പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്‌സിനേഷന്‍ സമീപനം ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യാന്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സര്‍വകക്ഷി യോഗം നടത്തി
മൂന്ന് തദ്ദേശീയ വാക്സിനുകള്‍ ഉള്‍പ്പെടെ എട്ട് വാക്സിനുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിൽ: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കോവിഡ് -19 വാക്‌സിനേഷന്‍ സമീപനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ഇന്നു നടന്ന സര്‍വകക്ഷി യോഗത്തില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിനു സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രം സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സുരക്ഷിതവും ചെലവു കുറഞ്ഞതുമായ വാക്‌സിന്‍ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ലോകം ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്കാണ് നോക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ഓര്‍മ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
അഹമ്മദാബാദ്, പൂനെ, ഹൈദരാബാദ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ വാക്‌സിന്‍ നിര്‍മാണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ സന്ദര്‍ശിച്ച അനുഭവം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പങ്കുവെച്ചു. നിലവില്‍ വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളിലുള്ള എട്ട് വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ തയ്യാറായി വരുന്നു. അതില്‍ മൂന്ന് തദ്ദേശീയ വാക്‌സിനുകളും ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. വരും ആഴ്ചകളില്‍ വാക്‌സിന്‍ ലഭ്യമാകുമെന്നാണു പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നത്.
ശാസ്ത്രജ്ഞര്‍ വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍ അംഗീകരിച്ചാലുടന്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് വാക്‌സിനേഷന്‍ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി തുടങ്ങും. പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പിനുള്ള മുന്‍ഗണനാ ഗ്രൂപ്പുകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകളുമായി ചേര്‍ന്നാണു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നത്. വാക്‌സിനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിനായി സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധരും കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാരിലെയും സംസ്ഥാന സര്‍ക്കാരുകളിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്ന ഒരു ദേശീയ വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സംഘം രൂപീകരിച്ചു. ദേശീയ, പ്രാദേശിക ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസരിച്ച് ദേശീയ വിദഗ്ദ്ധ സംഘം കൂട്ടായി തീരുമാനമെടുക്കും.
ഇന്ത്യക്കാര്‍ ഈ മഹാമാരിയെ അനുപമമായ ഇച്ഛാശക്തിയോടെ നേരിട്ടതായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഈ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ സംയമനം, ധൈര്യം, ശക്തി എന്നിവ താരതമ്യപ്പെടുത്താനാവാത്തതും അഭൂതപൂര്‍വവുമാണ്. കൂടാതെ, ഇന്ത്യ സ്വീകരിച്ച ശാസ്ത്രീയ രീതി രോഗ പരിശോധനകള്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് കാരണമായി, ഇത് പോസിറ്റീവ് നിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, മരണനിരക്ക് കുറയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
വാക്‌സിനേഷനെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രചരിക്കുന്ന അഭ്യൂഹങ്ങള്‍ക്കെതിരെ ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണമെന്നു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഓര്‍മിപ്പിച്ചു. ഇത് പൊതുതാല്‍പര്യത്തിനും ദേശീയ താല്‍പ്പര്യത്തിനും എതിരാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കോവിഡിനെതിരായ പോരാട്ടത്തില്‍ എല്ലാ പാര്‍ട്ടികളുടെയും നേതാക്കള്‍ നല്‍കിയ വിലപ്പെട്ട സംഭാവനയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നന്ദി പറഞ്ഞു. നിരന്തരം ജാഗ്രത പാലിക്കണമെന്നും വൈറസിനെതിരായ പ്രതിരോധ നടപടികള്‍ പാലിക്കുന്നതിലെ കരുതല്‍ കുറയ്ക്കരുതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വീണ്ടും അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ നാഷണല്‍ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ്, തൃണമൂല്‍ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ്, ഡിഎംകെ, വൈഎസ്ആര്‍ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ്, ജെഡിയു, ബിജെഡി, ശിവസേന, ടിആര്‍എസ്, ബിഎസ്പി, എസ്പി, എഐഎഡിഎംകെ, ബിജെപി തുടങ്ങിയ പാര്‍ട്ടികള്‍ യോഗത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. കാര്യക്ഷമവും വേഗത്തിലുള്ളതുമായ പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പ്പ് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ നേതാക്കള്‍ മുഴുവന്‍ പിന്തുണയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്ക് ഉറപ്പ് നല്‍കി.

Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy
Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks: PM
World is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable Vaccine: PM
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The meeting was also attended by the Union Defence Minister, Union Home Minister, Union Finance Minister, Union Minister for Rural Development, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.
India is ready for Covid Vaccination
The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines.
The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination that will include Health Workers, Frontline workers and high-risk individuals viz the aged population cohort and people with comorbidities.
In an effort to administer the vaccine in an efficient, smooth & transparent manner, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes and needles are in advanced stages of preparation.
Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution (Covid-19 Vaccine Information Network Co-WIN) is prepared and is being tested in collaboration with the State and District Level authorities and other stakeholders.
National Expert Group constituted for vaccination campaign
A National Expert Group that includes technical experts and officials of both the Central Government and State Governments, has been constituted to shoulder the responsibility of the campaign related to the vaccine. The National Expert Group will take decisions collectively as per national and regional requirements.
India fought the Pandemic with indomitable will
The Prime Minister mentioned that Indians have fought this pandemic with indomitable will, noting that the restraint, courage, and strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented during this entire battle. He added that we not only helped our fellow Indians but also made every effort to save the citizens of other countries as well. Also, the scientific methodology adopted by India led to increased testing in India, which not only reduced the positivity rate but also reduced the covid mortality rate.
The Prime Minister cautioned against rumors that may be spread about vaccination, saying that it would be against both public interest and national interest. He called upon all the leaders to make the citizens of the country more aware, and prevent any such rumors from spreading.
The Prime Minister thanked the leaders of all parties for their valuable contribution in the fight against Covid. He said that Jan Andolan& Jan Bhagidari with support of all political parties is the key for success of India’s vaccination effort. Along with this, he again appealed to the citizens to be constantly alert and not let the guard down in following the preventive measures against the virus.
Leaders of political parties speak
Political parties that participated in the meeting included among others, the Indian National Congress, Trinamool Congress, DMK, YSR Congress Party, JD(U), BJD, Shiv Sena, TRS, BSP, SP, AIADMK and BJP. The leaders assured the Prime Minister of their full support to ensure efficient and speedy vaccination. They hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister in tackling the pandemic and praised the scientific community as well as vaccine manufacturers for their efforts in vaccine development.
The Union Health Secretary made a presentation highlighting the situation of Covid-19 in the country. An overview of the global vaccine landscape as well as India's progress in the entire gamut of vaccine distribution and beneficiary management was shared.