Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Active Caseload of 2.81 lakh now only 2.78% of Total Cases
More than 0.97 Cr Cumulative Recoveries registered
25 DEC 2020 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
India’s active caseload has further slipped under 3% today, comprising merely 2.78% of the total cases.
The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 2,81,919 today.
Continuing with the trend of the last 28 days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours.
While 23,067 persons in India were found to be COVID positive, 24,661 new recoveries were registered during the same period. This has led to a net decline of 1,930 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
India continues to have one of the lowest cases per million population in the world (7,352) much lower than many other countries of the Western Hemisphere. The global average of cases per million population is 9,931.
The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.77% today. The cumulative recovered cases stand at 0.97 cr (97,17,834). The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 94,35,915.
75.86% of the new recovered cases are contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala leads with 4,801 persons recovering from COVID while Maharashtra recorded 3,171 recoveries. West Bengal registered another 2,054 daily recoveries.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 77.38% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,177 cases in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra registered another 3,580 new cases yesterday while West Bengal recorded 1,590 new cases.
336 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours. 81.55% of them are from Ten States/UTs.
26.48% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra which reported 89 deaths. Delhi also saw a fatality count of 37 while West Bengal reported 32 new deaths.
When compared globally, India has one of the lowest case fatalities per million population (106). India’s Case Fatality Rate is 1.45% presently.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் 2.81 லட்சம் பேர் கோவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுகின்றனர்: 0.97 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்
25 DEC 2020 11:35AM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டில் 2.81 லட்சம் பேர் கோவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுகின்றனர். இவர்கள் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 2.78 சதவீதமாக உள்ளனர்.
தினசரி பாதிப்பை விட, தினசரி குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக இருந்து வருவதால், நாட்டில் தற்போது சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 2,81,919-ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 28 நாட்களாக, தினசரி குணமடைபவர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை, தினசரி பாதிப்பை விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 24,661 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர், 23,067 பேருக்கு புதிதாகத் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாக சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் 1,930 பேர் குறைந்துள்ளனர்.
ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கு இந்தியாவில் பாதிப்பு 7,352 ஆக உள்ளது. இது உலகளவில் குறைந்த அளவு. ஒரு மில்லியன் பேருக்கு உலக சராசரி 9,931 ஆக உள்ளது.
நாட்டில் குணமடைவோர் வீதம் இன்று 95.77 சதவீமாக உள்ளது. குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை, 0.97 கோடி ( 97,17,834) ஆக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 336 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1683528&RegID=3&LID=1