وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ-19 ویکسین کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کیلئے کُل پارٹی میٹنگ کی
آٹھ ممکنہ ویکسین جن میں تین اندرون ملک تیار کردہ بھی شامل ہیں،ہندوستان میں آزمائش کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں: وزیراعظم
توقع ہے کہ یہ ویکسین آئندہ چند ہفتوں میں دستیاب ہوگی: وزیراعظم
محفوظ اور سستی ویکسین کی ترقی کیلئے دنیا ہندوستان کی جانب دیکھ رہی ہے:وزیراعظم
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:04دسمبر، 2020:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں کووڈ-19 ٹیکہ کاری کی حکمت عملی پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے کیلئے کُل پارٹی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت ایک جامع ٹیکہ کاری حکمت عملی تیار کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیکر کہا کہ محفوظ اور سستی ویکسین کی ترقی کیلئے دنیا ہندوستان کی جانب دیکھ رہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری کیلئے تیار ہے
وزیراعظم نے احمد آباد، پُنے اور حیدر آباد میں ویکسین مینوفیکچرنگ سہولتوں کا دورہ کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو مشترک کرتے ہوئے مطلع کیا کہ تقریباً 8 ممکنہ ویکسین فی الحال آزمائش کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں جن کو ہندوستان میں تیار کیا جائیگا۔ اس میں تین اندرون ملک تیار کردہ ویکسین بھی شامل ہیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ توقع ہے کہ یہ ویکسین آنے والے چند ہفتوں میں دستیاب ہوگی۔ سائنسدانوں کے ذریعے ویکسین کی منظوری ملتے ہی ہندوستان میں ٹیکہ کاری کی مہم شروع کردی جائیگی۔ مرکزی حکومت ٹیکہ کاری کیلئے ترجیحی گروپ کی شناخت کرنے کیلئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ قریبی اشتراک سے کام کررہی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی ویکسین کی تقسیم کی مہارت، صلاحیت اور ٹیکہ کاری کیلئے ایک تجربے کار اور وسیع نیٹ ورک کی موجودگی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے کووڈ ٹیکہ کاری ہموار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اضافی کولڈ چین آلات اور اس طرح کی دیگر لاجسٹکل ضروریات کیلئے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ اشتراک قائم کیا جائیگا۔
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کیلئے ایک قومی ماہرین گروپ کی تشکیل
ایک قومی ماہرین گروپ جس میں تکنیکی ماہرین اور مرکزی حکومت و ریاستی حکومتوں کے عہدیداران شامل ہیں،کو ویکسین سے متعلق مہم کی ذمہ داری نبھانے کیلئے تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ قومی ماہرین گروپ قومی اور علاقائی ضرورتوں کے مطابق اجتماعی طور پر فیصلہ کریگا۔
ہندوستان نے ناقابل تسخیرجذبے کے ساتھ وبائی مرض کا مقابلہ کیا ہے
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستانیوں نے ناقابل تسخیر جذبے کے ساتھ اس وبائی مرض کا مقابلہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس پوری جنگ کے دوران ہندوستانیوں کا تحمل، جذبہ اور طاقت عدیم المثال اور لاثانی رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم نے نہ صرف اپنے ہم وطن ہندوستانیوں کی مدد کی بلکہ دوسرے ملکوں کے شہریوں کو بھی بچانے کیلئے ہرممکن کوشش کی۔ مزید برآں ہندوستان کے ذریعے اختیار کردہ سائنسی طریقہ کار کی وجہ سے ملک کے اندر جانچ میں اضافہ ہوا، جس نے نہ صرف کووڈ سے متاثرہ افراد کی شرح کو کم کیا بلکہ کووڈ کے سبب ہونے والی اموات کی شرح کو بھی کم کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹیکہ کاری کے بارے میں پھیلنے والی افواہوں سے بھی خبردار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ عوامی اور قومی مفاد دونوں کے خلاف ہوگا۔ انہوں نے لیڈروں سے زور دیکر کہا کہ وہ ملک کے شہریوں کو مزید بیدار بنائیں اور کسی بھی طرح کے افواہوں کو پھیلنے سے روکیں۔
وزیراعظم نے کووڈ کے خلاف لڑائی میں قابل قدر تعاون کیلئے تمام پارٹیوں کے لیڈروں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی انہوں نے شہریوں سے دوبارہ اپیل کی کہ وہ مستقل طورسے محتاط رہیں اور وائرس کے خلاف احتیاطی تدابیر پر عمل پیرا رہیں اور اس میں کوئی کمی نہ آنے دیں۔
سیاسی جماعتوں کے لیڈروں نے بھی بات کی
اس میٹنگ میں شریک سیاسی جماعتوں میں دیگر پارٹیوں کے علاوہ انڈین نیشنل کانگریس، ترنمول کانگریس، ڈی ایم کے، وائی ایس آر کانگریس پارٹی، جتنادل (یو)، بی جے ڈی، شیوسینا، ٹی آر ایس، بی ایس پی ، ایس پی، اے آئی اے ڈی ایم کے اور بی جے پی شامل ہیں۔ لیڈران نے وزیراعظم کو مؤثر اور تیز ٹیکہ کاری کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے اپنی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے وبائی مرض سے نمٹنے میں وزیراعظم کے قیادت کی تعریف کی اور ویکسین تیار کرنے میں کی جانے والی کوششوں پر سائنسی برادری اور ویکسین مینوفیکچررز کی بھی تعریف کی۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 7823

Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy
Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks: PM
World is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable Vaccine: PM
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The meeting was also attended by the Union Defence Minister, Union Home Minister, Union Finance Minister, Union Minister for Rural Development, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.
India is ready for Covid Vaccination
The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines.
The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination that will include Health Workers, Frontline workers and high-risk individuals viz the aged population cohort and people with comorbidities.
In an effort to administer the vaccine in an efficient, smooth & transparent manner, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes and needles are in advanced stages of preparation.
Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution (Covid-19 Vaccine Information Network Co-WIN) is prepared and is being tested in collaboration with the State and District Level authorities and other stakeholders.
National Expert Group constituted for vaccination campaign
A National Expert Group that includes technical experts and officials of both the Central Government and State Governments, has been constituted to shoulder the responsibility of the campaign related to the vaccine. The National Expert Group will take decisions collectively as per national and regional requirements.
India fought the Pandemic with indomitable will
The Prime Minister mentioned that Indians have fought this pandemic with indomitable will, noting that the restraint, courage, and strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented during this entire battle. He added that we not only helped our fellow Indians but also made every effort to save the citizens of other countries as well. Also, the scientific methodology adopted by India led to increased testing in India, which not only reduced the positivity rate but also reduced the covid mortality rate.
The Prime Minister cautioned against rumors that may be spread about vaccination, saying that it would be against both public interest and national interest. He called upon all the leaders to make the citizens of the country more aware, and prevent any such rumors from spreading.
The Prime Minister thanked the leaders of all parties for their valuable contribution in the fight against Covid. He said that Jan Andolan& Jan Bhagidari with support of all political parties is the key for success of India’s vaccination effort. Along with this, he again appealed to the citizens to be constantly alert and not let the guard down in following the preventive measures against the virus.
Leaders of political parties speak
Political parties that participated in the meeting included among others, the Indian National Congress, Trinamool Congress, DMK, YSR Congress Party, JD(U), BJD, Shiv Sena, TRS, BSP, SP, AIADMK and BJP. The leaders assured the Prime Minister of their full support to ensure efficient and speedy vaccination. They hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister in tackling the pandemic and praised the scientific community as well as vaccine manufacturers for their efforts in vaccine development.
The Union Health Secretary made a presentation highlighting the situation of Covid-19 in the country. An overview of the global vaccine landscape as well as India's progress in the entire gamut of vaccine distribution and beneficiary management was shared.