Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses gratitude to Armed Forces on Flag Day
07 DEC 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed gratitude to the Armed Forces on Flag Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Armed Forces Flag Day is a day to express gratitude to our armed forces and their families. India is proud of their heroic service and selfless sacrifice.
Do contribute towards the welfare of our forces. This gesture will help so many of our brave personnel and their families."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस के अवसर पर सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया
07 DEC 2020 11:32AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सशस्त्र सेना झंडा दिवस के अवसर पर सशस्त्र बलों के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त किया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक ट्वीट में कहा, ‘‘सशस्‍त्र सेना झंडा दिवस हमारे सशस्‍त्र बलों और उनके परिवारों के प्रति आभार व्‍यक्‍त करने का दिन है। भारत को उनकी बहादुरी और निस्‍वार्थ भाव से किए गए बलिदान पर गर्व है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि हमारी सशस्‍त्र सेनाओं के कल्‍याण के लिए कुछ योगदान करें, आपके इस कार्य से हमारे अनेक बहादुर जवानों और उनके परिवारों को काफी मदद मिलेगी।’’