PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
07 DEC 2020 5:46PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
est in the
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India's Active Caseload further contracts to 4.03 Lakh after 138 days, Total Recoveries surpass 91 lakh, New Cases per million population in India in the last week one of the lowest in the world
India’s total Active Caseload has significantly fallen to 4.03 lakh (4,03,248) today. This is the lowest after 138 days. The total active cases were 4,02,529 on 21st July, 2020. Continuing with the trend of the last nine days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. India’s Active Caseload presently consists of just 4.18% of the Total Positive Cases. While 36,011 persons in India were found to be infected with COVID, 41,970 new recoveries were registered during the same period. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,441 in the Total Active cases. New cases per million population in India in the last seven days are 186. It is one of the lowest in the world. The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.37% today. The total recovered cases have crossed 91 lakh (91,00,792). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing is nearing 87 lakh (86,97,544) today. 76.6% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,834 newly recovered cases. Kerala follows closely with 5,820 new recoveries. Delhi registered 4,916 new recoveries. 75.70% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,848. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,922 new cases. Delhi recorded 3,419 new cases. 482 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Ten States/UTs account for 79.05% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 77 and 49 daily deaths, respectively. The daily registered deaths per million population during the past week when compared globally demonstrate that India has one of the lowest at 3 deaths/million population.
For details:
PM inaugurates construction work of Agra Metro project in Agra
PM inaugurated construction work of Agra Metro project in Agra, Uttar Pradesh today through video conference. Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and other dignitaries attended the event. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister pointed out that one of the major problems of the country's infrastructure sector has been that new projects were announced, but not much attention was given to where the money would come from. He added that his government has ensured the necessary funds at the start of the new projects itself. The Prime Minister said that more than Rs 100 lakh crore will be spent under the National Infrastructure Pipeline Project. Work is also being done on the Multi-modal Connectivity Infrastructure Master Plan. He added that efforts are on to attract investment from all over the world to improve the country's infrastructure.
For details:
Text of PM’s address on inauguration of construction work of the Agra Metro Project
For details:
PM to address India Mobile Congress 2020 tomorrow
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will give the inaugural address at the virtual India Mobile Congress (IMC) 2020 on 08 December 2020 at 10:45 AM. IMC 2020 is being organised by the Department of Telecommunications, Government of India, and the Cellular Operators Association of India (COAI). It will be held from 8th to 10th December 2020. The theme for IMC 2020 is "Inclusive Innovation - Smart, Secure, Sustainable”. It aims to align to the Prime Minister’s vision to promote ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, ‘Digital Inclusivity’, and ‘Sustainable development, entrepreneurship & innovation’. It also aims to drive foreign and local investments, encourage R&D in the telecom and emerging technology sectors.
For details:
PM delivers keynote address at IIT-2020 Global Summit
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered the keynote address at the IIT-2020 Global Summit, organised by PanIIT USA, on Friday through a video conference. The Prime Minister said that the Government is fully committed to the principle of "Reform, Perform, Transform". He stressed that there is no sector left out from the ambit of reforms. He listed many path-breaking reforms brought in by the Government in various sectors such as assimilating 44 Union labour laws into just 4 codes, having one of the lowest corporate tax rate in the world, Production Linked Incentive Scheme in ten key sectors to enhance exports as well as manufacturing. He highlighted that even in these testing times of COVID-19, India has got record investment and much of this investment has come in the tech sector. He said our actions today will shape our planet's tomorrow. He stressed that the post Covid-19 order will be about: Re-learning, re-thinking, re-innovating and re-inventing. This, along with a series of economic reforms in almost every field is what will re-energise our planet. He said this will ensure 'Ease of Living' and positively impact the poor as well as marginalised. He said several innovations came out during the pandemic emerged from collaboration between the industry and academia. He said the world today needs viable solutions to adjust to the new normal.
For details:
Text of PM’s Keynote address at Pan IIT Global Summit
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan e-inaugurates curtain raiser programme of CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar for IISF 2020 in the presence of Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare, and Earth Sciences e-inaugurated the curtain raiser programme of CSIR-IMMT, Bhubaneswar for the 6th India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF-2020) on Saturday. The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Minister of Steel. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was the Chief Guest at the event. Dr.Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR and Prof .SuddhasatwaBasuDirector, CSIR- IMMT, Bhubaneswar were present on the occasion. The theme of IISF-2020 is “Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare”. Delivering the inaugural address, Dr HarshaVardhan said, “The proposed theme of IISF-2020 - Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare is very relevant in the present context when the nation is looking towards science and technology for spearheading growth and for implementing the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat” playing a significant role in the global economy. Many great scientific discoveries and technological advancements in various fields have showcased the excellence of our efforts in science and technology to the world”.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan addresses the curtain raiser event of RGCB for IISF 2020
The Minister for Science & Technology, Earth Sciences, Health & Family Welfare, Dr. HarshVardhan on Friday addressed the virtual curtain raiser program of IISF 2020 hosted by Rajiv Gandhi Centre for Biotechnology, Thiruvananthapuram. Various outreach and popularization programs are going on across the country in the run up to IISF 2020. Addressing at the curtain raiser event, Dr. HarshVardhan said , “The aim of theScience Festival is to engage the public with science and celebrate the joy of science and show the ways how Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics(STEM) provide us with the solutions to improve our lives”. He further elaborated that the unique platform of India International Science Festival has been created which intends to inspire curiosity and make learning more rewarding.IISF, 2020, being organized in virtual platform will help in connecting to the science loving people from the remotest corner of the country in a single click, thereby increasing the digital footprint, the Minster explained. Appreciating the work done by RGCB, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said that RGCB, in addition to testing for infectious and non-infectious diseases, has been at the forefront of COVID testing since the outbreak started in India. RGCB has done over one lakh of COVID testing till now, he disclosed.
For details:
Dr Harsh Vardhan virtually inaugurates the 2ndCancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) 2020 Conference
The Minister of Science and Technology and Vice President of Council for Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Dr HarshVardhan virtually inaugurated the 2ndTCGA 2020 conferencein New Delhi on Friday. Delivering the inaugural address,Dr Harsh Vardhan reiterated commitment of government of India to reduce the burden of cancer in the country by employing latest technologies in the genomics, proteomics, metabolomics and artificial intelligence and machine learning- mediated data analysis. He said, “Diverse molecular mechanisms- including genetic and lifestyle factors contribute to cancer, posing significant challenges to treatment. Therefore, it is necessary to better understand the underlying factors- patient by patient. In this context, it is important that we create indigenous, open-source and comprehensive database of molecular profiles of all cancer prevalent in Indian population”.The Union Minister acknowledged the efforts of the consortium comprising of scientists and clinicians from across the world, who have come together to build an Indian Cancer Genomics Atlas (ICGA).
For details:
Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Ministry of AYUSH decides to set up an AYUSH Export Promotion Council
The Ministry of Commerce and Industry and the Ministry of AYUSH have decided to work together to set up an Export Promotion Council to boost AYUSH exports. This decision was taken recently in a joint review of AYUSH trade and Industry by Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Commerce and Industry and Shri Shripad Naik, Minister of AYUSH. It was also decided in the review that the entire AYUSH sector will work together to achieve price and quality competitiveness to boost AYUSH exports. The review was held through video conference on 4th December 2020, which was attended by nearly 50 industry and trade leaders from the AYUSH Sector. More than 2000 stake-holders of the AYUSH Sector also attended the e-event through live streaming on virtual platforms. Secretary AYUSH initiated the discussions with a presentation on the action taken on the recommendations of the previous meeting by the Ministry of AYUSH. He also briefed about the various other initiatives taken by the Ministry of AYUSH to mitigate the COVID19 situation and to promote AYUSH industry.
For details:
Indian economy will be among top economies in the world in next few years using science, technology, and innovation in all sectors,bouncing back soon from after effects of COVID 19: NITI Aayog Vice Chairman
Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog, Dr. Rajiv Kumar, emphasised that the Indian economy will be among the top economies in the world in the next few years using science, technology, and innovation in all sectors, bouncing back soon from the after effects of COVID 19, at a webinar organized to celebrate 50 years of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) recently. “Steps and reforms have been taken by the Government in all the sectors, like agriculture, modern medicine, traditional medicine, New Education Policy, Small & Medium Enterprises, labour sector and so on, to target being among the world’s top three economies,” he said at the webinar on DST Golden Jubilee Discourse Series - On the other side of the Pandemic - organised by National Council for Science & Technology Communication and Vigyan Prasar. He said that the pandemic has changed many things and shown new ways of doing things and many of these are going to stay in the post-COVID world, and we need to have an innovative economic system in the post-COVID world to remain floating. Dr. Kumar added that the economy post-COVID has been in the recovery mode after the first quarter and hoped that Indian economy will bounce back in next few quarters from the effects of COVID-19 disruptions, will grow by average 7-8 percent in next 20-30 years and become the third-largest economy by 2047.
For details:
Fourth South Asia Forum on SDGs
In the backdrop of the 4th South Asian Forum of Sustainable Development Goal (SDG), UNESCAP South Asia and Pacific virtually organised a special dialogue on disaster and climate resilience in South Asia on Friday. The key objectives of the High Level meeting were to identify the opportunities and imperatives to overcome the challenges in implementing the systemic approach to disaster and public health risk management. Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai addressed the gathering. In his speech the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai highlighted that South Asian nations are facing challenges of extreme weather events like floods, cyclone, heat waves, cold waves, landslides and drought as well as COVID-19 pandemic and its recovery. Public health issues are posing an additional challenge to all countries of South Asia. For such situations, we need to have a strong collaborative framework for cooperation.
For details:
COVID-19 might prove to be a game-changer for India’s fisheries sector – Vice President
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today opined that COVID-19 might prove to be a game-changer for India’s fisheries sector as the pandemic has made people conscious of adopting healthy dietary habits.Addressing the scientists and staff at the Central Marine Fisheries Research Institute (CMFRI) and Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT) in Visakhapatnam today, the Vice President said that the fish is a great source of protein and holds the key for reducing malnutrition in the country, especially in children. In this regard, he asked the health experts and nutritionists to bring awareness among the common people about the many benefits of having fish in our diet. “Fish is rich in omega-3 fatty acids, which are necessary for our body and good for cardiovascular health. This aspect needs to be popularized and conveyed to the common man”, he added.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Assam: In Assam, 97 cases detected out of 11,514 tests conducted with positivity rate of 0.84% while 84 patients discharged. Total cases- 213759, recovered- 97.87% & active cases- 1.66%, tweeted State Health Minister.
• Sikkim: 27 new cases take Sikkim’s COVID-19 tally to 5,194.
• Kerala: As the first phase of the three-tier local body elections is to be held in Kerala tomorrow, polling booths are being sanitized as part of COVID protocol. The State health department has issued guidelines for safe conduct of the civic polls, which is taking place in the midst of the pandemic. Health Minister K.K. Shylaja said though the number of new cases on a daily basis had come down, there are many indicators which shows that there could be a resurgence of the infection in some parts of the state. Public Health experts are also of the opinion that the case graph could spike again after the polls. During the polling, not more than three voters would be allowed in one booth. Those who tested positive 10 days before the poll date can do postal vote till 3 pm on the previous day of the polling. 11,225 polling stations have been arranged for the first phase of election to be held tomorrow in five districts. 88. 26 lakh voters will decide the destiny of as many as 23, 584 candidates in this phase.
• Tamil Nadu: As many as 1,320 more persons tested positive for Covid-19 on Sunday, taking Tamil Nadu’s case tally to 7,90,240. 16 persons, all aged above 60, died in the last 24 hours, taking the Covid-19 toll in the State to 11,793. Struggling MSMEs in Tamil Nadu, which were already paralyzed during the pandemic, are hit hard due to rise in raw material price as those placing orders want consignments at older rates, reports media.
• Karnataka: Most of the districts fail to achieve Covid 19 test targets, Chikkamagalur and Bangalore urban have conducted test over and above targets. and in the stare significant decline in ICU cases presently 280. State government will likely take decision on restrictions for celebration of new year.
• Andhra Pradesh: The Government Hospital in Eluru has been grappling with a mysterious illness which has so far affected nearly 340 people, reporting one death. Since Saturday evening, several people with symptoms like nausea and foam oozing from mouth have been admitted to the hospital. According to Government hospital doctors, blood reports of the patients are normal and patients were found Covid-19 negative. Experts from AIIMS, IICT and ICMR are arriving to investigate the cause of the illness, according to officials. Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy visited the Government General Hospital in Eluru where over 150 patients were admitted with complains of nausea, giddiness and epilepsy and interacted with those afflicted by the mysterious disease.
• Telangana: 517 new cases, 862 recoveries & 2 deaths reported in the last 24 hours in Telangana. Total cases: 2,73,858; Active cases: 7,778; Deaths: 1474; Discharges: 2,64,606. Telangana’s Covid recoveries continue to outnumber new cases.
• Maharashtra: The Brihanmumbai Municipal Commissioner, Iqbal Singh Chahal has said that the COVID-19 positivity rate has fallen to just 5 per cent, the lowest in the past 10 months since the outbreak of the pandemic. He said the Covid-19 test positivity rate for the past 10 days including today in Mumbai looks promising. He said when the pandemic hit Maharashtra in full force in March, the positivity rate was as high as 35-36 per cent.
• Gujarat: Gujarat on Sunday reported 1,455 fresh coronavirus positive cases, taking the count of infections to 2,18,788. With 17 more patients succumbing to the viral disease, the cumulative toll in the state mounted to 4,081. At 1,485, the number of recoveries exceeded the new cases. The tally of recoveries in the state now stands at 2,00,012, taking the case recovery rate to 91.42 per cent. The state now has 14,695 active cases.
• In the Union Territory of Daman, Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, the COVID-19 caseload mounted to 3,315 with the addition of two new cases, while the recoveries rose to 3,299.
• Rajasthan: Twenty more fatalities related to the coronavirus infection took the death toll in Rajasthan to 2,429 on Sunday, while 2,089 new cases pushed the infection tally to 2.80 lakh. Of the total caseload, 22,427 are under treatment while 2,55,729 people have been discharged after treatment till now. Of the new cases recorded on Sunday, Jaipur accounted for 481, Jodhpur 221, Ajmer 105, Kota 101, Alwar 95, Udaipur 91 and Bhilwara 81.
• Madhya Pradesh: Madhya Pradesh government has initiated preparations for vaccination for Covid-19 on war footing so that it can be executed with ease once the vaccine is available. All protocols and supporting arrangements to facilitate movement, storage and administration of the vaccine have been undertaken by the state government.
• Chhattisgarh: Chhattisgarh on Sunday recorded 1,229 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the count of infections to 2,46,809. With 12 more patients succumbing to the infection, the cumulative toll in the state rose to 2,989. The number of recoveries mounted to 2,23,772 after 93 people were discharged from various hospitals while 623 patients completed their home isolation during the day. The state now has 20,048 active cases. Raipur district reported 143 new cases, taking its total count to 47,745, including 671 deaths.
• Goa: Goa on Sunday reported 112 fresh COVID-19 cases, taking the count of infections to 48,686. With one person succumbing to the viral disease, the death toll went up to 698 in the state. The number of recoveries rose to 46,624 with 131 people being discharged after treatment in the day, leaving the state with 1,364 active cases.

PIB Backgrounder
കോവിഡ് 19 നെപ്പറ്റി ദിവസേനയുള്ള പിഐബി ബുള്ളറ്റിന്‍
07 DEC 2020 5:46PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Date: 7.12.2020
Released at 1900 Hrs
(കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടയില്‍ പുറത്തിറക്കിയ
പത്രക്കുറിപ്പുകള്‍ ഇതോടൊപ്പം)
• രാജ്യത്താകെ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം ഇന്ന് 4.03 ലക്ഷമായി (4,03,248) കുറഞ്ഞു
• രാജ്യത്ത് 36,011 പേര്‍ക്ക് കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചപ്പോള്‍ 41,970 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി.
• കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴു ദിവസമായി രാജ്യത്ത് ദശലക്ഷംപേരിലെ പുതിയ രോഗബാധിതര്‍ 186 എന്ന ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കില്‍.
• രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് ഇന്ന് 94.37% ആയി വര്‍ധിച്ചു
• കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 482 മരണം
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
പ്രസ്സ് ഇന്‍ഫര്‍മേഷന്‍ ബ്യൂറോ
വാര്‍ത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരത സര്‍ക്കാര്‍
രാജ്യത്ത് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 138 ദിവസത്തിന് ശേഷം 4.03 ലക്ഷമായി കുറഞ്ഞു; ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 91 ലക്ഷം കടന്നു; കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്ചയില്‍ ദശലക്ഷംപേരിലെ പ്രതിദിനമരണ സംഖ്യ ലോകരാജ്യങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കുറവ്
രാജ്യത്ത് കോവിഡ് 19 ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണം 4.03 ലക്ഷമായി (4,03,248) കുറഞ്ഞു. 138 ദിവസത്തിനുശേഷമാണ് എണ്ണം ഇത്രയും കുറയുന്നത്. 2020 ജൂലൈ 21 ന് 4,02,529 ആയിരുന്നു ഇതിനുമുമ്പ് ഇതിനേക്കാള്‍ കുറവുണ്ടായിരുന്നത്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരേക്കാള്‍ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ എന്ന പ്രവണത കഴിഞ്ഞ ഒന്‍പത് ദിവസമായി തുടരുകയാണ്. നിലവില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരുടെ 4.18% മാത്രമാണ് ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ രാജ്യത്ത് 36,011 പേര്‍ക്ക് കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ചതായി കണ്ടെത്തിയപ്പോള്‍ 41,970 പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 6,441-ന്‍റെ കുറവിനും ഇതു കാരണമായി. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഏഴു ദിവസത്തെ കണക്കുപ്രകാരം രാജ്യത്ത് ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെ രോഗബാധിതര്‍ 186 ആണ്. ഇത് ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞനിരക്കുകളിലൊന്നാണ്. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 94.37 ശതമാനമായി വര്‍ധിച്ചു. ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 91 ലക്ഷം (91,00,792) കടന്നു. രോഗമുക്തരും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം വര്‍ധിച്ച് 87 ലക്ഷത്തോട് (86,97,544) അടുത്തു. പുതുതായി രോഗമുക്തരായവരുടെ 76.6% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍. 5,834 പേര്‍. കേരളത്തില്‍ 5,820 ഉം ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 4,916 ഉം പേര്‍ രോഗമുക്തരായി. പുതുതായി രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരില്‍ കേസുകളില്‍ 75.70% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. കേരളത്തില്‍ 5,848-ഉം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ 4,922-ഉം ഡല്‍ഹിയില്‍ 3,419-ഉം പേര്‍ക്കു രോഗം സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടെ 482 മരണവും രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇതില്‍ 79.05% 10 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളില്‍ ആണ്. മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിലാണ് കൂടുതല്‍ (95 മരണം). ഡല്‍ഹി, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ യഥാക്രമം 77 ഉം 49 ഉം പേരുടെ മരണം കോവിഡ് ബാധിച്ചെന്നു തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞു. ആഗോളതലത്തിലെ കണക്കുകള്‍ പരിശോധിക്കുമ്പോള്‍, കഴിഞ്ഞ ആഴ്ചയില്‍ ദശലക്ഷംപേരിലെ പ്രതിദിനമരണ സംഖ്യ യില്‍ ലോകരാജ്യങ്ങളെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഏറ്റവും കുറവാണ്. ദശലക്ഷത്തില്‍ 3 മരണമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലുള്ളത്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678701
ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശിലെ ആഗ്രയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിലൂടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന, നഗരകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഹര്‍ദീപ് സിംഗ് പുരി, ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശ് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ യോഗി ആദിത്യനാഥ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖര്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. രാജ്യത്തിന്‍റെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലയിലെ ഒരു പ്രധാന പ്രശ്നം പണം എവിടെ നിന്ന് വരും എന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് കൂടുതല്‍ ആലോചിക്കാതെ പുതിയ പദ്ധതികള്‍ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച താണെന്ന് ചടങ്ങില്‍ സംസാരിച്ച പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. എന്നാല്‍ ഈ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പുതിയ പദ്ധതികളുടെ തുടക്കത്തില്‍ തന്നെ ആവശ്യമായ ഫണ്ട് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. ദേശീയ ഇന്‍ഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചര്‍ പൈപ്പ്ലൈന്‍ പദ്ധതി പ്രകാരം 100 ലക്ഷം കോടിയിലധികം രൂപ ചെലവഴിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ബഹുമാതൃകാ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മാസ്റ്റര്‍ പ്ലാനും പ്രവര്‍ത്തനപുരോഗതിയിലാണ്. രാജ്യത്തിന്‍റെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിനായി ലോകത്തെല്ലായിടത്തുനിന്നും നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ തുടരുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങള്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഓരോന്നു വീതം എന്ന രീതിയിലല്ല, ആരോഗ്യകരമായ രീതിയിലാണ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. നഗരങ്ങളുടെ വികസനത്തിനായി 4 തലങ്ങളില്‍ - ദീര്‍ഘകാലമായുള്ള പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ പരിഹരിക്കുക, ജീവിത സൗകര്യം, പരമാവധി നിക്ഷേപം, ആധുനിക സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ കൂടുതല്‍ ഉപയോഗം- പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടന്നുവരുന്നു. നേരത്തേ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്ന 225 കിലോമീറ്ററിന്‍റ സ്ഥാനത്ത് 2014 ന് ശേഷം മാത്രം 450 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ മെട്രോ പാത പ്രവര്‍ത്തനക്ഷമമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. 1000 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ നീളമുള്ള മെട്രോ പാതകളുടെ പണി അതിവേഗം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ 27 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ ഈ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം നടക്കുന്നു. മൊത്തം 29.4 കിലോമീറ്റര്‍ നീളമുള്ള 2 ഇടനാഴികളാണ് ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതി. പ്രധാന വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായ താജ്മഹല്‍, ആഗ്ര കോട്ട, സികന്ദ്ര എന്നിവ റെയില്‍വേ സ്റ്റേഷനുകളും ബസ് സ്റ്റാന്‍ഡുകളുമായി ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ആഗ്ര നഗരത്തിലെ 26 ലക്ഷം ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ പദ്ധതി പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും, കൂടാതെ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം ആഗ്ര സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്ന 60 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം സഞ്ചാരികള്‍ക്കും ഇത് പ്രയോജനപ്പെടും. ചരിത്ര നഗരമായ ആഗ്രയിലേക്ക് പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദ മാസ് റാപ്പിഡ് ട്രാന്‍സിറ്റ് സിസ്റ്റം ഇത് നല്‍കും. പദ്ധതിയുടെ ചെലവ് 8,379.62 കോടി രൂപയായിരിക്കും. 5 വര്‍ഷത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാകും.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678880
ആഗ്ര മെട്രോ പദ്ധതിയുടെ നിര്‍മാണ പ്രവര്‍ത്തന ഉദ്ഘാടനവേളയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ അഭിസംബോധനയുടെ പൂര്‍ണരൂപം
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678801
ഇന്ത്യാ മൊബൈല്‍ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ് 2020നെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നാളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
വെര്‍ച്ച്വല്‍ ഇന്ത്യാ മൊബൈല്‍ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ് (ഐ.എം.സി) 2020ല്‍ ഡിസംബര്‍ 08 രാവിലെ 8.45ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി ഉദ്ഘാടന അഭിസംബോധന നടത്തും. ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്‍മെന്‍റിന്‍റെ ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍ വകുപ്പും സെല്ലുലാര്‍ ഓപ്പറേഷന്‍സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (സി.ഒ.എ.ഐ)യും സംയുക്തമായാണ് ഐ.എം.സി 2020 സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. 2020 ഡിസംബര്‍ 8 മുതല്‍ 10 വരെയായിരിക്കും ഇത് നടക്കുക. "ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന നവീകരണം- സമര്‍ത്ഥവും സുരക്ഷിതവും, സുസ്ഥിരവും" എന്നതാണ് ഐ.എം.സി 2020യുടെ ആശയം. 'ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ഭാരത്, ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സംശ്ലേഷണത, സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം, സംരംഭകത്വവും നൂതനാശയവും' എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ വീക്ഷണത്തെ സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ് ഇതിന്‍റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. വിദേശത്തുനിന്നും പ്രാദേശികമായും നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവരിക, ടെലികോമിലേയും ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലകളിലും ഗവേഷണ വികസനങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയെന്നതും ഇതിന്‍റെ ലക്ഷ്യമാണ്. വിവിധ മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍, ടെലികോം സി.ഇ.ഒമാര്‍, ആഗോള സി.ഇ.ഒമാര്‍, 5ജി, നിര്‍മ്മിത ബുദ്ധി (എ.ഐ), ഇന്‍റര്‍നെറ്റ് ഓഫ് തിംഗ്സ്, ഡാറ്റാ അനാലിറ്റിക്സ്, ക്ലൗഡ് ആന്‍റ് എഡ്ജ് കമ്പ്യൂട്ടിംഗ്, ബ്ലോക്ക്ചെയിന്‍, സൈബര്‍ സുരക്ഷ, സ്മാര്‍ട്ട് സിറ്റികള്‍, ഓട്ടോമേഷന്‍ എന്നിവയിലെ യിലെ ഡൊമൈന്‍ വിദഗ്ധന്മാരും ഐ.എം.സി 2020ല്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678834
ഐഐടി -2020 ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി
പാന്‍ ഐഐടി യുഎസ്എ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഐഐടി -2020 ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. 'പരിഷ്കരണം, പ്രകടനം, പരിവര്‍ത്തനം' എന്ന തത്വത്തില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പൂര്‍ണമായും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളുടെ പരിധിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഒരു മേഖലയെയും മാറ്റി നിര്‍ത്തുന്നില്ല. 44 കേന്ദ്ര തൊഴില്‍ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ വെറും 4 കോഡുകളായി ചുരുക്കിയത്, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ കോര്‍പ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതി നിരക്ക്, കയറ്റുമതി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പത്ത് പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിലെ പ്രൊഡക്ഷന്‍ ലിങ്ക്ഡ് ഇന്‍സെന്‍റീവ് സ്കീം എന്നിങ്ങനെ കയറ്റുമതിയും ഉല്‍പ്പാദനവും വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു വിവിധ മേഖലകളില്‍ സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്ന നിരവധി പരിഷ്കരണങ്ങള്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കൊവിഡ് 19 ന്‍റെ ഈ പരീക്ഷണ സമയങ്ങളില്‍ പോലും ഇന്ത്യക്ക് റെക്കോര്‍ഡ് നിക്ഷേപം ലഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ഈ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്‍റെ ഭൂരിഭാഗവും ടെക് മേഖലയിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ആത്മനിര്‍ഭര്‍ ഭാരതവും സ്വാശ്രിത ഇന്ത്യയും ആകാനുള്ള ആഗ്രഹത്തിന് ആക്കം കൂട്ടാന്‍ പാന്‍ ഐഐടി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്‍റെ കൂട്ടായ ശക്തിക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളെ ശരിയായ മനോഭാവത്തില്‍ ലോകം മനസ്സിലാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്തുന്നതില്‍ നിര്‍ണായക പങ്കുവഹിക്കുന്ന പ്രവാസി ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ബ്രാന്‍ഡ് അംബാസഡര്‍മാരാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. 2022ല്‍ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിന്‍റെ 75-ാം വാര്‍ഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നതിനേക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിച്ച ശ്രീ മോദി, 'ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കു തിരിച്ചുനല്‍കുക' എന്നതിന് ഉയര്‍ന്ന മാനദണ്ഡം സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ പാന്‍ ഐഐടി പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തെ പ്രേരിപ്പിച്ചു. 75 വര്‍ഷത്തെ സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തെ നമുക്ക് എങ്ങനെ അടയാളപ്പെടുത്താമെന്നതിനെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള ആശയങ്ങളും വിവരങ്ങളും പങ്കുവെക്കാന്‍ അദ്ദേഹം ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു. അടുത്ത കാലത്തായി ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ ഹാക്കത്തോണുകളുടെ ഒരു സംസ്കാരം വികസിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണെന്നും ഈ ഹാക്കത്തോണുകളില്‍ ദേശീയ, ആഗോള പ്രശ്നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് യുവമനസ്സുകള്‍ മികച്ച പരിഹാരങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ദക്ഷിണ കിഴക്കന്‍ ഏഷ്യയിലെയും യൂറോപ്പിലെയും നിരവധി രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നു സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു, ഞങ്ങളുടെ യുവാക്കള്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ കഴിവുകള്‍ പ്രദര്‍ശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ മികച്ച സമ്പ്രദായങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് പഠിക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദി ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താന്‍. ശാസ്ത്ര, നവീകരണ മേഖലകളിലെ മികച്ച നിലവാരമുള്ള പ്രതിഭകളെ ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവന്ന വൈഭവ് ഉച്ചകോടിക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ചു. സമഗ്ര മാറ്റത്തിന് ഇന്ത്യ സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുകയാണെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഐഐടികള്‍ എയ്റോ-സ്പേസ് എഞ്ചിനീയര്‍മാരെ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുമ്പോള്‍, അവരെ നിയമിക്കാന്‍ ശക്തമായ ആഭ്യന്തര വ്യാവസായിക ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന്, ബഹിരാകാശ മേഖലയിലെ ചരിത്രപരമായ പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങളോടെ, മാനവികതയ്ക്ക് മുമ്പുള്ള അവസാന അതിര്‍ത്തി ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പ്രതിഭകള്‍ക്ക് വഴിതുറന്നു. അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ എല്ലാ ദിവസവും പുതിയ ബഹിരാകാശ സാങ്കേതിക സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ വരുന്നത്. വ്യാവസായികം, അക്കാദമികം, കല, സര്‍ക്കാരുകള്‍ എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലായി വ്യാപിച്ചുകിടക്കുന്ന ഐഐടി പൂര്‍വ്വ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ ആഗോളതലത്തില്‍ നേതൃത്വ സ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലാണ്. അതിനാല്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്നുവരുന്ന നവലോക ടെക് ക്രമത്തില്‍ ഉയര്‍ന്നു വരുന്ന പ്രശ്നങ്ങളില്‍ സംവാദങ്ങളും വിശലകനങ്ങളും സംഭാവനകളും നല്‍കാനും അദ്ദേഹം പൂര്‍വ്വ വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികളോട് അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678574
പാന്‍ ഐ.ഐ.ടി ആഗോള ഉച്ചകോടിയിലെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണത്തിന്‍റെ മലയാളം പരിഭാഷ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678654
കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധര്‍മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാന്‍റെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തില്‍ ഭുവനേശ്വറിലെ സിഎസ്ഐആര്‍-ഐഎംടിയുടെ കര്‍ട്ടന്‍ റെയ്സര്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാം ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
ആറാമത് ഇന്ത്യാ ഇന്‍റര്‍നാഷണല്‍ സയന്‍സ് ഫെസ്റ്റിവല്‍ 2020 (ഐ.ഐ.എസ്.എഫ് -2020) "ശാസ്ത്രം സ്വാശ്രയ ഇന്ത്യക്കും ആഗോള ക്ഷേമത്തിനും" എന്നതാണ് മേളയുടെ പ്രമേയം.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678564
ഐഐഎസ്എഫ് 2020 ലെ ആര്‍ജിസിബിയുടെ കര്‍ട്ടന്‍ റെയ്സര്‍ ഇവന്‍റിനെ ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു
തിരുവനന്തപുരത്തെ രാജീവ് ഗാന്ധി സെന്‍റര്‍ ഫോര്‍ ബയോടെക്നോളജി ആതിഥേയത്വം വഹിച്ച ഐ.ഐ.എസ്.എഫ് 2020-ന്‍റെ വെര്‍ച്വല്‍ കര്‍ട്ടന്‍ റെയ്സര്‍ പ്രോഗ്രാമിലാണ് മന്ത്രി പങ്കെടുത്തത്.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678449
ഡോ. ഹര്‍ഷ് വര്‍ധന്‍ രണ്ടാമത് കാന്‍സര്‍ ജീനോം അറ്റ്ലസ് (ടിസിജിഎ) 2020 സമ്മേളനം വിര്‍ച്വലായി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കാന്‍സര്‍ ജീനോം അറ്റ്ലസിനു (ഐസിജിഎ) രൂപംനല്‍കാന്‍ ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞരെയും ചികിത്സകരെയും സമ്മേളനം ഒന്നിച്ചുചേര്‍ത്തു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678450
ആയുഷ് ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി കയറ്റുമതി വികസന സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കാന്‍ വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ- ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു
ഇതിനായി വാണിജ്യ-വ്യവസായ- ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍ ഒന്നിച്ച് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും. വ്യവസായ- വാണിജ്യ മന്ത്രി പിയൂഷ് ഗോയലും ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീപത് നായികും ചേര്‍ന്നു വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിങ്ങിലൂടെ നടത്തിയ അവലോകന യോഗത്തിലാണ് ഈ തീരുമാനം. വിലയും ഗുണനിലവാരവും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തി ആഗോളവിപണിയില്‍ കിടപിടിക്കാനുള്ള ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ ആയുഷ് മേഖല ഒന്നിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും. ആയുഷ് മേഖലയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള അമ്പതോളം വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖര്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ രണ്ടായിരത്തോളം പേര്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678702
എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഏതാനും വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ട് ഇന്ത്യ, ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും പ്രധാന സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥകളില്‍ ഒന്നായി മാറും: നീതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയര്‍മാന്‍
കോവിഡാനന്തര സ്വാധീനങ്ങളെ എത്രയും പെട്ടെന്ന് മറികടന്ന്, എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ശാസ്ത്രം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, നൂതനാശയങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ ഏതാനും വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തെ പ്രധാന സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥകളില്‍ ഒന്നായി മാറും എന്ന് നീതി ആയോഗ് വൈസ് ചെയര്‍മാന്‍ ഡോ. രാജീവ് കുമാര്‍ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് 50 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കുന്ന അവസരത്തില്‍ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വെബിനാറില്‍ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. മഹാമാരി, പല കാര്യങ്ങളെയും മാറ്റുകയും പുതിയ രീതിയില്‍ കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ചെയ്യാന്‍ കാണിച്ചുതരികയും ചെയ്തു.ഇവയില്‍ പലതും കോവിഡാനന്തര ലോകത്ത് നിലനില്‍ക്കും.കോവിഡിന് ശേഷം ഒരു നൂതനാശയ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ നമുക്ക് ആവശ്യമാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. കോവിഡാനന്തര സാമ്പത്തിക വ്യവസ്ഥ ആദ്യ പാദത്തിനു ശേഷം ഇപ്പോള്‍ പുനരുജ്ജീവന പാതയിലാണ്. അടുത്ത ഏതാനും പാദങ്ങള്‍ കഴിയുമ്പോള്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സമ്പദ് വ്യവസ്ഥ പൂര്‍വ്വസ്ഥിതി കൈവരിക്കും.അടുത്ത 20- 30 വര്‍ഷങ്ങള്‍ കൊണ്ട് ശരാശരി 7 -8 ശതമാനം വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിച്ച്, 2047 ഓടെ ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ മൂന്നാമത്തെ സമ്പത്ത് ശക്തിയായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറുമെന്നും ഡോ. രാജീവ് കുമാര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678868
സുസ്ഥിര വികസന ലക്ഷ്യം സംബന്ധിച്ച നാലാമത് ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യ ഫോറം
ദുരന്ത-പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ നിര്‍വഹണം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിലെ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ അതിജീവിക്കാനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങളും അവശ്യ ഘടകങ്ങളും തിരിച്ചറിയുക എന്നതായിരുന്നു ഉന്നതതല യോഗത്തിന്‍റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678353
കോവിഡ് - 19 ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയ്ക്കും മാറ്റം വരുത്തിയേക്കാം- ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി
ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഭക്ഷണശീലങ്ങള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നതില്‍ മഹാമാരി ജനങ്ങളെ ബോധവാന്മാരാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നതിനാല്‍ കോവിഡ് -19 ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മത്സ്യബന്ധന മേഖലയെ മാറ്റിമറിക്കുമെന്ന് ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ എം. വെങ്കയ്യ നായിഡു പറഞ്ഞു.
വിശദാംശങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1678838