Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady decline, India's Active Caseload further contracts to 3.08 Lakh
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 16 Cr
National Positivity Rate drops to 6.25%
15 States/UTs have Positivity Rate less than national average
19 DEC 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Steadily following the trend set over the past few weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 3.09% of the total active cases.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 3,08,751 today.
While 25,152 persons in were found to be COVID positive in the country in the past 24 hours, 29,885 new recoveries were registered during the same period. The daily active cases have been following a steadily declining trend. This has led to a net decline of 5,080 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The declining active cases have ensured that the active cases per million population in India (223) are amongst the lowest in the world.
India has achieved another landmark milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 16 Cr.
11,71,868 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 16,00,90,514. India’s daily testing capacity has been boosted to 15 lakh.
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The cumulative Positivity Rate stands at 6.25% as of today.
15 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average.
The total recovered cases have surpassed 95.5 lakh (95,50,712) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.46%, which is amongst the highest globally. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 92,41,961.
34 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than 90%.
74.97% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 4,701 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and West Bengal reported 4,467 and 2,729 new recoveries, respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 73.58% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,456 cases in the last 24 hours. West Bengal recorded 2,239 new cases while Maharashtra reported 1,960 daily cases yesterday.
78.96% of the 347 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum new daily deaths with 75 deaths. West Bengal also saw a fatality count of 42.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অবিৰত হ্ৰাস হিচাপে, ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড ৩.০৮ লাখলৈ অৱনমিত
ভাৰতত টেষ্টিঙৰ লক্ষ্যণীয় বৃদ্ধি; মুঠ টেষ্টে অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে ১৬ কোটি
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৬.২৫% লৈ অৱনমিত
১৫ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ কম
19 DEC 2020 11:17AM by PIB Guwahati
যোৱা কেইবা সপ্তাহ ধৰি অবিৰত হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অনুসৰণ কৰি, ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ড মুঠ সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ ৩.০৯% লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক নতুন ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা অধিক হৈয়ে থাকে। দৈনিক ঘটনাতকৈ দৈনিক আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ আধিক্যই ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰ নিৱৱচ্ছিন্ন হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে যাৰ পৰিমাণ আজি ৩,০৮,৭৫১ হৈ পৰে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত দেশখনত ২৫,১৫২ জন লোকৰ দেহত ক’ভিড পজিটিভ ধৰা পৰাৰ বিপৰীতে, একে সময়তে নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হয় ২৯,৮৮৫ টা। দৈনিক সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে হ্ৰাস হ’বলৈ ধৰিছে। যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ইয়াৰ বাবে মুঠ সক্ৰিয় কেছল’ডৰপৰা ৫,০৮০ টা ঘটনা হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰে।
ক্ৰমহ্ৰাসমান সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাই ভাৰতত প্ৰতি নিযুত জনসংখ্যাত সক্ৰিয় ঘটনা মাত্ৰ ২২৩ হৈ থকাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিছে যি পৰিমাণ বিশ্বখনৰ ভিতৰতেই অন্যতম সৰ্বনিম্ন।
বিশ্ব মহামাৰীটোৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজখনত ভাৰতে আন এটা উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি স্থাপন কৰিছে। মুঠ টেষ্টিঙে ১৬ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিলে।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত ১১,৭১,৮৬৮ টা নমুনা টেষ্ট কৰাত ভাৰতৰ মুঠ টেষ্টৰ সংখ্যা ১৬,০০,৯০,৫১৪ লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। ভাৰতৰ দৈনিক টেষ্টিং ক্ষমতা ১৫ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে।
নিৰন্তৰভাৱে বিস্তৃত টেষ্টিঙৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হ্ৰাস হৈ পৰিছে। আজি পজিটিভিটি হাৰ হয় ৬.২৫%।
১৫ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ পজিটিভিটি হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গড়তকৈ কম।
আজি মুঠ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা ৯৫.৫ লাখ (৯৫,৫০,৭১২) লৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯৫.৪৬% লৈ বৃদ্ধিৰে, বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে অন্যতম সৰ্বাধিক হৈ পৰে। আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনা আৰু সক্ৰিয় ঘটনাৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ক্ষীপ্ৰতাৰে বৃদ্ধি হৈছে আৰু বৰ্তমান ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ হৈছে ৯২,৪১,৯৬১।
৩৪ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ ৯০% তকৈ অধিক।
নতুন আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৪.৯৭% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
কেৰালাত ক’ভিডৰপৰা আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা লোকৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৪,৭০১ জন। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু পশ্চিম বংগত নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভৰ ঘটনাৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ক্ৰমে ৪,৪৬৭ আৰু ২,৭২৯ টা।
নতুন ঘটনাৰ ৭৩.৫৮% হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত কেৰালাত ৫,৪৫৬ টা ঘটনা লাভ কৰা হয়। কালি পশ্চিম বংগত ২,২৩৯ টা নতুন ঘটনাৰ বিপৰীতে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত দৈনিক ঘটনা হয় ১,৯৬০ টা।
যোৱা ২৪ ঘন্টাত সংঘটিত ৩৪৭ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰ ৭৮.৯৬% সংঘটিত হৈছে দহ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত।
৭৫ টা মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনাৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত নতুন দৈনিক মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা সৰ্বাধিক। পশ্চিম বংগত মৃত্যুৰ ঘটনা হৈছে ৪২ টা।