પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણ વ્યૂહરચનાની ચર્ચા કરવા સર્વપક્ષીય બેઠકનું આયોજન કર્યું
ભારતમાં ત્રણ સ્વદેશી સહિત આઠ સંભવિત રસીઓનું પરીક્ષણ વિવિધ તબક્કાઓમાં છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
રસી આગામી થોડા અઠવાડિયાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ થવાની અપેક્ષાઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
દુનિયા સલામત અને વાજબી રસીના વિકાસ માટે ભારત તરફ મીટ માંડી રહી છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આજે ભારતમાં કોવિડ-19 રસીકરણની વ્યૂહરચનાની ચર્ચા કરવા વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા સર્વપક્ષીય બેઠકમાં સહભાગી થયા હતા. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર વિસ્તૃત રસીકરણ વ્યૂહરચના વિકસાવી રહી છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, દુનિયા સલામત અને વાજબી રસી વિકસાવવા માટે ભારત તરફ મીટ માંડી રહી છે.
કોવિડ રસીકરણ માટે ભારત સજ્જ
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ અમદાવાદ, પૂણે અને હૈદરાબાદમાં રસી ઉત્પાદન કરવાની સુવિધાની એમની મુલાકાત વિશે જાણકારી આપતા જણાવ્યું હતું કે, હાલ આઠ સંભવિત રસી પરીક્ષણના વિવિધ તબક્કાઓમાં છે, જેનું ઉત્પાદન ભારતમાં થશે, જેમાં ત્રણ સ્વદેશી રસી સામેલ છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, આગામી થોડા અઠવાડિયામાં રસી ઉપલબ્ધ થશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે. રસીકરણ અભિયાન ભારતમાં ટૂંક સમયમાં શરૂ થશે, કારણ કે રસીને વૈજ્ઞાનિકોએ સ્વીકૃતિ આપી છે. કેન્દ્ર સરકાર રસીકરણ માટે પ્રાથમિકતા ધરાવતા જૂથોને ઓળખવા રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે ખભેખભો મિલાવીને કામ કરશે.
ભારતની રસીના વિતરણની કુશળતા, ક્ષમતા તથા રસીકરણ માટે અનુભવી અને બહોળા નેટવર્ક પર ભાર મૂકીને પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું હતું કે, એનાથી કોવિડ રસીકરણની પ્રક્રિયાને સરળ અને કાર્યદક્ષ બનાવવામાં મદદદ મળશે. વધારાનાં કોલ્ડ ચેઇન ઇક્વિપમેન્ટ માટે અને આ પ્રકારની અન્ય લોજિસ્ટિકલ જરૂરિયાતો માટે રાજ્ય સરકારો સાથે જોડાણ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવશે.
રસીકરણ અભિયાન માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય નિષ્ણાત જૂથની રચના
કેન્દ્ર સરકાર અને રાજ્ય સરકારો એમ બંનેના ટેકનિકલ નિષ્ણાતો અને અધિકારોએ ધરાવતા રાષ્ટ્રીય નિષ્ણાત જૂથની રચના રસી સાથે સંબંધિત અભિયાનની જવાબદારી અદા કરવા થઈ છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય નિષ્ણાત જૂથ રાષ્ટ્રીય અને પ્રાદેશિક જરૂરિયોત મુજબ સહિયારો નિર્ણય લેશે.
અદમ્ય જુસ્સા સાથે ભારત રોગચાળા સામે લડશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ઉલ્લેખ કર્યો હતો કે, ભારતીયો અદમ્ય જુસ્સા સાથે આ રોગચાળા સામે લડી રહ્યાં છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ભારતીયોનો સંયમ, એમનું સાહસ અને એમની ક્ષમતા અતુલનીય છે અને આ સંપૂર્ણ લડાઈ દરમિયાન અભૂતપૂર્વ છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, આપણે આપણા સાથી ભારતીયોને મદદ કરવાની સાથે અન્ય દેશોના નાગરિકોનું જીવન બચાવવા શક્ય તમામ પ્રયાસ કરવાનો છે. ઉપરાંત ભારતમાં પરીક્ષણ વધારવા ભારતનાં નેતૃત્વમાં અપનાવવામાં આવેલી વૈજ્ઞાનિક પદ્ધતિથી પોઝિટિવિટીનો દર ઘટવાની સાથે કોવિડ મૃત્યુદરમાં પણ ઘટાડો થયો છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ રસીકરણ વિશે ફેલાઈ શકે એવી અફવાઓ સામે ચેતવણી આપીને જણાવ્યું છે કે, આ જાહેર જનતા અને રાષ્ટ્રીય એમ બંનેના હિત સામે છે. તેમણે તમામ નેતાઓને દેશના નાગરિકોને વધારે જાગૃત કરવા અને કોઈ પણ પ્રકારની અફવાઓનું નિવારણ કરવા અપીલ કરી હતી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કોવિડ સામેની લડાઈમાં તેમના અમૂલ્ય પ્રદાન બદલ તમામ રાજકીય પક્ષોના આગેવાનોનો આભાર માન્યો હતો. આ સાથે તેમણે નાગરિકોને સતત સતર્ક રહેવાની અને વાયરસ સામે નિવારણાત્મક પગલાંને અનુસરી સાવચેતી ન ઘટાડવાની અપીલ કરી હતી.
રાજકીય પક્ષોના નેતાઓએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વની પ્રશંસા કરી
ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય કોંગ્રેસ, તૃણમૂલ કોંગ્રેસ, ડીએમકે, વાયએસઆર કોંગ્રેસ પક્ષ, જેડી(યુ), બીજેડી, શિવસેના, ટીઆરએસ, બીએસપી, એસપી, એઆઇએડીએમકે અને બીજેપી સહિતત તમામ પક્ષોના આગેવાનો સહભાગી થયા હતા. તેમણે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને તેમના સંપૂર્ણ સાથસહકારની તેમજ અસરકારક અને ઝડપી રસીકરણની સુનિશ્ચિતા કરી હતી. તેમણે રોગચાળાને નિયંત્રણમાં લેવા પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નેતૃત્વની અને વૈજ્ઞાનિક સમુદાયની તેમજ રસી વિકસાવવામાં તેમના પ્રયાસો માટે રસી ઉત્પાદકોની પ્રશંસા કરી હતી.

Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy
Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks: PM
World is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable Vaccine: PM
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The meeting was also attended by the Union Defence Minister, Union Home Minister, Union Finance Minister, Union Minister for Rural Development, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.
India is ready for Covid Vaccination
The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines.
The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination that will include Health Workers, Frontline workers and high-risk individuals viz the aged population cohort and people with comorbidities.
In an effort to administer the vaccine in an efficient, smooth & transparent manner, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes and needles are in advanced stages of preparation.
Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution (Covid-19 Vaccine Information Network Co-WIN) is prepared and is being tested in collaboration with the State and District Level authorities and other stakeholders.
National Expert Group constituted for vaccination campaign
A National Expert Group that includes technical experts and officials of both the Central Government and State Governments, has been constituted to shoulder the responsibility of the campaign related to the vaccine. The National Expert Group will take decisions collectively as per national and regional requirements.
India fought the Pandemic with indomitable will
The Prime Minister mentioned that Indians have fought this pandemic with indomitable will, noting that the restraint, courage, and strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented during this entire battle. He added that we not only helped our fellow Indians but also made every effort to save the citizens of other countries as well. Also, the scientific methodology adopted by India led to increased testing in India, which not only reduced the positivity rate but also reduced the covid mortality rate.
The Prime Minister cautioned against rumors that may be spread about vaccination, saying that it would be against both public interest and national interest. He called upon all the leaders to make the citizens of the country more aware, and prevent any such rumors from spreading.
The Prime Minister thanked the leaders of all parties for their valuable contribution in the fight against Covid. He said that Jan Andolan& Jan Bhagidari with support of all political parties is the key for success of India’s vaccination effort. Along with this, he again appealed to the citizens to be constantly alert and not let the guard down in following the preventive measures against the virus.
Leaders of political parties speak
Political parties that participated in the meeting included among others, the Indian National Congress, Trinamool Congress, DMK, YSR Congress Party, JD(U), BJD, Shiv Sena, TRS, BSP, SP, AIADMK and BJP. The leaders assured the Prime Minister of their full support to ensure efficient and speedy vaccination. They hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister in tackling the pandemic and praised the scientific community as well as vaccine manufacturers for their efforts in vaccine development.
The Union Health Secretary made a presentation highlighting the situation of Covid-19 in the country. An overview of the global vaccine landscape as well as India's progress in the entire gamut of vaccine distribution and beneficiary management was shared.