பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அனைத்துக் கட்சிக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய நிறைவுரையின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள்
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
நமது மூத்த தோழர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். நீங்கள் இந்த விவாதத்தின் போது தெரிவித்த ஆலோசனைகள், பரிமாறிய கருத்துக்கள் மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை என நான் கருதுகிறேன். தடுப்பூசி தொடர்பாக இந்த விவாதத்தின் போது நீங்கள் காட்டிய நம்பிக்கை, கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான நமது நாட்டின் போராட்டத்தை வலுப்படுத்தும். இங்கு படக்காட்சிகள் மூலம் விரிவாக அளிக்கப்பட்ட விளக்கங்கள், நமது உறுதிப்பாடு, எடுத்த நடவடிக்கைகள், நமது இன்றைய நிலை ஆகியவற்றைத் தெளிவுபடுத்தியது.
நண்பர்களே, இந்த விஷயம் குறித்து அண்மையில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்களின் முதலமைச்சர்களுடன் நான் விரிவாக விவாதித்தேன். தடுப்பூசி போடுவது பற்றி மாநில அரசுகள் பல்வேறு ஆலோசனைகளைத் தெரிவித்தன. இந்தியாவில் தடுப்பூசி தயாரிக்கும் முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ள விஞ்ஞானிகள் குழுவுடன் நான் சில தினங்களுக்கு முன்பு அர்த்தமுள்ள விரிவான ஆலோசனைகளை நடத்தினேன். விஞ்ஞானிகளைச் சந்திக்கும் வாய்ப்பையும் நான் பெற்றேன். இந்த விஷயத்தில் வெற்றி பெறுவோம் என்று இந்திய விஞ்ஞானிகள் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். அவர்களது நம்பிக்கையின் அளவு மிகப்பெரிது. இப்போதே, பல்வேறு நாடுகளின் தடுப்பூசிகள் பற்றிய பெயர்கள், சந்தையில் உலாவி வருகின்றன. இன்னும், பாதுகாப்பான, விலை குறைவான தடுப்பூசியை உலகம் எதிர்பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. அந்த வகையில் உலகம் முழுவதும் இந்தியாவை உற்று நோக்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. இந்தியாவின் தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியின் நிலையை, அகமதாபாத், புனே, ஹைதராபாத் ஆகிய நகரங்களின் ஆய்வகங்களைப் பார்வையிட்ட பின்னர் தெரிந்து கொண்டேன்.
இந்திய தடுப்பூசி உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் ஐசிஎம்ஆர், உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை மற்றும் உலக நிறுவனங்களுடன் இணைந்து பணியாற்றி வருகின்றனர். விரைவில் தடுப்பூசி தயாராகி விடும் என்ற நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது. 8 தடுப்பூசி ஆராய்ச்சிகள் பல்வேறு கட்டங்களில் உள்ளன. இந்தியாவைச் சேர்ந்த மூன்று தடுப்பு மருந்துகள் பரிசோதனையும் வெவ்வேறு கட்டங்களில் உள்ளன. கொரோனா தடுப்பூசிக்காக நீண்ட காலம் காத்திருக்க வேண்டியிராது என நிபுணர்கள் கருதுகின்றனர். அடுத்த சில வாரங்களில் கொரோனா தடுப்பூசி தயாராகி விடும் என நம்பப்படுகிறது. நிபுணர்களின் அனுமதிக்குப் பின்னர், இந்தியாவில் அதற்கான பணிகள் தொடங்கப்படும். முதல் கட்டத் தடுப்பூசி போடும் பணியில் யாருக்கு தடுப்பூசி போட வேண்டும் என்று மாநில அரசுகளின் ஆலோசனைகளின்படி, மத்திய அரசு செயல்படும். சுகாதாரப் பணியாளர்கள், கொரோனா நோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளித்து வரும் முன்களப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே, தடுப்பூசி விநியோகத்திலும், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகள் இணைந்து பணியாற்றும். இதில், இந்தியாவுக்கு நிபுணத்துவம் உள்ளது. மற்ற நாடுகளை விட நாம் சிறப்பான நிலையில் உள்ளோம். உலகிலேயே, மிகப்பெரிய நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தி ஊட்டும் கட்டமைப்பு இந்தியாவிடம் உள்ளது. இது முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும். தடுப்பூசி பற்றிய தகவல்களைத் தரும் Co-WiN என்னும் சிறப்பு மென்பொருள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கொரோனா தடுப்பூசிக்காக சிறப்பு பணிக்குழுவும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது குறித்த பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளும் பொறுப்பு தேசிய நிபுணர் குழுவுக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் இதில் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
நண்பர்களே, தடுப்பூசி விலை தொடர்பான கேள்வி இயல்பானதே. இது பற்றி மத்திய அரசு மாநில அரசுகளுடன் பேசி வருகிறது. பொது சுகாதாரத்துக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து, தடுப்பூசி விலை பற்றிய முடிவு எடுக்கப்படும். இதில் மாநில அரசுகளின் முழுப் பங்களிப்பு இருக்கும். இந்தியா எடுத்து வரும் முடிவுகள், அறிவியல் முறைகளைப் பின்பற்றி எடுக்கப்படுவதால், இன்று நல்ல பலன்களை அளித்து வருகிறது. நோயிலிருந்து மீண்டு வருபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை அதிகமாக உள்ள நாடுகளில் இந்தியாவும் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. வளர்ந்த நாடுகள், சிறந்த மருத்துவ உள்கட்டமைப்பு உள்ள நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், இந்தியா இந்தப் போராட்டத்தில் சிறப்பாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. இந்தியர்களாகிய நமது கட்டுப்பாடும், தைரியமும், வலிமையும், ஈடு இணையற்றதாகும். நம் நாட்டு மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்தில் நாம் கவனம் செலுத்துவதுடன், பிறநாட்டு மக்களைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே, அச்சம் நிலவிய மார்ச், ஏப்ரல் மாதங்களைக் கடந்து, இன்று நம்பிக்கை நிறைந்த டிசம்பர் மாதத்தில் இருக்கும் மிக நீண்ட பயணத்தை நாம் கடந்துள்ளோம்.. தடுப்பூசி பெறும் நோக்கத்தில் நாம் இப்போது இருக்கிறோம். இதேபோன்ற மக்கள் பங்களிப்பு எதிர்காலத்திலும் அவசியமாகும். தடுப்பூசி பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளும் போது, பல வதந்திகளும் பரப்பப்படும். இந்த வதந்திகள் மக்கள் நலனுக்கும், தேச நலனுக்கும் எதிரானவை. எனவே, இத்தகைய வதந்திகளில் இருந்து மக்களிடம் விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும் பொறுப்பு அனைத்து கட்சிகளுக்கும் உள்ளது. முகக்கவசம் அணிவது, இடைவெளியைப் பராமரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றை தொடர்ந்து கடைப்பிடிக்குமாறு மக்களை கேட்டுக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். எந்தவித மெத்தனமும், நாடு இதுவரை கொரோனா விஷயத்தில் அடைந்த சாதனைகளுக்கு ஊறு விளைவித்துவிடும். இன்றைய கூட்டத்தில் அனைவரும் பேசுவதற்கு முடியாவிட்டாலும், அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளும் தத்தம் கருத்துக்களை எழுத்து மூலம் அளிக்கலாம். உங்களது ஆலோசனைகள் மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். அவை கவனத்தில் கொள்ளப்படும்.
இந்த வேண்டுகோளுடன், உங்கள் நேரத்தை இதற்காக ஒதுக்கிய அனைவருக்கும் எனது நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்களுக்கு மிக்க நன்றி!!
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு; இது பிரதமர் உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பாகும். மூல உரை இந்தியில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்டது.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s closing remarks at All Party Meeting
04 DEC 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
I express my gratitude to all our senior colleagues! The views you have expressed, the suggestions you have made in this discussion, I think, are very important. The confidence you have reposed in this discussion regarding the vaccine will strengthen our country's fight against Corona. The presentation that has been made here, has also explained in detail since how long efforts are being made, what’s going on, where we have reached now and with what kind of firmness we are moving forward.
Friends,
Recently, I had a long discussion with the Chief Ministers of all the states on this subject. Several suggestions were received from the State Governments regarding vaccination. Few days back, I had a very meaningful & detailed conversation with the scientific teams that are trying to develop Made in India vaccine since long. I also got a chance to meet the scientists. And Indian scientists are very confident of their success. Their confidence – level is very high. Right now, the names of several vaccines from various countries are being heard in the market. Still, the world is eyeing the safest and cheapest vaccine and thus it’s quite natural that the entire world is also looking towards India. By visiting Ahmedabad, Pune and Hyderabad, I have also seen country’s preparations for vaccine manufacturing.
Our Indian manufacturers are working very closely with ICMR, Department of Biotechnology and other giants of the global industry. In a way, you can be confident that everyone is ready and raring to go. There are about 8 such potential vaccines which are in different stages of trial and are to be manufactured in India. As discussed here, India's own three different vaccines are in different stages of trial. Experts are of the view that wait for the Corona vaccine will not be long. It is believed that the Corona vaccine will be ready in the next few weeks. The moment the green signal is received from the scientists, the vaccination campaign will be started in India. The central government is working as per the suggestions received from the state governments regarding who will get the vaccine in the first phase of vaccination. Priority will be given to Health Care Workers, Frontline Workers engaged in the treatment of Corona patients and elderly people who are already suffering from serious diseases.
Friends,
For vaccine distribution also, the central and state government teams are working together. India also has expertise and capacity in vaccine distribution. We are far better than other countries of the world in this regard. We also have a very large and experienced network of immunization in the world. It will be utilized to the fullest. Whatever additional cold chain equipment, other logistics will be required for this purpose, is also being assessed with the help of state governments. Many new projects are also underway for further strengthening of the cold chain. Some more new efforts are in process too. India has also developed a special software Co-WiN, which will have real time information regarding the available stock and storage of the vaccine and the beneficiary of the Corona vaccine. A special task force was formed in India for the research-related responsibility of the Corona vaccine. And the responsibility of the vaccine related campaign has been given to the National Expert Group. It has technical experts, officers of the respective ministries and departments of the central government, representatives of state governments as per each zone. This National Expert Group is working closely with the State Governments. Decisions according to every need, be it national and local, will be taken collectively by the National Expert Group.
Friends,
The question related to the vaccine price is also natural. The central government is talking to the state governments about this. The decision on the price of the vaccine will be taken by giving highest priority to public health. And the state governments will have full participation in it.
Friends,
The decisions that India took as a nation, the way India rapidly adopted scientific methods, are showing results today. India is among those countries where testing is being conducted on large scale daily. India is among those countries where the recovery rate is also very high. India is also among those countries where the fatality rate due to Corona is so low. The way India has fought against Corona, it shows the indomitable will of every countrymen. Compared to developed countries, countries with good medical infrastructure, India has fought this battle quite better and has saved more and more citizens. The restraint by we Indians, the courage of we Indians, and the strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented throughout the battle. We have not only cared for our own citizens but also made every possible effort to save the citizens of other countries.
Friends,
India has covered a very long journey right from the scary, fear-filled atmosphere of February-March to the confident and optimistic atmosphere of December today. As we are now on the verge of getting the vaccine, the same public participation, the same scientific approach, the same cooperation is very important in the future also. Time to time suggestions from all of you experienced colleagues will play an effective role in this as well. You all are aware that whenever such a comprehensive vaccination campaign starts, many rumors are also spread in the society. These rumors are against the public interest as well as the national interest. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all parties to make the citizens of this country more and more aware and save them from any rumors. Besides, we know the way the curve is changing in the world and no one can say where this graph will go. In such situation, we don’t have to shun whatever have been our proven ways and proven weapons. Therefore, we have to constantly alert people towards maintaining two yards distance and mask. Any kind of negligence can harm whatever the country has achieved so far. Though everyone couldn’t get a chance to speak today, I would urge the dignitaries of all political parties to send their views in writing. Your suggestions will be very useful. Your suggestions will be taken seriously and they will also be extremely complementary in the plan.
With these requests, I express my gratitude to all of you for sparing time today. Thank you very much!!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.