বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানৰ উপস্থিতিত ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ বাবে ‘চিএছআইআৰ-আইএমএমটি, ভুৱনেশ্বৰ’ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে
“শতিকাৰ পিচত শতিকা ধৰি ভাৰতে কেনেকৈ নতুন চিন্তা, ধাৰণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰে পৃথিৱীক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰি আহিছে সেই বিষয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মক শিক্ষা দান কৰিছে ‘আইআইএছএফ’-য়ে। এই প্ৰয়াসে ভাৰতক ‘বিশ্ব গুৰু’ হোৱাৰ দিশত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব” : ড০ বৰ্দ্ধন
ভৰতৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক লাভ আদায় কৰিব পৰা বাতাবৰণ সৃষ্টিত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াবলৈ বৈজ্ঞানিক পৰিমণ্ডলক আহ্বান জনালে শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে
05 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Guwahati
‘বিজ্ঞান-প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য তথা পৰিয়াল পৰিকল্পনা আৰু ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞান বিভাগ’ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্দ্ধনে আজি ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে ভুৱনেশ্বৰত থকা ‘চিএছআইআৰ-আইএমএমটি’-ত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য ‘ষষ্ঠ ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান মহোত্সৱ’(আইআইএছএফ ২০২০)ৰ প্ৰস্তুতি কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে ‘পেট্ৰোলিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ তথা তীখা দপ্তৰ’ৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে। ইফালে, ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-ৰ সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান আৰু ‘ডিএছআইআৰ’-ৰ সচিব ড০ শেখৰ চি মাণ্ডে আৰু ‘চিএছআইআৰ-আইএমএমটি, ভুৱনেশ্বৰ’ৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক সুধাসত্ব বসুয়েও অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ‘ছায়েন্স ফৰ ছেল্ফ ৰিলায়েণ্ট ইণ্ডিয়া এণ্ড গ্লোবেল ৱেলফেয়াৰ’-ক ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’-ৰ মূল বিষয়বস্তু হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ শুভাৰম্ভ ঘোষণা কৰি দিয়া ভাষণত ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে কয়, ‘‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিষয়বস্তুটো সাম্প্ৰতিক প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ বাবে আক্ষৰিক অৰ্থতে যথাৰ্থ হৈছে। কিয়নো এই মুহূৰ্তত ৰাষ্ট্ৰই প্ৰগতিৰ বাটেৰে আগুৱাই যোৱাৰ লগতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী জীৰ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ জৰিয়তে পৃথিৱীৰ অৰ্থনীতিত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালনৰ বাবে দেখা সপোন সাকাৰ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৰ্বাত্মক সদ্ব্যৱহাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজ্ঞানৰ বহুবোৰ মহান আৱিষ্কাৰ তথা প্ৰযুক্তিগত উত্তৰণে পৃথিৱীলৈ আমি আগবঢ়োৱা প্ৰয়াসৰ উত্কৃষ্ট নিদৰ্শনো দাঙি ধৰিছে”।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনীতিৰ বাবে খনি, খনিজ আৰু সামগ্ৰীসমূহক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ উপাদান বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। ‘চিএছআইআৰ-আইএমএমটি’-ক ‘চিএছআইআৰ’ পৰিয়ালৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংগ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে এই সংস্থাই খনি আৰু খনিজ সম্পদৰ লগতে খনন, খনিজ আৰু ধাতু উদ্যোগে সন্মুখীন হৈ অহা বিভিন্ন সমস্যা-প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সমাধান সূত্ৰ উলিয়াই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ বহণক্ষম উন্নয়ণত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াই আহিছে। বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগৰে জড়িত হৈ এই সংস্থাই ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ গঢ়াৰ দিশত উদ্যোগসমূহত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সদ্ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অৱদান আগবঢ়াই আহিছে বুলিও তেওঁ অনুভৱ প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
আমাৰ সমাজৰ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰৰ জন-সাধাৰণক জড়িত কৰি বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ উত্সৱ হিচাপে উদযাপন কৰিবলৈকে ‘আইআইএছএফ’-ৰ আয়োজন কৰা কথাত ড০ বৰ্দ্ধনে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। প্ৰণিধানযোগ্য যে, বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি, অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু অংকই কেনেকৈ আমাৰ জীৱনৰ উত্তৰণ সাধন কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ সুন্দৰ নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰা হ’ব ‘আইআইএছএফ’-ত। ২০১৫ চনত ‘আইআইএছএফ’-ৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰা হৈছিল বুলি উল্লেখ কৰা মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “শতিকাৰ পিচত শতিকা ধৰি ভাৰতে কেনেকৈ নতুন চিন্তা, ধাৰণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰে পৃথিৱীক উদ্বুদ্ধ কৰি আহিছে সেই বিষয়ে বৰ্তমানৰ প্ৰজন্মক শিক্ষা দান কৰিছে ‘আইআইএছএফ’-য়ে। এই প্ৰয়াসে ভাৰতক ‘বিশ্ব গুৰু’ হোৱাৰ দিশত সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াব”। তেওঁ ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ বৃহত্ সাফল্য কামনা কৰে।
ইফালে, অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰি মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে ভাৰতৰ বাবে উদ্ভাৱন আৰু ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক লাভ আদায় কৰিব পৰা বাতাবৰণ সৃষ্টিত অৰিহণা আগবঢ়াবলৈ বৈজ্ঞানিক পৰিমণ্ডলক আহ্বান জনায়।
অনুষ্ঠানত বক্তব্য আগবঢ়াই ড০ শেকৰ চি মাণ্ডেই কয় যে ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ হৈছে ‘ভাৰতৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান মহোত্সৱ’ৰ ষষ্ঠ তাঙৰণ। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে বিজ্ঞান ভাৰতীয়ে বিজ্ঞানক জন-গণৰ মাজলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈ জড়িত হৈ চিআইআইএছএফ-য়ে বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক আৰু ফাৰ্মাচিটিকেল উপকৰণৰ উত্পাদনত মনোনিৱেশ কৰি আহিছে বুলিও তথ্য দাঙি ধৰে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Dr. Harsh Vardhan e-inaugurates curtain raiser programme of CSIR-IMMT, Bhuwaneswar for IISF 2020 in the presence of Union Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
“IISF educates present generation about how India has been an inspiration for the world for new thoughts, ideas, and innovations over centuries.This effort will fuel India’s drive towards becoming a Vishwa-Guru”, Dr. Harsh Vardhan
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to the scientific community to Innovate for India and create competitive advantage to make India AtmaNirbhar
05 DEC 2020 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Science & Technology, Health & Family Welfare, and Earth Sciences e-inaugurated the curtain raiser programme of CSIR-IMMT, Bhuwaneswar for the 6th India International Science Festival 2020 (IISF-2020) today. The Union Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, Minister of Steel. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan was the Chief Guest at the event. Dr.Shekhar C Mande, DG, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR and Prof .Suddhasatwa BasuDirector, CSIR- IMMT, Bhubaneswar were present on the occasion. The theme of IISF-2020 is “Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare”.
Delivering the inaugural address, Dr HarshaVardhan said, “The proposed theme of IISF-2020 - Science for Self-Reliant India and Global Welfare is very relevant in the present context when the nation is looking towards science and technology for spearheading growth and for implementing the vision of our Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Ji of an “Atmanirbhar Bharat” playing a significant role in the global economy. Many great scientific discoveries and technological advancements in various fields have showcased the excellence of our efforts in science and technology to the world”.
He opined that Mining, Minerals, and Materials are important components of economic India. CSIR-IMMT is part of CSIR family and is continuously working in the direction to lead in the areas of mineral & material resources and solve the R&D problems of mining, mineral, and metals industries and ensure their sustainable development for the nation. “CSIR-IMMT is constantly striving to understand and address technological solutions in Minerals and Materials for a sustainable economy . CSIR-IMMT is working on resourcing of critical minerals, e.g. tungsten, lithium, cobalt, manganese, rare earth elements, etc., for both primary and secondary resources. They are working with the industries to implement these technologies for “AtmaNirbhar Bharat”, the Minister explained.
Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his happiness that IISF is a celebration of science and technology by engaging with the public from different cross-sections of our society and showcasing how Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics provide us with the solution to improve our lives. It also educates our present generation as to how over the centuries, India has been an inspiration for different countries in bringing new thoughts, ideas, and novel innovations. The Science and Technology Minister said “IISF, launched in 2015, has, over the years, created a unique platform to inspire curiosity and make learning more rewarding. This effort will fuel India’s drive towards becoming a Vishwa-Guru”. He wished IISF 2020, a mega success in achieving its objectives and look forward to huge participation from all sections of society.
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in his address appealed to the scientific community to Innovate for India and create competitive advantage to make India Aatmanirbhar and create products and services which can compete with the best in the world. Underling the role of science and innovation in the development of any society, Shri Pradhan said that the COVID-19 pandemic has once again demonstrated that we have to develop and strengthen our institutional and industrial capacity in scientific knowledge and innovation in all areas. Outlining the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, he said an Aatmanirbhar Bharat is a Bharat which does not only fulfill its own requirements but also is a beacon of hope for the global community, true to the spirit of ‘VasudhaivKutumbukam.’
Shri Pradhan said that India’s strive to achieve self-reliance cannot be possible without the appropriate use of science and technology for economic development and societal benefit. Through a robust R&D ecosystem, we could develop state-of-the art products and services, make existing systems and processes more efficient. He appealed to the scientific community to integrate India’s rich ancient legacy in advanced scientific concepts and mathematics with modern scientific methods of investigation , to unravel the secrets behind many of these practices and scientifically establish them.
In his address Dr.Shekhar C Mande said that IISF-2020 is the 6th edition of India International Science Festival and through it Vigyan Bharti aims to take science to the people. He informed that CSIR has partnered with many major Indian companies for production of scientific and pharmaceutical products.