Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload of 2.81 lakh now only 2.78% of Total Cases
More than 0.97 Cr Cumulative Recoveries registered
25 DEC 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has further slipped under 3% today, comprising merely 2.78% of the total cases.
The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 2,81,919 today.
Continuing with the trend of the last 28 days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours.
While 23,067 persons in India were found to be COVID positive, 24,661 new recoveries were registered during the same period. This has led to a net decline of 1,930 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India continues to have one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (7,352) much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere. The global average of cases per million population is 9,931.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.77% today. The cumulative recovered cases stand at 0.97 cr (97,17,834). The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 94,35,915.
75.86% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads with 4,801 persons recovering from COVID while Maharashtra recorded 3,171 recoveries. West Bengal registered another 2,054 daily recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.38% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,177 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered another 3,580 new cases yesterday while West Bengal recorded 1,590 new cases.
336 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 81.55% of them are from Ten States/UTs.
26.48% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 89 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 37 while West Bengal reported 32 new deaths.
When compared globally, India has one of the lowest case fatalities per million population (106). India’s Case Fatality Rate is 1.45% presently.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں اب زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 2.81 لاکھ ہے جو کل مریضوں کا محض 2.78 فیصد ہے
ملک میں اجتماعی طور پر 0.97 کروڑ صحت یاب لوگوں کی مجموعی تعداد ہے
25 DEC 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25دسمبر ،2020 / بھارت کے زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں اور بھی کمی آئی ہے اور آج یہ 3 فیصد سے بھی کم ہو گئے، جو کل کیسز کا محض 2.78 فیصد ہے۔
روزانہ صحتیابی کے مزی رجحان کی وجہ سے روزانہ کیسز میں بھارت کے زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد آج 281919 رہی۔
پچھلے 28 دن میں کمی کا رجحان جاری رہتے ہوئے بھارت میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران روزانہ نئے کیسز کی بنسبت روزانہ صحتیاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد زیادہ بتائی جاتی ہے۔
بھارت میں 23067 مریض کووڈ متاثر پائے گئے، اسی مدت کے دوران 24661 تازہ مریض صحتیاب ہوئے۔ اس طرح پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں کل زیر علاج مریضوں میں سے 1930 مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی آئی۔
بھارت اب بھی ان ملکوں میں شامل ہے جہاں فی 10 لاکھ آبادی پر مریضوں کی تعداد سب سے کم 7352 ہے جو مغربی کرۂ ارض کے کئی ملکوں سے کافی کم ہے۔ فی دس لاکھ آبادی کی عالمی اوسط 9931 ہے۔
آج صحتیابی کی شرح میں بہتری آئی اور یہ 95.77 فیصد ہو گئی۔ مجموعی طور پر صحتیاب مریضوں کی تعداد 0.97 کروڑ (9717834) ہے۔ صحتیاب مریضوں کی تعداد اور زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعدا د میں فرق میں بھی لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور یہ 9435915 ہے۔
نئے صحتیاب مریضوں میں سے 75.86 فیصد مریض کا تعلق دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
نئے کیسز میں سے 77.38 فیصد کا تعلق دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 336 اموات کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے 81.55 فیصد مندرجہ ذیل دس ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ہوئی ہے۔
عالمی سطح پر نسبتاً بھارت میں فی دس لاکھ آبادی پر سب سے کم 106 اموات ہیں۔ بھارت میں شرح اموات فی الحال 1.45 فیصد ہے۔