স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
দেশে অভূতপূর্ব সাফল্য অর্জিত : চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ১৪৬ দিন পর কমে হয়েছে ৩.৬৩ লক্ষ দৈনিক ৩০ হাজারের কম নতুন করে সংক্রমণ হচ্ছে
11 DEC 2020 11:47AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে আজ চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা হ্রাস পেয়ে হয়েছে ৩,৬৩,৭৪৯ জন। ১৪৬ দিন পর এই সংখ্যা সর্বনিম্ন। ১৮ই জুলাই চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিত ছিলেন ৩,৫৮,৬৯২ জন।
দেশে সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের সংখ্যা ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাচ্ছে। ভারতে মোট সংক্রমিতের মাত্র ৩.৭১ % এই মুহুর্তে চিকিৎসাধীন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ৩৭,৫২৮ জন কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন। এরফলে মোট চিকিৎসাধীন সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ৮,৫৪৪-তে হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ভারতে নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন ২৯,৩৯৮ জন। দেশে মোট সংক্রমণ মুক্ত হয়েছেন ৯২,৯০,৮৩৪ জন। সুস্থ হয়ে ওঠা এবং সংক্রমিত চিকিৎসাধীনের মধ্যে পার্থক্য ৮৯,২৭,০৮৫। সুস্থতার হার বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ৯৪.৮৪ %। এদের মধ্যে ৯৭.৯% ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দা। একদিনে কর্ণাটকে ৫০৭৬ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫০৬৮ জন এবং কেরালায় ৪৮৪৭ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করেছেন।
গত এক সপ্তাহের পরিসংখ্যান থেকে দেখা যাচ্ছে দৈনিক হিসেবে মহারাষ্ট্রের ৬৭০৩ জন, কেরালার ৫১৭৩ জন ও দিল্লীতে ৪৩৬২ জন কোভিড মুক্ত হয়েছেন।
১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে নতুন যারা সংক্রমিত হচ্ছেন তাঁদের ৭২.৩৯% বাস করেন। কেরালায় ৪৪৭০ জন, মহারাষ্ট্রে ৩৮২৪ জন নতুন করে সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায়, ৪১৪ জন কোভিডের কারণে মারা গেছেন। এদের মধ্যে ৭৯.৯৫%, ১০টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের বাসিন্দা। মহারাষ্ট্রে ৭০ জন, দিল্লীতে ৬১ জন ও পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৪৯ জন মারা গেছেন।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reports landmark achievement: Active Caseload drops to 3.63 Lakh after 146 days
Less than 30,000 Daily New Cases recorded
11 DEC 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has significantly dropped to 3.63 lakh (3,63,749) today. This is the lowest after 146 days. The total active cases were 3,58,692 on 18th July, 2020.
The country has reported a trend of sustained decrease in the number of active cases. India’s present active caseload consists of just 3.71% of India’s Total Positive Cases.
37,528 cases recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a net decline of 8,544 from the total active caseload.
India has registered less than 30,000 daily new cases in the last 24 hours. The number of daily new cases in the last 24 hours is 29,398.
The total recovered cases are nearing 93 lakh (92,90,834). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing, has crossed 89L today and presently stands at 89,27,085.
The difference in the New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.84% today.
79.90% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Karnataka has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,076 newly recovered cases. 5,068 people recovered in Maharashtra followed by 4,847 in Kerala.
The figure shows average daily recovered cases in the past one week. Maharashtra recorded maximum average daily recovered cases with 6,703 persons followed by Kerala and Delhi with 5,173 and 4,362 recovered cases, respectively.
72.39% of the new cases are concentrated in 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 4,470. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,824 new cases.
414 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.95% of new deaths.
Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (70). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 61 and 49 daily deaths, respectively.