சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் கொரோனாவுக்கு சிகிச்சை பெறுவோர் எண்ணிக்கை 3.09 சதவீதம்
19 DEC 2020 11:17AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனா நோய்த் தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து, தற்போது 3.09 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் புதிதாக நோய்த் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டு குணமடைந்து வருபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நாட்டில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தொடர் நிலையால் இந்தியாவில் தற்போது 3,08,751 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 25,152 பேருக்கு புதிதாகத் தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 29,885-ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. சிகிச்சை பெறுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருவதால் இந்தியாவில் பத்து லட்சம் மக்களில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரின் எண்ணிக்கை உலக அளவில் குறைவாக (223) உள்ளது.
கொரோனா தொற்றுக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் மற்றொரு மைல்கல் சாதனையாக நாட்டின்‌ மொத்தப் பரிசோதனையின் எண்ணிக்கை 16 கோடியைக் கடந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11 லட்சத்து 70 ஆயிரத்து 868 பேருக்கு பரிசோதனை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 16,00,90,514-ஆக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. நாட்டில் ஒரு நாளில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 15 லட்சமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. பரிசோதனையின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகரிப்பதால் பாதிக்கப்படுவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை சரிந்து வருகிறது. தற்போது மொத்த பாதிப்பு 6.25 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
15 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் தேசிய அளவை விட குறைவாகவே பாதிப்பு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் மொத்தம் 95.5 லட்சம் (95,50,712) பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். உலக அளவில் மிக அதிகமாக குணமடைந்தவரின் வீதம் 95.46-ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. தற்போது 92,41,961 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
34 மாநிலங்கள் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் குணமடைந்தவரின் வீதம் 90 சதவிகிதத்தைக் கடந்துள்ளது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 347 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681921

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
On a steady decline, India's Active Caseload further contracts to 3.08 Lakh
Exponential rise in India’s testing; Cumulative tests cross 16 Cr
National Positivity Rate drops to 6.25%
15 States/UTs have Positivity Rate less than national average
19 DEC 2020 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Steadily following the trend set over the past few weeks, India’s active caseload has fallen to 3.09% of the total active cases.
India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently stands at 3,08,751 today.
While 25,152 persons in were found to be COVID positive in the country in the past 24 hours, 29,885 new recoveries were registered during the same period. The daily active cases have been following a steadily declining trend. This has led to a net decline of 5,080 cases from the total Active Caseload in the last 24 hours.
The declining active cases have ensured that the active cases per million population in India (223) are amongst the lowest in the world.
India has achieved another landmark milestone in its fight against the global pandemic. The cumulative testing has crossed 16 Cr.
11,71,868 samples were tested in the last 24 hours which has increased India’s total cumulative tests to 16,00,90,514. India’s daily testing capacity has been boosted to 15 lakh.
Comprehensive and widespread testing on a sustained basis has resulted in bringing down the positivity rate. The cumulative Positivity Rate stands at 6.25% as of today.
15 States/UTs have positivity rate less than the national average.
The total recovered cases have surpassed 95.5 lakh (95,50,712) today. The Recovery Rate has improved to 95.46%, which is amongst the highest globally. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases is steadily increasing and presently stands at 92,41,961.
34 States/UTs have Recovery Rate more than 90%.
74.97% of the new recovered cases is contributed by ten States/UTs.
Kerala saw 4,701 persons recovering from COVID. Maharashtra and West Bengal reported 4,467 and 2,729 new recoveries, respectively.
Ten States/UTs have contributed 73.58% of the new cases.
Kerala reported 5,456 cases in the last 24 hours. West Bengal recorded 2,239 new cases while Maharashtra reported 1,960 daily cases yesterday.
78.96% of the 347 case fatalities that have been reported in the past 24 hours are from Ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum new daily deaths with 75 deaths. West Bengal also saw a fatality count of 42.