشن اور منصوبہ بند سرگرمیوں کی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ایک قدم کے طور پر، جغرافیائی مقامات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے چار ریاستوں، یعنی آندھرا پردیش، آسام، گجرات، پنجاب میں آزمائشی مشق کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
ہر ریاست اس مشق کا اہتمام دو اضلاع اور ترجیحاتی بنیاد پر مختلف (پانچ) مقامات یعنی ضلع ہسپتال، سی ایچ سی / پی ایچ سی، شہری علاقے، نجی صحتی مراکز، دیہی علاقوں، وغیرہ پر کرے گی۔ اس عمل سے، ایک سرے سے دوسرے سرے تک تحریک کو بڑھاوا دینے، کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل (ٹیکہ کے سوا) کی جانچ، فیلڈ ماحول میں کو۔وِن کے استعمال کی جانچ، منصوبے، نفاذ اور رپورٹنگ کے نظام کے درمیان رابطے، اور بہتری لانے سمیت حقیقی نفاذ سے قبل چنوتیوں کی نشاندہی اور ان کا حل تلاش کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جس کی ضرورت وضع کردہ عملی منصوبے میں پیش آسکتی ہے۔
یہ مشق مختلف سطحوں پر پروگرام منیجرس کو راست طور پر تجربہ بھی فراہم کرے گی۔ یہ دو روزہ سرگرمی 28 اور 29 دسمبر کو منعقد کی جائے گی اور اس میں کو۔وِن میں لازمی ڈاٹا اینٹری سے لے کر ٹیکہ حصولیابی اور ٹیم ممبروں کی تعیناتی، ٹیسٹ استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ تربیتی مقامات پر آزمائشی مشق سے لے کر رپورٹنگ اور شام کی میٹنگ تک، مختلف سرگرمیاں شامل ہوں گی۔ اس میں کولڈ اسٹوریج کے لئے جانچ، کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کی نقل و حمل انتظام کاری، مناسب طور پر جسمانی فاصلہ بنائے رکھتے ہوئے مشق کے مقامات پر بھیڑ کو قابو میں رکھنے سے متعلق تربیت شامل ہے۔
آزمائشی مشق کے دوران سب سے زیادہ توجہ ٹیکہ کاری کے بعد رونما ہونے والی ممکنہ برعکس صورتحال (اے ای ایف آئی) پر دی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، بیماری کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے تربیتی مقامات پر بیماری پر قابو پانے کے طریقوں کو اپنانے اور ان کی انتظام کاری پر بھی توجہ دی جائے گی۔ آزمائشی مشق کے تحت بلاک اور ضلعی سطح پر بیک وقت نگرانی اور جائزہ کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا اور فیڈ بیک کی تیاری کو ریاست اور مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا جائے گا۔
آزمائشی مشق میں رہنمائی فراہم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی وزارت صحت کے ذریعہ ایک تفصیلی چیک لسٹ تیار کی گئی ہے اور اسے چار ریاستوں کے ساتھ ساجھا کیا گیا ہے۔
کووِڈ۔19 ٹیکہ کاری کے قومی ایکسپرٹ گروپ (این ای جی وی اے سی) نے صحتی کارکنان (ایچ سی ڈبلیو) (تقریباً ایک کروڑ)، ہراول دستے کے کارکنان (ایف ایل ڈبلیو) (تقریباً دو کروڑ)، اور ترجیحی عمر کے لوگوں کا گروپ (تقریباً 27 کروڑ) سمیت تین ترجیحی آبادی والے گروپوں کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔چونکہ ٹیکوں میں درجہ حرارت کو لے کر حساسیت پائی جاتی ہے اور انہیں ایک مخصوص درجہ حرارت میں اسٹور کیا جاتا ہے، اسی لیے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 28947 کولڈ چین پوائنٹس پر ٹیکہ کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لئے 85634 سازو سامان سے آراستہ کولڈ چین نظام قائم کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں کولڈ چین ایڈمنسٹریشن کے لئے زیراستعمال لایا جائے گا۔ موجودہ کولڈ چین اولین تین کروڑ ترجیحی آبادی یعنی صحتی کارکنان اور ہراول دستے کے کارکنان کی ٹیکہ کاری کے لئے مطلوب اضافی کووِڈ۔19 ویکسین کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کی صلاحیت کی حامل ہے۔