স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্র কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাকরণের জন্য প্রস্তুত হচ্ছে
প্রশিক্ষকদের ২৩৬০টি প্রশিক্ষণ পর্বের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে : ৭ হাজারের বেশি জেলায় এই প্রশিক্ষণ চলেছে
৪টি রাজ্যে আগামী সপ্তাহে পরীক্ষামূলক ভাবে টিকাকরণের প্রস্তুতি হাতে-কলমে যাচাই করা হবে
25 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্র কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাকরণের প্রস্তুতি দেশজুড়ে শুরু করেছে। যাঁরা টিকা দেবেন, এই প্রক্রিয়ায় তাঁদের ভূমিকা সবথেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। আর তাই প্রশিক্ষকদের এবং যাঁরা টিকা দেবেন তাদের সকলের বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ চলছে।
কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাকরণ প্রক্রিয়ায় মানব সম্পদের দক্ষতা বাড়াতে যাঁরা টিকা দেবেন এবং এই টিকাকরণের কাজে প্রশাসনিক ব্যক্তিদের প্রশিক্ষিত করা হচ্ছে। এঁদের মধ্যে রয়েছেন মেডিক্যাল অফিসার, কোল্ড চেন হ্যান্ডেলার, সুপারভাইজার, তথ্য ব্যবস্থাপক ও আশাকর্মীদের সমন্বায়করা। কো-উইন তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির প্ল্যাটফর্ম ব্যবহার করে পুরো টিকাকরণের প্রক্রিয়াটি চলবে আর এই কারণে এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের ব্যবহার সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে শেখানো হচ্ছে।
সব রাজ্যের যেসব প্রশিক্ষকরা টিকা সংক্রান্ত প্রশিক্ষণ দেবেন এরকম ২৩৬০ জনকে প্রশিক্ষিত করা হয়েছে। আজকের হিসেবে দেশের ৭ হাজারের বেশি জেলায় রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। তবে লাক্ষ্মাদ্বীপে ২৯শে ডিসেম্বর এই প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ শেষ হবে। মেডিক্যাল অফিসারদের মধ্যে ৪৯,৬০৪ জনকে প্রশিক্ষিত করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও টিকাকরণের কাজে যুক্তদের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ১৭,৮৩১টি ব্লকের মধ্যে ১৩৯৯টি ব্লকে কাজ শেষ হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাকরণের সময় কোনও অভিযোগ থাকলে তার নিষ্পত্তি করতে এবং কো-উইন পোর্টাল সংক্রান্ত জিজ্ঞাসার জন্য জাতীয় স্তরে হেল্পলাইন ১০৭৫ এবং রাজ্য স্তরের হেল্পলাইন ১০৪কে আরও শক্তিশালী করা হয়েছে।
কোভিড-১৯এর টিকাকরণের জন্য প্রস্তুতি খতিয়ে দেখতে ভৌগলিক অবস্থান বিবেচনা করে অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, আসাম, গুজরাট এবং পাঞ্জাবে এই প্রক্রিয়ার প্রস্তুতি হাতে-কলমে যাচাই করা হবে। প্রতিটি রাজ্যের ২টি জেলায় জেলা হাসপাতাল, সিএইচসি/পিএইচসি, শহরাঞ্চল, বেসরকারি স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র ও গ্রামীণ এলাকার জন্য আলাদা আলাদা জায়গা বাছাই করা হবে। কো-উইন-এর ব্যবহার ঠিকঠাক করা, পরিকল্পনা অনুসারে যথাযথ বাস্তবায়ন সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখা হবে। পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি ২৮ ও ২৯শে ডিসেম্বর করার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এই কাজে হিমঘর ও কোভিড টিকার পরিবহণের ব্যবস্থাপনাও খতিয়ে দেখা হবে।
টিকাকরণের সময় কোনও বিরূপ পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হলে তা মোকাবিলা করার প্রস্তুতিও যাচাই করা হবে। এছাড়াও সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে অন্যান্য ব্যবস্থাগুলি পর্যালোচনা করে দেখা হবে। ব্লক ও জেলাস্তরে এই পর্যালোচনার বিষয়ে বিস্তারিতভাবে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রককে সব তথ্য জানানো হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই সংশ্লিষ্ট ৪টি রাজ্যের সঙ্গে এই বিষয় নিয়ে কাজ করছে।
ন্যাশনাল এক্সপার্ট গ্রুপ অন ভ্যাকসিন অ্যাডমিনিসট্রেশন অফ কোভিড-১৯ (এনইজিভিএসি) প্রথমে তিন ধরণের জনগোষ্ঠীর মানুষের জন্য টিকাকরণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছে। ১ কোটি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও ২ কোটি সামনের সারিতে থাকা কর্মীদের পাশাপাশি ২৭ কোটি প্রবীণ নাগরিককে এই তালিকাভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। টিকার ওষুধ যেহেতু তাপমাত্রা সংবেদী তাই ৮৫ হাজার ৬৩৪টি যন্ত্রপাতির মাধ্যমে দেশজুড়ে ২৮ হাজার ৯৪৭টি কোল্ড চেন পয়েন্টে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। বর্তমানে এখানে স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী ও সামনের সারিতে থাকা কর্মীদের জন্য টিকার ওষুধ সঞ্চিত রাখার ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Government gears up for roll out of COVID19 Vaccine
2,360 Training of Trainers sessions held; more than 7,000 district trainees trained
Dry Run for vaccine administration in 4 States next week
25 DEC 2020 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government is gearing up for the roll out of COVID19 vaccine across the country. As the vaccine administrators will play an important role in the vaccination process, training of trainers and those who shall administer the vaccine has been taken up across various States.
To strengthen the capacity of our human resource for COVID-19 vaccine introduction and roll-out, detailed training modules have been developed for different categories of vaccine handlers and administrators including medical officers, vaccinators, alternate vaccinators, cold chain handlers, supervisors, data managers, ASHA coordinators and all others involved in the implementation process at different levels. The training includes all operational aspects of training like organization of vaccination sessions, use of Co-WIN IT platform for management of the entire vaccination process, deployment of HR Cold chain preparedness, Management of adverse events, communications and intersectoral coordination, biomedical waste management, infection prevention protocols etc.
2,360 participants were trained during national level Training of Trainers which comprised state immunization officers, cold chain officers, IEC officials, development partners etc. As on date, the State level trainings had been completed in all States/UTs with participation of more than 7000 district level trainees, except Lakshadweep which will conduct it soon (29th Dec). Cascading down, 681 districts (49,604 trainees) have completed the training of Medical Officers on operational guidelines. Vaccination team trainings have been completed in 1399 out of 17831 blocks/ planning units. It is on going in the other blocks.
To facilitate redressal of queries on COVID-19 vaccination and Co-WIN portal related queries, national 1075 and state 104 Helpline capacity has also been strengthened to address queries beyond their routine support.
As a step to prep up for administration of COVID-19 vaccine, and to assess the readiness of the planned activities, a dry run has been planned in four states to start with, viz. Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Gujarat, Punjab considering the geographical locations. Each State will plan it in two districts and preferably in different (five) session type settings e.g. district hospital, CHC/PHC, urban site, private health facility, rural outreach etc. This will exercise enable end-to-end mobilisation and testing of COVID-19 vaccination process (except the vaccine) and check the usage of Co-WIN in field environment, the linkages between planning, implementation and reporting mechanisms and identify challenges and guide way forward prior to actual implementation including improvements that may be required in the envisaged process. This will also provide a hands-on experience to programme managers at various levels. This two-day activity is planned on 28th & 29th December 2020, and will include activities from the necessary data entries in Co-WIN to vaccine receipt & allocation to deployment of team members, mock drill of session sites with test beneficiaries to reporting and evening meeting. This will also include testing for cold storage and transportation arrangements for COVID19 vaccine, management of crowd at the session sites with proper physical distancing.
An important focus of the dry run will be on management of any possible adverse events following immunisation (AEFI). In addition, adherence and management of infection control practices at the session site, to prevent disease transmission. The mock drill will include concurrent monitoring and review at the block and district levels, and preparation of feedback to be shared with the State and Union Health Ministry.
Detailed checklist has been prepared by the Union health Ministry and shared with the four States to guide them in the dry run.
The National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration of COVID-19 (NEGVAC) has recommended three prioritised population groups including Healthcare Workers (HCWs) (about 1 crore), Frontline Workers (FLWs) (about 2 crore), and Prioritized Age Group (about 27 crore). As vaccines are temperature sensitive and need to be stored in specific temperature, the present cold chain system consisting of 85,634 equipments for storage of vaccine at about 28,947 cold chain points across the country will be used for the cold chain administration. The current cold chain is capable of storing additional quantity of Covid-19 vaccine required for the first 3 Crore prioritised population i.e Health Care Workers and Front Line Workers.