Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady decline, India's Active Caseload further contracts to 3.08 Lakh
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 16 Cr
National Positivity Rate drops to 6.25%
15 States/UTs have Positivity Rate less than national average
19 DEC 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Steadily following the trend set over the past few weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 3.09% of the total active cases.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 3,08,751 today.
While 25,152 persons in were found to be COVID positive in the country in the past 24 hours, 29,885 new recoveries were registered during the same period. The daily active cases have been following a steadily declining trend. This has led to a net decline of 5,080 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The declining active cases have ensured that the active cases per million population in India (223) are amongst the lowest in the world.
India has achieved another landmark milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 16 Cr.
11,71,868 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 16,00,90,514. India’s daily testing capacity has been boosted to 15 lakh.
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The cumulative Positivity Rate stands at 6.25% as of today.
15 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average.
The total recovered cases have surpassed 95.5 lakh (95,50,712) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.46%, which is amongst the highest globally. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 92,41,961.
34 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than 90%.
74.97% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 4,701 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and West Bengal reported 4,467 and 2,729 new recoveries, respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 73.58% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,456 cases in the last 24 hours. West Bengal recorded 2,239 new cases while Maharashtra reported 1,960 daily cases yesterday.
78.96% of the 347 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum new daily deaths with 75 deaths. West Bengal also saw a fatality count of 42.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट, संख्‍या और घटकर 3.08 लाख तक आई
भारत में जांच में गुणात्मक वृद्धि; अब तक किए गए परीक्षणों की कुल संख्या 16 करोड़ के पार
राष्‍ट्रीय पॉजिटिविटी दर घटकर 6.25 प्रतिशत पर आई
15 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की पॉजिटिविटी दर राष्‍ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में कम
19 DEC 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
पिछले कुछ सप्‍ताहों से लगातार गिरावट का रुझान जारी रहा है और भारत के सक्रिय मामले कुल सक्रिय मामलों के 3.09 प्रतिशत तक रह गए हैं।
भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान दैनिक नए मामलों की तुलना में अधिक दैनिक रिकवरी दर्ज कराई है। दैनिक मामलों की तुलना में अधिक दैनिक रिकवरी के रुझान से भारत के सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार गिरावट आ रही है जो वर्तमान में 3,08,751 है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में देश में जहां 25,152 व्‍यक्ति कोविड संक्रमित पाए गए, वहीं इस अवधि के दौरान 29,885 नई रिकवरी दर्ज की गई। दैनिक सक्रिय मामलों में निरंतर गिरावट का रुख देखा जा रहा है। इससे पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल सक्रिय मामलों में 5,080की शुद्ध गिरावट आई है।
घटते सक्रिय मामलों ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि भारत में प्रति‍ मिलियन आबादी सक्रिय मामले (223) विश्‍व में सबसे कम हैं।
भारत ने वैश्विक महामारी के विरुद्ध अपनी लड़ाई में एक और उल्‍लेखनीय उपलब्धि अर्जित की है। अब तक किए गए परीक्षणों की कुल संख्या 16 करोड़ के पार हो गई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 11,71,868 नमूनों की जांच की गई जिससे भारत में अब तक किए गए परीक्षणों की कुल संख्या 16,00,90,514 तक हो गई है। भारत में दैनिक जांच क्षमता बढ़कर 15 लाख हो गई है।
निरंतर आधार पर व्‍यापक जांच का परिणाम पॉजिटिविटी दर में कमी आने के रूप में आया है। आज की तारीख तक संचयी पॉजिटिविटी दर 6.25 है।
15 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की पॉजिटिविटी दर राष्‍ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में कम है।
रिकवर हो चुके कुल मामलों की संख्‍या आज 95.5लाख (95,50,712) को पार कर गई। रिकवरी दर सुधर कर 95.46 प्रतिशत हो गई जो दुनियाभर में सबसे अधिक है। रिकवर हो चुके मामलों तथा सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतराल निरंतर बढ़ रहा है और वर्तमान में यह 92,41,961 है।
34 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों की रिकवरी दर 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
रिकवर हो चुके नए मामलों में 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश का योगदान 74.97 प्रतिशत है।
केरल में कोविड से 4701 व्‍यक्ति स्‍वस्‍थ हुए। महाराष्ट्र एवं पश्चिम बंगाल ने क्रमश: 4467 और 2729 नई रिकवरी दर्ज की।
10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों ने नए मामलों में 73.58 प्रतिशत का योगदान दिया है।
केरल ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 5456 मामले दर्ज किए। पश्चिम बंगाल में 2239 नए मामले दर्ज किए जबकि महाराष्‍ट्र में कल 1960 दैनिक मामले दर्ज किए।
मृत्‍यु के 347 मामलों के 78.96 प्रतिशत पिछले 24 घंटों में 10 राज्‍यों/केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों से दर्ज किए गए हैं।
महाराष्‍ट्र ने 75 मौतों के साथ सबसे अधिक नई दैनिक मौतें दर्ज की हैं। पश्चिम बंगाल में भी 42 मौतें हुईं।