Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload of 2.81 lakh now only 2.78% of Total Cases
More than 0.97 Cr Cumulative Recoveries registered
25 DEC 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has further slipped under 3% today, comprising merely 2.78% of the total cases.
The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 2,81,919 today.
Continuing with the trend of the last 28 days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours.
While 23,067 persons in India were found to be COVID positive, 24,661 new recoveries were registered during the same period. This has led to a net decline of 1,930 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India continues to have one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (7,352) much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere. The global average of cases per million population is 9,931.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.77% today. The cumulative recovered cases stand at 0.97 cr (97,17,834). The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 94,35,915.
75.86% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads with 4,801 persons recovering from COVID while Maharashtra recorded 3,171 recoveries. West Bengal registered another 2,054 daily recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.38% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,177 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered another 3,580 new cases yesterday while West Bengal recorded 1,590 new cases.
336 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 81.55% of them are from Ten States/UTs.
26.48% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 89 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 37 while West Bengal reported 32 new deaths.
When compared globally, India has one of the lowest case fatalities per million population (106). India’s Case Fatality Rate is 1.45% presently.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞു ഇന്ന് 2.81 ലക്ഷമായി; ഇത് ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ 2.78 ശതമാനം മാത്രം
25 DEC 2020 11:35AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ള കോവിഡ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണം തുടർച്ചയായി കുറഞ്ഞു, ആകെ രോഗികളുടെ മൂന്ന് ശതമാനത്തിൽ താഴെയായി. 2,81,919 പേരാണ് നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. ഇത് ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 2.78% ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രാജ്യത്ത് പുതുതായി 23,067 പേർക്ക് രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. ഇതേകാലയളവിൽ 24,661 പേരാണ് രോഗ മുക്തരായത്.
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം ഏറ്റവും കുറവുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ (7,352). ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ ഇത് 9931 ആണ്.
ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 0.97 കോടിയായി (97,17,834) ഉയർന്നു. 95.77% ആണ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക്.
രോഗമുക്തരുടെയും ചികിത്സയിൽ ഉള്ളവരുടെയും എണ്ണം തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 94,35,915 ആണ്.
പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 75.86 % വും പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. 4801 പേർ രോഗ മുക്തരായ കേരളമാണ് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിൽ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ മുന്നിൽ. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 3,171 പേരും, പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 2,054 പേരും രോഗ മുക്തരായി.
പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 77.38% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ – 5,177 പേര്‍. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ 3,580 പേര്‍ക്കും, പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 1,590 പേർക്കും ഇന്നലെ രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 336 പേരാണ് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ച് മരിച്ചത്. ഇതില്‍ 81.55% പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതൽ മരണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ്-89 പേർ. ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 37പേരും, പശ്ചിമബംഗാളിൽ 32 ഉം മരിച്ചു.
ദശലക്ഷം പേരിലെ മരണസംഖ്യ ഏറ്റവും കുറവുള്ള രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ ഒന്നാണ് ഇന്ത്യ (106). 1.45 ശതമാനമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക്.