Prime Minister's Office
PM's message at India-Japan SAMVAD Conference
21 DEC 2020 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
Dear Friends,
It is an honour to be addressing the Sixth Indo-Japan SAMVAD Conference.
Five years ago, we began this series of conferences with former Prime Minister Shinzo Abe. Since then, SAMVAD has travelled from New Delhi to Tokyo, from Yangon to Ulaanbaatar. In this journey, it has remained true to its fundamental objectives: to encourage dialogue and debate; to highlight our shared values of democracy, humanism, Ahimsa, freedom and tolerance; and, to carry forward our ancient tradition of spiritual and scholarly exchanges. I would like to thank the Government of Japan for their constant support to SAMVAD.
Friends,
This forum has done great work to ensure promote the ideas and ideals of Lord Buddha, especially among the youth. Historically, the light of Buddha's message spread out from India to many parts of the world. However, this light did not remain static. In each new place it reached, Buddhist thought continued to evolve further over the Centuries. Because of this, great treasures of Buddhist literature and philosophy can be found in many different monasteries today, across many different countries and languages.
This body of writing is a treasure of humankind as a whole. Today, I would like to propose the creation of a library of all such traditional Buddhist literature and scriptures. We will be happy to create such a facility in India and will provide appropriate resources for it. The library will collect digital copies of all such Buddhist literature from different countries. It will aim to translate them, and make them freely available for all monks and scholars of Buddhism. The library will not only be a depository of literature.
It will also be a platform for research and dialogue - a true 'SAMVAD' between human beings, between societies, and between man and nature. Its research mandate will also include examining how Buddha's message can guide our modern world against contemporary challenges. Challenges like poverty, racism, extremism, gender discrimination, climate change and many others.
Friends,
About three weeks ago, I was at Sarnath. Sarnath is where Lord Buddha gave his first sermon after attaining enlightenment. This Jyoti Punj emerged from Sarnath spread across the world embracing the values of Compassion, Nobility and above all, Manav Kalyan the good of entire humanity. And gently, peacefully, it changed the course of world history. It was in Sarnath that Lord Buddha spoke in detail about his ideal of Dhamma. Dhamma for him was more than prayer and rituals. At the Centre of Dhamma are humans, and their relation with fellow humans. Thus, it is most important to be a positive force in the lives of others. SAMVAD should be one that will spread this spirit of positivity, unity and compassion across our planet. That too at a time when we need it the most.
Friends,
This is the first SAMVAD of a new decade. It is happening at a critical moment of human history. Our actions today will shape the discourse in the coming times. This decade and beyond will belong to those societies that place a premium on learning and innovating together. It will be about nurturing bright young minds who will add value to the humanity in the times to come. Learning should be such that furthers innovation. After all, innovation is the corner-stone to human empowerment.
Societies that are open minded, democratic and transparent are better suited to innovate. Therefore, now is the time, more than ever before, to change the paradigm on what we see as growth. Discussions on global growth cannot happen only between a few. The table must be bigger. The agenda must be broader. Growth patterns must follow a human-centric approach. And, be in harmony with our surroundings.
Friends,
It is rightly mentioned in the
यमक वग्गो धम्मपद:
न हि वेरेन वेरानि, सम्मन्तीध कुदाचं।
अवेरेन च सम्मन्ति, एस धम्मो सनन्तनो॥
Hostility will never achieve peace. In the past, humanity took the path of confrontation instead of collaboration. From Imperialism to the world wars. From the arms race to the space race. We had dialogues but they were aimed at pulling others down. Now, let us rise together. Lord Budha's teachings command the strength to turn the discourse from enmity to empowerment. His teachings make us large-hearted. They tell us: learn from the past and work towards a better future. This is the best service we can do for our future generations.
Friends,
The essence of Sanwad remains togetherness. Let SAMVAD bring out the best in us, together. This is the time to draw upon our ancient values and prepare for the times to come. We must keep humanism at the core of our policies. We must make harmonious co-existence with nature as the central pillar of our existence. SAMVAD, a dialogue with ourselves, with fellow human beings, and with nature can light our way on this path. I compliment the organizers for organizing this important event and wish them all success in their deliberations.
Thank You.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا پیغام ہند- جاپان سمواد کانفرنس کے نام
21 DEC 2020 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
پیارے احباب،
چھٹی ہند- جاپان سمواد کانفرنس کو خطاب کرنا ایک اعزاز ہے۔
پانچ سال قبل ہم نے سابق وزیراعظم شنزو ابے کے ساتھ کانفرنسوں کا یہ سلسلہ شروع کیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سمواد کانفرنس نے نئی دہلی سے ٹوکیو، ینگون سےاولانبا تر تک کا سفر کیا۔ اس سفر میں یہ اپنے بنیادی مقاصد پر ایمانداری سے قائم رہی، ان مقاصد کاتعلق مذاکرات اور مباحثوں کی حوصلہ افزائی، ہمارے مشترکہ جمہوری کردار کو سامنے لانے ، انسانیت ، اہنسا ، آزادی اور رواداری ، روحانی اور عالمانہ ، تبادلے کی قدیم روایت کو آگے بڑھانے سے ہے۔ میں سمواد کی مسلسل تائید اور حمایت کرنے پر حکومت جاپان کاشکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
اس مجلس نے بھگوان بدھ کے خیالات اور نظریات کو خاص طورپر نوجوانوں یقینی طور پر فروغ دینے کے لئے عظیم خدمات پیش کی ہیں۔تاریخی طور پر بدھ کے پیغام کی روشنی ہندوستان سے پھیلی اور دنیا کے کئی حصوں تک پہنچی۔ لیکن یہ روشنی محدود نہیں رہی۔ بلکہ ہر نئے مقام تک اس کی رسائی ہوئی اور بدھ نظریات صدیوں سے فروغ پذیر ہے۔یہی وجہ ہے کہ بدھ ادب اور فلسفے کاعظیم خزانہ دنیا کے مختلف ملکوں اور زبانوں میں پایا جاتا ہے۔
تحریر کا یہ انداز مجموعی طور پر انسانیت کاخزانہ ہے۔آج میں یہ تجویز رکھنا چاہوں گا کہ ایسے تمام بدھ ادب اور تحریروں کی ایک لائبریری قائم کی جائے۔ ہم ہندوستان میں ایسی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر خوشی محسوس کریں گے اور اس کے لئے مناسب وسائل مہیا کریں گے۔اس لائبریری میں مختلف ملکوں سے تمام بدھ ادب کی ڈیجیٹل نقلیں جمع کی جائے گی۔ ان کاترجمہ کیاجائے گا اور تمام بھکشوؤں اور بدھ ازم کے عالموں کو یہ چیزیں مفت فراہم کی جائیں گی۔یہ لائبریری محض ایک ایسی جگہ نہیں ہوگی جہاں کتابیں جمع کی گئی ہو۔
یہ تحقیق اور مذاکرات کا ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی ہوگا۔ جہاں انسانوں، معاشروں کے درمیان نیز انسانوں اور فطرت کے نظام کے درمیان حقیقی سمواد کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ یہاں تحقیق کے کاموں میں اس جستجو کا بھی احاطہ کیاجائے گاکہ بدھ کاپیغام عصری آزمائش کاسامنا کرنے میں جدید دنیا کی کیسے رہنمائی کرسکتا ہے۔ان آزمائشوں کاتعلق غریبی، نسل پرستی، انتہا پسندی، صنفی امتیاز، موسمیات تبدیلیوں اور دیگر امور سے ہوگا۔
دوستو،
کوئی تین ہفتے قبل میں سارناتھ میں تھا، جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے عرفان حاصل کرنے کے بعد اپنا اولین خطبہ پیش کیا تھا۔ سارناتھ سے پھیلنے والی روشنی پوری دنیا میں پھیلی اور رحم دلی ، شفقت اور شرافت کی اقدار کو لوگوں نے اپنایا۔سب سے بڑھ کر انسانی بہبود کی قدر عام ہوئی۔ اس طرح احسن طور پر اورپرامن طریقے سے دنیا کی تاریخ انقلاب پذیر ہوئی۔ یہ سارناتھ کا ہی مقام تھا جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے دھما کے اپنے حصول کے تعلق سے مفصل طور پر اظہار خیال کیا۔ ان کے نزدیک دھما کی حیثیت عبادت اور رسومات سے بڑھ کر تھی۔دھما میں انسانوں اور انسانوں کے درمیان تعلقات کو محوری حیثیت حاصل ہے۔پس، یہ بات انتہائی اہم ہے کے دوسروں کی زندگی سے مثبت طاقت کے طور پر پیش آیا جائے۔ سمواد ان ہی میں سے ایک ہے جو دنیا بھر میں مثبت جذبے کے ساتھ ساتھ اتحاد اور رحم دلی کے جذبے کو فروغ دے گا اور یہ کام آج کے زمانے میں ہوگا جب ہمیں اس کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔
دوستو،
یہ نئی دہائی کا پہلا سمواد ہے اور یہ ایسے وقت میں ہورہا ہے جب انسانی تاریخ نازک مرحلے سے گزر رہی ہے۔ ہمارے آج کے اعمال آنے والے زمانے میں ڈسکورس کاانداز مرتب کریں گے۔یہ دہائی اور اس کے بعد کا زمانہ ان معاشروں کاہوگا جو مل کر پڑھنے لکھنے اور اختراعی عمل سے گزرنے کو ترجیح دیں گے۔ روشن خیال نوجوانوں کے ذہنوں کی پرورش ہوگی جو آنے والے دنوں میں انسانیت کو نئی اقدار سے آشنا کریں گے۔ پڑھائی لکھائی ایسی ہونی چاہئے جو اختراعی عمل کو آگے بڑھائے۔مجموعی طور پر اختراعی عمل انسانوں کو با اختیار بنانے کی کلید ہے۔
جو معاشرے کھلے ذہن کے جمہوری اور شفاف ہوتے ہیں وہ اختراعی عمل کے لئے زیادہ مناسب ہوتے ہیں۔ لہذا وقت آگیا ہے کہ ہم ترقی کو دیکھنے کا نظریہ بدلیں۔عالمی ترقی کے بعد صرف چند لوگوں کے درمیان نہیں ہوسکتی۔اس بات چیت کی میز لازمی طور پر بڑی ہونی چاہئے۔ایجنڈا لازمی طور پر وسیع تر ہوناچاہئے۔ترقی کا طریقہ لازمی طور پر انسان رخی ہوناچاہئے ۔ جو ہمارے آس پاس کے ماحول کے تقاضوں سے ہم آہنگ ہو۔
دوستو،
یمک وگو دھمپد میں یہ بات حق بجانب طور پر کہی گئی ہے کہ:
نہ ہی ویرین،سمنتیدھ کودانچ۔
آویرین چا سمینت، ایس دھمو سننتنو۔
دشمنی سے کبھی امن حاصل نہیں کیاجاسکتا۔ ماضی میں لوگوں نے اشتراک کی جگہ محاذ آرائی کاراستہ اختیار کیا۔ استعماریت سے عالمی جنگوں تک۔ اسلحہ کی دوڑ سے خلائی دوڑ تک۔ ہم نے بات تو کی لیکن دوسرے کو نیچا دکھانے کے لئے۔ اب ہمیں ایک ساتھ اٹھنا چاہئے۔ بھگوان بدھ کی تعلیمات دشمنی سے بااختیار ہونے کی طرف لوٹنے والی بات چیت کو تقویت پہنچاتی ہے۔ ان تعلیمات ہمیں فراق دل بناتی ہے اور بتاتی ہے کہ ماضی سے سیکھ کر بہتر مستقبل کے لئے کام کرو۔ یہی وہ بہتر خدمت ہوگی جو ہم اپنی نئی نسل کے لئے کرسکتے ہیں۔
دوستو،
سمواد ایک دوسرے سےقربت کا بدستور جوہر ہے،اسے ہمارے اندر موجود بہتری کو باہر لانے دیا جائے۔ یہی وقت ہے کہ ہم اپنی قدیم اقدار کی بنیاد کو آنے والے زمانے کے لئے تیاری کریں اور انسانیت کو اپنی پالیسیوں کی بنیاد بنائیں۔ ہم لازمی طور پر فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہم وجودیت کو اپنی بقا کا محور بنائیں۔خود سے، دوسرے لوگوں سے اور فطرت سے سمواد ہمارے راستے کو روشن کرسکتا ہے۔اس اہم تقریب کے انعقاد کے لئے میں منتظمین کو مبارک باد پیش کرتا ہوں اور اس کانفرنس میں جن باتوں پر غوروخوض سے کام لیاجائے گا ، ان کی کامیابی کی نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ