आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतातील सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्येत लक्षणीय घट, 138 दिवसांनंतर ती 4.03 लाखांवर
06 DEC 2020 1:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 डिसेंबर 2020
भारतातील सक्रिय रुग्णसंख्या लक्षणीय कमी होऊन ती आज 4.03 लाख (4,03,248) इतकी झाली आहे. 138 दिवसांनंतर हा सगळ्यात कमी दर आहे.
मागील नऊ दिवसांमधील सातत्य कायम ठेवत, भारतात गेल्या 24 तासात दैनंदिन नव्या रुग्ण संख्येपेक्षा रोज बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येची नोंद झाली आहे.
36,011 लोक कोविड बाधित आढळले, तेव्हा याच काळामध्ये 41,970 नव्याने बऱ्या होणाऱ्या रुग्णांची नोंद करण्यात आली होती.
गेल्या सात दिवसांत प्रति दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे नवीन रुग्णसंख्या 186 इतकी आहे. ही जगात सर्वांधिक कमी संख्या आहे.
एकूण बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येने 91 लाखांचा (91,00,792) टप्पा पार केला आहे.
76.6% ही नव्याने बरे झालेली रुग्ण संख्या 10 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यांमधील आहे, अशी नोंद करण्यात आली आहे. दिवसात मोठ्या संख्येने रुग्ण बरे होण्याची नोंद, महाराष्ट्रात 5,834 इतक्या नव्याने बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांच्या संख्येची करण्यात आली आहे.
75.70 % नवीन रुग्ण संख्या ही 10 राज्य / केंद्राशासित प्रदेश यांमधील आहे.
केरळमध्ये दैनंदिन सर्वाधिक नव्या 5,848 इतक्या रुग्णांची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे. त्याखालोखाल महाराष्ट्रात 4,922 इतक्या नव्या रुग्णांची नोंद आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 482 नवीन मृत्यूंची नोंद करण्यात आली आहे.
दहा राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश यामध्ये 79.05% नोंद आहे. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वाधिक (95) मृत्यू नोंदविले गेले.
मागील आठवड्यात भारतात प्रति दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागे दररोज नोंद करण्यात आलेल्या मृत्यूंची नोंद (3) ही जगातील सर्वात कमी संख्येपैकी आहे.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India's Active Caseload further contracts to 4.03 Lakh after 138 days
Total Recoveries surpass 91 lakh
New Cases per million population in India in the last week one of the lowest in the world
06 DEC 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
India’s total Active Caseload has significantly fallen to 4.03 lakh (4,03,248) today. This is the lowest after 138 days. The total active cases were 4,02,529 on 21st July, 2020.
Continuing with the trend of the last nine days, India has reported more daily recoveries than the daily new cases during the past 24 hours. The trend of more daily recoveries than the daily cases has led to a continuous contraction of India’s Active Caseload which presently consists of just 4.18% of the Total Positive Cases.
While 36,011 persons in India were found to be infected with COVID, 41,970 new recoveries were registered during the same period. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,441 in the Total Active cases.
New cases per million population in India in the last seven days are 186. It is one of the lowest in the world.
The difference in New Recoveries outnumbering New Cases has also improved the Recovery Rate to 94.37% today.
The total recovered cases have crossed 91 lakh (91,00,792). The gap between Recovered Cases and Active Cases, that is steadily increasing is nearing 87 lakh (86,97,544) today.
76.6% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,834 newly recovered cases. Kerala follows closely with 5,820 new recoveries. Delhi registered 4,916 new recoveries.
75.70% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,848. It is followed by Maharashtra with 4,922 new cases. Delhi recorded 3,419 new cases.
482 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.05% of new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (95). Delhi and West Bengal follow with 77 and 49 daily deaths, respectively.
The daily registered deaths per million population during the past week when compared globally demonstrate that India has one of the lowest at 3 deaths/million population.