صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں تیزی سے کمی ، گھٹ کر 3.08 لاکھ ہوئی
بھارت کی ٹسٹنگ میں زبردست اضافہ ؛ مجموعی ٹسٹ کی تعداد 16 کروڑ سے تجاوز
مثبت پائے جانے کی قومی شرح کم ہو کر 6.25 فی صد ہوئی
15 ریاستوں / یو ٹی میں مثبت پائے جانے والے افراد کی شرح قومی اوسط سے کم
19 DEC 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 19 دسمبر/ پچھلے چند ہفتوں سے جاری رجحان کو بر قرار رکھتے ہوئے بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد کل مریضوں کی تعداد مزید کم ہوکر 3.09 فی صد ہو گئی ہے ۔
بھارت میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران نئے متاثرہ معاملات کی تعداد سے زیادہ صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد کی تعداد درج کی گئی ہے ۔ روزانہ نئے معاملات کی تعداد سے زیادہ صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد کی وجہ سے بھارت میں سر دست زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد 308751 تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں ملک میں 25152 افراد کووڈ سے متاثرہ پائے گئے ہیں ، جب کہ اسی عرصے میں نئے صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی تعداد 29885 ہے ۔ اس سے پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران زیر علاج مریضوں کی کل تعداد میں 5080 کی کمی آئی ہے ۔
زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں کمی سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکا ہے کہ بھارت میں فی 10 لاکھ آبادی میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد دنیا میں ( 223 ) سب سے کم ہے ۔
بھارت نے مجموعی طور پر 16 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کرکے ایک اور سنگِ میل حاصل کیا ہے ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 1171868 نمونوں کی جانچ کی گئی اور جانچ کئے گئے کل نمونوں کی تعداد 160090514 تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔
آج مجموعی طور پر مثبت پائے جانےو الے مریضوں کی شرح 6.25 فی صد ہے ۔
15 ریاستوں / یو ٹی میں مثبت پائے جانے والوں کی شرح قومی اوسط سے بھی کم ہے ۔
آج صحت یاب ہونےو الے افراد کی تعداد 95.5 لاکھ سے تجاوز ( 9550712 ) کر گئی ہے ۔ صحت یابی کی شرح 95.46 فی صد تک پہنچ گئی ہے ، جو دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ ہے ۔
34 ریاستوں / یو ٹیز میں صحت یابی کی شرح 90 فی صد سے زیادہ ہے ۔
74.97 فی صد صحت یاب ہوئے مریضوں کا تعلق 10 ریاستوں / یو ٹی سے ہے ۔
کیرالہ میں 4701 افراد کووڈ سے صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں ۔
نئے مریضوں میں 73.58 فی صد کا تعلق 10 ریاستوں / یو ٹی سے ہے ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں کیرالہ میں 5456 نئے مریضوں کی اطلاع ہے ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 10 ریاستوں / یو ٹی سے 347 اموات کی خبر ہے ، جو 78.96 فی صد ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ یومیہ اموات کی خبر ہے ، جس کی تعداد 75 ہے ۔ مغربی بنگال میں 42 افراد کی موت ہونے کی اطلاع ہے ۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady decline, India's Active Caseload further contracts to 3.08 Lakh
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 16 Cr
National Positivity Rate drops to 6.25%
15 States/UTs have Positivity Rate less than national average
19 DEC 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Steadily following the trend set over the past few weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 3.09% of the total active cases.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 3,08,751 today.
While 25,152 persons in were found to be COVID positive in the country in the past 24 hours, 29,885 new recoveries were registered during the same period. The daily active cases have been following a steadily declining trend. This has led to a net decline of 5,080 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The declining active cases have ensured that the active cases per million population in India (223) are amongst the lowest in the world.
India has achieved another landmark milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 16 Cr.
11,71,868 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 16,00,90,514. India’s daily testing capacity has been boosted to 15 lakh.
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The cumulative Positivity Rate stands at 6.25% as of today.
15 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average.
The total recovered cases have surpassed 95.5 lakh (95,50,712) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.46%, which is amongst the highest globally. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 92,41,961.
34 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than 90%.
74.97% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 4,701 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and West Bengal reported 4,467 and 2,729 new recoveries, respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 73.58% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,456 cases in the last 24 hours. West Bengal recorded 2,239 new cases while Maharashtra reported 1,960 daily cases yesterday.
78.96% of the 347 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum new daily deaths with 75 deaths. West Bengal also saw a fatality count of 42.