PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
07 DEC 2020 5:46PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্বন্ধীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট-চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
১৮৩ দিনৰ পিছত ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৪.০৩ লাখলৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে, আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যাই ৯১ লাখৰ সীমা অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে, বিগত সপ্তাহটোত ভাৰতত প্ৰতি মিলিয়নত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বনিম্ন হৈছে
আজি ভাৰতৰ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা উল্লেখযোগ্য ধৰণে ৪.০৩ লাখ (৪,০৩,২৪৮)লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে৷ ১৮৩ দিনৰ পিছত এয়াই হ’ল সৰ্বনিম্ন আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা৷ ২১ জুলাই ২০২০ত সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা আছিল ৪,০২,৫২৯ জন৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৩৬,০১১ জন লোক ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৪১,৯৭০ জন লোকে নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ আজি ৯৪.৩৭% হৈছে৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী আৰু আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৯১,০০,৭৯২ হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আগ্ৰাত আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম উদ্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আজি উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ আগ্ৰাত আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ যোগেদি উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ আৰু নগৰ পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰদ্বীৰ সিং পুৰী, উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ আৰু অন্যান্য লোকসকল উপস্থিত আছিল৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আগ্ৰা মেট্ৰ’ প্ৰকল্পৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম উদ্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কাইলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰত ম’বাইল কংগ্ৰেছ ২০২০ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ পুৱা ১০.৪৫ বজাত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী ভাৰত ম’বাইল কংগ্ৰেছ ২০২০ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ টেলি যোগাযোগ বিভাগ আৰু চেলুলাৰ অপাৰেটৰ্ছ এছ’চিয়েছন অব্ ইণ্ডিয়াই৷ এই অনুষ্ঠান ৮ ডিচেম্বৰৰ পৰা ১০ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আইআইটি-২০২০ গ্ল’ৱেল ছামিটত মূল ভাষণ আগবঢ়ালে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে পেন আইআইটি ইউএছএয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা আইআইটি-২০২০ গ্ল’ৱেল ছামিটত মূল ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে চৰকাৰখন সম্পূৰ্ণভাৱে “ৰিফৰ্ম, পাৰ্ফম, ট্ৰেন্সফৰ্ম” নীতিৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্পিত। তেখেতে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে কোনো এটা খণ্ডই সংস্কাৰৰ আউটিৰপৰা বাদ পৰি ৰোৱা নাই। তেখেতে চৰকাৰখনৰদ্বাৰা ভিন্ন খণ্ডত সাধন কৰা অভূতপূৰ্ব সংস্কাৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কয়ঃ ৪৪ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শ্ৰম আইনক সংকুচিত কৰি ৪ সংহিতা প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াত বিশ্বৰ ভিতৰতে কৰ্প’ৰেট কৰৰ হাৰ সৰ্বনিম্ন। দহটা মূল খণ্ডত প্ৰডাকশ্যন লিংকড ইনছেনটিভ আঁচনিয়ে ৰপ্তানি বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে মেনুফেক্সাৰিঙৰো বৰ্ধন ঘটাব। তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ এই পৰীক্ষণৰ সময়তো, ভাৰতত অভিলেখসংখ্যক বিনিয়োগ হৈছে আৰু এই বিনিয়োগৰ গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যকেই টেক খণ্ডত হৈছে। তেখেতে কয়, আমাৰ আজিৰ কাৰ্যই কালিৰ আমাৰ গ্ৰহটোৰ আকৃতি নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিব। তেখেতে গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰি কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰৱৰ্তী ক্ৰম হ’বঃ ৰি-লাৰ্ণিং, ৰি-থিংকিং, ৰি-ইন’ভেটিং আৰু ৰি-ইনভেন্টিং। তদুপৰি, প্ৰায় সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে এলানি অৰ্থনৈতিক সংস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে আমাৰ গ্ৰহটোক পুনৰায় শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। তেখেতে কয়, ই ‘ইজ অৱ লিভিং’ নিশ্চিত কৰিব আৰু দৰিদ্ৰ তথা উপান্তসকলৰ ওপৰত ইতিবাচক প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব। তেখেতে কয়, উদ্যোগ আৰু শৈক্ষিক মহলৰ মাজত সহযোগিতাৰপৰা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত বহু উদ্ভাৱন কৰা হ’ল। তেখেতে কয়, আজি বিশ্বখনে নিউ নৰ্মেলৰ সৈতে সহবাস কৰিবলৈ যথোচিত সমাধান বিচাৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, পেন আইআইটি ম’ভমেন্টৰ সমন্বিত শক্তিয়ে আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ সপোনত অৰিহণা যোগাব। তেখেতে প্ৰৱাসী, ভাৰতৰ ব্ৰেণ্ড এম্বেছাদৰসকলক আহ্বান জনাই কয় যে বিশ্বখনে ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিকোণ সঠিকভাৱে বুজি উঠিবলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ কণ্ঠই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব। ২০২২ ত ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ সংখ্যক বাৰ্ষিকী সন্দৰ্ভত উল্লেখ কৰি, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে পেন আইআইটি ম’ভমেন্টক “গিভিং বেক টু ইণ্ডিয়া” ক এটা উচ্চ শিখৰত আৰোহণ কৰাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। আমি কিদৰে স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিম সেই সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁলোকক তেওঁলোকৰ ধাৰণা আৰু ইনপুটসমূহ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিবলৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। “আপোনালোকে আপোনালোকৰ মতামতসমূহ মাইগভত শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব পাৰে বা নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী এপত আপোনালোকে ইয়াক মোৰ সৈতে পোনপটীয়াকৈ শ্বেয়াৰ কৰিব পাৰে” তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পান আইআইটি গ্ল’বেল সন্মিলনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ উপস্থিতিত ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ বাবে ‘চিএছআইআৰ-আইএমএমটি, ভুৱনেশ্বৰ’ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে
‘বিজ্ঞান-প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য তথা পৰিয়াল পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ’ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে আজি ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে ভুৱনেশ্বৰত থকা ‘চিএছআইআৰ-আইএমএমটি’-ত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ‘ষষ্ঠ ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান মহোত্সৱ’(আইআইএছএফ ২০২০)ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে ‘পেট্ৰোলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ তথা তীখা দপ্তৰ’ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে। ইফালে, ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু ‘ডিএছআইআৰ’-ৰ সচিব ড০ শেখৰ চি মাণ্ডে আৰু ‘চিএছআইআৰ-আইএমএমটি, ভুৱনেশ্বৰ’ৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক সুধাসত্ব বসুয়েও অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ‘ছায়েন্স ফৰ ছেল্ফ ৰিলায়েণ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া এণ্ড গ্লোবেল ৱেলফেয়াৰ’-ক ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’-ৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে কয়, ‘‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিষয়বস্তুটো সাম্প্ৰতিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ বাবে আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থতে যথাৰ্থ হৈছে। কিয়নো এই মুহূৰ্তত ৰাষ্ট্ৰই প্ৰগতিৰ বাটেৰে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী জীৰ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ জৰিয়তে পৃথিৱীৰ অৰ্থনীতিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালনৰ বাবে দেখা সপোন সাকাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৰ্বাত্মক সদ্ব্যৱহাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজ্ঞানৰ বহুবোৰ মহান আৱিষ্কাৰ তথা প্ৰযুক্তিগত উত্তৰণে পৃথিৱীলৈ আমি আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰয়াসৰ উৎকৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শনো দাঙি ধৰিছে”।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
আইআইএছএফ ২০২০ৰ আৰজিচিবিত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিলে ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি, ভূ বিজ্ঞান, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে শুকুৰবাৰে আইআইএছএপ ২০২০ত ভাৰ্চুৱেলী ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে৷ এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ আয়োজন কৰে থিৰুৱনন্তপুৰমৰ ৰাজীৱ গান্ধী চেণ্টাৰ ফ’ৰ বায়’টেকন’ল’জীয়ে৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত আৰজিচিবিয়ে এক লক্ষাধিক ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰিছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ডাঃ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মুকলি কৰিলে দ্বিতীয় কেন্সাৰ জিন’ম এটলাছ (টিচিজিএ) ২০২০ সন্মিলন
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
‘আয়ুষ ৰপ্তানি উত্তৰণ পৰিষদ’ গঠন কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
‘আয়ুষ ৰপ্টানী উত্তৰণ পৰিষদ’ গঠন কৰাৰ বাবে একে লগে কাম কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে বাণিজ্য, উদ্যোগ আৰু আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে। ‘বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ’ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেল আৰু ‘আয়ুষ বিভাগ’ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নায়কৰ মাজত ‘আয়ুষ বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ’ সম্পৰ্কত অলপতে অনুষ্ঠিত পৰ্যালোচনামূলক সভাত এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। ‘আয়ুষ’ৰ ৰপ্টানী উত্সাহিত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে উত্পাদিত সা-সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ মূল্য তথা মানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘প্ৰতিযোগিতাসুলভতা’ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে ‘আয়ুষ’ৰ প্ৰতিটো খণ্ডই একত্ৰে কাম কৰাৰ বাবেও সভাত সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হয়। যোৱা ৪ ডিচেম্বৰ ২০২০ তাৰিখে অনলাইন ব্যৱস্থাৰে এই প্ৰযালোচনা সভাখন অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছিল। সভাত ‘আয়ুষ খণ্ড’ৰে জড়িত উদ্যোগ আৰু বাণিজ্যৰ নেতৃত্ব প্ৰদানকাৰী প্ৰায় ৫০টা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ইফালে, সভাখনত ‘আয়ুষ খণ্ড’ৰ ২০০০ৰো অধিক অংশীদাৰীয়েও ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমৰ লগতে সোঁ-শৰীৰেও অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ‘আয়ুষ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ সচিবগৰাকীয়ে মন্ত্ৰায়লটোৰ বিগত বৈঠকত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহৰ এক প্ৰদৰ্শনীমূলক প্ৰতিবেদনৰে আৰম্ভ কৰা সভাখনত মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ নায়কে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সংকট কালত ৰোগৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ আৰু নিদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আয়ুষ-ভিত্তিক সমাধানসমূহৰ প্ৰতি পৃথিৱী জুৰি বৃদ্ধি পোৱা আগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰসংগ গুৰুত্ব সহকাৰে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ দেশৰ লগতে বিদেশতো ‘আয়ুষ ঔষধী’ৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত চাহিদা পূৰণ কৰিব পৰাকৈ আয়ুষ সামগ্ৰীৰ খৰটকীয়াকৈ বাণিজ্যিক উত্তৰণত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা দোহাৰে। আনহাতে, ক’ৰোনা মহামাৰীৰ কালত মন্ত্ৰালয়টোৱে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপসমূহৰো এক ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰে। তেওঁ কভিড-১৯ সন্দৰ্ভত যুগুতোৱা ‘আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু যোগ’কে ধৰি ‘আয়ুষ ৰোগ প্ৰতিৰোধ বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা’ আৰু ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নিদান প্ৰবন্ধন বিধি-ব্যৱস্থা’সমূহ সময়মতেই প্ৰবৰ্তনৰ দিহা কৰা ফলত সমাজ বৃহৎ সংখ্যক জনতাই সকাহ লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় বুলিও অভিমত আগবঢ়ায়। ইফালে, ক’ভিড-১৯ বিৰোধী যুঁজখনত ‘আয়ুষ খণ্ড’ই আগবঢ়োৱা অৰিহণাৰ ভূয়সী প্ৰশংসা কৰে বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীয়ুষ গোৱেলে। ‘আয়ুষ পদ্ধতিৰ নিদান ব্যৱস্থা’ই ক’ভিডৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেখুওৱা পাৰদৰ্শী ভূমিকাই ইমান দিনে এই পদ্ধতিক আস্থাত ল’ব নোখোজা বহু জনৰ মনৰ সন্দেহ দূৰ কৰিলে’ বুলি অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। শেহতীয়া মাহচেৰেকত দেশৰ লগতে পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন দেশত ‘আয়ুষ পদ্ধতি’ৰ ঔষধীসমূহৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত চাহিদাই এই পদ্ধতিৰ প্ৰতি সমগ্ৰ পৃথিৱী জুৰি সৃষ্টি হোৱা জনপ্ৰিয়তা তথা বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে বুলিও তেওঁ মন্তব্য কৰে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ জৰিয়তে আগন্তুক কেইটামান বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰতে ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি বিশ্বৰ অগ্ৰণী অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হ’বঃ নিটি আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ
নিটি আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষ ডঃ ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰে কয় যে আগন্তুক কেইটামান বৰ্ষৰ ভিতৰতে বিভিন্ন খণ্ডত বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ভাৰতীয় অৰ্থনীতি বিশ্বৰ অগ্ৰণী অৰ্থনীতিলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হ’ব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
এছডিজিৰ চতুৰ্থ দক্ষিণ এছিয়া সমাৱেশ
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
ভাৰতীয় মৎস্য খণ্ডৰ বাবে ক’ভিড-১৯ গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব পাৰে- উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
ভাৰতৰ উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম ভেংকয়া নাইডুয়ে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ ভাৰতীয় মৎস্যখণ্ডৰ বাবে গেম চেঞ্জাৰ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হ’ব পাৰে বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে৷ মাছক প্ৰ’টিনৰ উত্তম উৎস বুলি অভিহিত কৰি উপ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে এই ধাৰণাক সাধাৰণ মানুহৰ মাজত জনপ্ৰিয় কৰি তোলাটো প্ৰয়োজন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়ৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা ইনপুটসমূহ
- অসমঃ অসমত ০.৮৪% পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰৰ সৈতে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ১১,৫১৪টা পৰীক্ষণত ৯৭ জন লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাটো ধৰা পৰিছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২১৩৭৫৯ জন, আৰোগ্য লাভৰ হাৰ হ’ল ৯৭.৮৭% আৰু সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ হাৰ হ’ল ১.৬৬%৷ অসমৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে টুইট কৰে৷
- ছিক্কিমঃ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ ২৭ জন নতুন ৰোগীৰ সৈতে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫১৯৪ জন৷
- কেৰালাঃ নিৰ্বাচনৰ ১০ দিন পূৰ্বে যিসকল লোক ক’ভিড পজিটিভ হৈছে তেওঁলোকে পিছদিনা আবেলি ৩ বজালৈ ডাকযোগে ভোটদান কৰিব পাৰিব৷ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ নিৰ্বাচনৰ বাবে ১১,২২৫ টা প’লিং ষ্টেচনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
- তামিলনাডুঃ দেওবাৰে ১৩২০ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৭,৯০,২৪০ জন৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১৬ জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ আটাইকেইজনে ৬০ৰ ঊৰ্ধৰ৷
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ অধিকাংশ জিলাই ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰীক্ষণৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰাপ্তিত বিফল হৈছে৷
- অন্ধ্ৰ প্ৰদেশঃ ইলুৰুৰ চৰকাৰী হাস্পতালত এক অচিন ৰোগে দেখা দিয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৩৪০ জন লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে আৰু এজনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
- তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫১৭ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে, ৮৬২ জনে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰিছে আৰু ২ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২,৭৩,৮৫৮ জন, সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৭৭৭৮ জন আৰু ১৪৭৪ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ২,৬৪,৬০৬ জনক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ বিএমচিৰ আয়ুক্ত ইকবাল সিং চহলে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পজিটিভিটীৰ হাৰ ৫ শতাংশলৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে৷
- গুজৰাটঃ দেওবাৰে ১৪৫৫ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হয়৷ মুঠ ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,১৮,৭৮৮ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৪,৬৯৫ জন৷
- দমন, ডিউ, দাদৰা আৰু নগৰ হাভেলীত মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৩২৯৯ জন৷
- ৰাজস্থানঃ দেওবাৰে ২০ লোকৰ মৃত্যু ঘটাৰ লগতে মুঠ মৃতকৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ২৪২৯ জন৷ এই পৰ্যন্ত ২,৫৫,৭২৯ জন লোকক মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷
- মধ্য প্ৰদেশঃ মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিষেধক প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰস্তুতি সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে৷
- চট্টিশগড়ঃ দেওবাৰে ১২২৯ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ২,৪৬,৮০৯ জন৷ ২৯৮৯ জনৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য হৈছে ২,২৩,৭৭২ জন৷
- গোৱাঃ দেওবাৰে ১১২ জন লোক নতুনকৈ ৰোগত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৮,৬৮৬ জন৷ আৰোগ্যৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ৪৬,৬২৪ জন৷ সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ’ল ১৩৬৪ জন৷
ফেক্ট চেক

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
07 DEC 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
est in the
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India's Active Caseload further contracts to 4.03 Lakh after 138 days, Total Recoveries surpass 91 lakh, New Cases per million population in India in the last week one of the lowest in the world
India’s total Active Caseload has significantly fallen to 4.03 lakh (4,03,248) today. This is the lowest after 138 days. The total active cases were 4,02,529 on 21st July, 2020. Continuing with the trend of the last nine days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. India’s Active Caseload presently consists of just 4.18% of the Total Positive Cases. While 36,011 persons in India were found to be infected with COVID, 41,970 new recoveries were registered during the same period. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,441 in the Total Active cases. New cases per million population in India in the last seven days are 186. It is one of the lowest in the world. The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.37% today. The total recovered cases have crossed 91 lakh (91,00,792). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing is nearing 87 lakh (86,97,544) today. 76.6% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,834 newly recovered cases. Kerala follows closely with 5,820 new recoveries. Delhi registered 4,916 new recoveries. 75.70% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,848. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,922 new cases. Delhi recorded 3,419 new cases. 482 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Ten States/UTs account for 79.05% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 77 and 49 daily deaths, respectively. The daily registered deaths per million population during the past week when compared globally demonstrate that India has one of the lowest at 3 deaths/million population.
For details:
PM inaugurates construction work of Agra Metro project in Agra
PM inaugurated construction work of Agra Metro project in Agra, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries attended the event. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister pointed out that one of the major problems of the country's infrastructure sector has been that new projects were announced, but not much attention was given to where the money would come from. He added that his government has ensured the necessary funds at the start of the new projects itself. The Prime Minister said that more than Rs 100 lakh crore will be spent under the National Infrastructure Pipeline Project. Work is also being done on the Multi-modal Connectivity Infrastructure Master Plan. He added that efforts are on to attract investment from all over the world to improve the country's infrastructure.
For details:
Text of PM’s address on inauguration of construction work of the Agra Metro Project
For details:
PM to address India Mobile Congress 2020 tomorrow
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will give the inaugural address at the virtual India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2020 on 08 December 2020 at 10:45 AM. IMC 2020 is being organised by the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI). It will be held from 8th to 10th December 2020. The theme for IMC 2020 is "Inclusive Innovation - Smart, Secure, Sustainable”. It aims to align to the Prime Minister’s vision to promote ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, ‘Digital Inclusivity’, and ‘Sustainable development, entrepreneurship & innovation’. It also aims to drive foreign and local investments, encourage R&D in the telecom and emerging technology sectors.
For details:
PM delivers keynote address at IIT-2020 Global Summit
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the IIT-2020 Global Summit, organised by PanIIT USA, on Friday through a video conference. The Prime Minister said that the Government is fully committed to the principle of "Reform, Perform, Transform". He stressed that there is no sector left out from the ambit of reforms. He listed many path-breaking reforms brought in by the Government in various sectors such as assimilating 44 Union labour laws into just 4 codes, having one of the lowest corporate tax rate in the world, Production Linked Incentive Scheme in ten key sectors to enhance exports as well as manufacturing. He highlighted that even in these testing times of COVID-19, India has got record investment and much of this investment has come in the tech sector. He said our actions today will shape our planet's tomorrow. He stressed that the post Covid-19 order will be about: Re-learning, re-thinking, re-innovating and re-inventing. This, along with a series of economic reforms in almost every field is what will re-energise our planet. He said this will ensure 'Ease of Living' and positively impact the poor as well as marginalised. He said several innovations came out during the pandemic emerged from collaboration between the industry and academia. He said the world today needs viable solutions to adjust to the new normal.
For details:
Text of PM’s Keynote address at Pan IIT Global Summit
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan e-inaugurates curtain raiser programme of CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar for IISF 2020 in the presence of Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare, and Earth Sciences e-inaugurated the curtain raiser programme of CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar for the 6th India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF-2020) on Saturday. The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Minister of Steel. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was the Chief Guest at the event. Dr.Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR and Prof .SuddhasatwaBasuDirector, CSIR- IMMT, Bhubaneswar were present on the occasion. The theme of IISF-2020 is “Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare”. Delivering the inaugural address, Dr HarshaVardhan said, “The proposed theme of IISF-2020 - Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare is very relevant in the present context when the nation is looking towards science and technology for spearheading growth and for implementing the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat” playing a significant role in the global economy. Many great scientific discoveries and technological advancements in various fields have showcased the excellence of our efforts in science and technology to the world”.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses the curtain raiser event of RGCB for IISF 2020
The Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare, Dr. HarshVardhan on Friday addressed the virtual curtain raiser program of IISF 2020 hosted by Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Thiruvananthapuram. Various outreach and popularization programs are going on across the country in the run up to IISF 2020. Addressing at the curtain raiser event, Dr. HarshVardhan said , “The aim of theScience Festival is to engage the public with science and celebrate the joy of science and show the ways how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics(STEM) provide us with the solutions to improve our lives”. He further elaborated that the unique platform of India International Science Festival has been created which intends to inspire curiosity and make learning more rewarding.IISF, 2020, being organized in virtual platform will help in connecting to the science loving people from the remotest corner of the country in a single click, thereby increasing the digital footprint, the Minster explained. Appreciating the work done by RGCB, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that RGCB, in addition to testing for infectious and non-infectious diseases, has been at the forefront of COVID testing since the outbreak started in India. RGCB has done over one lakh of COVID testing till now, he disclosed.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually inaugurates the 2ndCancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 2020 Conference
The Minister of Science and Technology and Vice President of Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Dr HarshVardhan virtually inaugurated the 2ndTCGA 2020 conferencein New Delhi on Friday. Delivering the inaugural address,Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated commitment of government of India to reduce the burden of cancer in the country by employing latest technologies in the genomics, proteomics, metabolomics and artificial intelligence and machine learning- mediated data analysis. He said, “Diverse molecular mechanisms- including genetic and lifestyle factors contribute to cancer, posing significant challenges to treatment. Therefore, it is necessary to better understand the underlying factors- patient by patient. In this context, it is important that we create indigenous, open-source and comprehensive database of molecular profiles of all cancer prevalent in Indian population”.The Union Minister acknowledged the efforts of the consortium comprising of scientists and clinicians from across the world, who have come together to build an Indian Cancer Genomics Atlas (ICGA).
For details:
Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Ministry of AYUSH decides to set up an AYUSH Export Promotion Council
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of AYUSH have decided to work together to set up an Export Promotion Council to boost AYUSH exports. This decision was taken recently in a joint review of AYUSH trade and Industry by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of AYUSH. It was also decided in the review that the entire AYUSH sector will work together to achieve price and quality competitiveness to boost AYUSH exports. The review was held through video conference on 4th December 2020, which was attended by nearly 50 industry and trade leaders from the AYUSH Sector. More than 2000 stake-holders of the AYUSH Sector also attended the e-event through live streaming on virtual platforms. Secretary AYUSH initiated the discussions with a presentation on the action taken on the recommendations of the previous meeting by the Ministry of AYUSH. He also briefed about the various other initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH to mitigate the COVID19 situation and to promote AYUSH industry.
For details:
Indian economy will be among top economies in the world in next few years using science, technology, and innovation in all sectors,bouncing back soon from after effects of COVID 19: NITI Aayog Vice Chairman
Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, emphasised that the Indian economy will be among the top economies in the world in the next few years using science, technology, and innovation in all sectors, bouncing back soon from the after effects of COVID 19, at a webinar organized to celebrate 50 years of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) recently. “Steps and reforms have been taken by the Government in all the sectors, like agriculture, modern medicine, traditional medicine, New Education Policy, Small & Medium Enterprises, labour sector and so on, to target being among the world’s top three economies,” he said at the webinar on DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series - On the other side of the Pandemic - organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar. He said that the pandemic has changed many things and shown new ways of doing things and many of these are going to stay in the post-COVID world, and we need to have an innovative economic system in the post-COVID world to remain floating. Dr. Kumar added that the economy post-COVID has been in the recovery mode after the first quarter and hoped that Indian economy will bounce back in next few quarters from the effects of COVID-19 disruptions, will grow by average 7-8 percent in next 20-30 years and become the third-largest economy by 2047.
For details:
Fourth South Asia Forum on SDGs
In the backdrop of the 4th South Asian Forum of Sustainable Development Goal (SDG), UNESCAP South Asia and Pacific virtually organised a special dialogue on disaster and climate resilience in South Asia on Friday. The key objectives of the High Level meeting were to identify the opportunities and imperatives to overcome the challenges in implementing the systemic approach to disaster and public health risk management. Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai addressed the gathering. In his speech the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted that South Asian nations are facing challenges of extreme weather events like floods, cyclone, heat waves, cold waves, landslides and drought as well as COVID-19 pandemic and its recovery. Public health issues are posing an additional challenge to all countries of South Asia. For such situations, we need to have a strong collaborative framework for cooperation.
For details:
COVID-19 might prove to be a game-changer for India’s fisheries sector – Vice President
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today opined that COVID-19 might prove to be a game-changer for India’s fisheries sector as the pandemic has made people conscious of adopting healthy dietary habits.Addressing the scientists and staff at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) and Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT) in Visakhapatnam today, the Vice President said that the fish is a great source of protein and holds the key for reducing malnutrition in the country, especially in children. In this regard, he asked the health experts and nutritionists to bring awareness among the common people about the many benefits of having fish in our diet. “Fish is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, which are necessary for our body and good for cardiovascular health. This aspect needs to be popularized and conveyed to the common man”, he added.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam, 97 cases detected out of 11,514 tests conducted with positivity rate of 0.84% while 84 patients discharged. Total cases- 213759, recovered- 97.87% & active cases- 1.66%, tweeted State Health Minister.
• Sikkim: 27 new cases take Sikkim’s COVID-19 tally to 5,194.
• Kerala: As the first phase of the three-tier local body elections is to be held in Kerala tomorrow, polling booths are being sanitized as part of COVID protocol. The State health department has issued guidelines for safe conduct of the civic polls, which is taking place in the midst of the pandemic. Health Minister K.K. Shylaja said though the number of new cases on a daily basis had come down, there are many indicators which shows that there could be a resurgence of the infection in some parts of the state. Public Health experts are also of the opinion that the case graph could spike again after the polls. During the polling, not more than three voters would be allowed in one booth. Those who tested positive 10 days before the poll date can do postal vote till 3 pm on the previous day of the polling. 11,225 polling stations have been arranged for the first phase of election to be held tomorrow in five districts. 88. 26 lakh voters will decide the destiny of as many as 23, 584 candidates in this phase.
• Tamil Nadu: As many as 1,320 more persons tested positive for Covid-19 on Sunday, taking Tamil Nadu’s case tally to 7,90,240. 16 persons, all aged above 60, died in the last 24 hours, taking the Covid-19 toll in the State to 11,793. Struggling MSMEs in Tamil Nadu, which were already paralyzed during the pandemic, are hit hard due to rise in raw material price as those placing orders want consignments at older rates, reports media.
• Karnataka: Most of the districts fail to achieve Covid 19 test targets, Chikkamagalur and Bangalore urban have conducted test over and above targets. and in the stare significant decline in ICU cases presently 280. State government will likely take decision on restrictions for celebration of new year.
• Andhra Pradesh: The Government Hospital in Eluru has been grappling with a mysterious illness which has so far affected nearly 340 people, reporting one death. Since Saturday evening, several people with symptoms like nausea and foam oozing from mouth have been admitted to the hospital. According to Government hospital doctors, blood reports of the patients are normal and patients were found Covid-19 negative. Experts from AIIMS, IICT and ICMR are arriving to investigate the cause of the illness, according to officials. Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy visited the Government General Hospital in Eluru where over 150 patients were admitted with complains of nausea, giddiness and epilepsy and interacted with those afflicted by the mysterious disease.
• Telangana: 517 new cases, 862 recoveries & 2 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana. Total cases: 2,73,858; Active cases: 7,778; Deaths: 1474; Discharges: 2,64,606. Telangana’s Covid recoveries continue to outnumber new cases.
• Maharashtra: The Brihanmumbai Municipal Commissioner, Iqbal Singh Chahal has said that the COVID-19 positivity rate has fallen to just 5 per cent, the lowest in the past 10 months since the outbreak of the pandemic. He said the Covid-19 test positivity rate for the past 10 days including today in Mumbai looks promising. He said when the pandemic hit Maharashtra in full force in March, the positivity rate was as high as 35-36 per cent.
• Gujarat: Gujarat on Sunday reported 1,455 fresh coronavirus positive cases, taking the count of infections to 2,18,788. With 17 more patients succumbing to the viral disease, the cumulative toll in the state mounted to 4,081. At 1,485, the number of recoveries exceeded the new cases. The tally of recoveries in the state now stands at 2,00,012, taking the case recovery rate to 91.42 per cent. The state now has 14,695 active cases.
• In the Union Territory of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, the COVID-19 caseload mounted to 3,315 with the addition of two new cases, while the recoveries rose to 3,299.
• Rajasthan: Twenty more fatalities related to the coronavirus infection took the death toll in Rajasthan to 2,429 on Sunday, while 2,089 new cases pushed the infection tally to 2.80 lakh. Of the total caseload, 22,427 are under treatment while 2,55,729 people have been discharged after treatment till now. Of the new cases recorded on Sunday, Jaipur accounted for 481, Jodhpur 221, Ajmer 105, Kota 101, Alwar 95, Udaipur 91 and Bhilwara 81.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh government has initiated preparations for vaccination for Covid-19 on war footing so that it can be executed with ease once the vaccine is available. All protocols and supporting arrangements to facilitate movement, storage and administration of the vaccine have been undertaken by the state government.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Sunday recorded 1,229 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the count of infections to 2,46,809. With 12 more patients succumbing to the infection, the cumulative toll in the state rose to 2,989. The number of recoveries mounted to 2,23,772 after 93 people were discharged from various hospitals while 623 patients completed their home isolation during the day. The state now has 20,048 active cases. Raipur district reported 143 new cases, taking its total count to 47,745, including 671 deaths.
• Goa: Goa on Sunday reported 112 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the count of infections to 48,686. With one person succumbing to the viral disease, the death toll went up to 698 in the state. The number of recoveries rose to 46,624 with 131 people being discharged after treatment in the day, leaving the state with 1,364 active cases.